[Release] Lupas Rename 2000

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

[Release] Lupas Rename 2000

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:38 am

As requested here it is.

I made it uninstallable also.
Lupas Rename is a FREEWARE program developed to rename a big number of files.
Homepage: http://www.azheavymetal.com/~lupasrename/

Image

Size - 473 kb MD5Hash = 01AC1CB6BB46666523A3C0B3CAE64AF8
Last edited by Kelsenellenelvian on Fri Jan 05, 2007 5:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Speeddymon
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 9:19 am
Location: TX

Re: [Release] Lupas Rename 2000

Post by Speeddymon » Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:04 pm

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:As requested here it is.

I made it uninstallable also.
Lupas Rename is a FREEWARE program developed to rename a big number of files.
Homepage: http://www.azheavymetal.com/~lupasrename/

Image

Size - 473 kb MD5Hash = 01AC1CB6BB46666523A3C0B3CAE64AF8
YAY! This is the best! TY SOO Much!

User avatar
Mandarin
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 5:59 pm

Post by Mandarin » Wed Jan 03, 2007 11:54 am

Kel - just redid my XP CD and included this addon for the first time. Where is it supposed to show up?

It's not in my start menu, not in accessories either and doesn't show up in the right click menu.

Checked the install in VM Ware and under Program Files there is no listing for this or in the AddRemove program list. :?:

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Jan 03, 2007 4:43 pm

I just double checked the package and it should be showing up in you all programs section. Not in any sub dir. Which other addons did you use?

User avatar
RaGhul
Posts: 375
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 5:56 pm
Location: San Diego, CA

Post by RaGhul » Wed Jan 03, 2007 5:53 pm

Kel,
Any chance this'll wind up in your Uber pack? :D

User avatar
Mandarin
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 5:59 pm

Post by Mandarin » Wed Jan 03, 2007 6:04 pm

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:I just double checked the package and it should be showing up in you all programs section. Not in any sub dir. Which other addons did you use?
I checked the i1386 directory too and it doesn't appear to have been copied over at all for some reason.

I use a whole load of AddOns - many of which are yours and every other addon has worked. I'm not at home at the moment and I deleted the integrator log so I would have to go back to my source folder to list down all of the addons I use. It may be a glitch somewhere with me so let me do another test when I am back home and see if the error repeats.

I use the Integrator and then use nLite to remove things so it may be nLite has stripped something out. I kept the pre-nLite folder so I can make an ISO out of that and test it to rule nLite out of things.

Speeddymon
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 9:19 am
Location: TX

Post by Speeddymon » Thu Jan 04, 2007 2:01 am

I know I tested it and it showed up for me, but I dont use the integrator at all, just nlite.

User avatar
Mandarin
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 5:59 pm

Post by Mandarin » Fri Jan 05, 2007 4:16 pm

Just realised why it probably didn't install - the word "AddOn" does not appear in the file name.

That would explain why some people have success using nLite but why it failed using the Integrator for me.

I've renamed my downloaded file and will give it another go with the Integrator and report back.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Jan 05, 2007 5:28 pm

Doh!

User avatar
Mandarin
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 5:59 pm

Post by Mandarin » Sat Jan 06, 2007 6:06 pm

Works perfectly now.

Post Reply