[Release] Show Hibernate Button (KB893056) Addons

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

[Release] Show Hibernate Button (KB893056) Addons

Post by 5eraph » Mon Apr 14, 2008 3:36 am

Show Hibernate Button (KB893056) Addons for Windows XP

Description:
  • These addons enable (and integrate, as necessary) KB893056.
Details:
  • KB Article link: KB893056
  • Both include the registry entries to enable the hotfix by default.
  • Addons are specific to the Service Pack you're using. Use only the one that applies.
  • Tested in VMware Server 1.0.5.
  • Integrate with RyanVM Integrator v1.5.3 or nLite 1.4.1 (or later versions of either).
Credits:Download:
  • For SP2:
  • Link: 5er_KB893056_SP2_Addon_v2.0.7z
    Size: 209 KB
    MD5: 63715A60F8628C3BADD6840B8D392105
    Notes:
    • The current version of this addon integrates KB928269, which supersedes the following updates in whole or in part: KB893056, KB893226, KB894069, and KB893376.
    • The current version of this addon can be integrated over the previous version.
    • Must be used with a recent Windows XP x86 Post-SP2 Update Pack.
      • Addon does not include xpsp3res.dll v5.1.2600.3032. Any recent XP x86 Post-SP2 Update Pack should include a newer version of this file. The file was omitted to allow a single addon to be compatible with both the Integrator and nLite.
    For SP3:
  • Link: 5er_KB893056_SP3_Addon.7z
    Size: 1 KB
    MD5: 90AF4DD8CA273AB002032CEC940B350D
    Note: Includes only the registry entries necessary to enable KB893056.
Screenshot:
  • Image
Changelog:
  • [2008/04/28 16:10 UTC] - SP2 v2.0 - Updated the hotfix integrated by the SP2 addon to KB928269.
  • [2008/04/25 19:30 UTC] - SP3 v1.0 - Initial release of SP3 addon.
  • [2008/04/14 07:35 UTC] - SP2 v1.0 - Initial release of SP2 addon.
Last edited by 5eraph on Mon Apr 28, 2008 12:50 pm, edited 8 times in total.

User avatar
dougiefresh
Posts: 948
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 5:05 pm
Location: Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Contact:

Post by dougiefresh » Mon Apr 14, 2008 3:58 am

5eraph wrote:Integrates with RyanVM Integrator v1.5.2 and nLite 1.4.1 (or later versions of either)
I can't find Integrator v1.5.2. Where to download this version? I know 1.5.1 is released.... Anyway, thanks 5eraph!
Visit me at home: http://xptsp.filetap.com

User avatar
project51
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 11:38 pm

Post by project51 » Mon Apr 14, 2008 4:05 am

OMG OMG TNX TNX 5eraph
from Microsoft.com wrote:You may not easily see or remember how to access the Hibernate button when you click Turn Off Computer. Therefore, you may not use the hibernate feature in Windows as much as you want to.
A lot of people don't use Hybernate because it's hidden. Now it's always displayed.

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Mon Apr 14, 2008 4:08 am

RyanVM Integrator v1.5.2 was just released, dougiefresh. It can be found on Siginet's website.

You're welcome, guys. :)

User avatar
Cipherfx2
Posts: 182
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:16 am
Location: Philippines

Post by Cipherfx2 » Wed Apr 16, 2008 7:17 am

Will this addon works on RVMi v1.5.1 :rolleyes:

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Wed Apr 16, 2008 7:24 am

Yes, the version number I specify is only an indication of the version I've tested with. RVMi v1.5.1 should work too in this case, but I'd recommend using the latest version of RVMi for the latest bugfixes.

User avatar
Mandarin
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 5:59 pm

Post by Mandarin » Wed Apr 16, 2008 12:52 pm

The latest version of the Integrator now appears to be 1.5.3 - released on 13th April.

User avatar
Cipherfx2
Posts: 182
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:16 am
Location: Philippines

Post by Cipherfx2 » Wed Apr 16, 2008 9:26 pm

Thanks for info... Tried with RVMi 1.5.3 but fail most addons didn't slipstream well didn't show in Start Menu but present in Program Folder...

I'll try a fresh install :cry:

tamilcheetas
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 2:46 pm
Location: india

Post by tamilcheetas » Thu Apr 17, 2008 1:16 pm

Any new Icon replacement for hibernate, to differentiate it ?

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Thu Apr 17, 2008 1:37 pm

Other than the slight color difference? Unfortunately, no. The proof is in the picture provided.

If anybody wants to reshack the file then be my guest. I'm sorry to say that the level of resource manipulation required is beyond my ability.

User avatar
project51
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 11:38 pm

Post by project51 » Fri Apr 25, 2008 6:59 am

SP3 has:
msgina.dll 5.1.2600.5512 (974KB)

This addon has:
msgina.dll 5.1.2600.2603 (973KB)


So this is no longer necessary for SP3. Only the registry settings is 8)

EDIT: Confirmed, I only use the registry settings and the hibernate button appears on SP3.

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Fri Apr 25, 2008 9:33 am

Thanks for the info.

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Fri Apr 25, 2008 11:20 am

If anybody wants me to create an addon for SP3 with only the registry entry then I'll whip one up.

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Fri Apr 25, 2008 12:10 pm

Why yes, please. Thanks! Anytime there's one less thing to do after Windows is installed is a good thing. Might as well keep the old addon for those who don't want to upgrade to SP3, though.

User avatar
project51
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 11:38 pm

Post by project51 » Fri Apr 25, 2008 12:15 pm

5eraph wrote:If anybody wants me to create an addon for SP3 with only the registry entry then I'll whip one up.
If only I know how to :oops:

So please make one :D

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Fri Apr 25, 2008 3:35 pm

Done. No changes were made to the SP2 addon.

Please use only the addon that applies to you. Using both will not harm an SP2 install, but may cause problems with SP3 if integrating with the RyanVM Integrator since it does not check for existing newer files to my knowledge.

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Fri Apr 25, 2008 4:39 pm

Thanks, 5eraph.

User avatar
Kiki Burgh
Posts: 206
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 1:40 am
Location: Manila, Philippines

Post by Kiki Burgh » Sat Apr 26, 2008 11:29 am

hi 5eraph! just want to confirm ... this will only work if Hibernation is enabled via Power Options, right? thanks!
-KIKI-

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Sat Apr 26, 2008 12:02 pm

The button will always be displayed, Kiki Burgh. If Hibernation is disabled then the button will be grayed-out.

User avatar
Kiki Burgh
Posts: 206
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 1:40 am
Location: Manila, Philippines

Post by Kiki Burgh » Sat Apr 26, 2008 12:27 pm

hmm ... thanks for the immediate reply 5eraph ... i guess there could be something amiss here for me since the button does not display ... what i have are the the ff only (left to right): Stand By, Turn Off, Restart ... for my Power Options Properties -> Hibernate tab -> Enable hibernation is unticked ... i tried installing KB893056 manually but button's still not visible ... how could i remedy this? thank you!
-KIKI-

User avatar
project51
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 11:38 pm

Post by project51 » Sat Apr 26, 2008 12:47 pm

Kiki Burg,

Lagay mo to sa Registry mo:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\System\Shutdown]
"ShowHibernateButton"=dword:00000001

User avatar
Kiki Burgh
Posts: 206
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 1:40 am
Location: Manila, Philippines

Post by Kiki Burgh » Sat Apr 26, 2008 1:24 pm

salamat project51! :) tried it but beyond Windows ... System\Shutdown couldn't be found anywhere ...
no offense meant to the others reading this thread ... i suppose we are both from the little country called the Philippines and i just thanked him for his recommendation ...
-KIKI-

User avatar
project51
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 11:38 pm

Post by project51 » Sat Apr 26, 2008 3:31 pm

Kiki Burgh wrote:salamat project51! :) tried it but beyond Windows ... System\Shutdown couldn't be found anywhere ...
no offense meant to the others reading this thread ... i suppose we are both from the little country called the Philippines and i just thanked him for his recommendation ...
Kiki Burg,

Wala talagang System\Shutdown (there is no System\Shutdown) by default. You have to create it. Yun lang (that's it).

User avatar
Kiki Burgh
Posts: 206
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 1:40 am
Location: Manila, Philippines

Post by Kiki Burgh » Sun Apr 27, 2008 11:47 am

yup ... tried that too ... didn't work for me either
-KIKI-

User avatar
project51
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 11:38 pm

Post by project51 » Sun Apr 27, 2008 3:26 pm

Check your MSGINA.DLL version. It should be 5.1.2600.2603 or higher.

User avatar
Kiki Burgh
Posts: 206
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 1:40 am
Location: Manila, Philippines

Post by Kiki Burgh » Mon Apr 28, 2008 2:38 am

i already got it figured out project51 ... have also tried holding down the shift as recommended by yumeyao & saw the changes happening :) have also seen that hibernate button is in gray if hibernation is not enabled (thanks 5eraph) ... thanks guys ... btw, msgina.dll ver is 5.1.2600.3032
-KIKI-

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Mon Apr 28, 2008 4:33 am

I'm assuming you got that version from KB928269. Should I update the SP2 addon?

User avatar
Kiki Burgh
Posts: 206
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 1:40 am
Location: Manila, Philippines

Post by Kiki Burgh » Mon Apr 28, 2008 5:48 am

hey 5eraph! thanks for looking into this ... yeah i have this unofficial hotfix slipstreamed (which i think would be included in sp3) ... if this would be the latest .dll & it would have direct effect on this addon, that'd be great ... thanks! ;)
-KIKI-

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Mon Apr 28, 2008 8:04 am

Thanks for the SP3 addon 5eraph. Nice work.

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Mon Apr 28, 2008 12:18 pm

You're welcome, everybody. :)

The SP2 addon has been updated to v2.0, which integrates KB928269. The new addon can be integrated over the previous addon. Please read the Notes section of the SP2 download in the release post for further information.

Thanks, Kiki Burgh, for making me aware of the updated MSGINA.DLL file. After some research, I could not find a more current file than the one you listed.

If anybody can find a newer file then I'd be happy to update the addon(s) to include it. Likewise, if anybody would rather have the initial version of the SP2 addon then I'll make it available again.

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Mon Apr 28, 2008 1:00 pm

Wow, an actual second version of something being called 2.0!? That's rare. :shock: :D

Thanks, 5eraph.

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Mon Apr 28, 2008 1:22 pm

LOL, roirraW "edor". :)

Here's how my versioning works:
  • Code: Select all

    Addon v[color=#FF4444]X[/color].[color=orange]Y[/color].[color=yellow]ZZ[/color]
    X - Incremented when any major change is made to the addon. Starts at 1 unless I need help testing the initial version. Then it'll be 0. If a version number is not part of the file name then it can be assumed to be v1.0.

    Y - Incremented for bugfixes only. This number should tell you how often I've publicly messed up the current major version. A slang term for this is the Modesty Number. I'll admit to my mistakes.

    ZZ - Denotes a public beta build. In the event that I don't have the time, resources, or hardware necessary to test I'll release a public beta. But it'll be rare. ;) When the addon is of release quality, the beta build number will be omitted and one of the other fields will be incremented: X or Y as appropriate.
Last edited by 5eraph on Mon Apr 28, 2008 1:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Mon Apr 28, 2008 1:43 pm

Hoorah! Some method to someone's madness! ;)

LOL your explanation for "Y"!

I suppose that even most software (or at least half of it) might have a consistent method to their version strings; just not obvious what it is to those of us who only see the major releases. i.e. because of branches in development and more...

What I like about your method is that final releases result in less numbers in the version string, not more (dropping the ZZ and incrementing X or Y). I wish more were like that.

While you're talking on the subject, I might as well ask how you feel about major version number skipping? Like ScanSoft (now Nuance) OmniPage Pro going straight from v12 to v14, and GP Software Directory Opus for Windows going from v6 to v8.

User avatar
UtCollector
Posts: 464
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 8:31 pm
Contact:

Post by UtCollector » Mon Apr 28, 2008 1:51 pm

Nice. works with latest update pack to. :)

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Mon Apr 28, 2008 2:13 pm

You're welcome. :)

Major version skipping drives me nuts, roirraW "edor". IF there's a reason, it's usually to match or exceed a competing product's version number. [sarcasm] Bigger is better, right? [/sarcasm] :evil:

Examples:
Last edited by 5eraph on Mon Apr 28, 2008 2:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Mon Apr 28, 2008 2:38 pm

LOL. Yes, I wish they wouldn't do it either. At least they thought of a few humorous reasons why they skipped WinAmp v4, after the fact of course.

Directory Opus for Windows started at v6 but at least there was a reasonable reason; the last version for the Amiga was v5.82.

And how long has WinAmp 5.x been around? Five years! Not that I'm looking for new versions of WinAmp; they release new versions quite often enough that I can't keep up. I'm just surprised they haven't gotten to v6 yet.

Sorry, I digress.

User avatar
Kiki Burgh
Posts: 206
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 1:40 am
Location: Manila, Philippines

Post by Kiki Burgh » Mon Apr 28, 2008 10:10 pm

5eraph wrote:You're welcome, everybody. :)

The SP2 addon has been updated to v2.0, which integrates KB928269. The new addon can be integrated over the previous addon. Please read the Notes section of the SP2 download in the release post for further information.

Thanks, Kiki Burgh, for making me aware of the updated MSGINA.DLL file. After some research, I could not find a more current file than the one you listed.

If anybody can find a newer file then I'd be happy to update the addon(s) to include it. Likewise, if anybody would rather have the initial version of the SP2 addon then I'll make it available again.
you're very much welcome 5eraph and thank you too!:) thanks too to project51 ... wouldn't have come up if he didn't mention it!
-KIKI-

User avatar
Cipherfx2
Posts: 182
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:16 am
Location: Philippines

Post by Cipherfx2 » Thu Sep 04, 2008 7:50 am

Seems I couldn't make this addon works now, using latest RVMi v1.5.4 b02.2 [2008-08-28]
with OnePiece_Windows_XP_Post-SP3_UpdatePack_v1.5.2_ENU.7z :cry:

5eraph can you look into this :(

Thanks in Advance....

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Thu Sep 04, 2008 10:06 am

I cannot reproduce your problem with the information given, Cipherfx2. Please provide more detail.

My test specs: Passed
  • Machine: VMware Server 1.0.6
    • Guest system architecture: x86
    • Guest memory: 512 MB
    • Guest hard disk size: 4 GB
  • Application: RVM Integrator 1.5.4b2.2
    • Source: XP x86 Pro VLK SP3 (slipstreamed)
    • Update Pack: OnePiece_Windows_XP_Post-SP3_UpdatePack_v1.5.2_ENU.7z
      • MD5: B291D908A8706B078DC6123B4698DFCA
    • Addon: 5er_KB893056_SP3_Addon.7z
      • MD5: 90AF4DD8CA273AB002032CEC940B350D
  • Installation type: Full unattended (custom-written WINNT.SIF)
  • Test verification image:

    Image

User avatar
Cipherfx2
Posts: 182
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:16 am
Location: Philippines

Post by Cipherfx2 » Thu Sep 04, 2008 8:37 pm

@5eraph

Thanks for the verification, perhaps there was an Addon(Themes) conflict :oops:

I'll do a test install again without any other Addon.... Its the hibernate button not showing up, I'll report back.

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Thu Sep 04, 2008 10:32 pm

Just an idea...I don't know if this would affect the button, but if Windows XP doesn't have the proper drivers for your video card (assuming you haven't integrated the proper drivers too) then the hibernate option won't work until the proper video card drivers are installed.
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

User avatar
Cipherfx2
Posts: 182
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:16 am
Location: Philippines

Post by Cipherfx2 » Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:17 pm

Thanks Guys,

Got it working flawlessly :lol:

THANKS 5eraph :wink:

User avatar
Kiki Burgh
Posts: 206
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 1:40 am
Location: Manila, Philippines

Post by Kiki Burgh » Sun Nov 29, 2009 7:49 pm

hi 5eraph! just like to ask if this could work with [FINAL] Away mode (KB902437) MCE Addon? appreciate it. btw, ver of msgina.dll i have is: 5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2113) :)
-KIKI-

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Sun Nov 29, 2009 8:23 pm

I use Nir Softers nircmd.exe utility to command my machine for shutdown, hibernate, sleep or reboot. very easy to use and setup .lnk shortcuts. nircmd.exe can do a lot of things.

http://nirsoft.net/utils/nircmd.html

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Mon Nov 30, 2009 8:09 pm

Yes, Kiki Burgh, ricktendo64's addon works with the SP3 version of this addon on an XP x86 SP3 Pro VLK source.

A more detailed answer has been provided on WinCert.

User avatar
Kiki Burgh
Posts: 206
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 1:40 am
Location: Manila, Philippines

Post by Kiki Burgh » Mon Nov 30, 2009 10:52 pm

thanks 5eraph! :) wouldn't the latest ver of msgina have any compatibility concern?
-KIKI-

Post Reply