[BETA] Update Pack 2.2.1b4

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
Locked
User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

[BETA] Update Pack 2.2.1b4

Post by RyanVM » Sun Feb 10, 2008 11:46 pm

For all you impatient folks out there, I'm making available the latest beta of Update Pack 2.2.1b4. As this is a beta release, I'm only making this available via the tracker. Obviously, the usual caveats apply when using beta software. Don't come complaining to me if it kills your computer, crashes your car, or kills your firstborn child.

The b4 release hopefully resolves the timezone issues once and for all. For the sake of good testing, do NOT use any timezone-related addons with b4. Also, this release should NOT be integrated over beta3. Doing so could cause some weirdness. Finally, this release should be tested with Integrator 1.5RC7b. Do not report integration bugs with earlier versions or you'll make me a saaaad panda.

Known Issues:
  • Sorry, I didn't get around to re-adding the WMP9 fixes yet. They'll be in for the final release.
Changelog here. Specific b3->b4 changelog here.
Download here.


This is intended to be the final beta release of 2.2.1. I plan on updating it for Patch Tuesday and then doing a final release shortly thereafter. So, if you're going to find any bugs, find them sooner rather than later :).
Last edited by RyanVM on Sun Feb 24, 2008 2:24 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

TJHart85
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 4:15 pm

Post by TJHart85 » Mon Feb 11, 2008 12:41 am

Thanks for the hard work, I'll give this a go in the morning.
Just wanted to let you know that your work is appreciated by many of us in RVM land.
Numbers written on restaurant bills within the confines of restaurants do not follow the same mathematical laws as numbers written on any other pieces of paper in any other parts of the Universe.
--Douglas Adams

hajj_3
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 12:09 pm

Post by hajj_3 » Mon Feb 11, 2008 1:21 am

cool, can you add the wmp 9 patches as another beta incase that brings us problems, dont really want a buggy final release which will be used by 1000's of people.

remember patch tuesday is out tomorrow!

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Mon Feb 11, 2008 1:34 am

Oooooo LaLa! Thx Ryan! I'll get to testing ASAP.

The wmp fixes are probably easy hotfixes for ryan to add. I am sure they'll be fine. ;)
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
Mavericks choice
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 3:39 am
Location: Downunder

Post by Mavericks choice » Mon Feb 11, 2008 2:39 am

Thanks Ol faithful a testin right now.

Cheers
MC :o
The Man from Aus

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Mon Feb 11, 2008 4:31 am

ran a quick test with my usual setup into a VMWare machine.

All appears well, no surprises, etc, etc. The 'real test' will be on Tuesday afternoon when MSFT updates their WU servers but as for now, great job!

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Feb 11, 2008 4:37 am

hajj_3 wrote:cool, can you add the wmp 9 patches as another beta incase that brings us problems, dont really want a buggy final release which will be used by 1000's of people.

remember patch tuesday is out tomorrow!
WOW TOMMORROW REALLY???

j/k yeah we all know it is the second tuesday of EVERY month.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Re: [BETA] Update Pack 2.2.1b4

Post by MrNxDmX » Mon Feb 11, 2008 8:09 am

RyanVM wrote:Don't come complaining to me if it kills your computer, crashes your car, or kills your firstborn child.
My computer is dying because of that fast download :twisted:
Downloading with 100kb/s. Will test asap.
Thanks a bunch bro.

pmi
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 2:35 pm
Location: Romania

Post by pmi » Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:00 am

In VirtualPC, timezone was set on Kabul, using a winnt.sif with TimeZone=100. In rest it worked as expected.

masterm
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 2:31 am
Location: South Africa

Post by masterm » Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:09 am

Great work Ryan. I will test as soon as I get home

User avatar
lespea
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 2:02 pm

Post by lespea » Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:29 am

VMWare timezone was still set as Kabul for me as well, no time for further testing until tonight though.

bobotlito
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 10:32 am
Location: singapore

Post by bobotlito » Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:55 am

integrated using integrator 1.5RC4c:
- ryan 2.2.1b4 update pack
- ryan wmp10 addon
- nico's DirectX 9.0c November 2007 AddOn 0.3.4 - CNC

clean-installed on a low-end PC:
1.8Ghz celeron
512MB ram
no HD sound device


RESULTS:

1) no more "ADVANCE INF" error during install
2) KABUL TIME issue is still present after install so i adjusted it manually.
3) My PC works OK, so far no problem :P

Joe S
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 9:15 pm
Location: NY

BETA] Update Pack 2.2.1b4

Post by Joe S » Mon Feb 11, 2008 12:41 pm

I just finished testing on VrtualBox and got Kabul time. Otherwise everything was ok. I do have to slipstream SP2 and use the MS download.
Joe

User avatar
cyberloner
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:13 am
Location: http://www.cybermania.ws
Contact:

Post by cyberloner » Mon Feb 11, 2008 2:54 pm

just asking those kabul user....
are u guys using other addon together with the pack...?
mind to share which addon u guys using...
just maybe some addon cause it...

tested in vmware fine here... gonna format real pc later.... will update here in case i have kabul too ...
so far so good for me....

thanks ryan...

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Mon Feb 11, 2008 4:10 pm

I just installed and did NOT end up in Kabul.
2.2.1b4 with RVMI 1.5RC4c and bucket-loads of addons.
No issues. Used XP Pro SP2 as source.
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

yadzil
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 6:18 am

Post by yadzil » Mon Feb 11, 2008 4:42 pm

working perfect for me.....great job Ryan

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Mon Feb 11, 2008 4:58 pm

I just installed after I created a brand new XPSP2 corp source disk from my original MS XP corp disk

I found myself in Kabul for the very 1st time...

addons:
15:08:57 - Windows XP Professional - Corporate SP2 Found
15:08:58 - Extracting RVMUpdatePack2.2.1b4.7z
15:09:26 - Extracting cDirectX9.0cNovember2007AddOn0.3.4CNC.7z
15:09:31 - Extracting eRVMAddonsWGAN_1.7.18.7a.7z
15:09:31 - Copying jre6u4.exe
15:09:32 - Extracting NR_UPHC_Addon.cab
15:09:33 - Extracting RogueSpearAddonsDotNET11SP1.zip
15:09:34 - Extracting yRemoval_LANG_DirDeleteAddon.cab
15:09:34 - Extracting zRemoval_WINNTUPG_DirDeleteAddon_v1.1.cab

I also noted the following error in my setup log:

Setup could not register the OLE Control C:\WINDOWS\system32\plugin.ocx because of the following error:
LoadLibrary returned error 126 (the specified module could not be found).

And the following in my RyanVM log:

15:09:38 - Gathering temp files
15:09:38 - Verifying Cached driver.cab
15:09:39 - Cached driver.cab Verification Did Not Pass

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Mon Feb 11, 2008 4:59 pm

my region is ok but the time is a couple hours off,it should be in -5 eastern time zone but i was 2 hours earlyer than in real time.
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Mon Feb 11, 2008 5:21 pm

The plugin.ocx error is mentioned in the FAQ, compstuff. ;)

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Mon Feb 11, 2008 5:26 pm

5eraph wrote:The plugin.ocx error is mentioned in the FAQ, compstuff. ;)
WOW SHAME on me :oops: I really thought I did a search on that and came up blank... but I am a little fried from all my testing and learning... thanks very much for the help on that

armond
Posts: 263
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Glendale, CA USA

Post by armond » Tue Feb 12, 2008 11:45 am

With many thanks from Ryan and others.
For those who want to know this month MRT's registry code, here it is:
0E918EC4-EE5F-4118-866A-93f32EC73ED6

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Tue Feb 12, 2008 2:20 pm

after pointing a 2.2.1.b4 system at WU, here are the updates that were called out for installation:

KB944533
KB946026
KB890830 (this is the MRT update)
KB943055

Other than that, all is well. No Kabul timezone issue for me. I can set any timezone I want including my home TZ (US Central).
Last edited by newsposter on Tue Feb 12, 2008 5:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Mavericks choice
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 3:39 am
Location: Downunder

Post by Mavericks choice » Tue Feb 12, 2008 4:03 pm

Tested in a VM, installs fine & runs well but Kabul still an issue for me in Oz...

Cheers
MC
The Man from Aus

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Tue Feb 12, 2008 6:03 pm

Timezone is still an issue for me too. :( Other than that it looks good.
I'll be testing an install on a Macbook Pro later using Apple Bootcamp. I think I'll put v1.5 Final online later too.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Tue Feb 12, 2008 6:54 pm

all went well except i find myself in Kabul once again.

tedhbrown
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 12:43 am

Post by tedhbrown » Tue Feb 12, 2008 7:08 pm

I just slipstreamed a disk with only the main update pack and had the Kabul time zone issue. Other than that it works great.

Aussie
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: Australia

Post by Aussie » Tue Feb 12, 2008 7:13 pm

Same here as Mavericks Choice, installed fine but Kabul time zone still an ittzy bittizy issue.

tedhbrown
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 12:43 am

Post by tedhbrown » Tue Feb 12, 2008 9:09 pm

Does anyone else have this for their security center?:

Image

I used the latest beta pack with the latest beta of integrator. All I used was the main update pack, in addition to a few driver packs from driverpacks.net

Xotl
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 6:37 am

Post by Xotl » Tue Feb 12, 2008 9:11 pm

I'm not sure if a report from an nLite user helps (1.4.1), but I have not gotten the Kabul issue on either B3 or B4. I only integrate more MS hotfixes (none time-zone related, AFAIK), directx, and simple config addons (select all and hidden files toggles, startup, msconfig, and regedit control panel addons).

kiman
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 10:28 pm

Post by kiman » Tue Feb 12, 2008 10:39 pm

@tedhbrown

I've run into this issue before... I even got that issue with a clean install of an original XP SP2 disc, and found the issue to be due to the audio drivers (and program added to the control panel). On the systems with that issue, the audio was Intel High Definition, and drivers from the motherboard cd, online updates, and driverpacks.net all caused the security center to go all funky, even with the startup app disabled. I haven't found a resolution to that problem, other than disabling the security center.

Just wanted to let you know it's not due to ryan's pack, just likely bad drivers/control panel program.

User avatar
redxii
Posts: 395
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:50 pm

Post by redxii » Tue Feb 12, 2008 11:18 pm

Betas 1 - 4: set Central Standard Time during setup = Central Standard Time after setup.

tedhbrown
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 12:43 am

Post by tedhbrown » Tue Feb 12, 2008 11:34 pm

kiman wrote:@tedhbrown

I've run into this issue before... I even got that issue with a clean install of an original XP SP2 disc, and found the issue to be due to the audio drivers (and program added to the control panel). On the systems with that issue, the audio was Intel High Definition, and drivers from the motherboard cd, online updates, and driverpacks.net all caused the security center to go all funky, even with the startup app disabled. I haven't found a resolution to that problem, other than disabling the security center.

Just wanted to let you know it's not due to ryan's pack, just likely bad drivers/control panel program.
My sister just purchased a new Dell Inspiron 1525 which she insisted I install Windows XP on (she's stuck in her ways). Maybe the Intel High Definition Audio HDMI driver has a bug in XP that does this? This laptop is not officially supposed to work in XP so that's the only thing I can think of.

Edit: Is that the only thing you noticed that is corrupted with the intel driver? She won't miss security center but I want to make sure this install is not corrupted.

User avatar
cyberloner
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:13 am
Location: http://www.cybermania.ws
Contact:

Post by cyberloner » Wed Feb 13, 2008 1:31 am

there are new 4 hotfix for winxp sp2 again today...

wsnow
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 1:31 am

HTTP access

Post by wsnow » Wed Feb 13, 2008 3:14 am

Hi all.
Is where any possibility to get Update Pack 2.2.1b4 via http ? torrents blocked by corporate firewall.

thanks

dnoiz
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 3:11 pm

testing ...

Post by dnoiz » Wed Feb 13, 2008 4:18 am

WinXP SP2 Pro & Home with,

- Integrator 1.5 RC4c + RyanVM 2.2.1b4
- big list of addons (adds +300Mb to the ISO)
- DriverPacks (latest versions)

All works OK ! No timestamp issue. Tested in VMWare.
I hope to do the same on a real PC this weekend if I find the time.

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Wed Feb 13, 2008 4:19 am

Well... I have installed this on a Macbook Pro. :) It was very easy actually.

Everything was perfect except the Kabul Timezone.

It was kinda weird using windows on a mac... with only one mouse button. I had to download a seperate tool to allow me to hold ctrl + click to = right click.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
kontini
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 6:00 am

Post by kontini » Wed Feb 13, 2008 4:29 am

Hi Ryan, I think the problem for the tz update is that tzchange's commands (T13.UpdateTimeZones.Runcommand) are launched after tz registry entries(T13.UpdateTimeZones.AddReg).
If you add T13.UpdateTimeZones.AddReg as RunPreSetupCommand instead of RunPostSetupCommand there will be no more tz issue. I've tested it in Italian RVMUP. Bye
Image

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Wed Feb 13, 2008 5:03 am

kontini wrote:Hi Ryan, I think the problem for the tz update is that tzchange's commands (T13.UpdateTimeZones.Runcommand) are launched after tz registry entries(T13.UpdateTimeZones.AddReg).
If you add T13.UpdateTimeZones.AddReg as RunPreSetupCommand instead of RunPostSetupCommand there will be no more tz issue. I've tested it in Italian RVMUP. Bye
I'm gonna try this.

So... basically I just change this:

Code: Select all

[T13]
AddReg			=T13.KB932716.AddReg,T13.KB942615.AddReg,T13.UpdateTimeZones.AddReg
RunPostSetupCommands	=T13.KB922120.RunCommand:1,T13.KB931125.RunCommand:1,T13.MSXML.RunCommand:1,T13.ResetWMI.RunCommand:1,T13.UpdateTimeZones.RunCommand:1
SmartReboot		=N
To This:

Code: Select all

[T13]
AddReg			=T13.KB932716.AddReg,T13.KB942615.AddReg,T13.UpdateTimeZones.AddReg
RunPreSetupCommands	=T13.UpdateTimeZones.RunCommand:1
RunPostSetupCommands	=T13.KB922120.RunCommand:1,T13.KB931125.RunCommand:1,T13.MSXML.RunCommand:1,T13.ResetWMI.RunCommand:1
SmartReboot		=N
???

Thanks!
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
kontini
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 6:00 am

Post by kontini » Wed Feb 13, 2008 5:08 am

Yes, but I like this order to be sure that T13.UpdateTimeZones.RunCommand is launched before T13.UpdateTimeZones.Addreg

Code: Select all

[T13] 
RunPreSetupCommands   =T13.UpdateTimeZones.RunCommand:1 
AddReg         =T13.KB932716.AddReg,T13.KB942615.AddReg,T13.UpdateTimeZones.AddReg 
RunPostSetupCommands   =T13.KB922120.RunCommand:1,T13.KB931125.RunCommand:1,T13.MSXML.RunCommand:1,T13.ResetWMI.RunCommand:1 
SmartReboot      =N 
It seems a little thing but solves the problem.
Check tzlog.log too, there will be no tzchange's error.
Image

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Wed Feb 13, 2008 6:11 am

It worked flawlessly! Thanks kontini! Great job! :D :thumbsup:
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
cyberloner
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:13 am
Location: http://www.cybermania.ws
Contact:

Post by cyberloner » Wed Feb 13, 2008 7:20 am

awesome help from kontini
.. salute italian @@
nice and happy to see the timezone issue is solved

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Wed Feb 13, 2008 9:12 am

Definitely something to look forward to in the next update pack... THANKS

hajj_3
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 12:09 pm

Post by hajj_3 » Wed Feb 13, 2008 9:43 am

hopefully beta 5 will add the new windows updates, wmp 9 updates and timezone fix, then hopefully this should be nice and stable and we can release it as final version.

kiman
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 10:28 pm

Post by kiman » Wed Feb 13, 2008 12:58 pm

tedhbrown wrote:My sister just purchased a new Dell Inspiron 1525 which she insisted I install Windows XP on (she's stuck in her ways). Maybe the Intel High Definition Audio HDMI driver has a bug in XP that does this? This laptop is not officially supposed to work in XP so that's the only thing I can think of.

Edit: Is that the only thing you noticed that is corrupted with the intel driver? She won't miss security center but I want to make sure this install is not corrupted.
The security center is the only thing I've noticed, so hopefully everything else is ok too. I just disable the antivirus notifications, then it's usually not noticable to the end user.

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Wed Feb 13, 2008 2:05 pm

kiman wrote:
tedhbrown wrote:My sister just purchased a new Dell Inspiron 1525 which she insisted I install Windows XP on (she's stuck in her ways). Maybe the Intel High Definition Audio HDMI driver has a bug in XP that does this? This laptop is not officially supposed to work in XP so that's the only thing I can think of.

Edit: Is that the only thing you noticed that is corrupted with the intel driver? She won't miss security center but I want to make sure this install is not corrupted.
The security center is the only thing I've noticed, so hopefully everything else is ok too. I just disable the antivirus notifications, then it's usually not noticable to the end user.
I'm pretty sure this is not related to the updatepack. I'm thinking it is more of an update from windows is incompatable with a driver on the system. there isn't really anything ryan would be able to do about that.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

masterm
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 2:31 am
Location: South Africa

Post by masterm » Wed Feb 13, 2008 2:38 pm

Well done kontini. Nice Job

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Wed Feb 13, 2008 3:27 pm

kotini's fix worked i am currently back in eastern time north america.

thank you ryanvm for the update pack and kotini for the .inf fix

obogobo
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 7:30 pm

Post by obogobo » Wed Feb 13, 2008 7:35 pm

great job ryan! sorry for the kind of noob-ish question, but wont winxp sp3 have all these updates in itself? like i'm just saying ryan could save himself a whole lot of time and agony by just creating a post sp3 pack with the few updates that come out soon after sp3 haha

TJHart85
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 4:15 pm

Post by TJHart85 » Wed Feb 13, 2008 10:59 pm

great job ryan! sorry for the kind of noob-ish question, but wont winxp sp3 have all these updates in itself? like i'm just saying ryan could save himself a whole lot of time and agony by just creating a post sp3 pack with the few updates that come out soon after sp3 haha
There are a lot of people (Ryan may be included in this) who won't be switching to SP3 until its been out for a while and all possible quirks are found & work arounds are created.

Ryan has also stated that he has no idea if he'll continue a SP3 pack or if he'll continue a SP2 pack or if he'll even continue at all once SP3 comes out, so I for one definately appreciate his efforts.

As you can see by the length of time it has been since his last official update, the real world has taken its toll & the job that pays your bills and keeps your wife happy is the job you must put the most effort into.

With people whining constantly about the pack not being ready (this isn't implied to be about you obogobo [and in all honesty it has been a lot less prevelant now that Ryan has resumed work on these packs, but it still exists]), I can completely understand if he stops now, I wouldn't want to listen to people whine constantly (its the minority of people, but that would still piss me off royally) about not having something I do for free done yet, especially since I'm sure the amount of money he makes in donations doesn't even cover his hosting costs, yet alone his time (which is valuable).

Anyways, I've strayed far from the point I was originally trying to make which is no one knows if Ryan will even be continuing this project once SP3 comes out.
Numbers written on restaurant bills within the confines of restaurants do not follow the same mathematical laws as numbers written on any other pieces of paper in any other parts of the Universe.
--Douglas Adams

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Thu Feb 14, 2008 3:24 am

obogobo wrote:great job ryan! sorry for the kind of noob-ish question, but wont winxp sp3 have all these updates in itself? like i'm just saying ryan could save himself a whole lot of time and agony by just creating a post sp3 pack with the few updates that come out soon after sp3 haha
Ryan wants to make sure there is a final UpdatePack before SP3.

Post SP3 UpdatePacks may or may not be created by Ryan himself. He is hoping that someone else can take over for him so everyone doesn't have to rely on him so much. His life has gotten very busy. He just got his masters degree... and I bet the wife wants to spend more time with him instead of him coding at the computer all day and helping just about every technician in the world.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

Locked