fatel error when adding winnt.sif in the windows

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
Post Reply
HellSun
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 2:23 pm

fatel error when adding winnt.sif in the windows

Post by HellSun » Wed Jan 17, 2007 3:47 am

after i update the windows i add the winnt.sif to unutented install that i use it before but now its gives me fatel error

when i remove it the windows install normally

any advice??

Firefrorefiddle
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 5:29 am

Post by Firefrorefiddle » Wed Jan 17, 2007 3:57 am

well obviously something's wrong with your .sif but until you post it we obviously can't define an error
you place it into i386 right? is there an error msg? etc

anyway, i'm not completely sure if this is the correct forum for it and msfn wouldn't be a better choice
but if the mods are ok with it post your file and we'll have a looksee

HellSun
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 2:23 pm

Post by HellSun » Wed Jan 17, 2007 4:44 am

my winnt.sif file was warking ok on a previous updates

any way here is my winnt.sif file where is the xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx is my serial number

************************************
;SetupMgrTag
[Data]
AutoPartition=0
MsDosInitiated="0"
UnattendedInstall="yes"

[Unattended]
UnattendMode=FullUnattended
OemSkipEula=Yes
OemPreinstall=No
TargetPath=\windows
FileSystem=*
DriverSigningPolicy=Ignore

[GuiUnattended]
AdminPassword=*
EncryptedAdminPassword=NO
OEMSkipRegional=1
TimeZone=150
OemSkipWelcome=1

[UserData]
FullName="ssm"
OrgName="ss"
ComputerName=*
ProductKey=xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx

[Display]
BitsPerPel=32
Xresolution=1024
YResolution=768
Vrefresh=85

[URL]
Home_Page=http://www.google.com



[TapiLocation]
CountryCode=966
Dialing=Tone
AreaCode=03

[RegionalSettings]
LanguageGroup=13
SystemLocale=0401
UserLocale=0401
InputLocale=0409:00000409,0401:00000401



[Identification]
JoinWorkgroup=WORKGROUP

[Networking]
InstallDefaultComponents=Yes

User avatar
Tasslehoff
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 7:05 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Post by Tasslehoff » Thu Jan 18, 2007 1:13 am

doh delete this post

TheSickman
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 12:17 pm

Post by TheSickman » Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:10 am

ad in ur

[Unattended]
UnattendSwitch="Yes"



** EDIT**
Sorry didn't read post right
thought ur problem was
that yur install wasn't unattended

Post Reply