[Release] Windows Vista Energy ScreenSaver Addon v1.2

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

[Release] Windows Vista Energy ScreenSaver Addon v1.2

Post by MrNxDmX » Sun Dec 31, 2006 11:56 pm

More info will come when found.
I dont remember where i downloaded these, and so, cant give credit about author.

You will see "Branded" in ScreenSaver tab. Thats it.
Screenies:
Image Image

Tested on Turkish Windows XP Sp2, and working without erors.
Note: Please remember that, this screen saver is ported from Vista to Xp. So your hardware needs to be capable (This's just from errors you got).

Windows Vista Energy Screen Saver ported to Windows XP
Download here: NR_EnergySS_Addon_1.2.cab
Size: 2,74MB / Md5: 57697AEF1EEF36804D01FD0988E806A5

Changelog:
2007-02-19: Re-compressed the addon for smaller size.
2007-01-06 v1.2: Updated msvcr80.dll to v8.0.50727.762.
2007-01-01 v1.1: Corrected a typo in ini file. Thanks Rick
Last edited by MrNxDmX on Tue Mar 27, 2007 11:08 pm, edited 9 times in total.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Mon Jan 01, 2007 12:30 am

You have a Typo in your INF file
[SourceDisksFiles]
Bran.man
Branded.scr
engine.dll
msvcr80.dll
You forgot =1

Oh and the SS don't work for moi I get unspecified error text displayed on my screen

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Mon Jan 01, 2007 4:17 am

Thanks for the report Rick. I corrected typo, uploading right now. Should be ready in 10mins (slow connection :()

Did you try on real system or vmware? cos it doesnt work in vmware, gives the same error you got. Works great here, and i didnt do special for it :wink:

Edit: Upload is done.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Mon Jan 01, 2007 10:34 am

Real PC

colornokia
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Bulgaria

Post by colornokia » Mon Jan 01, 2007 12:24 pm

Bran.man must be renamed to Branded.scr.manifest and must be in one dir with Branded.scr ;)

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Mon Jan 01, 2007 1:12 pm

Does anybody have the unpatched one from Vista I want to try it with VAIO

@colornokia thats what this line in the INF file accomplishes
Branded.scr.manifest,Bran.man
Last edited by ricktendo64 on Mon Jan 01, 2007 1:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Mon Jan 01, 2007 1:14 pm

Did it work for you colornokia?

User avatar
Tasslehoff
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 7:05 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Post by Tasslehoff » Mon Jan 01, 2007 1:23 pm

Yep that bran.man file has to be renamed to what colournokia said although I've only tried manually installing from the inf file.
Edit: weird after deleting all the files from system32 and then reinstalling it seems to work.
Last edited by Tasslehoff on Mon Jan 01, 2007 1:42 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Mon Jan 01, 2007 1:32 pm

Hey men, thats kinda odd, but i already have this in inf file, just use it to install :wink:

Code: Select all

[ScreenSaver.Copy]
Branded.scr
Branded.scr.manifest,Bran.man
engine.dll
msvcr80.dll
But, can you confirm its working for ya. Then i can change title to release? :)

colornokia
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Bulgaria

Post by colornokia » Mon Jan 01, 2007 1:49 pm

It's working like charm :) It's set now for my default ss
My post was only about the error which ricktendo64 was getting.
Guys you're doing great job here :) Sorry for the confusion

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Mon Jan 01, 2007 1:59 pm

Hehe no problem colornokia. I am happy to hear its working for ya :D
No confusion here :wink:

User avatar
RaGhul
Posts: 375
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 5:56 pm
Location: San Diego, CA

Post by RaGhul » Tue Jan 02, 2007 6:36 pm

I get "Unspecified error encountered". (Installed with .inf file.)

I'll try renaming.
PS: Using the version currently up. Just downloaded.

[EDIT]
I tried renaming. Then the .inf couldn't find the file. SO, I re-wrote a couple of the entries referring to "bran.man". It installed without errors, but still don't work.

I tried executing from the folder. Same problem. :(

User avatar
RaGhul
Posts: 375
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 5:56 pm
Location: San Diego, CA

Post by RaGhul » Tue Jan 02, 2007 9:24 pm

Just downloaded another one. Same error. So, I'm assuming it's not your pack, and probably my low-end graphics card. :(

Oh well. I'm tempted to buy one just to see this. Looks nice. :D

User avatar
Mandarin
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 5:59 pm

Post by Mandarin » Wed Jan 03, 2007 11:56 am

Installs fine in VM Ware but of course you will get an "unspecified error" when you try to run it cos the virtual machine virtual graphics is too low to cope. Not tested yet on a real install.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Wed Jan 03, 2007 1:05 pm

Thanks for feedback friends. And RaGhul, i didnt understand correctly (lack of english), does it work for ya?

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Wed Jan 03, 2007 1:12 pm

I think it might my graphix card also... I have integrated (Yuck)

User avatar
RaGhul
Posts: 375
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 5:56 pm
Location: San Diego, CA

Post by RaGhul » Wed Jan 03, 2007 2:24 pm

Yeah,
integrated gpu here, too. Kinda funny. We're all PC junkies, and we're all workin' off of crackpot PCs. :D

No, DmX. Didn't work. But I'm pretty sure it's my graphics card. No worries.
:wink:

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Thu Jan 04, 2007 7:08 pm

RaGhul wrote:integrated gpu here, too. Kinda funny. We're all PC junkies, and we're all workin' off of crackpot PCs.
:P

Sorry mates, i didnt know about hardware side of this. I am using radeon x300 here (not great but doin its job :lol:, listed as vista capable), and screensaver works. I will put a note in first post that users need a vista capable graphics card.
Apologies again for any inconvenience.

User avatar
orcoxp
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by orcoxp » Thu Jan 04, 2007 8:49 pm

Woohoo...that means mine's vista capable!
(Gf 6600 LE)

Thanks for the info.
Chris Thomson
AKA OrcoXP

PHP/MySQL/phpMyAdmin 2 & 3 successfully running simultaneously on XP SP3 IIS.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sat Jan 06, 2007 11:29 am

You are welcome orcoxp.

v1.2: Updated msvcr80.dll to v8.0.50727.762.

Post Reply