[Release] Original HDA Inf Files Replacer Addon

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

[Release] Original HDA Inf Files Replacer Addon

Post by MrNxDmX » Fri Jan 05, 2007 6:19 pm

This addon is made for people who still get errors with High Definition Audio drivers, when using RyanVM Update Pack.

This addon will put back the original "KB888111 - HDA Update" inf files to your RyanVM Update Pack integrated source. The new method, which Ryan uses, has described here, and being used since RyanVM Update Pack 2.1.3. New update packs are using new method.

NOTES:
Only for use with RyanVM update pack 2.1.3 or newer. (Will not make any conflicts with older ones)
You can use both integrator or nlite.
Because of being taken from a hotfix, do not use this without RyanVM update pack (on a clean sp2 source).

Download: RVM_HDAinf_ReplaceAddon.7z
Size: 6KB / Md5: 152C257F1E775E84E7AAB7AC79BF3B7A
Last edited by MrNxDmX on Mon Feb 19, 2007 8:34 am, edited 5 times in total.

User avatar
just_laze
Posts: 179
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 12:01 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Post by just_laze » Mon Jan 15, 2007 7:13 pm

Thank you.

laze.

User avatar
jumz
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 1:32 am
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada

Post by jumz » Fri Jul 27, 2007 1:12 pm

Thanks
JuMz

User avatar
omniwolf
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 3:20 am

Post by omniwolf » Thu Aug 02, 2007 9:36 pm

is this still relevant?
you seem to say that ryan already uses this method in 2.1.3, but then you say we should only use this mthod in 2.1.3 or later..? so is it already integrated or should be putting it in ourselves manually if we are having problems?

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Thu Aug 02, 2007 10:42 pm

Ryan still uses this method.
if you are having problem during installation, then you can using this replacement.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
omniwolf
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 3:20 am

Post by omniwolf » Thu Aug 02, 2007 11:50 pm

ok, so how is this different to whats in the official pack?

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Fri Aug 03, 2007 2:00 am

Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

EvilBetty
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 11:14 am

Post by EvilBetty » Tue Aug 07, 2007 2:18 pm

Is this addon supposed to address the issue in the above thead?

I am having that problem, with OR without this addon.
There's No Place Like 127.0.0.1

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Tue Aug 07, 2007 2:39 pm

EvilBetty wrote:Is this addon supposed to address the issue in the above thead?

I am having that problem, with OR without this addon.
Yep. Its supposed to correct the issue, as stated by Ryan (a long time ago, in an update pack topic).

EvilBetty
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 11:14 am

Post by EvilBetty » Tue Aug 07, 2007 2:56 pm

I'm using nLite, DriverPacks Finisher, MySysprep, and RyanVM's update pack (integrated with nLite) for my image.

If I don't include the RyanVM pack, I don't have this issue.

If I use the RyanVM pack with or without this AddOn, I'm still getting the prompt for the missing HDAUDBUS.SYS, and my sound card driver won't install automatically. Sound card is splatted in Device Manager.

If I then install the audio driving from Dell's driver setup file, all is fine. But obviously this is not going to work in a multi system image.

Am I missing something?

Is editing my audio driver's INF file with the below code no longer necessary? (I have not done this yet...)

Code: Select all

222 = %DiskId1%,"",222,"I386"
There's No Place Like 127.0.0.1

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Tue Aug 07, 2007 3:04 pm

Yep, just change this

Code: Select all

[SourceDisksNames]
222 = %DiskId1%,"",222,"I386"
to this:

Code: Select all

[SourceDisksNames]
222 = %DiskId1%,"",222
Thats what i do with this addon.

EvilBetty
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 11:14 am

Post by EvilBetty » Tue Aug 07, 2007 3:07 pm

To clarify...

I make this change in COMBINATION with this addon, or INSTEAD of this addon.

Thanks!
There's No Place Like 127.0.0.1

EvilBetty
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 11:14 am

Post by EvilBetty » Wed Aug 08, 2007 2:44 pm

Well I just looked and I already have this setting in my audio driver's INF files...

Code: Select all

;Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
;
;Module Name:
;    HDAUDBUS.INF
;
;Abstract:
;    INF file for installing the Microsoft UAA Bus Driver for HD Audio
;

[Version]
Signature = "$Windows NT$"
Class = System
ClassGuid = {4D36E97D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
Provider = Microsoft
DriverVer=03/05/2004,5.10.00.5010

[DestinationDirs]
DefaultDestDir = 12 ; windows\system32\drivers

[SourceDisksNames]
222 = %DiskId1%,"",222

[SourceDisksFiles]
hdaudbus.sys = 222
There's No Place Like 127.0.0.1

EvilBetty
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 11:14 am

Post by EvilBetty » Wed Aug 08, 2007 4:15 pm

MrNxDmX wrote:Yep, just change this

Code: Select all

[SourceDisksNames]
222 = %DiskId1%,"",222,"I386"
to this:

Code: Select all

[SourceDisksNames]
222 = %DiskId1%,"",222
Thats what i do with this addon.
Ok well I reversed what you said, and it turns out that got rid of the prompt for HDAUDBUS.SYS...

Unfortunately this did not correct the splat on the Sigmatel HD driver in DeviceManager.

Is this ringing a bell to anyone?!
There's No Place Like 127.0.0.1

EvilBetty
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 11:14 am

Post by EvilBetty » Thu Aug 09, 2007 2:16 pm

I'm sorry for hijacking this thread.

I have started a new one here:
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=58334#58334
There's No Place Like 127.0.0.1

Post Reply