integrating SP3...

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
Post Reply
User avatar
runningfool87
Posts: 324
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:43 pm

integrating SP3...

Post by runningfool87 » Sun Aug 12, 2007 4:14 pm

would there be any problems with integrating SP3, then adding RVM update pack and code65536s addon?

f0rbez
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 12:02 pm

Post by f0rbez » Sun Aug 12, 2007 4:58 pm

I'm going to try adding the update packs and addons first, and then integrate SP3. Only because I figure the files in SP3 are newer and will overwrite any old files in the packs.

EDIT: Incidentally, SP3 overrides any additional changes by RyanVM pack (hd audio, ect) so yeah... Integrate SP3 first, then RyanVM packs.

I would use nLite to integrate the update packs. nLite compares file versions and uses the newer file. I don't think RVM Integrator can do that.

Time for round 2...

User avatar
runningfool87
Posts: 324
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:43 pm

Post by runningfool87 » Sun Aug 12, 2007 6:41 pm

ok, let me know how it goes.

personally im thinking of trying this:
1) use nlite to integrate SP3
2) use booogy's WMP11 integrator
3) use rvm integrator to integrate RVM update pack and code65536's addon, at the same time
4) use xpize to update winxp's GUI
5) use rvm integrator to integrate 132 addons (!)
6) use driverpacks BASE to integrate my own personal drivers
7) use nlite to add/remove/tweak anything that needs it, and create a full unattended install DVD
8) use my xp to mce2005 conversion cd to give me winxp "media center", and install mce updates
9) install .NET-AIO and the few programs i cant/dont integrate


...anyone see any problems with this method?

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Sun Aug 12, 2007 6:49 pm

I do, but I see no point in repeating myself. ;):P

User avatar
runningfool87
Posts: 324
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:43 pm

Post by runningfool87 » Sun Aug 12, 2007 7:14 pm

haha my bad, i must have missed my post. didnt know the beta of SP3 will time out...i guess this means i wont be using it.

User avatar
code65536
Posts: 735
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: .us
Contact:

Post by code65536 » Sun Aug 12, 2007 7:15 pm

5eraph, your language is too mild. "not recommend"? :P Ought to be, "don't even think about it". ;)

The whole purpose of the RVM pack (and any updates to the RVM pack) is to integrate into SP2 as many of the SP3 changes as possible (within the limits of practicality and stability), which means that putting the RVM pack in SP3 would make no sense at all.

Of course, you can still integrate other things into SP3, like IE7 or WMP11 or any of the many other addons out there. Just don't put in the thing that's designed to make SP2 like SP3 into a SP3 machine.
My addons: CmdOpen - HashCheck - Notepad2 - MS Runtimes - DirectX

Into the breach, meatbags!

f0rbez
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 12:02 pm

Post by f0rbez » Sun Aug 12, 2007 8:20 pm

the update packs do contain some files that aren't updated in sp3. thats the only reason im attempting both.

User avatar
code65536
Posts: 735
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: .us
Contact:

Post by code65536 » Sun Aug 12, 2007 8:35 pm

Yes, they do. Not much, though. Flash, MU, IMAPIv2, and few others. The point is, installing a post-SP2 pack will essentially reset much of the system to a post-SP2 state, which negates much of the purpose of SP3. The only SP3 files that you'll retain are a handful of the less important ones (since the RVM pack updates pretty much all the important ones). And you do realize that this should be used for testing only and that SP3 RTM will most likely not support installing over SP3 pre-beta?
My addons: CmdOpen - HashCheck - Notepad2 - MS Runtimes - DirectX

Into the breach, meatbags!

User avatar
runningfool87
Posts: 324
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:43 pm

Post by runningfool87 » Mon Aug 13, 2007 1:59 pm

i think a moderator should release an official statement about SP3 beta....how it might time out, cause conflicts with SP3 final, why its probably better to use rvm update pack and code65535's addon, etc

f0rbez
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 12:02 pm

Post by f0rbez » Mon Aug 13, 2007 10:23 pm

Well, lets be honest here. No where does it say that later SP3 releases will require a fresh install, so we don't know if it will cause problems down the road. I don't think it will, but even if it does I do a reformat almost monthly.

However, I do agree that messing with SP3 at this point is at the discretion of the user and that no one is going to support it at this time. I'm personally doing it for testing purposes only, just to toy around. I've successfully done it and included the update packs as well as some add-ons. No problems whatsoever, with one exception. Some later hotfixes (newer file versions) will not install because they detect SP3 and determine that I don't need it. Just something to think about if you want to install some of the newer hotfixes down the road.

Someone mentioned doing a post-pre-SP3 update pack. I'd probably be interested in trying that out. At the very least, it would be nice if someone did an add-on to include some of the features of RyanVM's pack that are not inlcuded in SP3 at this time.

Bottom line, be prepared for possible problems down the road if you do decide to use SP3. Not that there will be any, but you don't know at this point. I'm going to continue to use SP3 for now.

Edit: I see ricknintendo is currently working on the post-pre-SP3 pack so cool. :)

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5186
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon Aug 13, 2007 11:16 pm

Why in the hell would anybody think it was a smart idea to integrate a bunch of post-SP2 updates over SP3??? :tard:++++++
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
skinnyJM
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 4:52 pm
Location: Milky Way

Post by skinnyJM » Tue Aug 14, 2007 10:27 pm

Because 2 comes after 3 ??? :shock:

No wonder I flunked 1st grade math!

:D

f0rbez
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 12:02 pm

Post by f0rbez » Tue Aug 14, 2007 10:40 pm

Lol, everyone is missing the point. There are some hotfixes not included in SP3 (as of yet). No its not really necessary, but I wanted to try it. Am I suggesting others do it? No.

User avatar
skinnyJM
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 4:52 pm
Location: Milky Way

Post by skinnyJM » Sat Aug 18, 2007 3:56 am

Oh,
so what you want/need is this:
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5191 ...

:o


:lock:

Post Reply