[Plugin Release] ResHacker and Icon-Packs 20-4-09

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

[Plugin Release] ResHacker and Icon-Packs 20-4-09

Post by ENU_user » Sat Sep 15, 2007 11:23 am

resource-packer is a plugin for running reshacker and scripts with the integrator
Image
used with addons that contain different resources for the windows specific system files in icons ,avi's, bitmaps .etc
will generate a whole different look to windows:


ways of usage

  • 1. "resources are distributed within folders under "Resources" Directory along with scripts" as distributed in xpize, xpize dark side ..

    2. stand alone (*.res) files, as used in kudesnik's VIP ,VISO, XPtsp
    packed versions of original files in *.Res: scripts and *.res files are placed directly under the "resources" folder directory


    * another way available is to have Resources packed into rar 7z or SFX .exe placed in rvmi plugins Directory keeping "Resources" and "Extra" folders on top of the archive directory.(see xptsp (batch): Download and open xptsp (batch) with winrar ,and see how the linked below xpstp addon is ...)

.:Requirements:.
the file checker will prompt on every other file that it finds as not original & different from the files hash distributed signature ..

patching SFC_OS.DLL will completely disable file protection. (some packs at their current state require this patch otherwise windows will have a problem booting ..)


The Plugin
* integrate this addon one time before integrating any Icon packs or other custom made addons[/b]

ImageResourcePacker

:Release: 20.04.09 / v1.5.4.7z / MD5:985f6cdc18824f85b567b8b0c69b4ffb/ RVM Integrator 1.6 and above only

* usable & compatible after using driverpacks slipstreaming :

Icon Packs (System files Only)
  • - when integrating Icon Packs use as "addon" when integrating an "Updatepack" or use as: "Updatepack" ..

    use as "Addon" when there are no resources needing to patch files in driver.cab and override the Driver.cab from expanding (needlessly ..)

    marked with (*) means you should Download the batch version from the home page & Place it in the plugins directory Prior to using the addon
    - clicking on picture thumbnail, will bring up a certain's pack homepage.
Image* bober's & amnesia's XPtsp (Batch)
includes all essential hexedits and cursors

MD5
80fb6a5242ac5901aaa2f097bf7eca7c

[not fully tested personally]

  • * 3- extra packs by Fixit colorizing bober's & amnesia's xptsp
Image* Fixit's Blue XPtsp (Batch)
includes all essential hexedits

MD5
994619c22f68bc002cace44569f296b1

[not fully tested personally]
Image* Fixit's Black XPtsp (Batch)
includes all essential hexedits

MD5
f1dff79b72030adb34a2b228194805dc

[not fully tested personally]
Image* Fixit's purple XPtsp (Batch)
includes hexedits

MD5
80c688f2ea78918d0ce761cf7a190742

[not fully tested personally]
Image* ricktendo64's V'ISO (Batch)
MD5
8b90339294dad98c7c2feaa62beee4f4

[not fully tested personally]
Imagedamian666 VistaPack 2.6(Size 10.7 MB)
MD5
caaeee5fff07c9bc6685e49ca1332e29

[not fully tested personally]
ImageManuel Hoefs_VistaMizer 3.0.0.0 (Size 10.5 MB)
MD5
d2026399c54971a6d0a9cba472abc3aa

[not fully tested personally]
Imagezedox_XPize Darkside 2.1 (Size 5.9 MB)
MD5
ef707e3a46997a75653d2ee5271c0b7f

[not fully tested personally]
ImageCrystalXp BricoPack Vista Inspirat Ultimate 2.1 (Size 7.9 MB)
MD5
3f3aaaba85e074f302db3948c211cd89

[not fully tested personally]
ImageVista BootScreen (Size 2.5 KB)
MD5
5643b94044ea24fc7412becfb4136cf9

[tested]
ImageVista BootScreenBlue (Size 4.00 KB)
MD5
9a86f49e458ad3adb2e802905363e7aa

[tested]
:. Changes :.

Code: Select all

20-4-09
links updated
Last edited by ENU_user on Sun Apr 26, 2009 5:26 pm, edited 223 times in total.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3212
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sat Sep 15, 2007 4:17 pm

ENU_user I have a bunch of .RES files with Vista Icons, AVI's, Dialogs and Bitmaps you are welcome to use: http://www.wincert.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=1547

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Sat Sep 15, 2007 6:06 pm

Thanks Rick check the first post.
Last edited by ENU_user on Tue Sep 18, 2007 9:06 am, edited 5 times in total.

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Mon Sep 17, 2007 4:04 pm

* updated both tools.
* updated the Grand V'iso resources pack by ricktendo64.
enjoy!

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Fri Sep 28, 2007 12:54 am

I found that with ricks pack if not using at least an update pack, BSOD screen's will show up as setup should begin.
i tried including wmp ,ie7 with this but i cant get past the windows xp login screen
also tried with rick's original installer and still i get to that login screen which freezes .

if anyone used ricks pack and know's the ins and outs
help narrow this. as what file/s will cause this

thanks

Ktrapz
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2007 2:45 pm

Post by Ktrapz » Sun Sep 30, 2007 6:15 pm

this stuff is great!! thx for making


uhh....i have a problems with shortcuts appearing with thier own icon
was wondering if it was my own fault... take a look

Image

as you can see... Imgburn and Mozilla has the same Icon

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Sun Sep 30, 2007 6:29 pm

i was exactly about to update this ,,,
lucky you i didn't manage to get this working for me yet ,, login problems and I can't wait ;)
let me first get this updates one's up for rick's pack and fixes for the directrespack tool , their are some new few changes and fixes check back in 5 ..
----------------
ok lets try this out

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Sun Sep 30, 2007 6:54 pm

are you using any nlite tweaks ?
which pack did you use vista icon pack VIP3 one ?
i know of a problem when using appwiz add\remove cpl applet
may be someone can later help fix some hopefully

Ktrapz
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2007 2:45 pm

Post by Ktrapz » Mon Oct 01, 2007 8:59 pm

ENU_user wrote:are you using any nlite tweaks ?
which pack did you use vista icon pack VIP3 one ?
i know of a problem when using appwiz add\remove cpl applet
may be someone can later help fix some hopefully
i used the vista icon pack VIP3

and i did used some nlite tweaks

Heres the Link to my nlite settings:
http://www.divshare.com/download/2182037-8ea

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Tue Oct 02, 2007 2:12 am

updated the VIPv3 pack and added extra files from ricks pack

let me know how it goes

Ktrapz
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2007 2:45 pm

Post by Ktrapz » Tue Oct 02, 2007 10:05 pm

basically the same thing but if you look at the quicklaunch or the startmenu...
the internet explorer icon changed. no big deal tho

Image

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Wed Oct 03, 2007 12:04 pm

having internet explorer icon look like that isn't optional :P

Ktrapz: you have some addon breaking themes and making the icons look like that
i would start a fresh copy. dont use any addons other then the updatepack so you can test this again to be sure. then continue adding other stuff .....

some resources are meant to only do overwrites:
ive mistaken that and had scripts making deletes on some, i hope its now fixed:

the deletes are good for making resources smaller so windows gets faster
like many resources wont be needed when removing components ,may be i should combine something like this with addons for removals :P

silent updates:
* removed from the scripts the delete functions in VIP_pack
* removed from ricks pack all script delete functions as it uses addovewrite only

Ktrapz
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2007 2:45 pm

Post by Ktrapz » Wed Oct 03, 2007 10:25 pm

alrite... 1st test i did was with a few addons with your resources added after + No nLite settings

Addons used:

Code: Select all

BlackSpinsV3_CursorAddOn.7z   
Boooggy_WMP11_AddonVanilla.7z  
Cabinet_Tools_SDK_Combo_Addon_v1.2.1.cab                                        
CmdOpen-1.0.3-Addon.cab
DirectX_9.0c_August_2007_AddOn_0.3.1_-_CNC.cab                                  
Firefox_2.0.0.7_Addons.rar 
Kels_usp10_Addon_v1.626.6000.1.cab 
MrsP_TrayIt_Addon_v4.6.5-070816.cab                                                                    
OnePieceIE7AddonsENU8.3Mod.7z 
ProgramAddons_ImgBurn_2.3.2.0.cab 
RegTweaks_Addon_QuickLaunchDEF_dgelwin.cab                                      
CCleaner2.01.507_AddOn-1.rar 
RUPUpdates-2.1.11.12-Addon.cab  
RVMUpdatePack2.1.11.7z  
VistaRTMFonts_AddOn_v1.1.7z             
WinRAR.v3.70_Addon.CAB       
Xable_CalcPlus_v1.3_addon_Replacer.cab   
This worked perfectly!! :) all icons were good to go

2nd test was with all the addons from above but with my nLite settings.
.....no good it messed up the icons like in the pictures i showed

Conclusion: my tweak = problem... or its jux somthing i removed that i wasnt suppose to

Ktrapz
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2007 2:45 pm

Post by Ktrapz » Thu Oct 04, 2007 2:05 am

3rd test: all addons + nlite Removals, No tweaks!!

everything went well, icon works

... i guess theres a tweak i shouldnt use lolz

very nice icons ty for making the pack

Ktrapz
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2007 2:45 pm

Post by Ktrapz » Thu Oct 04, 2007 10:07 pm

Ok ok ...
I FOUND!! the source to the problem...
Its the nLite Tweak: Explorer-Disable shortcut arrow

i dont even need to remove it anymore anyways thx to the nice looking 1 from your pack :)

(only took me one try to see what tweak was the problem ...Yay)

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Fri Oct 12, 2007 3:11 am

new packs added !! (note: some are beta, if you are testing and can provide fixes ,please share here ..)
if anything needs to be added or updated ...

newer packs will only work with a newer updated addon tool!

User avatar
eryen
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 5:58 pm

Post by eryen » Fri Oct 12, 2007 4:05 am

Problem of strange link icons.
That overlayed icon is shortcut arrow. At least suppost to be. Some way pack messing reg setting.
Just install TweakUI and re-select shortcut arrow.

I get same error if i install pack on running system.


or
REG:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Icons]
delete all information here.

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Fri Oct 12, 2007 5:10 am

will try to add runonce entries for this later on a test and see if it helps ..

also if some one wants to help include the other basic stuff for each theme pack in: themes wallpaper login screen cursors etc please share here
so the packs will be more complete.

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:15 am

magor correction to Packr-tool :o

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Fri Nov 16, 2007 5:34 am

@Enu_User I can't seem to download this from your link. :(

BTW... I think you should make a note that this addon must use v1.5 of the integrator since it uses the new Plugin feature. ;) Your welcome to post a link to the latest beta here:
http://siginetsoftware.com/forum/showthread.php?t=240

This looks like an awsome Plugin! Great idea! And great use of the Plugin features of the new integrator. This is the exact type of stuff I was wanting people to be able to do with the latest integrator. :)

i do notice a typo in your example:
[filedelete]
\REsHack\Backup\*
\REsHack\NewFiles\*
\REsHack\resources\*
[dirdelete]
\REsHack
should be:

Code: Select all

[filedelete] 
REsHack\Backup\* 
REsHack\NewFiles\* 
REsHack\resources\* 
[dirdelete] 
REsHack
It may work the way you have it... but it is meant not to have the backslash before the directory or file. ;)
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
runningfool87
Posts: 324
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:43 pm

Post by runningfool87 » Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:00 pm

im about to switch over from regular xp to 64-bit...anyone know of a resource patcher i can use?

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Fri Nov 16, 2007 5:50 pm

whoops sorry! siginet
added a link with implementing that small change to entries you have mentioned ;)
now @ http://fileleecher.com/?id=41796614

MD5 e93a32ab203862e54c29e84ae2d4e82d

will prob load it to integrator thread soon enough but not sure about resources .etc may be a small pack for setting the example .. will do

runningfool which one of the files cant run on 64 bit? ...besides resources, suspect

User avatar
rubab
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 9:06 am

Post by rubab » Thu Nov 22, 2007 6:04 am

Energise 2.0 is out. I have downloaded Energise 2.0 .

Now how can i make an addon from it like the ones you have made.

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Thu Nov 22, 2007 6:49 am

the only way to get all the resources visible is to install the pack selceting .exe .dll .cpll .etc
then, when the setup completes you can find energize folder in windows folder along with the resources folder which you can use as is ...

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Sun Dec 09, 2007 7:51 am

VistaMizer_2110 addon added...

ccl0
Posts: 817
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 1:56 am

Post by ccl0 » Mon Dec 24, 2007 2:53 pm

i just came upon this utility today.. seems quite interesting and i cant wait to try it out :)

edit: looks like some of your icon pack links give a "File is Missing" message

User avatar
chetri
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 4:55 am
Location: India

Post by chetri » Wed Dec 26, 2007 12:08 pm

@ENU_user
Can u provide any mirror for Vistamizer_2110.
I have problem with 2shared
`



I made this letter longer than usual because I lack the time to make it short.
--------Blaise Pascal

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Wed Dec 26, 2007 12:58 pm

yes, fixed all the links ... ;)

User avatar
chetri
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 4:55 am
Location: India

Post by chetri » Sat Dec 29, 2007 2:25 pm

Thanx Enu_user
`



I made this letter longer than usual because I lack the time to make it short.
--------Blaise Pascal

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Sun Jan 06, 2008 6:11 am

i would like to fix these to work even without axing the sfc_os ...
leaving wfp on (freaking default) ON! ,if no one minds that! of course
TIA

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Wed Jan 09, 2008 10:27 am

sorry, fixed faulty sfx in V'ISO_Beta7_by_ricktendo64 and reup'd

update for PEChecksum v3 (with Unicode support)

User avatar
kal
Moderator
Posts: 292
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2005 4:23 pm
Location: Paris/FRANCE

Post by kal » Fri Jan 18, 2008 11:49 am

Slipstreamed V'ISO_Beta7_by_ricktendo64 with RVMIntegrator 1.5 RC2 : worked like a charm on a french XP CD.

Thank you !!

Kal

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Wed Feb 06, 2008 12:51 pm

updated to rick's VISO_b7.2 ;)

yadzil
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 6:18 am

Post by yadzil » Wed Feb 06, 2008 10:47 pm

Hi, just like to ask, this an addon or tools?

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Thu Feb 07, 2008 8:49 am

these are all addons , useful after you had integrated the plugin addon at first

icon packs are now sfx'd as some files where not getting extracted ...

dolivas
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:29 am
Location: Livonia, MI

Post by dolivas » Tue Feb 19, 2008 2:50 am

ENU_user just thought you would like to know you have an old version of PECHECKSUM in this addon you have version 1.2.0.0 and the latest version is 1.3.0.0

Thanks again for the excellent addons....

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Sat Feb 23, 2008 1:13 pm

08-02-23: updates

added BricoPack Vista Inspirat Ultimate 2

upp'd Pechecksum to v1.03
updated the Plugin tool
update to VISO_B7.3_by_ricktendo64

User avatar
Zyx_Maiden
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 9:32 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Post by Zyx_Maiden » Wed Mar 12, 2008 9:55 pm

Thanks for your great work ENU_User, i'll test xpize darkside 2.0 this weekend and reply with the results.
If you see dinosaurs, stop using drugs. But, if you don't use drugs, GET THE HELL OUT OF THERE!

User avatar
moataz
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:03 am
Location: Egypt
Contact:

Post by moataz » Tue Apr 15, 2008 4:46 am

Hi guys,

Every time i try to modify Movie Maker's icon , i get this error:

Image

Any Info ?
XP Light, 8.1 Right Developer

User avatar
moataz
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:03 am
Location: Egypt
Contact:

Post by moataz » Thu Apr 17, 2008 8:18 am

anY iNfO, guys...
XP Light, 8.1 Right Developer

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Thu Apr 17, 2008 9:29 am

moataz, if that happens after a VM install then its weird
if thats for a regular install you can try deleting Program files\movie-maker folder then run:

Code: Select all

RUNDLL32.EXE SETUPAPI.DLL,InstallHinfSection Install 128 moviemk.inf
pointing the copy from\files to the cd of course ....

try this anyways it might be the fix for this issue ...

Good luck ;)

User avatar
moataz
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:03 am
Location: Egypt
Contact:

Post by moataz » Mon Apr 21, 2008 8:26 am

Dosn't work (Thanks for help).

The above message apear after i open Movie Maker, the program seems to be working OK.

But this message annoy me very ! I always change Windows' icons easly by Resource Hacker... But this one hard !

If some one face the same, please confirm.
XP Light, 8.1 Right Developer

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Sat May 17, 2008 5:17 pm

thanks to yadzil

for pointing the wrongs with ResPacker-Tool addon here

it should install about fine now.

User avatar
efrain
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 7:59 pm
Location: Philippines

Post by efrain » Mon May 19, 2008 9:32 pm

I integrate v'iso and test it to vmware I check some flaws and this is what I saw on my device manager.

Device Manager screenshot

need help about this...

thanks.

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Mon May 19, 2008 9:45 pm

press the v'iso image from the topic & it will direct you to its original home

i cant update this right now to reflect changes to its new build, but i will

thanks for the report...

User avatar
efrain
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 7:59 pm
Location: Philippines

Post by efrain » Tue May 20, 2008 12:45 am

Image

the next icon pack that I test is kudesnick_VIPv_3 the log off, shut down and restart button are missing.

User avatar
moataz
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:03 am
Location: Egypt
Contact:

Post by moataz » Sun May 25, 2008 3:41 am

Image

I get this error message when i open movie maker.

No matter what addon used in this thread.

No matter any icon i replace with (using Resource Hacker).

ANY ONE will try to replace movie maker's icon by ANY WAY, will get this error too.

Any explanation..???
XP Light, 8.1 Right Developer

RtOaNn
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 9:46 am

Post by RtOaNn » Tue May 27, 2008 1:07 pm

moataz wrote:Image

I get this error message when i open movie maker.

No matter what addon used in this thread.

No matter any icon i replace with (using Resource Hacker).

ANY ONE will try to replace movie maker's icon by ANY WAY, will get this error too.

Any explanation..???
i get this too, but haven't been able to find a fix.

User avatar
moataz
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:03 am
Location: Egypt
Contact:

Post by moataz » Wed May 28, 2008 3:59 am

Thank you for confirming the bug.
XP Light, 8.1 Right Developer

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Thu May 29, 2008 4:23 pm

* removed Energizer (not fully supported for slipstreaming)

^ Reloaded kudesnick_VIP-v3 for fixing

^ updated VistaMizer to 2.5.1.0

Post Reply