Help - sp2.cab, framedyn.dll and srclient.dll

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
Post Reply
maa

Help - sp2.cab, framedyn.dll and srclient.dll

Post by maa » Mon Nov 28, 2005 8:50 pm

Previously I do not interest to either nLite and RyanVM.
The more I try the more interest I am.

I have the clean Windows XP Pro with integrated SP2.

I tried to integrated RVMUpdatePack2.0.1.cab and RogueSpearAddonsMod_2.0.5.cab using nLite 1.0RC3. During integration is no problem, but after Install the Windows, then I got a problem for "framedyn.dll" and "srclient.dll".

Second, I integrated again a clean Windows using Integrator 1.0.5 for both :
- RogueSpearAddonsMod_2.0.5.cab
- RVMUpdatePack2.0.1.cab
All is OK as well, but during installation I got problem that can not copy "sp2.cab" (I'm using a clean Windows XP Pro with SP2 Integrated not from SP1) and also "framedyn.dll" and "srclient.dll"

I'm very new and only user, so is there any solution especially for second.
Thanks.

User avatar
keytotime
Posts: 491
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 9:44 pm

Post by keytotime » Mon Nov 28, 2005 8:56 pm

It's mean's something got really screwed up. Don't use nlite to intergrate the pack's use the RVM Integrator. You need to start from scratch.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon Nov 28, 2005 9:15 pm

It's too bad I don't have an FAQ on my site for questions like these. Oh wait :rolleyes:
http://ryanvm.msfn.org/faq.html

Did you verify the MD5 sum of the CAB file to make sure it isn't corrupt?

maa

Post by maa » Mon Nov 28, 2005 11:28 pm

RyanVM wrote:It's too bad I don't have an FAQ on my site for questions like these. Oh wait :rolleyes:
http://ryanvm.msfn.org/faq.html

Did you verify the MD5 sum of the CAB file to make sure it isn't corrupt?
it is OK, the MD5 sum is exactly as same as you posted.

maa

Post by maa » Mon Nov 28, 2005 11:29 pm

keytotime wrote:It's mean's something got really screwed up. Don't use nlite to intergrate the pack's use the RVM Integrator. You need to start from scratch.
I used RVM Integrator, result even worst, sp2.cab can not be copied, then framedyn.dll and srclient.dll error.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon Nov 28, 2005 11:30 pm

Try an integration with only the update pack and no addons and see what happens. Let's take this one step at a time.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

maa

Post by maa » Mon Nov 28, 2005 11:43 pm

RyanVM wrote:Try an integration with only the update pack and no addons and see what happens. Let's take this one step at a time.
I'll try later at home, I'm also have thinking of it.

After installation (eventhough got framedyn.dll & srclient.dll error as well as sp2.cab) the Multimedia is empty. Is this normal ?

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Tue Nov 29, 2005 12:08 am

If sysoc.inf screws up, a lot of things will go wrong, yes.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

maa

Post by maa » Tue Nov 29, 2005 9:24 pm

negative.

tried :
- Clean SP2 XP Pro with Integrator 1.0.5 with RyanVM Updated Pack ----> sp2.cab can not be copied.

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Tue Nov 29, 2005 9:29 pm

are you doing any moding with nlite. or are you doing anything else after or b4 you integrate the rvm pack. also is your copy of xp a vanilla copy, or is it a moded or nlited iso.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

maa

Post by maa » Tue Nov 29, 2005 10:50 pm

dgelwin wrote:are you doing any moding with nlite. or are you doing anything else after or b4 you integrate the rvm pack. also is your copy of xp a vanilla copy, or is it a moded or nlited iso.
all are no.

please read the first post as well.
I have the original WinXP Pro with SP2 integrated.

When using nLite with RyanVM Pack & Other Add-on, I got error "framedyn.dll" & "srclient.dll" ------> the MD5 Sum is correct.

After deleted the first one and make another copy using RyanVM and Other Add-on using Integrator even worst ----> sp2.cab can not be copied

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Tue Nov 29, 2005 11:21 pm

Could very well be a bug with the integrator. Paging Siginet and Paul_365 :P
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Tue Nov 29, 2005 11:25 pm

Please zip up your dosnet.inf and txtsetup.sif files and post them.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
Troglodyte
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 7:30 pm

Post by Troglodyte » Wed Dec 07, 2005 4:29 pm

I, like maa, am also experiencing issues related to RVM Integrator 1.0.5 along with RVM Update Pack 2.0.1

Although I too am using a clean Windows XP SP2 Pro (legal Corp) as my source, I get the same error each and everytime.

It is the same error that the previous poster decribed "sp2.cab can not be copied."

Below is a screen shot of the error:

Image

I am an experienced user, so I attempted to fix the error myself.

When comparing the generated TXTSETUP.SIF with that of an unaltered SP2 version, it is clear that the following line is missing from the file:

sp2.cab = 100,,,,,,_x,39,0,0

Restoring this line will allow the user to get past this error. However, there will be many other errors past this one during the text mode of setup. Unfortunatly, I do not have the time right now to record each and every error that would appear after fixing this initial error. Let me just say that there are in fact very many missing file errors. So much so that after text mode installation, the GUI mode can not start because of a BSOD.

I have uploaded my dosnet.inf and txtsetup.sif files to my server as Siginet suggested:

http://webraptor.serveftp.net:8080/DISK ... 2error.zip

I hope it helps in tracking down this bug.

Thanks.

Update: I have determined that this problem is irrespective of the "Remove .cat Files" option.

I may try going back to version 1.04 in the meantime.

User avatar
Paul_365
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 6:38 am

Post by Paul_365 » Wed Dec 07, 2005 7:34 pm

First and most important question, What Language is your original XP Disk.

We also need your sysoc.in_ and svcpack.in_

User avatar
Paul_365
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 6:38 am

Post by Paul_365 » Wed Dec 07, 2005 7:40 pm

i have a guess, do you integrate to a split path on a second drive like d:\this destination\

User avatar
Troglodyte
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 7:30 pm

Post by Troglodyte » Wed Dec 07, 2005 8:35 pm

What Language is your original XP Disk?
English (United States)
We also need your sysoc.in_ and svcpack.in_
OK. Here you go:

http://webraptor.serveftp.net:8080/DISK ... orinis.zip
do you integrate to a split path on a second drive?
No, I thought you might ask that. Actually, below is the paths that I used at the time of integration:

Code: Select all

[Settings]
Source=C:\Profiles\Admin\Desktop\WinLite Projects\WINXPSP2
UpdatePack=C:\Profiles\Admin\Desktop\WinLite Projects\RyanVM&Addons\RVMUpdatePack2.0.1.cab
Cats=N
Destination=
AddonPacks=
It could very well still be some sort of path related issue.
Time permiting, I am willing to try whatever you wish, in the hopes that I can help issolate the problem.

Thanks for your expedient reply.

maa

Post by maa » Wed Dec 07, 2005 8:53 pm

sorry guys not updated this thread.
I'm so enjoying my successful for slipstreaming my Original Windows XP with SP2 integrated using :
- RyanVM Updated Pack 2.0.1
- Kels 4c
- Rouge 2.3.1
very nice.

I used another copy of original Windows XP with SP2 integrated, and not the previous one as a source.

I still have a question : is it possible to install windows XP (repair option) into my existing Windows XP without install all application ? I never tried before.

User avatar
Troglodyte
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 7:30 pm

Post by Troglodyte » Wed Dec 07, 2005 9:01 pm

Sorry to take over your old thread maa.

Anyway, I changed my path names as shown:

Code: Select all

[Settings]
Source=C:\WinLite_Projects\WINXPSP2_Ryanvm
UpdatePack=C:\WinLite_Projects\RyanVM&Addons\RVMUpdatePack2.0.1.cab
Cats=N
Destination=
AddonPacks=
And as a result, it now works perfectly :)

Notice the lack of spaces in the path names. I should have tried this to begin with. Anyway, its now obvious that a portion of the script used in the integrator has a bug regarding spaces in path names.

Thanks for the tip Paul. I hope that this helped you track down this bug, or at least confirm its existance.

User avatar
Paul_365
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 6:38 am

Post by Paul_365 » Wed Dec 07, 2005 10:46 pm

i allready found it last night, its been there for some time, its fixed in the latest dev version.

Post Reply