[Release] Notepad2 Addon Pack

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
skitty
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 6:13 pm

[Release] Notepad2 Addon Pack

Post by skitty » Fri Sep 02, 2005 5:26 am

I've made a little cab file to put notepad 2 into a windows installation.
it can be installed using siginets integrator as an add-on.
would anyone like to try it?
I've tested it on mine and it seems ok but could do with a couple more people trying it.
Thanks

skittysnotepadaddon1.cab (NotePad2)
Mirror1 skittysnotepadaddon1.cab (NotePad2)

skittysmetapadaddon1.cab (Metapad)
Mirror1 skittysmetapadaddon1.cab (Metapad)

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Fri Sep 02, 2005 8:11 am

sure post a download link, This could inspire many more addon packs I hope ;)

skitty
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 6:13 pm

Post by skitty » Fri Sep 02, 2005 9:23 am

heres the link

http://rapidshare.de/files/5944249/skit ... 1.cab.html
I've called the file rvmaddonsnotepad so it works with the intergator.
Just use it as you would a normal add-on pack with or without the main pack.
Any feedback would be appreciated.
If the same thing is wanted for metapad I could also do one for that.
This isn't very complicated as its my 1st one
Last edited by skitty on Thu Oct 06, 2005 9:56 am, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Fri Sep 02, 2005 1:33 pm

good job skitty ive installed it and so far no problems. :D
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

skitty
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 6:13 pm

Post by skitty » Fri Sep 02, 2005 1:41 pm

thats good news. i tested it on vmware and it was fine on that. i'll post a metapad one up when i get home

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Fri Sep 02, 2005 1:45 pm

ive tested in both vm and physicall machine, in both it works for me :D
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

skitty
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 6:13 pm

Post by skitty » Fri Sep 02, 2005 2:29 pm

heres the link for the metapad version

http://rapidshare.de/files/5944188/skit ... 1.cab.html
Last edited by skitty on Thu Oct 06, 2005 9:56 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Fri Sep 02, 2005 2:49 pm

hey skitty, it seems member created add-ons are coming faster than i'd expected.i will download them, but i am not able to do an install now. save them for next ryans release.
Thank you for ur job :P
EDIT: I am adding md5 file hashes for the record.Please note if they are correct:
rvmaddonsnotepad.cab --> E1DA5C621C293A17D0EED552B7D4EF8A
rvmaddonsmetapad.cab --> EC1E0E7FAD9224B0FB8178DFA7880CBD
Last edited by MrNxDmX on Fri Sep 02, 2005 2:55 pm, edited 2 times in total.

skitty
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 6:13 pm

Post by skitty » Fri Sep 02, 2005 2:52 pm

my pleasure :D

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Fri Sep 02, 2005 10:05 pm

hey skitty, why u added 1 to these:
[dosnet_files]
d1,%addonscab1%
d1,%addonsinf1%

A guide will be helpful, i want to make an add-on for wga (HACKED) and an (original)

skitty
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 6:13 pm

Post by skitty » Sat Sep 03, 2005 2:06 am

I use the entries.ini from ryanvm's addon as a guide and when i took all the entries out i thought i didn't need, the integrator crashed. so i've only kept them in there to keep it working

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sat Sep 03, 2005 7:38 am

Yea skiity, i looked ryans addon's entries.ini, nearly same as yours. but what i want to know is, what is that "1" in ur pack?

skitty
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 6:13 pm

Post by skitty » Sat Sep 03, 2005 10:21 am

I added the 1 because apparently every name etc in the .ini has to be unique and i didn't want it overwriting the information already added by the official ryanvm add on pack

bledd
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 7:33 am

Post by bledd » Sun Sep 04, 2005 8:52 am

i've just manually relced my calc.exe and notepad.exe with calculator plus and notepad2, I just renamed them both and whacked them into jcarle's compression bin then replaced them into the i386 folder, used this method for many installs and never had a problem..

skitty
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 6:13 pm

Post by skitty » Sun Sep 04, 2005 9:17 am

thats the same sort of thing. its just this way you can whack the .cab into the integrator while your doing ryan's packs. saves time messing about

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sun Sep 04, 2005 1:28 pm

Yeah and RC9 opens for a lot more capability for people to create custom packs. No more limit to only text editing certain files and sections... the integrator can edit any text file. Just look at the new [ExtraFileEdits] section. Info posted here ... http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=447

I also tried fixing the issue with missing sections in an entries file. It seems to work fine... but we'll see when more people make custom packs.

Also... I did add code so that a member can name their custom pack according to *UpdatePack*.cab *Addons*.cab
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

skitty
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 6:13 pm

Post by skitty » Sun Sep 04, 2005 2:15 pm

I will be eagerly awaiting its arrival then

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sun Sep 04, 2005 2:50 pm

PM me skitty ;) I'd like you to test it out. You can test it with a custom user pack. :D
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

larciel
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:14 am

Post by larciel » Mon Sep 12, 2005 3:03 am

thanks for the great pack OP.

just one quick. inside this notepad.cab i see a .ini file and notepad.ex_ file

i want to slipstream termserv.dl_ file from beta build of XP that allows concurrent session.. can i just put the termserv.dl_ file inside your .cab file and would it work? or do i have to 1) create a new addon.cab file for termserv. or 2) modify .ini file inside notepad.cab ?

thanks in adv

skitty
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 6:13 pm

Post by skitty » Tue Sep 13, 2005 3:37 am

no, it would work i think as long as its going straight into the i386 folder. you dont need to edit the ini

skitty
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 6:13 pm

Post by skitty » Thu Oct 06, 2005 9:57 am

ok, i've finally updated the 2 files and the links above are the new links. they should work but i haven't had time to test them

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Oct 06, 2005 10:39 am

Thanx.

ontelo
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 6:31 pm

Post by ontelo » Wed Oct 26, 2005 5:10 am

Does this replace the old notepad or be side by side with it?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Oct 26, 2005 5:56 am

Replaces the old notepad.

User avatar
orcoxp
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by orcoxp » Wed Oct 26, 2005 7:35 am

so what happens if you right click something and hit print?
Chris Thomson
AKA OrcoXP

PHP/MySQL/phpMyAdmin 2 & 3 successfully running simultaneously on XP SP3 IIS.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Oct 26, 2005 7:37 am

Ummm it prints.

User avatar
orcoxp
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by orcoxp » Wed Oct 26, 2005 7:40 am

Sorry, I was under the assumption that Notepad 2 didn't have this ability...hence the reason I did not use it...guess I'll have to look into that again
Chris Thomson
AKA OrcoXP

PHP/MySQL/phpMyAdmin 2 & 3 successfully running simultaneously on XP SP3 IIS.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Oct 26, 2005 7:46 am

Hmmm let me test

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Oct 26, 2005 8:17 am

You are righ tno worky here. DAMN.

User avatar
orcoxp
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by orcoxp » Wed Oct 26, 2005 9:54 am

You could re-associate the print command from notepad to wordpad...but for those of us that do not install WordPad that it also a problem
Chris Thomson
AKA OrcoXP

PHP/MySQL/phpMyAdmin 2 & 3 successfully running simultaneously on XP SP3 IIS.

skitty
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 6:13 pm

Post by skitty » Wed Oct 26, 2005 6:28 pm

ok. well i'm going to have to do some research into this at the weekend cos i'm quite behind on the whole cab file thing. will do my best tho

larciel
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:14 am

Post by larciel » Sun Oct 30, 2005 1:02 am

with metapad, you can choose which page to print? the option is blacked out

skitty
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 6:13 pm

Post by skitty » Sun Oct 30, 2005 1:57 pm

i think i probably need to add the reg entries as well, just haven't had chance to sit down and look at it yet.

User avatar
orcoxp
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by orcoxp » Mon Oct 31, 2005 5:33 pm

Kels...did you look into moving the print command to Wordpad? Or did you happen to find something else?
Chris Thomson
AKA OrcoXP

PHP/MySQL/phpMyAdmin 2 & 3 successfully running simultaneously on XP SP3 IIS.

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Tue Nov 01, 2005 2:16 am

I have tested Notepad2, and yes it doesn’t print when you right-click (instead it asks if it wants to create the file), but opening the file normally and clicking File > Print works.

User avatar
ahmerkhan
Posts: 400
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 8:02 am
Location: Pakistan
Contact:

Post by ahmerkhan » Thu Sep 21, 2006 8:37 am

Oh..It sounds like it replace the Original Notpad.exe
I Will Never Integrate it....

krgh
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 7:17 am

Notepad2 2.0.15 released

Post by krgh » Sat Apr 07, 2007 9:26 pm

Notepad2 2.0.15 released

http://www.flos-freeware.ch/notepad2.html

I have been using this addon since its creation. can u update the addon please. I need to replace XP notepad with notepad2 & this is the only addon that does it.

Regards
Gururaja

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Apr 07, 2007 9:35 pm

HOLY SHIT!!!

MAJOR CHANGES!!!

User avatar
DigeratiPrime
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2005 4:31 pm

Post by DigeratiPrime » Sat Apr 07, 2007 10:37 pm

whoa! Notepad++ is still far better. :)

User avatar
Kiki Burgh
Posts: 206
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 1:40 am
Location: Manila, Philippines

Post by Kiki Burgh » Sun Apr 08, 2007 2:15 pm

looking forward to skitty's notepad addon updated to the latest ver ... thanks!
-KIKI-

User avatar
kelaniz
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 3:37 pm
Location: Land of Broken Dreams

Post by kelaniz » Sat Apr 28, 2007 3:02 pm

Skitty hasn't posted since Jan 22 2006. Somehow I don't think s/he'll be updating this anytime soon.

If anyone wants, I can repack the old installer with the new 2.0.15 for this addon, since I need a copy myself. I don't want to mess with the other notepad2 replacer addon, though. That's beyond me, and I use Kels notepad++ notepad replacer, anyway :)

Kel
-KZ

Professional writer/musician/lunatic on closed course. Do not attempt.

User avatar
Kiki Burgh
Posts: 206
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 1:40 am
Location: Manila, Philippines

Post by Kiki Burgh » Sun Apr 29, 2007 7:14 am

sad that skitty hasn't been active ... anyway, Kel's notepad replaced addon does the same too ... and it works! :)
-KIKI-

User avatar
kelaniz
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 3:37 pm
Location: Land of Broken Dreams

Post by kelaniz » Tue May 01, 2007 2:59 pm

I made the Notepad2 2.0.15 addon that's NOT a notepad replacer if anyone wants it, I'll post it. It's kinda the same thinking as Kels who has a notepad++ regular addon and a notepad replacer addon. I use the notepad++ notepad replacer as my main editor, but like Notepad2, especially since it doesn't steal associations, so I keep it as a backup.

For all the great stuff NPP has, I really hate how it kills any other context menu entries a filetype has when you associate that filetype in NPP.

Kel
-KZ

Professional writer/musician/lunatic on closed course. Do not attempt.

hector
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 6:19 am

Post by hector » Mon May 07, 2007 10:32 am

After browsing without success for an addon of this notepad replacement, I've made my own.

I've tested it in VMWare and it works a frickin' treat.

To clarify in case clarification was needed, this addon does not replace notepad.exe, but adds an option to the context menu to open a given file with Notepad2. You can easily tell XP to open all TXT files with Notepad2, though.

Enjoy!

Download URL:
http://rapidshare.com/files/29836096/notepad2.cab
Original URL:
http://www.msfn.org/board/index.php?showtopic=97526

WattoDaToydarian
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 6:24 pm
Location: St.Louis MO.
Contact:

Post by WattoDaToydarian » Tue Nov 20, 2007 11:36 pm

After opening up skitty's original addon, I discovered that it's really easy to update notepad2 within the cab.
I have renamed it with my name, updated it, and converted it to 7-zip. (It does replace notepad just like skitty's)
Watto_Notepad2Addon_2.0.18.7z
Enjoy! 8)

Post Reply