SP2.cab missing ...

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
Post Reply
singuin
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 2:27 am

SP2.cab missing ...

Post by singuin » Wed Mar 15, 2006 2:53 am

Hey there,

Firstly, just one quick thing I'd like to say this being my first post.

I have been lurking around here for a while and using all the tools developed by this community very successfully for a number of months, saving me god knows how much time and providing me with a great amount of satisfaction and enjoyment. So thankyou all very much for all the time and effort you clearly put into this - its appreciated.

Now, unfortunately, I have a problem.

I've been trying to create a disc with the new pack (2.0.4) and integrator (1.2). Everything appears to work correctly until I start the install when, in the initial copying files stage, an error pops up stating that it is unable to copy SP2.cab as the file is missing.

I have now tried this four times. The first I was integrating other addons and so I tried it another couple of times with just the ryanVM pack, and finally, getting a little desperate, I re-downloaded both pack and integrator in case they had been corrupted somehow. Each time I recieved the same error.

Each of my attempts were on fresh sources and, although I don't imagine it would make a difference to this situation, I am launching the install with winnt32.

If anyone has any ideas as to why this may be happening and a solution, that'd be great.

Thanks for your help.

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Wed Mar 15, 2006 3:19 am

Actually I know what the problem is. Ryan actually pointed it out to me not too long ago and I must have forgot to fix it. The trouble is the integrator is not removing the d1,sp2.cab instance in the dosnet.inf file. :( I am very sorry everybody. We let that slip into the cracks! It will be fixed ASAP! Your install will work fine if you use the normal way of setup (Which most computer techs use) and that is to boot to the disk and not install within windows.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Wed Mar 15, 2006 3:47 am

@Siginet while u guys are fixing it

is teher anyway we can fix this issue manually.. if so .. then wat do we need to do


thanks in advance

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Wed Mar 15, 2006 4:04 am

Yes just open dosnet.inf and remove d1,sp2.cab
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

singuin
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 2:27 am

Post by singuin » Wed Mar 15, 2006 7:13 am

heh - so it was because I was using winnt32. I guess I shouldn't make any assumptions :)

Anyway, thanks a lot for the fix Siginet. I'm gonna give it a go right now. Cheers.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Wed Mar 15, 2006 8:57 am

v1.2.2 is uploaded now
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
Stellvia12
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 11:38 pm
Location: Japan

Post by Stellvia12 » Wed Mar 15, 2006 4:52 pm

Quick question, I used the integrater just last night, I didn't get that error (which to you guys is today but for me it was yesturday [I'm across the planet]) should I have, or is this issue rare with v1.2?
FYI GUNDAM SEED Destiny DVD 3-4 ARE COMING OUT SOON!!! Scratch that its out....

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Wed Mar 15, 2006 9:48 pm

Like the thread says, you won't see it unless you're launching setup from winnt.exe/winnt32.exe
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Thu Mar 16, 2006 12:41 am

i have a stupid question...

the line that was mentioned to remove (d1, sp2.cab) makes me wonder...

in a default XP-sp2 image (integrated sp2 pack from clean base winXP) that line is actually left in the dosnet.inf..


yet i know fora fact that running setup from inside windows works fine with that line/file unchanged..

what makes the update pack barf on that line with setup from inside windows?


TechnoHunter

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Thu Mar 16, 2006 4:45 am

Because the integrator extracts driver.cab and sp2.cab the recompresses them together as driver.cab. Deletes sp2.cab and any instance of it.

The reason for this is to save space on your final disk.

In a later release we may make that optional. So then the user will have a choice. The driver.cab recompression is what makes the integration take so long.

But to me... more space is worth the wait. :D
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Thu Mar 16, 2006 5:27 am

Ahh.. i understand now.. that makes sense, and as such if the line is there.. poof she no work :)

thanks for the explanation

TechnoHunter

Xable
Posts: 981
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 6:38 pm
Contact:

Post by Xable » Thu Mar 16, 2006 11:45 am

In a later release we may make that optional.
Hell yeah! Don`t forget compression level option too..

I`m just want want want aren`t i :oops: :lol:

Post Reply