[Release] Spyware Blaster 3.5.1 Addon

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

[Release] Spyware Blaster 3.5.1 Addon

Post by boooggy » Wed Nov 09, 2005 2:08 pm

Last edited by boooggy on Fri Dec 22, 2006 3:44 pm, edited 18 times in total.

User avatar
maniaq
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 2:59 pm
Location: Lithuania

Post by maniaq » Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:34 am

hey, what should i edit that the shorcut would be placed on desktop?
only this:

Code: Select all

[SpywareBlaster.AddShortcut]
Name		=SpywareBlaster
CmdLine		=16422,%SPYWAREBLASTER%,spywareblaster.exe
SubDir		=%Desktop%
WorkingDir	=16422,%SPYWAREBLASTER%
and should i enter the "Desktop" in here:

Code: Select all

[Strings]
SYSTOOLS="Accessories\System Tools"
SPYWAREBLASTER	="SpywareBlaster"

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Sat Nov 12, 2005 8:44 am

ya
but i am really curious if it's working...
at least for me it didnt.....

User avatar
maniaq
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 2:59 pm
Location: Lithuania

Post by maniaq » Sat Nov 12, 2005 10:08 am

it didn't worked for me too.....
but....
i serched the internet and found this site
Link

and this:
Link

what happens if i enter these lines

Code: Select all

[SpywareBlaster.AddShortcut]
Name		=SpywareBlaster
CmdLine		=16409,%SPYWAREBLASTER%,spywareblaster.exe
WorkingDir	=16409,%SPYWAREBLASTER%
maybe then the shorcut would be copied to desktop???

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sat Nov 12, 2005 10:22 am

Start by reading the top of the article you linked to:
A ProfileItems directive is used in an INF DDInstall section to list one or more profile-items-sections that contain items or groups to be added to, or removed from, the Start menu.
It was literally the first sentence.

dale5605
Posts: 282
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 10:26 pm

Post by dale5605 » Sat Nov 12, 2005 10:28 am

Not working here either.

I can't really seem to find anything wrong with the pack. Not sure if the uninstall things have any value?

User avatar
maniaq
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 2:59 pm
Location: Lithuania

Post by maniaq » Sat Nov 12, 2005 10:48 am

damn.... how about adding a .lnk file into spblaster.cab file
and then use copyfile and delfiles methods if it is possible or is there an easyier way to add that shortcut to desktop :twisted:

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Sat Nov 12, 2005 11:23 am

added already and tried before i launched it
still no luck..........

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Sat Nov 12, 2005 11:32 am

what is not working the addon or the desktop shortcut?
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Sat Nov 12, 2005 12:01 pm

RyanVM wrote:Start by reading the top of the article you linked to:
A ProfileItems directive is used in an INF DDInstall section to list one or more profile-items-sections that contain items or groups to be added to, or removed from, the Start menu.
It was literally the first sentence.
@Ryan thanx ryan for pointing this out. (I already knew about this,but most people never read the first lines)

@booogy it would make you happy to know that the people that wrote the profileitems directive dont even know the full capabilities of this directive.

you want a shortcut to desktop create a blank inf file paste what im about to put below, save and using as a guidline for creating desktop items.

Code: Select all

[Version]
Signature=$Windows NT$

[DefaultInstall]
OptionDesc	="My Desktop Clutter"
Tip			="Lack of beautiful women"
Modes		=0,1,2,3
ProfileItems=sunset.AddShortcut

[sunset.AddShortcut]
Name		=OMFG
CmdLine		=11,,cmd.exe
SubDir		=%zeus%
WorkingDir	=11
InfoTip		=example create a useless shortcut.

[Strings]
zeus="..\..\Desktop"
@everyone else click the link in my sig, :D your never gonna believe we actually have a girl!!!!!!!!!!
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Sat Nov 12, 2005 12:15 pm

oh shit!! i almost forgot, not above that i use
[DefaultInstall] --- instead of
[Optional Components]

thats because [Optional Components] doesnt work unles the inf is registered from sysoc, but considering that the code pasted above can also safely be registere sysoc there is no problem whatsoever in leaving that way.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Sat Nov 12, 2005 2:48 pm

super......
starting from dgelwin posts now the shortcut is created on dektop!!!!
thanx a lot dgelwin!!!! :D

ps what about creating the shortcut on quick launch?

Xable
Posts: 981
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 6:38 pm
Contact:

Post by Xable » Sat Nov 12, 2005 3:01 pm

dgelwin can you explain this a bit more plz
"..\..\Desktop"
I mean i know it`s "Documents and Settings\All Users\Desktop" but how did you get that? can`t find any info on it.

I tryied putting shortcuts on desk myself and failed, would like to understand how that works :)
Also getting shortcuts to quick launch proved a pain in the ass, only method that worked was to use the $OEM$ structure :shock:

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Sat Nov 12, 2005 3:13 pm

well this is how it works but first
@booogy yes you can add shortcuts to quick launch.

@xable this is why
desktop for all user is located at %systemdrive%\documents and settings\all users\desktop
profileitems is located at %systemdrive%\documents and settings\all users\start menu\programs

the ".." is a hidden directory that resides in all windows directory that define its parents location
so... the ".." directory in %systemdrive%\documents and settings\all users\start menu\programs
is %systemdrive%\documents and settings\all users\start menu\
then i put ".." again to get into %systemdrive%\documents and settings\all users\ which is parent for the %systemdrive%\documents and settings\all users\start menu\
from %systemdrive%\documents and settings\all users\
i just add the "\desktop" to access the all user desktop.

simple. :D

--edit. this technique allows for adding shortcuts to any directory on root hard drive.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Sat Nov 12, 2005 3:19 pm

nice
but still didnt get it.....at least for quick launch

Xable
Posts: 981
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 6:38 pm
Contact:

Post by Xable » Sat Nov 12, 2005 4:48 pm

dgelwin ok i think i understand that but i`m still strugling with QL link creation.

I don`t get how setup knows what dir your starting from.

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Sat Nov 12, 2005 9:29 pm

crap, listen im sorry ive been trough the forums all day and just noticed this post.

@xable why did you change your nick?
@xable,booogy there is no easy way for making a quicklaunch icon for this simple reason. quicklaunch folder is user specifiq.

Attachment

that linky is for an addon i created showing how to create both desktop and quicklaunch icons.

note--- the icons for quick launch are created at first logon and therefore created for that user, i have in the addon to delete the autorun creation after the first time so it doesnt keep creating over and over the shortcute each time.

second note--- better yet download the addon take a look at it (mainly the inf files within) and whatever you dont understand just ask me :D, but oh yeah try pm its much faster i might forget ive been posting in this thread.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

Xable
Posts: 981
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 6:38 pm
Contact:

Post by Xable » Sat Nov 12, 2005 10:41 pm

@xable why did you change your nick?
Convenience mainly, i was known by several nick`s all over the place. Now just one and a felt like a change at the same time... who knows maybe i change it again in the future :twisted:

I think i prefer an sfx for the desktop shortcut.

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Sat Nov 12, 2005 10:57 pm

making desktop shortcut is easy as hell, the code i pasted couple post above creates one, but when it comes to the quicklaunch shortcut i had never thought of using sfx, i guess that would be much easier though.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Sun Nov 13, 2005 4:40 am

anyway i am lost......with this quick launch......

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Sun Nov 13, 2005 10:48 pm

im having a problem with this addon and integrator 1.0.4
file %baddoninf% and %baddoncab% cant be copied

in txtsetup these entries exist
%baddoninf% = 100,,,,,,,20,0,0
%baddoncab% = 100,,,,,,_x,,3,3

and in dosnet these
d1,%baddoninf%
d1,%baddoncab%

im not sure but according to your addon should not it replace thos variables with
baddoncab = Spblaster.cab
baddoninf = Spblaster.inf

but it doesnt instead it puts the variable name to file :(
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

FlyingGleek
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 3:13 pm

Post by FlyingGleek » Sun Nov 13, 2005 11:26 pm

I've been having the same issue as dgelwin;

(file %baddoninf% and %baddoncab% cant be copied)

since version 1.02 of the Integrator...

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Mon Nov 14, 2005 2:15 am

and its freaky because it should be replacing those values with the actual filenames found in the filenames section of entries.ini
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Mon Nov 14, 2005 2:59 am

OK... I was just informed of this bug. Damn... wish it would have came to my attention sooner. :( We just released 1.0.4 today.

But there is a simple workaround for now.

In the entrie file get rid of the spaces before and after the = in the [filenames] section.

Example:

Replace:

Code: Select all

[filenames]
baddoncab = Spblaster.cab
baddoninf = Spblaster.inf
With this:

Code: Select all

[filenames]
baddoncab=Spblaster.cab
baddoninf=Spblaster.inf
For some reason the integrator does not like the spaces there. I will fix it in 1.0.5... but I do not want to release 1.0.5 just to fix this minor bug.

Thank you for bringing this to my attention! :D
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Mon Nov 14, 2005 3:10 am

thanx for the solution

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Mon Nov 14, 2005 3:20 am

@siginet read the first post reporting this error, and remember what i said earlier today, IM BAD LUCK!!! I always break stuff lol
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Mon Nov 14, 2005 3:29 am

ok updated in first post....

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Mon Nov 14, 2005 3:30 am

lol! I'm beginning to beleive you dglewin! LOL! In the past few days you have found more bugs in the integrator than anyone has found in a long time. ;) But ... hey... if there were no bugs... then I wouldn't have to support the integrator anymore. ;) So keep em comming. :D
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:34 am

still not working with integrator.....

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:50 pm

Still not working? That's odd... When I removed the spaces it worked for me. :(

Well... I'll do some more testing when I get some time. I'll make sure the bug is fixed soon.

Paul_365 made some new functions we may try in 1.0.5 that should clear up this issue. :) But if we use much of his new functions it will need to be Beta Tested before release.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:53 pm

im up for beta testing :D, im doing on average 12-14 installs daily, on both live and virtual machines, plus i have nothing else to do my girlfriend already left for the islands :(
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

yusenda1
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 1:47 am
Location: Banda Aceh, Indonesia
Contact:

Post by yusenda1 » Sat Dec 31, 2005 3:34 am

booogy,

what is the hash for this file?

and also:
Is there any possibility to install the addon on the second partition?

Usually I put programs that need constant updates (antivirus, firewall, spywaredlaster, spybot sd, games) on second partition, so I can "deepfreeze" the first partition to avoid any unwanted changes.

User avatar
maniaq
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 2:59 pm
Location: Lithuania

Post by maniaq » Sat Dec 31, 2005 5:05 am

booogy, can you add the uninstall?tnx

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Sat Dec 31, 2005 8:04 am

added the uninstall.

User avatar
maniaq
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 2:59 pm
Location: Lithuania

Post by maniaq » Sat Dec 31, 2005 9:36 am

boooggy wrote:added the uninstall.
thank you

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Sun Jan 01, 2006 4:40 pm

updated to version 3.5

Protagonist.
Posts: 162
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2005 12:02 am

Post by Protagonist. » Mon Jan 02, 2006 12:01 am

but the current version is 3.5.1 :rolleyes:
:cry:

cybpsych
Posts: 421
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 2:33 am

Post by cybpsych » Mon Jan 02, 2006 12:56 am

yeah, minor update ... the title still says 3.5, whereas the link points to an updated installer, 3.5.1. Maybe they include a new year definition into the package :D

fluid
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 4:46 am

Post by fluid » Mon Jan 02, 2006 7:06 am

I read in Neowin that the update to 3.5.1 is for a bug in Check for update something. I might be wrong.

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Mon Jan 02, 2006 7:40 am

updated to version 3.5.1

dda
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 8:18 am

did anyone had this problem?

Post by dda » Fri Feb 03, 2006 10:09 pm

The Windows installer is asking for the cd labled "Spyware blaster" during windows setup, because he can not find the file ckdatabase.dtb, the installer is searching in the I386 folder, I tries to put the file manually there and Re-create ISO but the same problem, does anyone know the solution?

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Fri Feb 03, 2006 10:18 pm

i dont hav that problem.. is SFC disabled ?

dda
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 8:18 am

Post by dda » Sat Feb 04, 2006 3:58 am

No I do not have SFC disabled, but the matter is I never have it disabled so why now, and suppose I have to disable if what the file ckdatabase.dtb has to do to system files?

dda
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 8:18 am

Post by dda » Sat Feb 04, 2006 11:41 am

Now I figured out what is happining:
for some reason the intergator does not copy the spblaster.ca_ to the I386 DIR but when I try to intergate spyware blaster independantly without any add-on pack it works just fine, maybe it is a bug or it is a conflict with another add-on pack, who can tell me what is happining?

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Sat Feb 04, 2006 12:07 pm

try use nlite to integrate....

dda
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 8:18 am

Post by dda » Sat Feb 04, 2006 5:27 pm

Thank you for your advice boooggy I did it and everything is fine , I think the problem is when using the integrator one must integrate spyware blaster before integrating RVM_update pack this is really wierd but I think Ryan should give attention to this issue :D

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Sat Feb 04, 2006 5:42 pm

yeah i have cum across many conflicts .. some pacjs dont work together ..they overwrite each other or something and at times it really gets tiring to figure out which one is causing the problem...

pyroman1
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 3:38 pm

Post by pyroman1 » Fri May 12, 2006 12:56 pm

Hello,

The integrator gives a warning about the SpBlaster.cab and SpBlaster.inf not being in 8.3 format. Would you remove a letter from these and modify the ini so future downloads don't need to be touched?

Thanks!
God forbid we should ever be 20 years without such a rebellion…What country can preserve it's liberties if their rulers are not warned from time to time that their people preserve the spirit of resistance? Let them take arms. The tree of liberty must be refreshed from time to time with the blood of patriots & tyrants. It is its natural manure. ~ Thomas Jefferson

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Sun May 28, 2006 5:24 am

updated the definitions to may 25th and fixed the 8.3 thingie. now works fine with the integrator.....

User avatar
ghettochild
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 5:45 pm
Location: Australia

Post by ghettochild » Sun May 28, 2006 7:37 am

Thank you!

Locked