[Tutorial] How to make a Custom Run Box addon

Forum for anything else which doesn't fit in the above forums. Site feedback, random talk, whatever, are welcome.
User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3212
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

[Tutorial] How to make a Custom Run Box addon

Postby ricktendo64 » Wed Aug 23, 2006 8:14 pm

Custom Run Box (Resource Hacking) by David Cumps modified by ricktendo64
Graphics by WolfX2 and HJW (special thanx Wolf and HJW)
Image Image
Image Image
Image Image
Image Image
Image Image

We'll change the Run box and make it look like this:
Image

First of all the disclaimer:
You don't have to do anything because I tell so, everything you do is on your own risk and I am not responssible when anything goes wrong.

With that out of the way, grab the tools if you don't have them yet:
- Any Bitmap thats 271 x 78 (right click the .png files above and Save Image As, then convert to .bmp with Paint)
- ResHacker
- CabTool
- ModifyPE
- Replacer (optional, if you want to replace your current runbox without reformating)

- Extract shell32.dll from RVMUpdatePack2.x.x.7z to a safe place. (Copy it two times, one which we'll be editing, and one which is a backup)

- Open it in ResHacker and you'll see a list on the left side showing all available resources.
Image

- Now select the 'Dialog' resource, and look at 1003. You'll notice it's the Run box.
Image

- We'll start by adding a bitmap to place on our Run box. Go to 'Bitmap' and select 'Action', 'Add a new Resource'.
Image

- Here you select a bmp file and give it the name RUNGFX.
Image

- Press 'Add Resource' and now you can see it's added.
Image

- Now we'll go back to the 'Dialog' 1003, 1033 and replace the existing script with this one:

Code: Select all

1003 DIALOGEX 0, 0, 188, 83
STYLE DS_FIXEDSYS | DS_MODALFRAME | DS_NOIDLEMSG | DS_CONTEXTHELP | WS_POPUP | WS_CAPTION | WS_SYSMENU
CAPTION ":: run ::"
LANGUAGE LANG_ENGLISH, SUBLANG_ENGLISH_US
FONT 8, "MS SHELL DLG"
{
   CONTROL "", 12298, COMBOBOX, CBS_DROPDOWN | CBS_AUTOHSCROLL | CBS_DISABLENOSCROLL | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_VSCROLL | WS_TABSTOP, 3, 53, 181, 198
   CONTROL "R", 12306, BUTTON, BS_AUTOCHECKBOX | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_DISABLED | WS_TABSTOP, 21, 90, 1, 1
   CONTROL "Run", 1, BUTTON, BS_PUSHBUTTON | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_TABSTOP, 3, 67, 59, 14 , 0x00020000
   CONTROL "Cancel", 2, BUTTON, BS_PUSHBUTTON | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_TABSTOP, 63, 67, 59, 14 , 0x00020000
   CONTROL "Find", 12288, BUTTON, BS_PUSHBUTTON | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_TABSTOP, 124, 67, 59, 14 , 0x00020000
   CONTROL "RUNGFX", 0, STATIC, SS_BITMAP | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_GROUP, 3, 3, 181, 48
}
- To make your life easier, and to be sure you don't make a mistake due to your browser word wrapping the script, copy paste it from this text file: runscript.txt.
- When you have replaced it you press 'Compile Script'.
- And now you'll see the preview has changed to our new runbox!
Image

- Press CTRL+S to save the modified dll.
- ModifyPE it

Now you can do one of 3 things: 1-Addon, 2-Manually Copy it or 3-Replacer to replace your current shell32.dll.

-1 Addon: Get the uncompressd shell32.dll and then open notepad and paste this into it: (Fill in the ????)

Code: Select all

[general]
builddate=2006/??/??
description=????
language=????
title=????
version=????
website=http:\\www.????.com

[i386_compress]
rvmtemp\extracted\shell32.dll
Save the file as Entries_Whatever_RunBox.ini and save, highlight both shell32.dll and Entries_????.ini and zip, cab, rar or 7zip both with your favorite archiver.
Naming the addon: Make sure to include the word addon in your archive name, "and_dont_use_any_spaces" use underscore.
Example: Johns_RunBox_addon.7z

-2 Manually: Compress it with CabTool (from shell32.dll to SHELL32.DL_) and Replace/Overwrite the old one in your I386 folder.

-3 Replacer: Folow the insructions for the program and replace your current shell32.dll in your system32 folder.

*I made some addons with them Download HERE :)
Last edited by ricktendo64 on Sat Nov 11, 2006 12:09 pm, edited 41 times in total.
User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4380
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Postby Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Aug 23, 2006 8:22 pm

Sweet Thanks!
User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5168
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Postby RyanVM » Wed Aug 23, 2006 8:28 pm

:lol:
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357
User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3212
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Postby ricktendo64 » Wed Aug 23, 2006 8:36 pm

Can someone show me how to make an addon for this?

I need to know the inf file contents and do I have to compress it or will the integrator compress it fom me?
Last edited by ricktendo64 on Thu Aug 24, 2006 2:58 am, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
5eraph
Moderator
Posts: 4441
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Postby 5eraph » Wed Aug 23, 2006 8:51 pm

No INF file required; this should be a simple file replacement in the source.

The Integrator will automatically compress the addon contents to the CAB/??_ format. It may be necessary to ModifyPE the file to prevent the Windows installer from burping when copying the source files to hard disk.

A very simple ENTRIES.INI file should suffice.
User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3212
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Postby ricktendo64 » Wed Aug 23, 2006 8:53 pm

Thats what I meant INI

I need someone to write it, I dont know how yet

I dont understand the ,,,,,,,,, stuff
User avatar
5eraph
Moderator
Posts: 4441
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Postby 5eraph » Wed Aug 23, 2006 9:14 pm

You can use this one. It's extremely simple in this case; the only purpose this file will serve for you is to properly display the addon in the Integrator and nLite.

Code: Select all

;Custom RunBox Addon by ricktendo64

[general]
builddate=2006/08/23
description=ricktendo64's Custom RunBox Addon for RVMUP 2.1.x
title=Custom RunBox Addon
version=1
User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3212
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Postby ricktendo64 » Wed Aug 23, 2006 9:17 pm

Thank you 5eraph
That I know how to do. I didnt know it was that easy, all I hat to put was the description for my addon.

EDIT: You forgot about
[i386_compress]
rvmtemp\extracted\shell32.dll


Thank YOU Kelsenellenelvian
Last edited by ricktendo64 on Fri Aug 25, 2006 1:02 am, edited 5 times in total.
avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Postby avneet25 » Wed Aug 23, 2006 9:40 pm

nice can anyone make me a logo ..saying GOLD EDITION.. thx
User avatar
5eraph
Moderator
Posts: 4441
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Postby 5eraph » Sat Aug 26, 2006 6:50 am

I did forget about that, but I don't believe it should be necessary if integrated in the same session with an Update Pack.
User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3212
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Postby ricktendo64 » Sat Aug 26, 2006 9:28 am

5eraph wrote:I did forget about that, but I don't believe it should be necessary if integrated in the same session with an Update Pack.
You are 100% correct.

But what if ppl integrate it after theve integrated the updatepack?.. Thats why I had to include it.
pandora
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 12:35 pm

Postby pandora » Tue Sep 19, 2006 12:39 pm

Hi thanks for this great tutorial:D.

I have 1 question, what do you mean by "ModifyPE it" which is after saving the modified dll.
User avatar
5eraph
Moderator
Posts: 4441
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Postby 5eraph » Tue Sep 19, 2006 12:51 pm

ModifyPE corrects the internally recorded checksum of the code in the file. It is necessary to change the checksum when manually patching or hacking an EXE or DLL that is normally distributed with Windows. This is to prevent copy errors during your Windows installation.

You can find more information on ModifyPE (and a link to the utility) here:
User avatar
HJW
XPu Master
Posts: 622
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 4:17 pm
Location: University of Technology Delft, Netherlands

Postby HJW » Tue Sep 19, 2006 4:10 pm

My custom runboxes.

Image
http://hein88.googlepages.com/dialog_1.bmp (100% quality)
Image
http://hein88.googlepages.com/dialog_2.bmp (100% quality)

gr.
HJW
pandora
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 12:35 pm

Postby pandora » Tue Sep 19, 2006 4:27 pm

5eraph wrote:ModifyPE corrects the internally recorded checksum of the code in the file. It is necessary to change the checksum when manually patching or hacking an EXE or DLL that is normally distributed with Windows. This is to prevent copy errors during your Windows installation.

You can find more information on ModifyPE (and a link to the utility) here:


The explaination was great, the link was great too, thanks you 5eraph for your help, have a nice day. :D
User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3212
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Postby ricktendo64 » Tue Sep 19, 2006 5:26 pm

HJW wrote:Image
NIIIICE! im gonna make an addon for the first cuz I dont know what MB3 stands for :P
User avatar
HJW
XPu Master
Posts: 622
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 4:17 pm
Location: University of Technology Delft, Netherlands

Postby HJW » Wed Sep 20, 2006 1:57 am

MB v3 stands for my own MultiBoot Version3 DVD :D

This is my latest custom runbox:
Image
User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3212
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Postby ricktendo64 » Mon Oct 23, 2006 1:37 pm

HJW wrote:Image

OMFG just noticed this one HJW its Niiice :D
tamilcheetas
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 2:46 pm
Location: india

Postby tamilcheetas » Wed Dec 20, 2006 1:16 pm

can i simply replace the image in your addon and repack it.
User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3212
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Postby ricktendo64 » Wed Dec 20, 2006 1:31 pm

Yes but preferably get the shell32 from RyanVMs Latest Updatepack to make sure that its a up to date patched version
tamilcheetas
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 2:46 pm
Location: india

Postby tamilcheetas » Wed Dec 20, 2006 3:16 pm

ricktendo64 wrote:Yes but preferably get the shell32 from RyanVMs Latest Updatepack to make sure that its a up to date patched version


Thanks,

I have a doubt, if your addon replaces the original?

If so, if i need to apply VTP 6 to the Source,

causes any changes?

please Solve

Thanks
User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3212
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Postby ricktendo64 » Wed Dec 20, 2006 3:25 pm

Only if VTP reshacks that number section in shell32.dll but i doubt it does...

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests