[Removed] CPL All-in-One v8.2.3

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Locked
User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

[Removed] CPL All-in-One v8.2.3

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Nov 03, 2005 6:44 am

Removed
Last edited by Kelsenellenelvian on Thu May 22, 2008 12:35 am, edited 157 times in total.

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Thu Nov 03, 2005 1:26 pm

ill test it for you right now, allthough i have to say if its just the same addons all rolled into one im pretty sure it will work because i have integrated all your previous addons and never had any trouble
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Thu Nov 03, 2005 5:11 pm

How about adding the Microsoft ClaerType control panel extension too?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Nov 03, 2005 5:24 pm

KK will get to that

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Thu Nov 03, 2005 6:12 pm

newsposter wrote:How about adding the Microsoft ClaerType control panel extension too?
is it possible to activate cleartype by default so that you dont have to turn it on after you install windows?

kel your addon pack works great ive just tried it no errors whatsoever.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Thu Nov 03, 2005 6:43 pm

The MS CT control panel also has a wizard that lets you set up ClearType to 'look good' to your eye.

It's not just a matter of turning on a service, there are font shading and shadowing parameters that the wizard is pretty good at setting.

cybpsych
Posts: 421
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 2:33 am

Post by cybpsych » Thu Nov 03, 2005 7:34 pm

dgelwin, i'f you're just wanted to turn on CT by default during installation, you could do it through Registry.

try MSFN.org's Registry Tweaks thread or 'UA Registry Tweakage DOTNET v0.4' <-- it's a simpler version with GUI and u can always get the registry entry behind the function you need.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:16 am

Updated added in 2 more Control panels. 14 total now. (Talk about extra functionality?)

fluid
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 4:46 am

Post by fluid » Fri Nov 04, 2005 12:37 pm

My XP CD never looked this fuctional before. Thanks.

larciel
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:14 am

Post by larciel » Fri Nov 04, 2005 1:37 pm

cool.. about 0.7 revisions away from your CPL addons outnumbering the default control panel icons? ;)

larciel
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:14 am

Post by larciel » Fri Nov 04, 2005 3:06 pm

little error after integrating this and your uber pack 2.4 (made cd before integrating addon and it installed fine) used integrator 1.0.1



http://img315.imageshack.us/img315/4337/erro9uv.jpg

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Nov 04, 2005 6:10 pm

Fixing this right now

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Nov 04, 2005 6:12 pm

Fixed.

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Fri Nov 04, 2005 9:30 pm

hey wtf i didnt get that message, kel can u tell me if this was actually and error with the addon and when it was fixed because i used the addon u uploaded this morning and it worked fine it was 1.3
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Fri Nov 04, 2005 9:31 pm

a lil update even though i did not get this error the find target does not appear in the context menu. :(

--edit, i used the addon only for find target not the uber pack.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

larciel
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:14 am

Post by larciel » Wed Nov 09, 2005 12:08 pm

Hi Kel. i'm trying to remove MS virtual CD and PowerGUI Defrag from your pack .. ;)

i've extracted your .cab file and deleted 4 files responsible for MSVC . but for the defrag. what files do i remove? .. in the entries.ini file it says

Power.exe = 100,,,,,,,2,0,0,"Power Defragmenter GUI.exe"
Defragx.cpi = 100,,,,,,,2,0,0,Defrag.cpi
Defrag.cpl = 100,,,,,,,2,0,0
Contig.exe = 100,,,,,,,2,0,0
cttune.cpl = 100,,,,,,,2,0,0

do i remove first 3? or just all 5 of them?

larciel
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:14 am

Post by larciel » Wed Nov 09, 2005 12:22 pm

i expanded last two file to see which files they were.. and i think it's for cleartype ;)

so i just erased first three.. now comes the 'hard' part.. how do i put those files back together??? :)

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Wed Nov 09, 2005 12:51 pm

Powerarchiver or picozip, pm dale for the link to picozip
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

llev
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 10:37 am

Post by llev » Sun Nov 20, 2005 6:27 am

2Kelsenellenelvian
For me need instal XP from HD, so I use string:
...I386\WINNT32.EXE /syspart:Z /tempdrive:M /makelocalsource /noreboot

If I made itegrat CPL addon or uber not all needed files copied in the localsourse dir $WIN_NT$.~LS.
I test few addons from xable and RVM - they works o'key, but cpl and uber give this bug.
I can not find what happend, i try nLite too and had same effect.
I think FINDTARGET.DL_ in cpl addons is not reason for it.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Nov 20, 2005 6:28 am

which packs are you using of rvm and xable?

llev
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 10:37 am

Post by llev » Sun Nov 20, 2005 6:41 am

M:\addons_fw|
SpywareBlaster_Addon.cab|Xable_Contig-v1.0_addon.cab|
Xable_Foxit-v1.3_addon.cab|Xable_StartupMonitor-v1.02_addon.cab|
Addon_LClock_v3_dgelwin.cab|addonCABaNATORNET20NLRC3.CAB|
addonCABaNATORWINRAR351.CAB|ProgramAddons7Zip.cab|
ProgramAddonsAdAware.cab|ProgramAddonsAdobe.cab|
ProgramAddonsCCleaner.cab|ProgramAddonsFirefox.CAB|ProgramAddonsJava.cab|
ProgramAddonsSpybot.cab

all torgether - good.
After
[Settings]
Source=M:\copyCD
Destination=G:\rvmupd201only
UpdatePack=M:\Add-RVM\RVMUpdatePack2.0.1.cab
AddonPacks=

RVMAddons_1.1.cab and RVMAddonsWMP10_1.3.cab good too.

llev
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 10:37 am

Post by llev » Sun Nov 20, 2005 6:59 am

AddonPacks=M:\addons_fw\Kel_TweakUI_Addon_v1.1.cab
UpdatePack=
It works good, no problems in localsourse.

llev
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 10:37 am

Post by llev » Sun Nov 20, 2005 8:05 am

uber pack ver 3.1c - bug localsourse,
new uber pack ver 3.3c - good localsourse ! but "can not copy 3 files:
maintsl.cab
langtsl.cab
addon_ql.inf
that missing in cab .

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Sun Nov 20, 2005 10:02 am

actually thats not a bug with kels pack, im pretty sure its a bug with my taskswitch light pack, i think kel used an earlier version b4 i fixed it by mistake, sorry about that kel :(,
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

llev
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 10:37 am

Post by llev » Sun Nov 20, 2005 10:40 am

agree, its not bug, a litle problem when you will make local sourse from CD.

llev
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 10:37 am

Post by llev » Sun Nov 20, 2005 1:47 pm

I try CPL pack by one includes and find that
Kel_AutoPlay_addon_v1.CAB|Kel_Bootvis_Addon_v1.cab|
Kel_CDImageGUI_addon_v1.cab|Kel_ClearType_addon_v1.CAB|
Kel_defrag_addon_v1.CAB|Kel_directx_addon_v1.CAB|
Kel_SAFEXP_Addon_v1.cab|Kel_Services_addon_v1.CAB|
Kel_TimeZone_addon_v1.CAB|Kel_TweakUI_Addon_v1.1.cab|
Kel_Updates_addon_v1.CAB|Kel_VirtualCD_addon_v1.CAB|
Xable_StartupCPL-v1.0_addon.cab
works good, but two separeted cabs:

Kel_ResHack_Addon_v1.cab
Kel_UPXShell_addon_v1.cab

make short localsource $WIN_NT$.~LS! Please check it, and so all pack.

FlyingGleek
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 3:13 pm

Post by FlyingGleek » Mon Nov 21, 2005 12:24 pm

Kelsenellenelvian, thank you for the awesome work you're doing - really appreciated!

Just a little note: you may want to udate your first post of what is included in this pack (I've always been including SafeXP seperately) because I don't think all the CPL's are listed (but seem to be included in the pack though).

Cheers!

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Nov 21, 2005 12:27 pm

oops thaks.

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Wed Nov 23, 2005 4:37 am

how about adding the userpassword2 cpl.. it comes wit autopatcher..

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Nov 23, 2005 12:30 pm

Done and updated!

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Wed Nov 23, 2005 12:59 pm

cool thx man.. ur fast..

dazkrlauwste
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 12:53 am

Post by dazkrlauwste » Mon Nov 28, 2005 5:02 am

Do u think u could update bootvis to the latest version?

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Mon Nov 28, 2005 5:06 am

a new iocn for safexp and Upx please and MS autoreplay wizrd, get me on MSN as ihave some icons you could use :D

dazkrlauwste
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 12:53 am

Post by dazkrlauwste » Mon Nov 28, 2005 5:09 am

Also u need some kind of driver to get the MS Virtual CD CPL working?

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Mon Nov 28, 2005 5:55 am

Image

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Nov 28, 2005 7:47 am

Thw driver is in the system32 dir

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Dec 01, 2005 12:38 am

Updated.

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Thu Dec 01, 2005 4:54 am

Typo in MSCONFIG CPL, its listed as MSCONIFIG in control panel :D

And Virtual CD is not working even after I load the driver from windows\system32, the error is "add failed" when click on add drive

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Dec 01, 2005 9:26 am

oops LOL Hmmm about the virtual CD i have used it all this time...

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Thu Dec 01, 2005 1:11 pm

Sorry should have said this test was in VMware , should be doing a real install soon and will report back to you :)

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Thu Dec 01, 2005 5:12 pm

install vmware tools, maybe that will help with virtual cd, personally for me it has always worked, but i use vmware 5.5 so it could be a version different than mine causing this to happen
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
ton80
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 3:10 am

Post by ton80 » Fri Dec 02, 2005 7:04 am

Deleted message
Last edited by ton80 on Fri Dec 02, 2005 9:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
Ton80

User avatar
Paul_365
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 6:38 am

Post by Paul_365 » Fri Dec 02, 2005 9:20 am

About FINDTARGET.DL_, the file is present in the cab but no reference in the entries file.

btw: which cpl is this file for?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Dec 02, 2005 9:26 am

left over mess will clean up soon.

User avatar
ton80
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 3:10 am

Post by ton80 » Fri Dec 02, 2005 9:27 am

About FINDTARGET.DL_, the file is present in the cab but no reference in the entries file.

btw: which cpl is this file for?
Goes in \WINDOWS\system32\ShellExt
along with the timezone.dll.

Edit: Whoops didn't know about that. Posted reply while you were posting Kel..
Ton80

User avatar
Paul_365
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 6:38 am

Post by Paul_365 » Fri Dec 02, 2005 9:30 am

Thanks, which cpl is it for ?

Still cant get timezone to run even with the dll in the shellext

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Dec 02, 2005 10:46 am

Findtarget.dll is a shell extension and should never have been in there. Updated the pack Hey paul what does timezone do when you try to use it? @ ton80 the dll is not really a dll reed the entries file please : Timezone.dll = 100,,,,,,,1,0,0,Timezone.exe.manifest it gets renamed during the setup process. I just had to give it a 3 letter extension so setup would copy it properly.

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Fri Dec 02, 2005 12:09 pm

dgelwin wrote:install vmware tools, maybe that will help with virtual cd, personally for me it has always worked, but i use vmware 5.5 so it could be a version different than mine causing this to happen
Yep installed Vmare tools fixed the issue sorry, is there a way to install the driver auotmatically though maybe a reg file?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Dec 02, 2005 12:44 pm

Might be have to look into it...

User avatar
Paul_365
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 6:38 am

Post by Paul_365 » Fri Dec 02, 2005 1:01 pm

Double clicking on the cp applet just gives me the hourglass for a brief second and then nothing. This is a live install so i might have messed something up but i cant see where.

what does the .manifest bit do ?

Locked