[NEW!] Custom Run Box Patcher v0.1 [4-15-07]

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

[NEW!] Custom Run Box Patcher v0.1 [4-15-07]

Post by ricktendo64 » Thu Aug 24, 2006 2:20 am

Image Image Image

Custom Run Box Patcher v0.1
Patches SHEL32.DL_ with the custom run boxes of your choice. Directly patches your XP Setup files.
Just extract it to the directory that contains the i386 folder and patch away...
Run after you've integrated the updatepack before you make the ISO.
Image
MD5: FFD41E290D0D3E62E2177C60D81C95EA (umcompressd)
Size: 873 KB (uncompressd)

Changelog:
Apr/15-2007
- Initial Release of the Run Box Patcher
Graphics by: WolfX2
Special Thanks to: Kelsenellenelvian and SoKoOLz for providing the mirrors
Last edited by ricktendo64 on Sun Apr 15, 2007 7:40 pm, edited 67 times in total.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Thu Aug 24, 2006 3:16 am

thank you for addon, and can you upload somewhere else? Cant reach to megaupload here.
thanx

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Aug 24, 2006 3:38 am

The WPI one runs sweet!

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Aug 24, 2006 3:53 am

Mirrors:

RVM = www.wpiw.net/downloads/R64_RYAN-BOX_ADDON_V2.1.1.CAB

Size - 2.48 megs MD5Hash = 4A5B8737BB9EEEBC29944088DD05653D

WPI = www.wpiw.net/downloads/R64_WPI-BOX_ADDON_V2.1.1.CAB

Size - 2.51 megs MD5Hash = 2F046BF2C8AAF26A09ABE338E70DDF8D

I had to repackage them because my server doesnt allow 7z files....

User avatar
SoKoOLz
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 3:53 am

Post by SoKoOLz » Thu Aug 24, 2006 4:06 am

to Kel
I've got the same problem..but i've managed to fix it. Try adding .7z as the new MIME.
It is so easy , but I've overlooked it. T_T
Just can't do anything simple.
Image

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Fri Aug 25, 2006 12:57 am

Added: Custom nLite Run Box

Tip: Type a url in the Run Box www.ryanvm.net/msfn and it will launch your default web browser even if its Firefox (must include the www or it will not work)

ScOOt3r
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 12:21 am
Location: Vancouver 2010 Olympics!

Post by ScOOt3r » Fri Aug 25, 2006 9:22 am

Great job guys.. im gonna use this for sure..

ScOOt3r!
Go Canada Go!

User avatar
DataX
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 10:03 pm
Location: [MX]
Contact:

Post by DataX » Sat Aug 26, 2006 5:02 pm

Great job ricktendo.. you might want to add that you can replace the modded file with replacer as well, instead of making it an addon.
http://www3.telus.net/_/replacer/

edit: crap.. I meant to post in the tutorial thread.
Damage is king, Speed kills, Style is everything.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sat Aug 26, 2006 6:14 pm

Yea Im gonna update my tuto with instructions on how to make an addon out of their reshacked shell32.dll also.

pyjo
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 8:53 pm

Post by pyjo » Sun Aug 27, 2006 12:55 am

ricktendo64 wrote:Yea Im gonna update my tuto with instructions on how to make an addon out of their reshacked shell32.dll also.
:wink: eagerly waiting for the tuto

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sun Aug 27, 2006 1:07 am

ricktendo64 wrote:Heres how I did it:
I extracted the shell32.dll from Ryans UpdatePack v2.1.1, ResHacked it, then ModifiedPE it and made these addons with the tutolidge of Kelsenellenelvian and 5eraph. Instructions
Click on Instructionsfor the tutorial
Last edited by ricktendo64 on Mon Aug 28, 2006 2:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Mon Aug 28, 2006 1:58 am

Added: MSFN and Running Dude

nLite users who want to integrate the addon and Ryans UpdatePack have to do TWO Integrating Sessions, one for the UpdatePack and the second final one for the RunBox addon...

RyanVM Integrator users dont have to, they can Integrate the updatepack and the addon together or separately, anyway you want :)

User avatar
SoKoOLz
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 3:53 am

Post by SoKoOLz » Mon Aug 28, 2006 5:29 am

Good job mate
Image

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Thu Sep 07, 2006 4:00 am

Created Some shell32.dll Patchers for the RyanVm and WPIW Run Boxes
Anyone intrested? :P

RyanVM
Patch: Obsolete
MD5: 9B2221F90B2AB6F48679FEA6A51AC9AC
Size: 116 KB

WPIW
Patch: Obsolete
MD5: 84CA2B9ACCFDC8E4B2340E9859EC2455
Size: 142 KB

Unzip, Run, Folow the Instructions and make your own addon
Image
Last edited by ricktendo64 on Mon Sep 18, 2006 9:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
dumpydooby
Posts: 530
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 6:09 am

Post by dumpydooby » Thu Sep 07, 2006 2:09 pm

On Chaninja's Deviantart page, he had a program that just replaces resources. Would that work for this?

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Thu Sep 07, 2006 3:22 pm

Thats what these are... There Res Patches I made with a program called Restorator that you go about reshacking the dll or exe it records the changes you made then it creates a patch that you can apply to the same dll or exe with one click...

So yes it can work, folow these Instructions to reshack your shell32 and then create the patch with restorator or the program you talk about.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Mon Sep 18, 2006 3:08 am

Updated for 2.1.2

User avatar
RaGhul
Posts: 375
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 5:56 pm
Location: San Diego, CA

Post by RaGhul » Tue Jan 23, 2007 8:13 pm

rick,
The links to these no longer work. :(

Do you need mirrors? Could you update the patches for RyanVM 2.1.6?
(I REALLY wanna try these!!)

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Tue Jan 23, 2007 8:49 pm

Tell me which one you prefer ill see if i can update it...

User avatar
Mandarin
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 5:59 pm

Post by Mandarin » Wed Jan 24, 2007 3:08 am

I use the "Running Dude" one so it would be cool if that one was updated - thanks.

Edit - forget that, it works just fine with 2.1.6 just as it is. Maybe the others work too but that is the only one I have tested.

cosy
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 11:56 pm

Post by cosy » Wed Jan 24, 2007 4:09 am

Any update to the links in first post?
Thank youi

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Jan 24, 2007 4:23 am

Not yet.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Wed Jan 24, 2007 4:16 pm

Updated for 2.1.6

User avatar
Mandarin
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 5:59 pm

Post by Mandarin » Wed Feb 21, 2007 3:29 pm

Hi Rick - any chance of updating the Running Man one to 2.1.7?
Thanks

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Wed Feb 21, 2007 6:11 pm

Sure

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Wed Feb 21, 2007 7:39 pm

Updated 2.1.7

User avatar
Mandarin
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 5:59 pm

Post by Mandarin » Wed Feb 21, 2007 7:54 pm

Nice one - thanks.

Edit - all 404 at the moment.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Wed Feb 21, 2007 9:53 pm

That was my fault. I updated everything but the links :P

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Wed Mar 28, 2007 4:57 am

Have time to update for 2.18 plz?

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Wed Mar 28, 2007 11:06 am

Not really any need to do so... The shell32.dll from 2.1.8 is the same as the one 2.1.7 (it was not updated) so no need to update the addons

BTW I updated the name of the AddOns with the 2.1.8 version number so there is no confusion

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Wed Mar 28, 2007 12:50 pm

Ok thxn for the prmpt reply rick!

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Thu Apr 05, 2007 10:18 am

did someone try moving the RUN command to the picture then we don't need to look for the small run command hit the picture to launch
will try later :P
and rick did you have a replacer sendto addon somewhere ..

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Thu Apr 05, 2007 10:49 am

Its not SendTo but I got one (It does not work in sendto)
http://www.sokoolz.com/addons/r64/Ricks ... _v2.57.rar
MD5: E0E45D297F6FEA01FC325D40E24CD1D8

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Thu Apr 05, 2007 11:03 am

yes thats it ;) i tried expanding the run box on to the picture size saved and replaced
so far nothing will try another way lol

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sun Apr 15, 2007 7:42 pm

New Run Box Patcher...

Patches XP CD Files

User avatar
ahmerkhan
Posts: 400
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 8:02 am
Location: Pakistan
Contact:

Post by ahmerkhan » Wed Apr 18, 2007 7:17 am

Yeh that was i expecting from you....Really good approach...Thanks....:)

User avatar
Wesmosis
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 7:53 pm

Post by Wesmosis » Mon Jul 16, 2007 10:12 am

thanx but how much size does it add to the i386 source?

User avatar
runningfool87
Posts: 324
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:43 pm

Post by runningfool87 » Mon Jul 16, 2007 11:10 am

umm he listed the uncompressed file size...so take out the size of the "run" exe and id guess ~850kb

User avatar
Wesmosis
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 7:53 pm

Post by Wesmosis » Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:41 pm

Patched , 100% Working!

User avatar
rubab
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 9:06 am

Post by rubab » Sun Feb 03, 2008 3:48 am

Will i t create any problem if i use it after Using V'ISO 7.2b?

Thanks for your hard work.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Feb 03, 2008 5:35 am

Man this is VERY old ask him to update it first as the shell32.dll has changed a couple of time since.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sun Feb 03, 2008 11:10 am

Nope no problems after V'ISO... And no problems with the new shell3.dll either

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Feb 03, 2008 11:16 am

Well then I stand mistaken....





Sorry rick!!!

User avatar
nomadturk
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 8:53 am

Post by nomadturk » Tue Feb 05, 2008 8:02 am

Well, i've made this BMP and tried replacing it with the one in Dude_RUN.res

Image

Then i replaced the file with the one within the exe. But, whilst other .res files seems to be 64.116 bytes size, the one i put seems 64.120

Will that be a problem? I don't wanna run in to any problems.
(:

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Tue Feb 05, 2008 8:28 am

Your system is turkish, then you have to modify string resources as well.

User avatar
nomadturk
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 8:53 am

Post by nomadturk » Tue Feb 05, 2008 8:40 am

Oh!

How so?
(:

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Tue Feb 05, 2008 9:01 am

Open res file in resorator or resource hacker. Go to dialog 1003. And change:
"Run" to "Çalıştır"
"Cancel" to "İptal"
"Find" to "Gözat"

Also size doesnt matter.

User avatar
nomadturk
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 8:53 am

Post by nomadturk » Tue Feb 05, 2008 10:10 am

Some say size does matter. (:

I hope the

Code: Select all

LANGUAGE LANG_ENGLISH, SUBLANG_ENGLISH_US
section doesn't need editing like changing those english to turkish.

Well, with this, it's done then. I'll try using this with my next release.

Oh, thank you!

Post Reply