Error 0x80300001

Windows Vista Update Pack discussion.
Post Reply
Zoom7000
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 7:11 pm

Error 0x80300001

Post by Zoom7000 » Tue Feb 24, 2009 4:06 am

I have tried to create a Vista Ultimate x64 ISO. I downloaded a Windows Vista x64 SP1 Image from Technet and tried to integrate Fox's Vista Updates Pack along with some drivers (using vLite). However, as soon as I try to install (either physical or virtual - VMware) I get the 0x80300001 (doesn't allow you to install to any drives) and can't continue. I've searched all over but can't find a resolution.

Anyone know how to fix this? I've tried formatting the drive prior to installation but this hasn't worked.

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Tue Feb 24, 2009 6:40 am

Use vlite to remove anything (languages, etc.) to drop your install.wim size below 4GB and you should be fine.
I've also had that issue when the destination partition is less than ideal (20GB min)
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

Zoom7000
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 7:11 pm

Post by Zoom7000 » Tue Feb 24, 2009 10:38 am

Yeah, I noticed that. So is there no way to have an image over 4Gb? I hope they fix this in the SP2 slipstreamed release!

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:18 pm

Well, you can limit yourself to a single image (Ultimate/Home Premium/etc) or rip out all the languages like I did and save yourself about 1.1 GB.
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

Belkafum
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2018 7:21 am
Location: Czech
Contact:

Error 0x80300001

Post by Belkafum » Mon Sep 24, 2018 3:42 am

For instance...

Would it be possible to edit the Vista boot loader from Linux?

No, I do not have a Vista install disc. No, I do not have a Vista recovery partition anymore. No, this error is fatal, so theres no recovery/safe mode available.

Post Reply