[Tool] Windows Live Suite Addon Maker V 3.5.3

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
User avatar
DaRk MaDnEsS
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 4:15 pm
Location: Port Said,Egypt

[Tool] Windows Live Suite Addon Maker V 3.5.3

Postby DaRk MaDnEsS » Tue Nov 24, 2009 2:13 am

Hello

i wanted to distribute my tool and see what the people want

this tool is the same as banners one but it's a little bit different since this one is full written by cmd

i will start working on it again at the end of this week if you got any bugs i'm ready to fix it

Windows Live Essential Addon Maker V 3.5.3

Some picture of the program on 32 Bit

Start
Image

Select Program
Image


Some picture of the program on 64 Bit

Start
Image

Select Program
Image

Note:
+if you are using 64 bit then the addon would be 64 bit and it may not work fine on 32 bit
+Extract Mode only works on Modified Uninstaller
+Do not Use it one a working machine (i will make a standalone maker soon )
+For using Original Uninstaller you should use the Windows Live Installer Downloader not the offline mode as it will make a real big addon

i hope more will be come

Ver 3.5.3

Download

MD5: 1f08c5acd7036880eea424f587113d85

Size:1 MB

ChangeLog
25-7 (3.5.2),(3.5.3)
Removed findstr and now it pass if it doesn't exist
25-6 (3.5.1)
added Findstr into the tools folder
25-12 (3.5)
1-Fixed some bugs in CacheMaker Reading values
2-The Fonts gets copied directly from the Fonts dir (True Integration)
3-Extracting All Files in Modified Installer (For Smaller Size)
4-Choosing Extra to Add (you can choose to add Windows Live Call,Contacts etc...)
5-Fixed the Numbers in listing in 64 Bit
6-Changed Checking Version and Language Detector (to Write in the Entries)
7-Modified the Sfx to Request Admin (Win 7)
8-Changed 32 and 64 Bit Checking System
9-Now it wouldn't Show up in Windows Update(Modified Installer)
10-You can Make now only Switch Installer
11-If you Choose only one Addon it would choose the icon for it
23-10 (3.4.1)
fixed some bugs
31-8 (3.4)
Fixed Version Not Getting Typed in Entries
Fixed Wrong Date Issue in Entries (For Older than Vista users)
Fixed Segoe Fonts Not Getting Copied
Fixed Patching Messenger Files Not Working for other Language
Fixed Button Issue when you hit Back it gets nuts after that (32 bit only)
The Code got a lot of work on it to make it Better and Faster
Smaller Size
After Extracting the Tool can Wait until you patch the files (A-Patch etc..)
Added Ability to add Uninstaller to the Other Hidden Tools
Rewrote Copying Code for faster
Rewrote 64 Bit Chooser Program Code
Updated 7-Zip to 9.07 Beta
22-8 (3.3)
Removed Version and Language Detector
Replace IniFile with IniTool
Minimized the Size to the Max almost 200 Kb down
Fixed (3.2) not working with PhotoGallery in older Version
Fixed W7T error in Integration << thx for RAMBO`2 notice for me >>
20-8 (3.2)
now minor tweaks to run it on the new version beside old version
(wouldn't detect older version Photo Gallery)
18-8 (3.1)
Updated 7-Zip to 9.06
17-8 (3.0)
New Organized Code
Fixed 64 Bit Issue
Added Language Detector
Added Version Detector
Added Log Maker
Added W7T Addon Maker
Added Original Uninstaller Mode(Cache Maker)
Added Extract Setting For Patching
Faster Loading and doing the job done
7-8 (2.6)
More Fixes in the Code
for both X86 and X64
6-8 (2.5)
Added 64 Bit Support Final
6-8
1-Added a little Version Detector << it requires Windows Live Messenger >> but still under tests
2-Added 64 bit Support <<Will be tested soon>>
3-Fixed Minor Bug
5-8
Initial Release
Last edited by DaRk MaDnEsS on Thu May 27, 2010 10:58 am, edited 4 times in total.
User avatar
dumpydooby
Posts: 529
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 6:09 am

Postby dumpydooby » Tue Nov 24, 2009 9:43 pm

The Program didn't complete because of :
cache.ini Not Found please reinstall Windows Live Essintial



Press any key to continue . . .
User avatar
DaRk MaDnEsS
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 4:15 pm
Location: Port Said,Egypt

Postby DaRk MaDnEsS » Wed Nov 25, 2009 3:08 am

dumpydooby wrote:The Program didn't complete because of :
cache.ini Not Found please reinstall Windows Live Essintial



Press any key to continue . . .


well then the windows live suite is not installed right

go to %commonprogramfiles%\windows live\.cache\ and check if the file exist

if not reinstall the suite using the Web installer
User avatar
DaRk MaDnEsS
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 4:15 pm
Location: Port Said,Egypt

Postby DaRk MaDnEsS » Wed Nov 25, 2009 1:42 pm

k i got some free time now
so any one got any ideas i'm gonna work on version 3.5
so what do you guys think ?
i'm planning on adding support of choosing the msi files to make a lite version
and choose what to add and what not to without breaking the installer
and also support for Runonce installer switch
i'm planning also to better use 7zip installer for better config.txt commands
wanna hear your ideas
ccl0
Posts: 817
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 1:56 am

Postby ccl0 » Wed Nov 25, 2009 2:26 pm

not sure if this would be possible.. but... support for messenger plus and integrating custom skins and making that skin the default skin for messenger?


and maybe somehow incorporate these two as well
http://www.msgpluslive.net/skins/view/1 ... cept-2009/
http://www.msgpluslive.net/skins/view/129-Plus/
User avatar
DaRk MaDnEsS
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 4:15 pm
Location: Port Said,Egypt

Postby DaRk MaDnEsS » Wed Nov 25, 2009 2:30 pm

ccl0 wrote:not sure if this would be possible.. but... support for messenger plus and integrating custom skins and making that skin the default skin for messenger?


and maybe somehow incorporate these two as well
http://www.msgpluslive.net/skins/view/1 ... cept-2009/
http://www.msgpluslive.net/skins/view/129-Plus/


forgot to mention that i already know how to integrate custom skin

but one of my friends reported that there is some bugs in it in removing the skin as it gets stuck but i gonna work on it more and it's already on the list for v 3.5 but forgot to mention it
User avatar
DaRk MaDnEsS
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 4:15 pm
Location: Port Said,Egypt

Postby DaRk MaDnEsS » Fri Dec 25, 2009 9:54 am

Updated To V 3.5

Tests are needed
ccl0
Posts: 817
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 1:56 am

Postby ccl0 » Sat Jan 02, 2010 3:41 pm

can you please upload it somewhere else other than rapidshare?
User avatar
DaRk MaDnEsS
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 4:15 pm
Location: Port Said,Egypt

Postby DaRk MaDnEsS » Sat Jan 02, 2010 5:16 pm

User avatar
DaRk MaDnEsS
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 4:15 pm
Location: Port Said,Egypt

Postby DaRk MaDnEsS » Thu Feb 11, 2010 4:11 am

For the Upcoming version 3.6
this will be the latest version before Wave 4 hits on March
this version will have a few fixes for some error in some strings (Nothin serious)
also if you have the full 138 MB the addon maker will work differently
using only exe file + Commands
like this

Code: Select all

/q /NOToolbarCEIP /NOhomepage /Nolaunch /nosearch /AppSelect:Installer,Messenger,Mail,PhotoGallery

and for the Msg Plus
there will be a new addon that have a tutorial on how to add a skin etc .. to it
as making an addon maker of it will require tooo much hard work than it's needed
it will only have a file you add to it
if any one wants any further needs post it in here the version should be ready in a week
or less if i had the time i will be free starting from the next Saturday
so until that i will hear your ideas
thx and i hope you enjoy my tool
User avatar
BrokenZerØ
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 1:34 pm
Location: %Labs%

Postby BrokenZerØ » Sat May 22, 2010 5:41 pm

In my case, the tool will drop after start "Coninue" just off without warning.
Window closes immediately, sometimes also the folder WLEAM deleted.

The log looks like this:

Code: Select all

 "22.05.2010 - 23:32:59,87 - Start Logging"
23:32:59,87 - [First Section] Collecting Windows Info
23:32:59,89 - Cache.ini Found in E:\Applications\Common Files\Windows Live\.cache
23:32:59,89 - Processor Architecture x86

I have installed via web-installer.
(Messenger, Writer, Silver Light)

Have I done something wrong or is this a bug?

In itself, the tool would be a beautiful thing, thanks.
Image
User avatar
DaRk MaDnEsS
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 4:15 pm
Location: Port Said,Egypt

Postby DaRk MaDnEsS » Sun May 23, 2010 5:00 am

Black-Shaddy wrote:In my case, the tool will drop after start "Coninue" just off without warning.
Window closes immediately, sometimes also the folder WLEAM deleted.

The log looks like this:

Code: Select all

 "22.05.2010 - 23:32:59,87 - Start Logging"
23:32:59,87 - [First Section] Collecting Windows Info
23:32:59,89 - Cache.ini Found in E:\Applications\Common Files\Windows Live\.cache
23:32:59,89 - Processor Architecture x86

I have installed via web-installer.
(Messenger, Writer, Silver Light)

Have I done something wrong or is this a bug?

In itself, the tool would be a beautiful thing, thanks.


what os are you using the cmd shouldn't halt in any way ?
User avatar
BrokenZerØ
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 1:34 pm
Location: %Labs%

Postby BrokenZerØ » Sun May 23, 2010 12:05 pm

Windows XP Professional x86 SP3 EN-US.
Other information is still of relevance?

I think in "Program Select" I see the 3 lines, then it's closed.
Can I stop the window somehow?
Image
User avatar
DaRk MaDnEsS
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 4:15 pm
Location: Port Said,Egypt

Postby DaRk MaDnEsS » Sun May 23, 2010 4:24 pm

Black-Shaddy wrote:Windows XP Professional x86 SP3 EN-US.
Other information is still of relevance?

I think in "Program Select" I see the 3 lines, then it's closed.
Can I stop the window somehow?


well first extract the exe

you will get a folder and an exe inside it

copy the path to this folder

then in run type cmd

then type cmd /d and then right click and choose paste

then press enter

then type setup.cmd and then try this should stop the windows close

if there is any error tell me and exactly tell me on what step it ends
User avatar
BrokenZerØ
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 1:34 pm
Location: %Labs%

Postby BrokenZerØ » Mon May 24, 2010 6:39 pm

Um, I was irritated easily.

- I'm sure you mean with the exe SETUP.CMD?
- When typing the folder path I came back to the previous boot path.
- I had good luck at times at the end of setup.cmd written a "getch" command, brought nothing.

- Then I simply typed the path to the cmd times, and he stopped at:

Code: Select all

                           ************
                             Page 2:
                           ************

                          Loading Info
'E:\XBOOT\system32\findstr' is not recognized as an internal or external command
,
operable program or batch file.

E:\CONTRO~1\ADMINI~1\Desktop\WLEAM3.5>


Mhh, I am afraid it is on my Windows version, as some have pulled out with Nlite.
Or is there still hope?

I also think many programmers make the mistake of relying on Windows - Board funds. :wink:

EDIT: I remember. I had removed the entire CMD Tools with Nlite.
Can I download somewhere new? I find it nowhere.
Image
User avatar
DaRk MaDnEsS
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 4:15 pm
Location: Port Said,Egypt

Postby DaRk MaDnEsS » Wed May 26, 2010 3:07 am

Black-Shaddy wrote:Um, I was irritated easily.

- I'm sure you mean with the exe SETUP.CMD?
- When typing the folder path I came back to the previous boot path.
- I had good luck at times at the end of setup.cmd written a "getch" command, brought nothing.

- Then I simply typed the path to the cmd times, and he stopped at:

Code: Select all

                           ************
                             Page 2:
                           ************

                          Loading Info
'E:\XBOOT\system32\findstr' is not recognized as an internal or external command
,
operable program or batch file.

E:\CONTRO~1\ADMINI~1\Desktop\WLEAM3.5>


Mhh, I am afraid it is on my Windows version, as some have pulled out with Nlite.
Or is there still hope?

I also think many programmers make the mistake of relying on Windows - Board funds. :wink:

EDIT: I remember. I had removed the entire CMD Tools with Nlite.
Can I download somewhere new? I find it nowhere.


well this is a cmd tool so it relay on windows very much

well i added the tool to the pack will updated it in a min maybe try it after that
User avatar
BrokenZerØ
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 1:34 pm
Location: %Labs%

Postby BrokenZerØ » Wed May 26, 2010 9:57 am

I thank you first for 3.5.1.

Now I get to point the error message:

Code: Select all

(...\...\) findstr.exe is not a valid Win32 application.

The message I know somewhere ...
But I know now not just a how to fix it.

I think the exe needs perhaps some additional DLLs.
I am looking for an architecture description of findstr.exe.

EDIT: Ah, I think I have the solution.
The file is from a Win7 installation.
The file version information, it told me.

WinXP needs the file with version: 5.1.2600.0

In your program you could build a query system which is used.
Accordingly, then click the respective link exe, done.
Image
User avatar
DaRk MaDnEsS
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 4:15 pm
Location: Port Said,Egypt

Postby DaRk MaDnEsS » Wed May 26, 2010 2:32 pm

Black-Shaddy wrote:I thank you first for 3.5.1.

Now I get to point the error message:

Code: Select all

(...\...\) findstr.exe is not a valid Win32 application.

The message I know somewhere ...
But I know now not just a how to fix it.

I think the exe needs perhaps some additional DLLs.
I am looking for an architecture description of findstr.exe.

EDIT: Ah, I think I have the solution.
The file is from a Win7 installation.
The file version information, it told me.

WinXP needs the file with version: 5.1.2600.0

In your program you could build a query system which is used.
Accordingly, then click the respective link exe, done.


ok try now

it will ignore the findstr if not exist that should fix the problem
User avatar
BrokenZerØ
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 1:34 pm
Location: %Labs%

Postby BrokenZerØ » Wed May 26, 2010 7:06 pm

Um, still the same error.
Strangely ... :?

You like trying to see with the 5.1 version please?
I think that it will be...
Image
User avatar
BrokenZerØ
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 1:34 pm
Location: %Labs%

Postby BrokenZerØ » Wed May 26, 2010 7:43 pm

I have now tested version even with the correct file.
Now seems to work wonderfully.

Here, the version I uploaded again.

WLEAM3.5.1-B-Mod By Black-Shaddy (Packed Source)
Changelog: Changed Findstr.exe with v5.1.2600.2180
http://uploaded.to/file/o9hktp
MD5: b06670cced48bf48a80f844755e5bbd1

The original findstr.exe (v5.1.5.1.2600.2180)
http://uploaded.to/file/utzzcv
MD5: 5a18b49015fd2ec5adb6fdb533db7504

Another puzzle solved. :)
Thank you and congratulations.

Cheers, Black-Shaddy
Image
User avatar
DaRk MaDnEsS
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 4:15 pm
Location: Port Said,Egypt

Postby DaRk MaDnEsS » Thu May 27, 2010 11:00 am

Black-Shaddy wrote:I have now tested version even with the correct file.
Now seems to work wonderfully.

Here, the version I uploaded again.

WLEAM3.5.1-B-Mod By Black-Shaddy (Packed Source)
Changelog: Changed Findstr.exe with v5.1.2600.2180
http://uploaded.to/file/o9hktp
MD5: b06670cced48bf48a80f844755e5bbd1

The original findstr.exe (v5.1.5.1.2600.2180)
http://uploaded.to/file/utzzcv
MD5: 5a18b49015fd2ec5adb6fdb533db7504

Another puzzle solved. :)
Thank you and congratulations.

Cheers, Black-Shaddy


well i'm not trying to solve it that way i'm trying to make the tool suitable for every user if i put an xp file in it then it would break with vista and higher that why i'm trying to solve it using the commands maybe try this version for now
User avatar
BrokenZerØ
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 1:34 pm
Location: %Labs%

Postby BrokenZerØ » Thu May 27, 2010 11:26 am

DaRk MaDnEsS wrote:
Black-Shaddy wrote:I have now tested version even with the correct file.
Now seems to work wonderfully.

Here, the version I uploaded again.

WLEAM3.5.1-B-Mod By Black-Shaddy (Packed Source)
Changelog: Changed Findstr.exe with v5.1.2600.2180
http://uploaded.to/file/o9hktp
MD5: b06670cced48bf48a80f844755e5bbd1

The original findstr.exe (v5.1.5.1.2600.2180)
http://uploaded.to/file/utzzcv
MD5: 5a18b49015fd2ec5adb6fdb533db7504

Another puzzle solved. :)
Thank you and congratulations.

Cheers, Black-Shaddy


well i'm not trying to solve it that way i'm trying to make the tool suitable for every user if i put an xp file in it then it would break with vista and higher that why i'm trying to solve it using the commands maybe try this version for now


So yes my proposal to integrate the system-specific files.
Has the advantage that anyone can use it, regardless of system and board-Tools.

As I said, the trouble-free use of board resources can never be guaranteed.
Then inherent in the whole cause an additional error source.
(How well could now find me ..) :wink:

But still way it works already times, what is a good way.
Therefore, the point release of my "modification".

So just a tip on my part.
The whole thing is still a good job.

If you like I can continue to test it for you.
I'm waiting for 3.5.4 :)
Image
User avatar
alban
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 11:20 am
Location: aL

Postby alban » Fri Sep 03, 2010 6:19 pm

hi there DaRk MaDnEsS I have a question:

if I install windows live messenger 2009 and after the install I will use a patch so my messenger will be polygamy or multi messenger then I will use you tool (which is great work), will my created silent install be tweaked to be multi on every pc that I install ??

Thanks.
User avatar
SoKoOLz
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 3:53 am

Postby SoKoOLz » Sun Sep 05, 2010 9:48 am

Thank you for sharing this ^^
Image
User avatar
alban
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 11:20 am
Location: aL

Postby alban » Sun Sep 05, 2010 8:55 pm

I don't know what I'm doing wrong but I'm trying all the methods provided by this tool and every time I'm coming up with a 158 MB file of the Switchless DaRkMaDnEsS-WLMess.exe.

What about you guys do you have the same file size.

P.S. I'm adding only windows live messenger nothing else.

Thanks.
User avatar
DaRk MaDnEsS
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 4:15 pm
Location: Port Said,Egypt

Postby DaRk MaDnEsS » Sat Sep 11, 2010 7:54 pm

alban wrote:I don't know what I'm doing wrong but I'm trying all the methods provided by this tool and every time I'm coming up with a 158 MB file of the Switchless DaRkMaDnEsS-WLMess.exe.

What about you guys do you have the same file size.

P.S. I'm adding only windows live messenger nothing else.

Thanks.


use Modified Uninstaller

the reason for the size that you installed the program from the full installer

the one with 140 mb size

if you installed it with the custum it wouldn't make it that big
User avatar
alban
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 11:20 am
Location: aL

Postby alban » Sun Sep 12, 2010 2:50 am

Thanks for the answer DaRk MaDnEsS

can you pls look at my first question posted on : Fri Sep 03, 2010 5:19 pm
User avatar
DaRk MaDnEsS
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 4:15 pm
Location: Port Said,Egypt

Postby DaRk MaDnEsS » Sun Sep 12, 2010 3:55 am

alban wrote:hi there DaRk MaDnEsS I have a question:

if I install windows live messenger 2009 and after the install I will use a patch so my messenger will be polygamy or multi messenger then I will use you tool (which is great work), will my created silent install be tweaked to be multi on every pc that I install ??

Thanks.


nop

you need to choose modified installer and it will ask you if you want to tweak it

then run A-Patch on it
User avatar
alban
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 11:20 am
Location: aL

Postby alban » Sun Sep 12, 2010 5:47 pm

DaRk MaDnEsS thank you, works great just like I wonted to.
moebius
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 8:53 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Postby moebius » Mon Oct 11, 2010 6:55 am

Hi
I've just tried the addon maker on the latest version of messenger 2011 on a x64 Seven ultimate OS : I've an error message telling there's an incompatibility with 64bits OS; so can't continue addon making with 3.5.3 version.
Thx for your job.
User avatar
DaRk MaDnEsS
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 4:15 pm
Location: Port Said,Egypt

Postby DaRk MaDnEsS » Tue Oct 12, 2010 10:53 am

well it should work on 64 bit

but it won't work with Messenger 2011

i need to work on v 4 that works on 2011 edition but sadly i don't have time

so this version is for the v14 etc edition's only won't work on any other than that
drzpapi1985
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 6:43 pm

Postby drzpapi1985 » Sun Jan 23, 2011 9:20 pm

its not working, it stays choose your programs from the list but i only see continue and end. if i press continue it just takes me to another page etc.
Does anyone have just the live messenger 2011 silent installer?
Vista
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 8:02 pm

Postby Vista » Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:31 pm

does this work for Windows XP ??, does Live wave v4 works >?

Return to “Update Pack Addons”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests