[Discontinued] CVTAddon

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Locked
User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

[Discontinued] CVTAddon

Post by n7Epsilon » Mon Feb 26, 2007 6:21 pm

As everyone knows, most of the time spent in integration is due to the compression of all the files as specified by the [i386_compress] section in all entry files. Precompressing the files inside these addons would dramatically cut the time needed.

So here is a tool that does just that.

- It takes a 7z addon and converts it to a Cab addon that integrates much faster than before ;)
- For usage information, just double-click on the file or run it with the '/?" parameter.

This program has been discontinued, RVM Integrator (since v1.6) contains a "Recompression plugin" that does the exact same thing.

* Updated to version 0.4, Changelog:
- Bug fix that would cause an unhandled exception if the i386_compress entry was surrounded by whitespace

* Updated to version 0.3, Changelog:
- Updated Cabinet.dll interface to fully support Windows Vista cabinet.dll v6 (fixes FciFlushCabinet failures and OutOfMemory errors).
- Added a new switch (/nopause) to skip the "Press any key to exit . . ." message at the end to help with integration into scripts...etc.
- When repacking the CAB, compression level of None is now used instead of LZX:21 to increase repack speed (LZX:21 is useless because each file is already individually compressed with it).
- Fixed some console output issues when redirecting output to file (will also fix any issues with piping output into another window or stream).
- Implemented proper errorlevel return codes as follows:
1 - A file was not found
2 - A directory was not found
3 - I/O error (could be hard drive failure or out of disk space)
4 - Invalid parameters and usage information was shown.
5 - Security Error, either CVTAddon is run from an untrusted zone (eg: network share) or unable to obtain write permission to a folder, or files/folders in use and cannot be deleted.
99 - Unexpected error
Last edited by n7Epsilon on Thu Jun 11, 2009 9:45 am, edited 15 times in total.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3212
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Mon Feb 26, 2007 6:36 pm

Facking awesome n7

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Mon Feb 26, 2007 7:23 pm

thanks! this works on every addon
i thought if would select a few at once it would parse all of them accordingly :lol:
as this works with sendto as well
nice work and thanks for another nice app

User avatar
DigeratiPrime
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2005 4:31 pm

Post by DigeratiPrime » Mon Feb 26, 2007 10:02 pm

great idea :)

dkrus
Posts: 372
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 1:54 pm

Post by dkrus » Tue Feb 27, 2007 6:34 am

Thanks

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Tue Feb 27, 2007 1:27 pm

Another Kick ass tool ;)

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Tue Feb 27, 2007 3:51 pm

To quote Neo in "The Matrix"
"Whoa"

Another awesome utility to add to my toolkit.
Thanks!

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Thu Mar 01, 2007 1:16 pm

tested with RvmUpdatepack
do you see anything go into svcpack folder ?
i don't see it in the cabbed version
"home" folder too is missing

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Thu Mar 01, 2007 2:40 pm

CATs were being added to SVCPACK folder in the current folder instead of the temporary folder created for addon unpacking. This has been fixed in v0.2 which is as of now up.

The reason for the "home" folder missing is that cabinet.dll does not allow creating a blank folder inside a cab archive (you can try with cabarc and you will get the same result) and in original RyanVM Update Pack there are no files in the home folder. I think this should have no problems with the Integrator.

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Thu Mar 01, 2007 2:58 pm

ok i was just going nuts for a wile as setup would just hang towards the end before gui
took me some time finding this
but I'm glad it was a fast and easy fix by you

keep up the very good work ;)

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Fri Mar 02, 2007 2:55 pm

It works very well. I tried it last night on the UpdatePack and a few addons.

I was going to code an option in the integrator to do this... but what I'll do instead is add this as a plugin. :)

Thanks n7Epsilon!
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Thu Jul 05, 2007 9:23 pm

Updated to version 0.3, Siginet please update your plugin, this version will make it easier for you.

dkrus
Posts: 372
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 1:54 pm

Post by dkrus » Thu Jul 05, 2007 10:30 pm

Thanks for the update :)

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Thu Jul 05, 2007 11:45 pm

n7Epsilon wrote:Updated to version 0.3, Siginet please update your plugin, this version will make it easier for you.
Actually the plugin doesn't use cvtaddon at all. But thanks anyways. ;) I was going to make a recompression plugin a long time ago but I never got around to it. Your cvtaddon.exe got put to work a lot on my computer. :D

I'm still working out some minor kinks in my plugin. You should become a betta tester on my board. I'll add you to the beta testers so you can check it out.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:05 am

Thanks for the update. Your tools are great time saver :wink:

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Sun Sep 16, 2007 3:27 pm

Updated to 0.4

User avatar
runningfool87
Posts: 324
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:43 pm

Post by runningfool87 » Sun Sep 16, 2007 6:34 pm

is there any way i could make this work for addons in rar format?

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Sun Sep 16, 2007 6:35 pm

It does work with addons in rar format... It extracts anything the integrator can extract, compresses its contents and repacks it as a cab...

User avatar
runningfool87
Posts: 324
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:43 pm

Post by runningfool87 » Sun Sep 16, 2007 6:42 pm

n7Epsilon wrote:It does work with addons in rar format... It extracts anything the integrator can extract, compresses its contents and repacks it as a cab...
NICE!!!!!!! :D

User avatar
runningfool87
Posts: 324
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:43 pm

Post by runningfool87 » Sun Sep 16, 2007 6:49 pm

ok, another question...can it do batch jobs?

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Sun Sep 16, 2007 6:53 pm

Write a batch file...

FOR %%i IN (*.*) Do (CVTAddon.exe "%%i")

and put cvtaddon.exe in Windows folder or any other folder on your %Path%...

User avatar
runningfool87
Posts: 324
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:43 pm

Post by runningfool87 » Sun Sep 16, 2007 6:54 pm

awesome!

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Mon Sep 17, 2007 8:56 am

for addons who just keep their inf files compressed
can we add back [i386 compress] only for the main inf and keep it uncompressed and add a [default install] section to inf files if its missing
all this will mainly help using the addon installer from nightwolf

cheers

OZ
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 7:20 am
Location: Lithuania

Post by OZ » Mon Sep 17, 2007 12:35 pm

Great job. If you like creating this type programs it would by a great program that Converts file names to 8.3 format and makes inf file like
[Name]
Accesorities.dll,Accesori.dll
it would really help addon makers

arco
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 1:50 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by arco » Mon Sep 17, 2007 1:36 pm

Request: possibility to convert cab files with uncompressed files in the archive to the same cab file but then with compressed files within it.

User avatar
runningfool87
Posts: 324
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:43 pm

Post by runningfool87 » Mon Sep 17, 2007 4:19 pm

arco wrote:Request: possibility to convert cab files with uncompressed files in the archive to the same cab file but then with compressed files within it.
in other words, he wants CVTAddon.exe to compress files, even when a[i386_compress] section is not present in the .ini file.

this would be very convenient...but is it even possible?

arco
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 1:50 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by arco » Tue Sep 18, 2007 1:21 pm

Thanks runningfool, I was wrong. That's what I mean..

manikant_just4u
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 2:16 am

Post by manikant_just4u » Sun May 31, 2009 9:58 pm

Link dead

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Thu Jun 11, 2009 9:36 am

Sorry, but I don't have time to work on this utility (and haven't had much time lately), so this utility has been discontinued.

A built-in function of the RVM Integrator (as of 1.6) does the same thing and is supported and updated by Siginet (this hasn't been updated in a very long time).

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Fri Jun 12, 2009 7:51 pm

runningfool87 wrote:
arco wrote:Request: possibility to convert cab files with uncompressed files in the archive to the same cab file but then with compressed files within it.
in other words, he wants CVTAddon.exe to compress files, even when a[i386_compress] section is not present in the .ini file.

this would be very convenient...but is it even possible?
Actually the RVM Integrator tries to do that very thing. ;) It will scan the txtsetup.sif file to check for compressable files.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests