RyanVM's Update Pack Installer

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
Locked
Acheron
Posts: 389
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 4:05 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

RyanVM's Update Pack Installer

Post by Acheron » Sun Feb 20, 2005 6:19 pm

RyanVm's Update Pack installer

What does this tool do?

It's an automatic way to merge RyanVM's update pack within the Windows Setup. It also makes the necessary entries to dosnet.inf, sysoc.inf and txtsetup.sif.


What do you need?

1. A folder which contains the Windows XP Home / Pro SP2 Setup files, on your HDD.
2. RyanVM's update Pack
3. RyanVm's Update Pack installer
4. Microsoft Cabinet SDK (copy cabarc.exe to your windows\system32 dir or fatal error will occur)

How to use?

Run this program, it asks you to select the Update Pack to merge into the Windows Setup. After that you have to select the location where your Windows XP Setup Files are located. Don't select your CD-ROM but a folder on your HDD.
The updater will now do all required steps to merge the Update Pack into the Windows Setup. Don't interupt this process!
At the end of the program hopefully a messagebox will appear if succesful.
However since AutoIT doesn't support retrieving information from unicode files, some file modifications are done, even when errors occur.
If such an error occur then you have to verify the files: dosnet.inf, txtsetup.sif and sysoc.inf insite the compressed file sysoc.in_ to make sure they are updated correctly.

Please write suggestions, bugs etc into this topic.

To get the program source use AutoIT3.
It contains an Exe2Aut decompiler.

hp38guser
Last edited by Acheron on Thu Feb 24, 2005 5:06 pm, edited 6 times in total.

User avatar
keytotime
Posts: 491
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 9:44 pm

Post by keytotime » Sun Feb 20, 2005 6:46 pm

Nice

nfm
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 5:31 pm

Post by nfm » Sun Feb 20, 2005 8:09 pm

Nice one :P Your sripts amaze me, I hope in some point this will bring ryan's pack closer to automatic integration.
DFI LanParty UT SLI-DR, 510-2Mod BIOS
146 Opteron at 3.21Ghz, 1.568v WC, 3.5Ghz on DIce
G.SKILL PC3200 BH-5 DDR540+ 2-2-2-0 twtr=1, 3.68v
OCZ 520W 3.3v at 3.81 5.0v at 5.11v 12v at 12.61v

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sun Feb 20, 2005 11:41 pm

hp38guser - you should have it delete h_sysoc.in_ and sysoc.in_ as well so you don't end up with sysoc.inf being overwritten by the batch file when it's run.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Feb 21, 2005 1:10 am

Worked great for me. Exceptr one minor prob. With Ryans' newest pack I went to use this before doing anything on ryans pack and it said it could not find the sysoc file. Maybe this should be used after Ryans pack since the sysoc would not be in there untill after ryans batch runs.

Acheron
Posts: 389
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 4:05 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Acheron » Mon Feb 21, 2005 4:54 am

If possible it should only overwrite sysoc.in_ with the newer sysoc.in_.

What about h_sysoc.in_. I don't have that file anyway. Is it for Windows XP home Edition?

Acheron
Posts: 389
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 4:05 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Acheron » Mon Feb 21, 2005 6:33 am

I have uploaded a new build, with support for already extracted sysoc.inf.
Support is added for long directory names.

Fixed even more stuff, more error handling code. Meaby I should add SP2 detection to make sure the patcher only modifies SP2 source files.

a06
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 2:11 pm

Post by a06 » Mon Feb 21, 2005 10:06 am

does this REPLACE or EDIT (add the appropriate lines) the files?

Acheron
Posts: 389
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 4:05 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Acheron » Mon Feb 21, 2005 10:21 am

It edits the lines.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon Feb 21, 2005 11:38 am

hp38guser - h_sysoc.in_ is deleted after _cabupdate.exe runs. It's in the CAB archive, however.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon Feb 21, 2005 11:39 am

Oh, and if you get it to the point where you're happy with it, I'll host it on my site and put it up under the unsupported downloads section if you want.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

Acheron
Posts: 389
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 4:05 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Acheron » Mon Feb 21, 2005 12:53 pm

Just some fuzzling about this...
Last edited by Acheron on Mon Feb 21, 2005 6:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon Feb 21, 2005 1:04 pm

My plan is to eventually patch all INF files on the spot, so I'll say no for now.

The best way to run this is going to be after the update pack CAB is expanded. People will just have to not extract h_sysoc.in_ or sysoc.in_.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

Acheron
Posts: 389
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 4:05 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Acheron » Mon Feb 21, 2005 1:28 pm

Last update for now.

Even more error handling, however sysoc.inf is written in unicode on my cd, so I can't check if that file is made for SP2 or not with AutoIT. Hope they fix this soon.
At least dosnet.inf and txtsetup.sif have now SP2 detection.

BTW, Ryan, your file is standard cab isn't it? I can call the dosprompt to extract it. I'll look at it :D

Than it will all be automated

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon Feb 21, 2005 1:32 pm

Yeah, it's standard cab.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon Feb 21, 2005 1:39 pm

When you've got it the way you want it, make a new thread in this forum with full usage directions for it. When I release 1.2, I'll move it to the main forum and link to it from the update pack site.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

Acheron
Posts: 389
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 4:05 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Acheron » Mon Feb 21, 2005 1:43 pm

I just like this private area for testing :rolleyes:

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon Feb 21, 2005 1:49 pm

Well, you can release it whenever you want. I'm just letting you know what I'm planning on doing on my end.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon Feb 21, 2005 2:00 pm

I'll move this thread to the main forum upon 1.2's release if you want
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

Acheron
Posts: 389
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 4:05 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Acheron » Mon Feb 21, 2005 5:22 pm

The tool will require cabarc.exe, because it can handle directories in CAB's. New tool will do all the work now.

EDIT: I have uploaded the tool. Please test this one so I can release it for public. Please tell me how to make this tool look professional

HINT HINT HINT: I need a new cool icon for the proggie 8)

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon Feb 21, 2005 7:00 pm

You gotta open up that badboy in Resource Hacker and go to town on it. Change the properties and such.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

Acheron
Posts: 389
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 4:05 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Acheron » Mon Feb 21, 2005 7:04 pm

That's not necessary. I just need a cool icon to use :D

User avatar
keytotime
Posts: 491
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 9:44 pm

Post by keytotime » Mon Feb 21, 2005 8:10 pm

Got a problem here. Sorry couldn't find my photoshop cd. So it's uncropped :oops:

Image

Acheron
Posts: 389
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 4:05 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Acheron » Tue Feb 22, 2005 5:33 am

key2time, please use this new build. I will work out the dosnet.inf this evening. It now only works for XP Professional

User avatar
keytotime
Posts: 491
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 9:44 pm

Post by keytotime » Tue Feb 22, 2005 7:05 am

Almost the same error execpt at line 2

Code: Select all

Same as before and then,$xpdir)

Acheron
Posts: 389
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 4:05 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Acheron » Tue Feb 22, 2005 10:13 am

Have you copied cabarc.exe to your windows\system32 directory?

EDIT. Guess you are using long XP path. I'll fix it asap

Acheron
Posts: 389
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 4:05 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Acheron » Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:24 am

I fixed it now but not test it yet. Go with it key2time :rolleyes:

Acheron
Posts: 389
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 4:05 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Acheron » Tue Feb 22, 2005 4:50 pm

Just a new build with removed checks for SP2. You aren't that stupid, are you?

Added checks for READ-ONLY media, removed some warning messages etc. It's time for release to the public :D

Swimming_Bird

Post by Swimming_Bird » Thu Feb 24, 2005 9:13 pm

i'm sorry but this part didnt seem clear. will this work fine on builds that already have been modified with a previous update pack?

Acheron
Posts: 389
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 4:05 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Acheron » Fri Feb 25, 2005 12:49 pm

If you have upgraded your 1.0.5 pack to 1.20 there is no need to use this tool. Just run _cabupdate.exe to make the necessary changes.

However, if you do run this tool on an already modified source there is no harm. The installer is smart enough to detect existing entries and will make modifications if necesary. It's automatic, didn't I tell you :)

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:13 pm

Locked as requested by the thread starter.
hp38guser wrote:It seems to me this tool is no longer needed cause nLite 0.99.8 beta 4 / 5 seems to have solved the WFP issue and the KB887742 update missing.
Also does the tool has bugs

Locked