SETUPERR.log

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
Post Reply
jeckhack
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 5:00 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

SETUPERR.log

Post by jeckhack » Thu Apr 20, 2006 5:08 pm

Hi all, tell me plz, what is it?!

from file setuperr.log (Windows foldier)

=========
Error:
Setup failed to enumerate all component packages.
Software which depends on this package may not function properly. Contact your system administrator.
=========
Event viewer shows 1 error just after install winsows xp sp 2 en corp. with the link to that log. I integrate update pack, wmp10 pack by nLITE 1.0 rc7 What I made wrong? my friend made the same (integrated) and he hasn't that error...
Russian Mafia :)

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Thu Apr 20, 2006 5:21 pm

Try using The Integrator. Then post here and let us know if you are still having an issue.
It is possible your friend did not use nLite. Or your copy of XP may not be a clean copy. If it has had previous hotfixes integrated... that can cause an issue as well.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

jeckhack
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 5:00 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Post by jeckhack » Thu Apr 20, 2006 5:28 pm

1 - He used nLIte
2 - I'll try integrator, ok
3 - my copy of winXP is copy of original microsoft CD (there're the same MD5)

-----------
Argh! my friend found this errorlog too ))
Russian Mafia :)

colornokia
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Bulgaria

Post by colornokia » Thu Apr 20, 2006 6:08 pm

I have this problem too and i think that it is in the WMP addon, or more exactly in the windows media connect part. I'll try to integrate Boooggy's WMP ONLY addon and post the result.
PS:no nlite was used just RVM Integrator, with the update pack and Ryan's WMP addon and no other addons

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Thu Apr 20, 2006 6:15 pm

Known issue with WMP10 addon. I get it too with the Integrator.

Still works fine for me, so not a problem.

User avatar
Aserone
Posts: 306
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 8:46 pm
Location: Opioid dependent head.

Post by Aserone » Fri Apr 21, 2006 5:12 am

5eraph wrote:Known issue with WMP10 addon. I get it too with the Integrator.

Still works fine for me, so not a problem.
Yeah I get it too sometimes on my personal build (contact administrator). Especially if I use many remove addons.

I'm always using some RVM WMP addon but don't get it all the time.
//Aserone-Foxy | EULA: Everything I say/post is a lie and/or forwarded from swim.

armond
Posts: 263
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Glendale, CA USA

Post by armond » Fri Apr 21, 2006 6:02 am

Guys,
I'm sure that it is a known issue of the RyanVM's WMP Addon pack. boooggy's addin does not have this problem.
Ryan, Please kindly recheck your addin and shoot the problem away! Your WMP addin is very interested.

Post Reply