Google toolbar in IE6 in a foreign language. Came from upda

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
Post Reply
unknownsoldierX
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 7:54 am

Google toolbar in IE6 in a foreign language. Came from update pack?

Post by unknownsoldierX » Sat Nov 04, 2006 7:11 pm

I slipstreamed the RVM update pack 2.1.3 and a couple of addon packs found here (Firefox 2.0, VLC, and DVD Decrypter.)

When I run IE6 for the first time, the google toolbar pops up with a window that is in a foreign language (a bunch of squares). I have to go to add/remove programs and uninstall it.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sat Nov 04, 2006 7:49 pm

It doesnt come from ryan's pack. Maybe one of your addons.

unknownsoldierX
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 7:54 am

Post by unknownsoldierX » Sat Nov 04, 2006 9:48 pm

Could someone advise how to go about removing "Google toolbar for Internet Explorer" from my installation CD?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Nov 04, 2006 9:57 pm

which apps are you installing?

Optionally you can make a cmd file that will call the uninstaller silently. I could write that up for you!

unknownsoldierX
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 7:54 am

Post by unknownsoldierX » Sat Nov 04, 2006 10:25 pm

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:which apps are you installing?

Optionally you can make a cmd file that will call the uninstaller silently. I could write that up for you!
I have Firefox 2.0, VLC, WinRAR 3.61, and DVD Decrypter from addons I got from the MSFN forums, integrated using nLite.

I also have DU Meter, PerfectDisk 8, and Java2 Runtime installed using a cmd at first startup.

I would prefer to figure out how the toolbar got integrated, and if possible remove it from the slipstream. If I have to, I can redo the slipstream, after I figure out what installed the toolbar.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sun Nov 05, 2006 1:15 am

Doesn't Java come with Google Toolbar these days?
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

unknownsoldierX
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 7:54 am

Post by unknownsoldierX » Sun Nov 05, 2006 2:24 am

RyanVM wrote:Doesn't Java come with Google Toolbar these days?
Seems like everything does. I forgot that I had already integrated Java using the addon on your front page. I removed Java from my startup cmd.

I did a reinstall in a VM, and the IE Google Toolbar still gets installed.

Here's what it looks like

http://www.hidebehind.com/img/13C43BBA.jpg

Protagonist.
Posts: 162
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2005 12:02 am

Post by Protagonist. » Sun Nov 05, 2006 10:14 am

Taking a guess I think it's the dvd decrypter addon.

atabrk
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 6:58 pm

Post by atabrk » Sun Nov 05, 2006 7:34 pm

Did you install Flashget 1.73?

unknownsoldierX
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 7:54 am

Post by unknownsoldierX » Sun Nov 05, 2006 8:26 pm

A Flashget 1.73.128 addon from Rado354. He claims none of his addons contain the Google Toolbar.

http://www.msfn.org/board/index.php?showtopic=85566

unknownsoldierX
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 7:54 am

Post by unknownsoldierX » Sun Nov 05, 2006 9:53 pm

I have confirmed that the FlashGet addon Rado354 posted is what installs the IE Google Toolbar. I made two slipstreams, one with the FlashGet addon and one without it.

User avatar
Tasslehoff
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 7:05 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Post by Tasslehoff » Tue Nov 07, 2006 2:42 am

Have you tried Roguespear's flashget addon instead. That's the one I use and I'm almost certain he's stripped out all the crap after taking a peek inside the sub\sub pack.

Post Reply