[Release] CPU-Z Control Panel Updated v1.41

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

[Release] CPU-Z Control Panel Updated v1.41

Post by ricktendo64 » Tue Sep 12, 2006 6:33 pm

Image Updated!

CPU-Z Control Panel addon v1.41
Requested Here
Note: does not work in a Virtual Machine
Image
MD5: 655B4CBBADD1ACA75CBAA9C297861232
Size: 405 KB
Website: http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

Changelog:
09/06/2007
- Updated v1.41
05/04/2007
- Updated 1.40
Last edited by ricktendo64 on Thu Sep 06, 2007 12:20 pm, edited 22 times in total.

User avatar
ahmerkhan
Posts: 400
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 8:02 am
Location: Pakistan
Contact:

Post by ahmerkhan » Wed Sep 13, 2006 4:01 am

RICK, You Rocks...:)

I must test It Today...

User avatar
SoKoOLz
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 3:53 am

Post by SoKoOLz » Wed Sep 13, 2006 4:49 am

LOL, I was planning to do the same thing today..

Nice work mate.
Image

HellSun
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 2:23 pm

Post by HellSun » Wed Sep 13, 2006 1:16 pm

thanx m8

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Mon Sep 18, 2006 7:08 pm

Sorry guys this addon dosnt work and I cant figure out why so anybody can remake it or fix it i will apreciate the effort... (check my entries.ini file and tell me)

btw the error is during txt setup -> "canot copy cpuz.exe"

Thanks to SoKoOLz fot pointing it out

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Sep 18, 2006 7:35 pm

Thats why I don't have this in my CPL all-in-one I never could figure out why it would not copy.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Mon Sep 18, 2006 9:15 pm

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:Thats why I don't have this in my CPL all-in-one I never could figure out why it would not copy.
So youve had the same error in the past?...Youre not just talking about mine are you?... You tried making one an failed also?

Wierd!!! :?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Sep 18, 2006 10:35 pm

Yup I was gonna make the same exact thing but I could not get past this error. I suppose you could put it in a cab file and have it copied through the inf at t-13.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Mon Sep 18, 2006 11:51 pm

Good Idea

User avatar
SoKoOLz
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 3:53 am

Post by SoKoOLz » Tue Sep 19, 2006 1:04 am

yeah, the other way around should work fine.....I guess I have to change the method as well.
Image

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Tue Sep 19, 2006 3:10 am

UPDATED by Kelsenellenelvian... Thank You Kel!

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Thu Sep 21, 2006 1:26 am

Ok, does this work now??

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Thu Sep 21, 2006 1:42 am

Yes! but download it again kels left some files in his addon I had to delete.

New Icon also

HellSun
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 2:23 pm

Post by HellSun » Tue Oct 03, 2006 3:49 pm

can u please update it ver 1.37 ??

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Tue Oct 03, 2006 4:01 pm

Updated 1.37

User avatar
ahmerkhan
Posts: 400
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 8:02 am
Location: Pakistan
Contact:

Post by ahmerkhan » Wed Oct 04, 2006 5:11 am

ummmm 1.37

This utility always Updating in a short time....

HellSun
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 2:23 pm

Post by HellSun » Fri Oct 06, 2006 7:15 am

thanx m8

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Fri Oct 06, 2006 8:07 am

will test this on my next vmware. thanx mate.

User avatar
ahmerkhan
Posts: 400
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 8:02 am
Location: Pakistan
Contact:

Post by ahmerkhan » Fri Oct 06, 2006 11:35 am

I already Test it with Real installation...Working 100% :)

Thanks...

User avatar
cyberloner
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:13 am
Location: http://www.cybermania.ws
Contact:

Post by cyberloner » Fri Oct 06, 2006 11:58 am

nice addon....

HellSun
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 2:23 pm

Post by HellSun » Sat Oct 07, 2006 12:31 pm

Service Unavailable

HellSun
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 2:23 pm

Post by HellSun » Sat Oct 07, 2006 3:10 pm

any 1 can please uploud it again

thank u

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sat Oct 07, 2006 5:39 pm

Its working for me... WTF???

Here is a mirror for ya HellSun http://www.bestsharing.com/files/ms0011 ... 37.7z.html

HellSun
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 2:23 pm

Post by HellSun » Sun Oct 08, 2006 10:56 am

thanx m8

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Wed Nov 22, 2006 5:44 pm

Updated v1.38

User avatar
SoKoOLz
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 3:53 am

Post by SoKoOLz » Wed Nov 22, 2006 6:10 pm

here's the 1.38 chagelog:
* VIA P4M890 and P4M900 chipsets.
* NVIDIA 650i and 680i chipset.
* AMD Athlon 64 FX-7x processor.
* Core 2 Duo E6850, E6750, E6650 processors.
* Socket 775 Xeon processor.
* New parameters "-txt" and "-html" (see above for more details). <<COOL

So Is it working with Vista OS or not? I dont think so...
Image

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Thu Nov 23, 2006 12:14 pm

Sorry Folks I switched from CPL and CPI Icons and in the switch I forgot to put in the AddReg= section and the CPL Icon so please forgive any inconvenience

FIXED

User avatar
cyberloner
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:13 am
Location: http://www.cybermania.ws
Contact:

Post by cyberloner » Fri Nov 24, 2006 11:22 am

just about to tell u... now i have to remake all I386 again =P

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Fri Nov 24, 2006 12:33 pm

NO you can just cab compress your .inf file to .IN_ and drop both .IN_ and the .cab inside the I386 file and overwrite the old ones

User avatar
cyberloner
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:13 am
Location: http://www.cybermania.ws
Contact:

Post by cyberloner » Fri Nov 24, 2006 2:30 pm

it works fine now...
thanks for the latest update ...
thanks a lot =) love to see cpu-z inside my control panel

User avatar
Bhishmar
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 2:42 pm

Post by Bhishmar » Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:01 pm

Does this CPUZ 1.38 addon works from Vmware? OR only from a Real installation?

Mine is not working from Vmware! But no error messages. Files are getting copied into source disk & cpl shortcuts are there in ControlPanel. Only nothing happens on clicking.!!!

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:36 pm

Often just takes a long time to load in VMWare ;)

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Thu Jan 04, 2007 4:41 pm

The thing is VMware is a virtual machine with a virtual CPU if im not mistaken

User avatar
Bhishmar
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 2:42 pm

Post by Bhishmar » Thu Jan 04, 2007 5:02 pm

ricktendo64 wrote:The thing is VMware is a virtual machine with a virtual CPU if im not mistaken
Yes you are right. I am using VMware Virtual machine to test the iso before burning to CD.
glent wrote:Often just takes a long time to load in VMWare ;)
NOT So! I saw the cpu-z process propup momentarily & vanish in the TaskManager window while i waited!

Is this (latest version 1.38 ) working for anybody in Vmware?

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Thu Jan 04, 2007 5:31 pm

Not me

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Thu Jan 04, 2007 6:15 pm

@ Bhishmar: It has never worked in vmware for me. I think it works on real systems only. Working here (real).

kronik
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 1:20 am

Post by kronik » Thu Jan 04, 2007 7:26 pm

ditto

User avatar
orcoxp
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by orcoxp » Thu Jan 04, 2007 8:47 pm

It never loads in Virtual PC...if anyone was curious.
Chris Thomson
AKA OrcoXP

PHP/MySQL/phpMyAdmin 2 & 3 successfully running simultaneously on XP SP3 IIS.

User avatar
cyberloner
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:13 am
Location: http://www.cybermania.ws
Contact:

Post by cyberloner » Sat Feb 17, 2007 11:11 am

please update -.- 1.39

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sat Feb 17, 2007 12:11 pm

Updated 1.39

User avatar
cyberloner
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:13 am
Location: http://www.cybermania.ws
Contact:

Post by cyberloner » Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:12 am

thanks a lot bro =)

User avatar
cyberloner
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:13 am
Location: http://www.cybermania.ws
Contact:

Post by cyberloner » Fri May 04, 2007 8:54 am

sorry for this
1.40 - May 2007
- VIA P4M800CE chipset support.
- Preliminary support for Intel Penryn CPUs family (45 nm).
- Intel Core 2 Duo E6x20, Pentium E2140/2160 processors recognition.
- Intel P35, G33, G31, Q35, Q33, X38 chipsets support.
- Intel GL960/GM965/PM965 chipsets support.
- AMD Athlon 64 "Lima" processor support.
- AMD Geode LX processor support.
- NVIDIA nForce 520 chipset support.
- New parameter "-console" to generate output in a command prompt (Windows XP only).
- New icon.

wish ya addon icons is upgraded too
thanks for nice addon

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Fri May 04, 2007 10:55 am

Done

User avatar
kelaniz
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 3:37 pm
Location: Land of Broken Dreams

Post by kelaniz » Mon May 07, 2007 6:52 pm

Rick: Next time this is updated, you might wanna put a note by your DL link that CPU-Z doesn't (usually) work on a VM. Since people tend to grab addons, have a problem, then complain without actually reading the thread, that mention might save you a few notification emails. :)

Kel
-KZ

Professional writer/musician/lunatic on closed course. Do not attempt.

User avatar
cyberloner
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:13 am
Location: http://www.cybermania.ws
Contact:

Post by cyberloner » Wed May 09, 2007 10:22 am

perfect... saw ya ss...
mind to share ya memory test addon too?
i love ya icon

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Wed May 09, 2007 10:50 am

Thats not mine its from Kels CPL AddOn (which includes CPU-Z also)

User avatar
cyberloner
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:13 am
Location: http://www.cybermania.ws
Contact:

Post by cyberloner » Mon Jul 09, 2007 9:04 am

CPU-Z 1.40.5

* NVIDIA nForce 560 chipset support (1.40.5)
* Intel Dynamic FSB technology support (1.40.5)
* Athlon 64 X2 BE & Sempron LE (TDP 45W) (1.40.5)
* SiS671/FX/DX/MX northbridge support (1.40.5)
* SiS968 southbridge support (1.40.5)
* VIA P4M800CE chipset support.
* Preliminary support for Intel Penryn CPUs family (45 nm).
* Intel Core 2 Duo E6x20, Pentium E2140/2160 processors recognition.
* Intel P35, G33, G31, Q35, Q33, X38 chipsets support.
* Intel GL960/GM965/PM965 chipsets support.
* AMD Athlon 64 "Lima" processor support.
* AMD Geode LX processor support.
* NVIDIA nForce 520 chipset support.
* New parameter "-console" to generate output in a command prompt (Windows XP only).
* New icon, courtesy of Techlogica.

User avatar
ahmerkhan
Posts: 400
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 8:02 am
Location: Pakistan
Contact:

Post by ahmerkhan » Fri Jul 13, 2007 4:03 pm

CPU-Z 1.40.5

Upgrade Needed Plz...:)

User avatar
cyberloner
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:13 am
Location: http://www.cybermania.ws
Contact:

Post by cyberloner » Thu Sep 06, 2007 8:12 am

CPU-Z 1.41 has been has released.

* New CPU voltage monitoring.
* Intel Xeon Tigerton support.
* Intel IA64 CPUs support (Itanium / Itanium2).
Special thanks to Rami Radi and Ray Hinchliffe for their help.
* AMD K10 Phenom preliminary support.
* NVIDIA MCP73 support.
* Intel XMP profiles support.
* Memory modules nominal voltage.

are u coming back?

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Thu Sep 06, 2007 12:21 pm

Updated

Locked