[RELEASED]Microsoft Applocale

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

[RELEASED]Microsoft Applocale

Post by yumeyao » Fri Jul 13, 2007 2:22 pm

AppLocale (or Application Locale) is a temporary solution to these limitations caused by non-Unicode applications running on the Unicode (UTF-16) based Windows XP. AppLocale detects the language of the legacy application and simulates a corresponding system locale for code-page to/from Unicode conversions.
See http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... 14c89f6ddd for detail

not uninstallable
have shortcut and install location by default.
set WINDOWS\AppPatch\apploc.tmp to read-only to prevent msi installing issues of misregarding language.
*You can Drag & Drop apps to its startmenu shortcut*

Standard Addon
Size: 468,688 Bytes
MD5: 7E1DAD2E00BDB3E0A195683D5BB15306
http://rapidshare.com/files/137692654/Y ... _Addon.cab
http://www.mediafire.com/?zgyknliq04f

Here is an addon with a shortcut of sendto
Size: 468,708 Bytes
MD5: B3C3FB93402B9722213154B907B25C3F
http://rapidshare.com/files/137692746/Y ... oStyle.cab
http://www.mediafire.com/?lda3kgnvbwc

*08/16/2008 Update*
Critical Update!!! The previous versions CANNOT work functionally!!!
due to a missing command which registers its application compatibility database.
And This version proboberbly be the final.


*07/16/2008 Update*
using T13 launch inf method to set apploc.tmp to read-only, so the cmd window is hidden now. In other words, you won't see a CMD (black) window flashes any more.
Added a sendtostyle addon.


enjoy it! :lol:
Last edited by yumeyao on Sat Aug 16, 2008 4:31 am, edited 3 times in total.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Wed Jul 16, 2008 11:35 am

very good work!

thanks :D

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Sat Aug 16, 2008 4:36 am

Critical Update today.
Please update or you can\t get it worked.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Wed Aug 20, 2008 6:15 am

thanks for checking it out, yumeyao
will get the update


cheers

ssjkakaroto
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 9:09 am

Post by ssjkakaroto » Fri Aug 22, 2008 9:23 pm

Thanks yumeyao!
Allegari nihil et allegatum non probare, paria sunt.

Proxis
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 4:32 pm
Location: Latvia

Post by Proxis » Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:20 am

Thanks ALOT!
That was pain in the a.s.s. for Baltic people, since there is 3 languages daily. :wink:

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sun Aug 24, 2008 11:13 am

You know you can set file attributes with addreg and renamefiles

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Wed Dec 24, 2008 4:12 pm

with ryans latest sp3 Updatepack I got the error mentioned here
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=87579#87441

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Wed Dec 24, 2008 8:58 pm

I'll look into it.
so you mean when this pack is used along with Ryan's latest sp3 Updatepack the error pops up?

I'll test to see what happens.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Thu Dec 25, 2008 6:30 am

well i have tested it but i can't reproduce your situation.

and you know, though Applocale is msi-based installer, yet mine is a true-addon.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Thu Dec 25, 2008 2:57 pm

I now understood that it is another addon that is bringing the error and only when I integrate this addon, will reveal that error ...

I started all over again with the update pack and this addon alone adding other stuff and so far everything is ok :)

i'll test and let you know which addon doesn't work with this, as I narrow it down

thanks

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Thu Dec 25, 2008 10:47 pm

each addon on their own worked ok but not together lol

1. http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=6288
with this MD5:
1d894d6d91b15de8a46ede01ccb56e84

2. Applocale_Addon_SendToStyle

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Thu Dec 25, 2008 11:19 pm

ok. i'll take a look.
standard or business? well i guess both conflict with my addon......
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Fri Dec 26, 2008 6:54 am

That's really odd.
ENU XP SP3 disc+Ryan's 1.0.2+(Applocale)+(SkypeSTD.exe @ T-13)
in VMWare 6.5
no errors
Image

-------------edited-----------------
sorry i forgot to add code's runtimes.. oops
-----------edit2---------------
i saw the md5 you posted, yea it's skype standard.
---------------edit3----------
with code's runtimes, all the same
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
vmanda
Posts: 1634
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:25 pm
Location: TM.Romania

Post by vmanda » Fri Dec 26, 2008 8:15 am

@yumeyao & ENU_user

I have uploaded a "pure" 7z version here (12.1 MB MD5:448B869B9D76B37F0ACD0356E88C6515)

Problems can be from :
A) autoit script that try to detect language and to add reg keys conforming to detected language ( not working when used skype.msi as svcpack -
not because autoit fails, but because skype do not complete install - at first use you will see some windows popup and language is reseted to english )

B) from installing Skype.msi - this can be tested by trying with this autoit-free version. This is 7z sfx config file:
;!@Install@!UTF-8!
Path="%Temp%"
Progress="No"
RunProgram="msiexec /i Skype.msi STARTSKYPE=FALSE ALLUSERS=1 FEATURE_IEPLUGIN=0 FEATURE_FFPLUGIN=0 FEATURE_PLUGINMANAGER=0 TRANSFORMS=:RemoveStartup.mst TRANSFORMS=:RemoveDesktopShortcut.mst /qn"
;!@InstallEnd@!

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Sat Dec 27, 2008 4:48 pm

thanks yumeyao, i started over with the few files mentioned, and it seems OK, then I added more till again I get that error showing up with another addon
no point to say which one anymore because its impossible to test anyways ..

it may be because some msi installer isn't waiting for a previous MSI installer to complete .. because it needs a free msiexec thread available

msiexec needs to be fully available when running "*.MSI" installers before starting a new instance
CMD /C Start /wait msiexec "*.MSI' should help avoid weird leaks to msiexec or the runtime ..
as it waits for msiexec to end before starting a new one..

of course this is a broad speculation of what I thought went wrong and I too cant see anymore how this has to do with apploacle :)

besides,its better if I can find a way to bypass the error then reproducing it ill try changing the svcpack install order or something like that ..

& thanks vmanda for the alternative installer

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Sat Dec 27, 2008 9:25 pm

according to 5eraph, you need more memory when you have wmp11/ie7 integrated.
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=6400

Notes:
When slipstreaming IE7, WMP11 and both of their collected updates with nLite, memory requirements during Windows installation have increased to a bare minimum of 1024 MB of RAM and a hard drive large enough to accomodate the virtual memory increase that Windows will require; I use an 8 GB virtual drive in VMware. This is, of course, without removing components. Interesting side effects of running low on memory during setup include catalog files failing to install and random update failures reported by QFECheck.
i suppose msi-based installer may need enough memory, too.
so anyhow try increase your VM's memory and virtual disk size.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Sat Dec 27, 2008 10:01 pm

I don't know how accurate my observation may be for 32-bit XP, yumeyao. I haven't hit a wall like that in 32-bit since RVMUP SP2 1.3.0.

Post Reply