[Tool] FFaM v1.0.2.11

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

[Tool] FFaM v1.0.2.11

Post by Jonnyboy » Wed Jun 04, 2008 11:26 pm

FFaM v1.0.2.11

Updated 23 July 2012


Image


It can be frustrating to manually reinstall Firefox with all its extensions, themes, personas and other add-ons. Even for those administrators who need to deploy Firefox on hundreds of network computers will find it a cumbersome task to do it manually. To assist you in building a silent Firefox installer with all of the settings preset, here is Firefox Addon Maker.


Features:
[*] This is a application written in C# that will create a silent installer.
[*] The addons and installers can be created in Windows XP, Vista or Windows 7, 32-bit or 64-bit.
[*] The addons and installers can be installed in Windows XP, Vista or Windows 7, 32-bit or 64-bit.
[*] You can create an installer with all of your settings intact, an installer with no modifications. Or, anything in between.

Choose From:
[*] Mozilla Firefox usually has 3 versions posted, the Current version, the Previous version and the Beta version.

Options:
[*] Insert personal items, such as: bookmarks, passwords, cookies, history and preferences, extensions data and sessions.
[*] Insert other items, such as: extensions, plugins, components, searchplugins, dictionaries and modules.
[*] Disable the Migration Wizard that runs on first boot.
[*] Disable the Compatibility Wizard when upgrading versions.
[*] Disable the Crash Reporter.
[*] Set Firefox as the default browser.
[*] Use Resource Hacker on the Firefox.exe file and replace the icon set with your choice of a custom icon set.
[*] Create a Silent Installer that can be used in a live, RVM or WPI.
[*] Create shortcuts on the desktop, pinned to the Start Menu, in Start MenuPrograms, the Quick Launch toolbar, pinned to Quick Launch or a user selectd folder in Start MenuPrograms.
[*] Can create the "Pinned Apps" shortcut on the taskbar and Start Menu for some Windows 7 users (23 languages currently supported).

Customizations:
[*] Choose from any language pack available for the version of Firefox that you choose, this is dependant on the languages currently posted by Mozilla.
[*] Choose the current Firefox installation path (if you have more than one version installed).
[*] Choose to use your current Firefox Installation to build installers or addons, instead of downloading the same version to create the installer.
[*] Choose the profile to use to make the addon, it does not have to be yours. So long as you have access to the profile. The profile can be located anywhere in your system.
[*] Choose the installation path for the firefox installer. You can choose to install to any folder on the system drive.
[*] Choose the profile name and location. You can choose to create a profile of almost any name and place that profile in almost any folder on the system drive.
[*] Automatically downloads the current version of Adobe Shockwave (slim or full) Player and Adobe Flash Player 32-bit or 64-bit.
[*] Installs the current version plugins: Media Player, Office 2007 and Macromedia Authorware.
[*] It is completely uninstallable from within "Add or Remove Programs". It now uses the same installation process as the original files.
[*] This is completely upgradeable.

Installer:
[*] It is not required to run the installer with 'Run As' Administrator, this is preset in the installer. If UAC is enabled, you will be prompted to allow the installer to make changes to your system.

Compatibility:
[*] Windows XP
[*] Vista
[*] Windows 7
[*] 32-bit or 64-bit

Requirements:
[*] M$ Windows .NET 3.5
[*] Internet Connection

Credits:
[*] Resource Hacker - Angus Johnson
[*] 7-zip - Igor Pavlov
[*] 7zsd.sfx - Oleg N. Scherbakov
[*] GoRC.exe - Jeremy Gordon
[*] Icons - KM7MK created a few of the icons and I created the rest from images found on the net. If, you created any of the images used in these icons, message me and I'll give you the proper credit.

Notes:
[*] Anyone that is willing to request additional options and functionality, must be willing to put in the time required to test those additions.


Image

SHA1: B33C966BC80517B6DC5D6BE559CD783167AC2589
File size: 2.62MB
Changelog
Last edited by Jonnyboy on Mon Jul 23, 2012 10:24 pm, edited 100 times in total.

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Thu Jun 05, 2008 12:13 am

Works fine in testing so far :) thanks for releasing here as well as WinCert Jonnyboy

TechnoHunter

User avatar
dumpydooby
Posts: 530
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 6:09 am

Post by dumpydooby » Sun Jun 08, 2008 12:16 am

Looks solid. I'll give it a shot once I get a more stable version of Firefox installed.

ontheteam
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: US

Post by ontheteam » Tue Jun 10, 2008 2:31 am

Links not updated for v0.37
Aaron

*** Thank an addon maker (and every other integrator guru you run into).

"Thank you. Thank you. Thank you."

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Tue Jun 10, 2008 5:34 am

Download from Rapidshare: Firefox Addon Maker v0.37
Download from MediaFire: Firefox Addon Maker v0.37


these are the links from Wincert for the above.. have fun!

ontheteam
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: US

Post by ontheteam » Tue Jun 10, 2008 12:33 pm

Thanks
Aaron

*** Thank an addon maker (and every other integrator guru you run into).

"Thank you. Thank you. Thank you."

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Wed Jul 09, 2008 4:33 am

New version posted. v0.45
Many changes.

paraglider
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 7:23 pm
Contact:

Post by paraglider » Wed Jul 09, 2008 7:33 am

Looks as though it only works when the profile path is relative. If you use absolute paths in profiles.ini then it does not pick up the correct profile:

[Profile0]
Name=default
IsRelative=0
Path=e:\ZIP\Docs\Firefox\Profiles\1unk1j65.default

end3rkid
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2005 9:30 pm

Post by end3rkid » Wed Jul 09, 2008 12:23 pm

Nice AddOn, ima try it now, thanks.

BTW Jonny, I'm on Windows XP Spanish and the AddonMaker download the English installer, not the es-ES (Spanish installer).

ronmanp
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 6:19 pm

Post by ronmanp » Wed Jul 09, 2008 3:17 pm

good job hope to see more things like that soon :D

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Wed Jul 09, 2008 4:01 pm

end3rkid wrote:Nice AddOn, ima try it now, thanks.

BTW Jonny, I'm on Windows XP Spanish and the AddonMaker download the English installer, not the es-ES (Spanish installer).
thanks for the heads up. I have corrected it. I have a couple of more edits to make and then I will post an update.
paraglider wrote:Looks as though it only works when the profile path is relative. If you use absolute paths in profiles.ini then it does not pick up the correct profile:

[Profile0]
Name=default
IsRelative=0
Path=e:\ZIP\Docs\Firefox\Profiles\1unk1j65.default
yes, as of now, the profile has to be in the default location for the script to find it. But, I may be able to change that.
****EDIT****
I have added a script that will find get the profiles folder, no matter where the profile is located.
Last edited by Jonnyboy on Wed Jul 09, 2008 6:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

benjamminzIS
Posts: 227
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:07 am

Post by benjamminzIS » Wed Jul 09, 2008 5:56 pm

This is the most BAD-ASS addon ever created folks... if you use firefox this addon is a MUST!!!
_coming soon, don't hold your breath

paraglider
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 7:23 pm
Contact:

Post by paraglider » Sat Jul 12, 2008 9:31 am

Still does not appear to find the profiles if they are not in the default location. Here is the log:

************************
************************
*********TEST01*********
************************
************************
*********TEST05*********
************************
************************
*********TEST11*********
************************
************************
*********TEST17*********
************************
************************
*********TEST18*********

ssjkakaroto
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 9:09 am

Post by ssjkakaroto » Sat Jul 12, 2008 11:46 am

Yeah, here too. The addon should ask where to profiles are located.

Keep up the great work!
Allegari nihil et allegatum non probare, paria sunt.

nujackk
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 3:18 am

Problem

Post by nujackk » Sat Jul 12, 2008 1:27 pm

When i attempt to run, cmd prompt opens with message cannot execute ***\***\bin\wbat.com .
And continues to do this until I open FF then gives me a optimized build install , that i doubt is correct. Never see anything like the screenshots you have
Last edited by nujackk on Sat Jul 12, 2008 1:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Amitri
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 9:59 pm
Location: Slovenia

Post by Amitri » Sat Jul 12, 2008 1:27 pm

Great program! Keep up the good work.

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Re: Problem

Post by Jonnyboy » Tue Jul 15, 2008 6:33 pm

nujackk wrote:When i attempt to run, cmd prompt opens with message cannot execute ***\***\bin\wbat.com .
And continues to do this until I open FF then gives me a optimized build install , that i doubt is correct. Never see anything like the screenshots you have
The wbat.com doesn't work on some systems. I have removed that and reworked the script. I will post an update this evening.

@ssjkakaroto
@paraglider
The current version does ask. I will post it this evening.

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Wed Jul 16, 2008 2:59 am

update posted. fixed bugs with lang and others

benjamminzIS
Posts: 227
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:07 am

Post by benjamminzIS » Wed Jul 16, 2008 8:18 am

r0ck!
_coming soon, don't hold your breath

User avatar
dumpydooby
Posts: 530
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 6:09 am

Post by dumpydooby » Thu Jul 17, 2008 12:17 am

I would use this if I could change the install location to something other than .\Mozilla Firefox\ or whatever it is by default. I like to keep my directory structure intuitive, so I put mine in .\Internet\Firefox\.

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Thu Jul 17, 2008 5:25 am

dumpydooby wrote:I would use this if I could change the install location to something other than .\Mozilla Firefox\ or whatever it is by default. I like to keep my directory structure intuitive, so I put mine in .\Internet\Firefox\.
I'll work on it and see what I can do.

ssjkakaroto
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 9:09 am

Post by ssjkakaroto » Thu Jul 17, 2008 11:52 pm

It's working now Jonnyboy

Almost on the same line of dumpydooby, can you also add an option to select the Profile folder too? I keep mine on another drive.

Thanks a lot!
Allegari nihil et allegatum non probare, paria sunt.

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Sat Jul 19, 2008 11:57 pm

ssjkakaroto wrote:It's working now Jonnyboy

Almost on the same line of dumpydooby, can you also add an option to select the Profile folder too? I keep mine on another drive.

Thanks a lot!
Adding the option to locate the profile to a location other than the default, requires that the profile be installed at the same time, not just the pointer to the profile. This would nearly double the size of the addon. If you know of another way to do it, let me know and I'll be glad to consider it.

benjamminzIS
Posts: 227
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:07 am

Post by benjamminzIS » Sun Jul 20, 2008 7:12 pm

received this error on very first page of script...

"E:\Firefox_3.0_addon\FirefoxAddonMaker_v0.463\bin\getfirefox.vbs(607, 1) Microsoft VBScript runtime error: Input past end of file"
_coming soon, don't hold your breath

benjamminzIS
Posts: 227
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:07 am

Post by benjamminzIS » Sun Jul 20, 2008 9:44 pm

benjamminzIS wrote:received this error on very first page of script...

"E:\Firefox_3.0_addon\FirefoxAddonMaker_v0.463\bin\getfirefox.vbs(607, 1) Microsoft VBScript runtime error: Input past end of file"
seems to have completed all operations without error though... despite this...
_coming soon, don't hold your breath

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Mon Jul 21, 2008 6:28 am

benjamminzIS wrote:
benjamminzIS wrote:received this error on very first page of script...

"E:\Firefox_3.0_addon\FirefoxAddonMaker_v0.463\bin\getfirefox.vbs(607, 1) Microsoft VBScript runtime error: Input past end of file"
seems to have completed all operations without error though... despite this...
That error message only happens when then script is unable to correctly download the web page. I have yet to find a good method to validate the download. As soon as I do, I will incorporate into the script and that message will not occur. I am working on it, though.

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Tue Jul 22, 2008 6:35 am

updated to v0.464 - added option to choose language

@dumpydooby
- added option to install to any folder on the system drive

User avatar
dumpydooby
Posts: 530
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 6:09 am

Post by dumpydooby » Wed Jul 23, 2008 6:44 am

Oh wow. Well aren't you just a helpy helper? Thanks a bunch man! :)

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Thu Jul 24, 2008 4:04 am

dumpydooby wrote:Oh wow. Well aren't you just a helpy helper? Thanks a bunch man! :)
no problem

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Thu Jul 24, 2008 7:22 am

Works in/for Vista ?

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Thu Jul 24, 2008 7:28 am

muiz wrote:Works in/for Vista ?
in every test I have run, it does

User avatar
laddanator
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: virginia

Default

Post by laddanator » Thu Jul 24, 2008 7:36 am

This addon is great,just got one question,what command do I use or is there an option to keep ie7 default,when I use this addon firefox becomes default browser.

paraglider
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 7:23 pm
Contact:

Post by paraglider » Thu Jul 24, 2008 7:38 am

It no longer appears to copy the Firefox 3 bookmarks in places.sqlite

paraglider
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 7:23 pm
Contact:

Post by paraglider » Thu Jul 24, 2008 7:40 am

It would be nice if it remembered the answers to all the questions either in a ini file or the registry. Then on startup preset the answers with the remembered settings.

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Re: Default

Post by Jonnyboy » Thu Jul 24, 2008 8:30 am

laddanator wrote:This addon is great,just got one question,what command do I use or is there an option to keep ie7 default,when I use this addon firefox becomes default browser.
use option to edit reg file and del everything in the reg file when it opens for editing.

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Thu Jul 24, 2008 8:33 am

paraglider wrote:It would be nice if it remembered the answers to all the questions either in a ini file or the registry. Then on startup preset the answers with the remembered settings.
I asked in another forum if anyone would be interested in that ability and I got 0 responses. But, I have been thinking about how to implement that. It shouldn't be difficult. I already have most of it the variables.bat file.

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Thu Jul 24, 2008 8:34 am

paraglider wrote:It no longer appears to copy the Firefox 3 bookmarks in places.sqlite
I don't use Firefox 3, so I apologize if I've missed a file. I will look closely at 3.0 and make the necessary changes.
Thanks for the heads up.

ssjkakaroto
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 9:09 am

Post by ssjkakaroto » Thu Jul 24, 2008 9:30 pm

Settings in ini file would be great but I don't think it's very necessary as the options are not very time consuming and I don't think people will be creating an addon/reformating their pc everyday ;)
Allegari nihil et allegatum non probare, paria sunt.

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Fri Jul 25, 2008 2:37 am

ssjkakaroto wrote:Settings in ini file would be great but I don't think it's very necessary as the options are not very time consuming and I don't think people will be creating an addon/reformating their pc everyday ;)
Very true.

User avatar
laddanator
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: virginia

Post by laddanator » Fri Jul 25, 2008 4:56 pm

Jonnyboy wrote:use option to edit reg file and del everything in the reg file when it opens for editing.
There is alot of reg info in that file I deleted everything in that file and saved havent tested yet just wanted to make sure that was correct seems it may not install with out some of reg keys

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Fri Jul 25, 2008 5:33 pm

laddanator wrote:
Jonnyboy wrote:use option to edit reg file and del everything in the reg file when it opens for editing.
There is alot of reg info in that file I deleted everything in that file and saved havent tested yet just wanted to make sure that was correct seems it may not install with out some of reg keys
it will install properly. Those reg settings just point to firefox and how to handle certain file extensions. I am working on a different way to set default, for the next version.

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Mon Jul 28, 2008 4:31 am

Version 0.465 posted. fixed problems with Vista

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Sun Aug 03, 2008 12:18 am

update posted

Amitri
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 9:59 pm
Location: Slovenia

Post by Amitri » Sun Aug 03, 2008 10:58 am

Great, now it works on both XP and Vista x64.
However, the standard shortcut icon never worked for me. No matter what I choose, it always gives me your custom shortcut icon after installed - tried with 3.0.1 silent installer.
If you need logs, fire a PM.

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Sun Aug 03, 2008 11:12 am

Amitri wrote:Great, now it works on both XP and Vista x64.
However, the standard shortcut icon never worked for me. No matter what I choose, it always gives me your custom shortcut icon after installed - tried with 3.0.1 silent installer.
If you need logs, fire a PM.
I'll take a look at it. Thanks
Thanks for the heads up. I'll fix in next update.

***EDIT***
update posted
-fixed bug that Resource Hacked all addons, regardless of choice

Amitri
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 9:59 pm
Location: Slovenia

Post by Amitri » Sun Aug 03, 2008 2:11 pm

WOW now this is fast :D Thanks a lot!

Pistolero
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:27 pm

Still broken for me...

Post by Pistolero » Sun Aug 03, 2008 2:13 pm

Hi JonnyBoy,

Sadly, I am still seeing showstopping errors with this script. Script still stops waiting for clarification whether it is copying into a file or directory, missing 100**.FOX files on install...

My last two attempts' logs are here:

http://www.esnips.com/doc/ee16a3ef-09b1 ... 0.471_Logs

Hope this helps!

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Re: Still broken for me...

Post by Jonnyboy » Sun Aug 03, 2008 2:25 pm

Pistolero wrote:Hi JonnyBoy,

Sadly, I am still seeing showstopping errors with this script. Script still stops waiting for clarification whether it is copying into a file or directory, missing 100**.FOX files on install...

My last two attempts' logs are here:

http://www.esnips.com/doc/ee16a3ef-09b1 ... 0.471_Logs

Hope this helps!
What is the size of the cab file and the final addons? It appears that everything went fine until the final creation of the addon. I have been have a hard time getting 7-zip to work on all systems.
Last edited by Jonnyboy on Sun Aug 03, 2008 2:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Sun Aug 03, 2008 2:28 pm

Amitri wrote:WOW now this is fast :D Thanks a lot!
no problem

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Thu Aug 07, 2008 12:25 pm

updated to v0.473
fixed some 7-zip bugs

Post Reply