[Bug] Wizard new hardware is back!

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
Post Reply
User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

[Bug] Wizard new hardware is back!

Post by muiz » Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:31 am

After integrating the pack ( Dutch in my case )
Some things changed.
Like during runonce setup Alcohol and Daemontools : Wizard new hardware is back. ( very ........ anoying )
And when i ad an USB Stick into the pc, it asks for a driver now :x
This is just 2 things maybe there are more..
Did i do something wrong? or is this normal?

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Thu Oct 06, 2005 2:55 pm

Actually I have been getting weird errors with certain hardware needing me to install a driver. Stuff that normally installs itself. I have been trying to figure out if I had made a mistake in my disk creation or if it is an error with one of the RVM Update / Addon packs. I also use BTS DriverPacks. Is anyone else experiancing any issues like this? Mine is an english version of XP.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

dale5605
Posts: 282
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 10:26 pm

Post by dale5605 » Thu Oct 06, 2005 4:19 pm

Siginet wrote:Actually I have been getting weird errors with certain hardware needing me to install a driver. Stuff that normally installs itself. I have been trying to figure out if I had made a mistake in my disk creation or if it is an error with one of the RVM Update / Addon packs. I also use BTS DriverPacks. Is anyone else experiancing any issues like this? Mine is an english version of XP.
I get this as well. I assumed it had something to do with integrating USB drivers.

But I think if you just place the drivers in one of the system32 folders or the driver cab or something like that it might work, dunno.

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

hmmm

Post by muiz » Thu Oct 06, 2005 11:51 pm

I have this only with ryan packs , not the "other" way

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Sat Oct 08, 2005 12:45 pm

yep everytime I plug in my usb flash I get this

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sat Oct 08, 2005 12:59 pm

I spoke to Ryan about it yesterday and he says he thinks it is an issue with a couple of hotfixes. There is one hotfix in particular that is for usb stuff.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

Acheron
Posts: 389
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 4:05 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Acheron » Sun Oct 09, 2005 4:20 am

I'll move this topic to the main forum since it's not only concerning Dutch update pack

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sun Oct 09, 2005 10:19 am

It's a known problem that'll (hopefully) be resolved soon enough.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sun Oct 09, 2005 1:53 pm

:D
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

tridgely
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 11:13 pm

Post by tridgely » Tue Oct 18, 2005 9:02 am

Any ideas what might be causing this? RVM pack 1.3.1 seemed to "fix" it for me, but only through manual integration.

Because of the CAT file limitation, I used nLite to slipstream just the critical public updates and then put the BTS driverpacks on top, and now I get the found new hardware wizard.

mindwarper
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 9:56 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by mindwarper » Tue Oct 18, 2005 9:04 am

So it seems BTS Driverpacks break some thing there then :)

better to integrate Driverpack first then updatepack and the rest...
Don't know really, just a thought...

tridgely
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 11:13 pm

Post by tridgely » Tue Oct 18, 2005 2:14 pm

To be honest, it seems like the problem is caused by nLite.

If I integrate RyanVM packs manually and then apply BTS driverpacks, no problem.

If I integrate just the few updates I want with nLite and then apply BTS, problem.

I was more wondering if anybody knew what might cause the problem so that I can remedy it in my XPSP2 slipstream.

User avatar
Fencer128
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:59 am
Location: Cumbernauld, Scotland

Post by Fencer128 » Tue Oct 18, 2005 3:30 pm

Hi,

Just in case this helps - I integrate RyanVM update pack, a couple of add-ons and all BTS packs. I have no problems.

Cheers,

Andy

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Wed Oct 19, 2005 11:02 pm

i tried both ..nlite and integrator .... wizard new hardware ...

User avatar
pscherer79
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 10:49 pm

Post by pscherer79 » Sun Oct 23, 2005 8:54 pm

I'm getting the wizard problem as well...quite annoying

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Oct 23, 2005 9:12 pm

I got the same thing with stuff like flash drives.

mrclasik

I too get this...!!!

Post by mrclasik » Sun Nov 13, 2005 10:08 pm

any resolution to this problem. I am pulling my hair out trying to figure this out..

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Sun Nov 13, 2005 10:33 pm

the problems with hardware have nearly all seemed to have dissapeared with the update to gdi
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sun Nov 13, 2005 11:02 pm

As far as I know, the problems are completely gone with 2.0.1
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

mrclasik

Post by mrclasik » Sun Nov 13, 2005 11:20 pm

I must be doing something wrong here, I am still seeing it. I'm using a clean XP CD to start and still see the New Hardware Wizard when plugging in a device...

cybpsych
Posts: 421
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 2:33 am

Post by cybpsych » Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:19 am

maybe you're confusing yourself with the normal standard "New Hardware Wizard" with the one observed by users here previously (e.g. plugging in usb drives)???

if ur clean XP hasn't installed any drivers for maybe scanner, printer, etc. of course the wizard will show.

the problem users facing here are those driverless drives e.g. usb drives, which causes the wizard to show too.

afaik, it has not been occurred since 2.0.1.

mrclasik

Post by mrclasik » Mon Nov 14, 2005 8:09 am

No, no confusion here, it doesn't matter what I plug in.. The wizzard appears. What I was saying about the clean XP is, that if I plug a keyboard into the machine, it silent installs the driver, no wizard appears. I have Ryan's 2.0.1 using nlite to integrate. I will try his intergrator to see if I have any better results.

See the problem I run into is, I build PC's for family and friends, but with this hardware wizard thing, once they get the pc home and plug in their mouse and keyboard, they don't work, because the wizard won't appear until you log onto windows.. So they get stuck at the login screen. Not good. Hopefully I can find a resolution.

Clasik

techtype
Posts: 268
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 5:46 pm

Post by techtype » Mon Nov 14, 2005 8:27 am

mrclasik wrote: using nlite to integrate.
Clasik
NLite, end of story!

mrclasik

Post by mrclasik » Mon Nov 14, 2005 8:33 am

Yeah, I kind of boiled it down to nlite... Running Ryan's now.. will know the results shortly..

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon Nov 14, 2005 8:46 am

My only guess is that you're removing the CAT files when integrating, which would cause the problems to appear. Nuhi made that an option in nLite during the 1.3.1 era because so many people were having problems with the number included.

Removing the CAT files has drawbacks, though. Windows doesn't see the updated files as digitally signed and that causes the problems you're seeing. If indeed the CAT files are being left on the CD, then we can go from there. It should also be pointed out that removing the CAT files is unnecessary with 2.0.1.

mrclasik

Post by mrclasik » Mon Nov 14, 2005 8:52 am

You hit the nail on the head RyanVM, I think this is my problem. I had been removing them because of the long delay. I will give that a shot.. Thanks to all who responded. Your help is appreciated..

Clasik

PainBreak
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2006 3:59 pm

Post by PainBreak » Mon Jan 23, 2006 4:10 pm

Is there a way to reintegrate these cat files into an already running installation? We're having this same problem (plug in a driverless USB DriveKey and it finds what it thinks are unsigned drivers so the new hardware wizard starts) on about 1000 machines I set up using this driver pack. It pains me to consider reimaging all of them :(
What a swell place to work!

User avatar
owikh84
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 11:13 am
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Post by owikh84 » Sun Feb 12, 2006 9:52 am

how to fix this New Hardware Wizard pop up? i used the tutorial posted by Muiz2 but the same prob occured. i'm running it from Windows Post Installer. btw, i have NOT remove SCSI/RAID driver from my WinXP CD.
Image

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sun Feb 12, 2006 10:25 am

PainBreak wrote:Is there a way to reintegrate these cat files into an already running installation? We're having this same problem (plug in a driverless USB DriveKey and it finds what it thinks are unsigned drivers so the new hardware wizard starts) on about 1000 machines I set up using this driver pack. It pains me to consider reimaging all of them :(
The easiest way is probably to just request the hotfix from MS and push it out to all the computers on the domain.

knacki99
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 4:45 am

Post by knacki99 » Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:38 am

yeah this problem is about 99.9% related to nlite. I used it to slipstream a couple of hotfixes for a new integrated CD and the problem is there. However I also experienced it when installing the sound card drivers and WDM video drivers for the first time. Quite annoying.

Next time i will manually integrate until this is fixed.

Post Reply