Sp2.cab not found

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Paul_365
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 6:38 am

Sp2.cab not found

Post by Paul_365 » Fri Aug 26, 2005 9:07 am

Following Gosh's Guide http://gosh.msfnhosting.com/part1.htm for an experiment, I ran this command

Code: Select all

c:\xpcd\i386\winnt32.exe /noreboot
During the copy prosses it reported that it could not find sp2.cab.

The i386 was built from XP Pro VLK With SP2 slipstreamed into it and then the 1.3.1 Pack installed with the Intergrator 1.07. No other changes have been made to the i386 folder.

I still find it mentioned in dosnet.inf at line 7562

Code: Select all

d1,sp2.cab
under the [Files] heading

and in layout.inf at line 7296

Code: Select all

sp2.cab      = 100,,18738937,,,,_x,39,0,0
Under the [SourceDisksFiles] heading.

Paul

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Fri Aug 26, 2005 9:13 am

A few things:
1) winnt32.exe installs aren't supported
2) sp2.cab entries shouldn't exist in dosnet.inf or txtsetup.sif. If they do, something didn't go right during integration.
3) layout.inf can't be modified without breaking the file signature and killing windows setup. The sp2.cab entry in there is harmless and won't be removed.

User avatar
Paul_365
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 6:38 am

Post by Paul_365 » Fri Aug 26, 2005 9:22 am

Thanks for replying so quick.

1 & 3 Understood.

However 2 is an issue then as its clearly in there, and there were no erros from the intergrator, the RVMUpdatePack1.3.1.cab file passes winrars 3.50's Archive test so its not corrupt.

The Source history is the original Corp VLK Release with sp slipstreamed in, no other files modified.

I will redo the intergration and post a follow up, starting now

Paul

User avatar
Paul_365
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 6:38 am

Post by Paul_365 » Fri Aug 26, 2005 9:53 am

Nope - Seccond try Same result sp2.cab still found in DOSNET.INF after intergration.

going to relocate pack cab and integrator to same drive as source and try again.

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Fri Aug 26, 2005 10:48 am

i can confirm sp2.cab remains in dosnet.inf after integration.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Fri Aug 26, 2005 11:20 am

I think we need to have a little discussion with Mr. Siginet :P
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Fri Aug 26, 2005 11:30 am

when you speak to him tell him i said hi. :D my computer is broken :(( and this one has no messenger.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
Paul_365
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 6:38 am

Post by Paul_365 » Fri Aug 26, 2005 12:20 pm

Glad to see i am not a complete loon :lol:
Just for completeness i tried it with a genuine xp pro sp1 disk and used autostreamer to slip in the sp2 files - same result.

User avatar
maniaq
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 2:59 pm
Location: Lithuania

Post by maniaq » Fri Aug 26, 2005 1:19 pm

btw...i have created topic in nLite gorum for the same problem.....i'm having it too, when i tried to install windows it sais that sp2.cab is missign or corupted.....so where is the bug...in update pack or in nLite?? :(

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Fri Aug 26, 2005 1:24 pm

RyanVM wrote:A few things:
1) winnt32.exe installs aren't supported
2) sp2.cab entries shouldn't exist in dosnet.inf or txtsetup.sif. If they do, something didn't go right during integration.
3) layout.inf can't be modified without breaking the file signature and killing windows setup. The sp2.cab entry in there is harmless and won't be removed.
the bug occurs with the integrator as well so we can rule out nlite as the problem.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Fri Aug 26, 2005 1:39 pm

Siginet's internet connection has been down for a couple days now (he left me a voicemail the other night letting me know). We can only hope he gets back online soon.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Fri Aug 26, 2005 1:47 pm

I thought something was up when i didnt see Proph online these last couple of days. well here is wishing his internet connection a speedy recovery. :D
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Fri Aug 26, 2005 7:05 pm

Well... I am almost back online. ;) Not on my computer where I do my coding... but at least now I do have some sort of internet. Geuss I shouldn't have made fun of Nuhi being on dial-up the other day. :( LOL. I was cracking a joke to him about it and then my router broke! AHHH! I will look into the issue... I know I put it in my code to take care of that... I'll double check it.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
Paul_365
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 6:38 am

Post by Paul_365 » Fri Aug 26, 2005 8:22 pm

If you pm me the unpack password i can take a look aswell if it would help.

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Fri Aug 26, 2005 8:44 pm

I have fixed the issue. I'll have it online tonight. :)
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sat Aug 27, 2005 12:35 am

I uploaded RC8 to ryans server. So he will probably release it tomorrow. :D
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

amirali_esh
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 4:05 pm

Post by amirali_esh » Sat Aug 27, 2005 12:24 pm

Can we simply remove sp2.cab entry from dosnet.inf after integration and skip RC8?

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Sat Aug 27, 2005 12:30 pm

I believe RC8 has some other things added, not sure, can you fill us in siginet.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sat Aug 27, 2005 1:14 pm

Yes it does. I fixed a few other errors. It was incorrectly parseing the [UnsupportedArchitectures] section of the dosnet.inf file.

It was parseing it to look like this...

Code: Select all

[UnsupportedArchitectures]
halcbus.dll   = 
halcbusm.dll  = 
halmca.dll    =  
halmpsm.dll   = 
halncr.dll    = 
missprocfeat  = 
But it should have looked like this...

Code: Select all

[UnsupportedArchitectures]
halcbus.dll   = %cbus2_mp%
halcbusm.dll  = %cbusmc_mp%
halmca.dll    = %mca_up%
halmpsm.dll   = %mps_mca_mp%
halncr.dll    = %ncr_mp%
missprocfeat  = %missing_proc_feat%
Also it was not adding ...

Code: Select all

[OptionalSrcDirs]
SVCPACK
To the end of the dosnet.inf file like it should have.

And I made sure it deleted the d1,sp2.cab entry that you posted above.

As far as I know the integrator did not need to edit layout.inf... I will ask Ryan about this.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Sat Aug 27, 2005 1:34 pm

RyanVM wrote:A few things:
1) winnt32.exe installs aren't supported
2) sp2.cab entries shouldn't exist in dosnet.inf or txtsetup.sif. If they do, something didn't go right during integration.
3) layout.inf can't be modified without breaking the file signature and killing windows setup. The sp2.cab entry in there is harmless and won't be removed.
Siginet, as you can see from ryans post layout.inf does should not be edited.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sat Aug 27, 2005 3:05 pm

;) Thx I didn't see that. :)
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sat Aug 27, 2005 11:50 pm

Editing layout.inf will cause very bad things to happen :P

(At least without a modified syssetup.dll)
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

Rudi1
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 2:49 am

Post by Rudi1 » Sun Aug 28, 2005 10:01 am

I have the same problem with: Sp2.cab not found :cry:
Is any news about new Siginet integrator with fix?

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Sun Aug 28, 2005 11:43 am

Siginet wrote:I uploaded RC8 to ryans server. So he will probably release it tomorrow. :D

yes,RC8 is finished we just have to wait for the ryan to post it on his site.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sun Aug 28, 2005 11:07 pm

Sorry, I've been busy all day doing domestic stuff (the wife had me assembling furniture :P). I'll try to take a look at RC8 tonight. Otherwise I'll for sure do it tomorrow.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sun Aug 28, 2005 11:40 pm

RC8 is up for download now. Sorry about the delay.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

cybpsych
Posts: 421
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 2:33 am

Post by cybpsych » Mon Aug 29, 2005 12:39 am

RyanVM wrote:Sorry, I've been busy all day doing domestic stuff (the wife had me assembling furniture :P). I'll try to take a look at RC8 tonight. Otherwise I'll for sure do it tomorrow.
that's so sweet :wink:

User avatar
maniaq
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 2:59 pm
Location: Lithuania

Post by maniaq » Mon Aug 29, 2005 1:54 am

i didn't even used RC7....i used nLite to put update pack into windows and i got that error that sp2.cab is missign or corupted....
Last edited by maniaq on Mon Aug 29, 2005 11:48 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Paul_365
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 6:38 am

Post by Paul_365 » Mon Aug 29, 2005 7:47 am

RyanVM wrote:RC8 is up for download now. Sorry about the delay.
Forgive me but do you have a link, it dosnt show on the main download page, still lists rc7.

Thanks

User avatar
Paul_365
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 6:38 am

Post by Paul_365 » Mon Aug 29, 2005 7:52 am

Damm - it changed as i posted :D

And yes i did ctrl refresh...........

Post Reply