Old & only problem with RVM UP

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
Post Reply
theSLug
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:31 am

Old & only problem with RVM UP

Post by theSLug » Wed Nov 22, 2006 12:37 pm

the KB816093 in high priority update in WU/MU, in phisical & virtual machine.
Image

is normal/only a my problem?
the update don't finish the installation, probably is an old KB destroyed by Ryan, but is the only present in WU. is possible "eliminate" form the default WU list?

tnx in advance :)

theSLug

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Wed Nov 22, 2006 2:19 pm

Which addons did you use? RyanVMupdate pack doesnt include IE7, so it cant be a problem of it...:wink:

ViVa

Post by ViVa » Wed Nov 22, 2006 6:28 pm

I guess it's a new hotfix or something...

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=816093

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Wed Nov 22, 2006 6:39 pm

No, its not new. Its that known microsoft java update. I got it when i used an old runtimes addon here. Then sereby updated it. Maybe theSLug have used old one too, or removed ms jave from his system.

ViVa

Post by ViVa » Wed Nov 22, 2006 7:30 pm

Ah well, the KB article got last reviewed at November 14, 2006, but I guess you're right, and that doesn't count for the updated files, just the text on the page.

SoKoOLz
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 3:53 am

Post by SoKoOLz » Wed Nov 22, 2006 9:16 pm

mine works fine....
Image

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Wed Nov 22, 2006 9:21 pm

Don't install the MS Java Runtime and you won't see it. You really shouldn't be using that POS anyway. There's a reason SP2 doesn't ship with it.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
buletov
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 11:30 am

Post by buletov » Thu Nov 23, 2006 3:10 am

Yeah. There is a perfectly good Java installer here:
http://www.ryanvm.net/msfn/
Never know what life is gonna throw at you.

theSLug
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:31 am

Post by theSLug » Thu Nov 23, 2006 5:27 am

hi have preinstalled Ryan & Kels runtime pack, the old update is present in the list, is possible to script in installation the blacklist KB? or simulate iKB is installed?

tnx ;)


theSLug

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Thu Nov 23, 2006 7:43 am

you missed the point of the answers! the reason the hotfix is showing is because of an addon that you are using! Ryan appears to belive that you are installing some addon that has the ms java virtual machine in it..

answer to your problem.. DONT use that addon!

have fun

TechnoHunter

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Thu Nov 23, 2006 9:13 am

theSLug wrote:hi have preinstalled Ryan & Kels runtime pack, the old update is present in the list, is possible to script in installation the blacklist KB? or simulate iKB is installed?

tnx ;)


theSLug
If you open that addons topic and browse to last replies, you will see that, there is an updated version of that addon. Use that one.

theSLug
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:31 am

Post by theSLug » Fri Nov 24, 2006 6:47 am

solved integrating "microsoft_java_addons.cab" :)

tnx for the support


theSLug

Post Reply