[Release] Siginet's Windows XP Post-SP2 Critical UpdatePack

Windows XP Professional Update Pack discussion.
Post Reply
User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

[Release] Siginet's Windows XP Post-SP2 Critical UpdatePack

Post by Siginet » Wed Apr 09, 2008 11:46 am

Here is my first of many UpdatePacks. ;)

I have decided to release my own line of "Critical" UpdatePacks. Containing only Critical Updates (For The Most Part). The only Updates in this pack that are not Critical Updates are Flash and QFECheck.

You can download it here:
Siginet's Windows XP Post-SP2 "Critical" UpdatePack

I will try to update it just after every Patch Tuesday.

Also Available:
Windows 2003 Server Post-SP2 "Critical" UpdatePack

comming soon:
Windows XP / 2003 x64 Critical UpdatePack.


==============================================

There is a bug with the RVM Integrator 1.5.1. :( If the svcpack cat files are pre-compressed like in my updatepacks then they do not get listed in svcpack.inf. I WILL release v1.5.2 very soon and it fixes this error. ;) So here is what you need to manually add to svcpack.inf for now:
I'm sorry it took this long to figure out the problem.

Code: Select all

[ProductCatalogsToInstall]
KB873339.CAT
KB885836.CAT
KB886185.CAT
KB887472.CAT
KB888302.CAT
KB890046.CAT
KB890859.CAT
KB891781.CAT
KB893756.CAT
KB893803V2_WXP.CAT
KB896358.CAT
KB896423.CAT
KB896428.CAT
KB898461.CAT
KB899587.CAT
KB899591.CAT
KB900485.CAT
KB900725.CAT
KB901017.CAT
KB901190.CAT
KB901214.CAT
KB904942.CAT
KB905414.CAT
KB905749.CAT
KB908519.CAT
KB908531.CAT
KB910437.CAT
KB911280.CAT
KB911562.CAT
KB911564.CAT
KB911927.CAT
KB912817.CAT
KB913580.CAT
KB914388.CAT
KB914389.CAT
KB916595.CAT
KB917344.CAT
KB918118.CAT
KB918439.CAT
KB919007.CAT
KB920213.CAT
KB920670.CAT
KB920683.CAT
KB920685.CAT
KB920872.CAT
KB922582.CAT
KB922819.CAT
KB923191.CAT
KB923414.CAT
KB923689.CAT
KB923980.CAT
KB924270.CAT
KB924496.CAT
KB924667.CAT
KB925398.CAT
KB925902.CAT
KB926247.CAT
KB926255.CAT
KB926436.CAT
KB927779.CAT
KB927802.CAT
KB927891.CAT
KB928255.CAT
KB929123.CAT
KB930178.CAT
KB930916.CAT
KB931261.CAT
KB931374.CAT
KB931784.CAT
KB932168.CAT
KB933729.CAT
KB935448.CAT
KB935839.CAT
KB935840.CAT
KB935843.CAT
KB936021.CAT
KB936357-V2.CAT
KB936782.CAT
KB937894.CAT
KB938127.CAT
KB938828.CAT
KB938829.CAT
KB939373.CAT
KB941202.CAT
KB941568.CAT
KB941569.CAT
KB941644.CAT
KB941693.CAT
KB942763.CAT
KB942830.CAT
KB942831.CAT
KB942840.CAT
KB943055.CAT
KB943460.CAT
KB943485.CAT
KB944533.CAT
KB944653.CAT
KB945553.CAT
KB946026.CAT
KB948590.CAT
KB948881.CAT
Q282784.CAT
WGANOTIFY.CAT
WSUS3SETUP.CAT
Last edited by Siginet on Sun Apr 13, 2008 4:09 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Wed Apr 09, 2008 6:55 pm

great! ill have a test run,thx.
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

jamesdean
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 2:40 am

Post by jamesdean » Wed Apr 09, 2008 9:07 pm

Nice to see another Update Pack 8) Ill probably give it a whirl.

User avatar
project51
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 11:38 pm

Post by project51 » Thu Apr 10, 2008 10:13 am

Can we safely use this alongside RyanVM Update Pack 2.2.1?

(Since RVMUP 2.2.1 will probably take time to be updated) :?:

User avatar
roirraWedorehT
Posts: 762
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraWedorehT » Thu Apr 10, 2008 11:26 am

Alongside? You can't use both, one or the other but not both.

I tested it for other purposes here http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.p ... pack#72970 and it worked fine so far.

mgy
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 8:42 am

Post by mgy » Thu Apr 10, 2008 12:58 pm

definitely will give this one a try. is there any readme file to see what is exactly on it to compare with ryan's?

User avatar
roirraWedorehT
Posts: 762
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraWedorehT » Thu Apr 10, 2008 3:02 pm

FYI installing using only this update pack under VMWare Workstation, I received several unsigned driver prompts which I normally don't get, and they're all sound related instead of power/battery related as the ones that are sometimes received with Ryan's update pack.

Image

Image

Image

Image

Also upon the first boot immediately after XP prompts about automatically changing the screen resolution, the screen stayed black and the mouse pointer stayed busy. All was relatively well again after a virtual hardware reset.

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Thu Apr 10, 2008 5:08 pm

@mgy It only has Critical Updates and Flash. QFECheck. ;) I guess I'll take the time to list them all out. But I won't be able to do that today.

@edor Thanks for the report. Weird I never got any of those prompts testing in VirtualBox. I'll test it in vmware and see if I get them.

Edit: Hmmm... My VMware test is allready at T13 with no error popups at all. I'm using VMWare 6.02 if that makes a difference. I used the RVM Integrator for integrating it. I used Optimize system Files too... but I doubt that makes a difference. I'm gonna test it on a real system right now too.

edit2: Install was 100% successful in VMWare. No error messages at all. Anyone else experiancing errors? I'd like to hear more Success/Horror stories?

Edit3: Real system test was 100% successful as well.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
roirraWedorehT
Posts: 762
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraWedorehT » Thu Apr 10, 2008 7:53 pm

I'll install from the same disc image which produced that "phenomena" on VMWare on the computer which I tested Ryan's pack and received the familiar "Battery" driver signing issue that's come up from time to time and see which or if any issues come up. I'll get back to you.

I forgot to mention in both this post and with Ryan's that I used Optimize System Files as well.

On the computer with Ryan's pack I used VMWare v6.0 build 45731. On the computer with your pack I used AFAIK the latest non-beta v6.0.3 build 80004.

I'll get back to you.

User avatar
roirraWedorehT
Posts: 762
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraWedorehT » Thu Apr 10, 2008 8:27 pm

Okay, Windows is still installing but just wanted to let you know I received the exact same four driver prompts on this other host computer's VMWware Workstation (v6.0 build 45731).

I'll let you know if I receive the same quirk I did before after the automatic resolution change when the desktop first loads.

I don't think I mentioned this is with XP Pro Corporate.

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Thu Apr 10, 2008 9:03 pm

weird... I used corp too. All I can think is it is hardware specific? But I don't know. I can't recreate the issue.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
roirraWedorehT
Posts: 762
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraWedorehT » Thu Apr 10, 2008 9:23 pm

I did not receive the seeming desktop "freeze" this time around on this other computer with the older VMWare revision.

I may attempt a fresh integration on this other computer instead of my faster one and see how that comes out. I know it shouldn't make a difference, but I don't like to assume anything at all. We can always blame Vista on my faster computer. :wink:

This latest install is on a VIA 8237 based Sempron 2400+ (socket A, 462 pins) with the host and guest both being XP Pro Corporate.

The original install is on a ATI/AMD 690G/SB600 based Athlon 64 X2 4400+ (socket AM2, 940 pins) with the host Vista Ultimate x86 and the guest XP Pro Corporate.

So the only thing they have in common is that they both use AMD processors of way different generations.

Just giving as much detail as possible or possibly relevant.

Yes, very weird. I hate these curiosities when we don't solve them right away. :)

User avatar
roirraWedorehT
Posts: 762
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraWedorehT » Thu Apr 10, 2008 9:57 pm

Argh. Some bad news. I tried this latest install with the www.wwe.com website streaming media and had a IE 6 crash:

Image

I'm giving up for now to take a rest, unless there's anything specific you would like me to try to help pin this down.

I suppose I could try a XP SP2 installation and installing all critical Windows Updates and see what happens. Don't know why this streaming worked on a guest on a different computer. It actually was a different stream, just so you know, although from the same website.

Siginet could you try streaming Windows Media from www.wwe.com and see if your IE (whatever version) crashes? I realize you probably aren't using WMP9, but just curious...

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Thu Apr 10, 2008 10:21 pm

I was able to stream videos on wwe.com as well. I am using wmp9. I did install IE7 though. I did not install any codecs. So I am only using a default install with my updatepack and I installed IE7. My real system is an Intel Quad Core chip. My VMWare and VirtualBox tests are on an Intel Dual Core laptop. But I don't think that would be an issue. But... I could be wrong.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
project51
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 11:38 pm

Post by project51 » Thu Apr 10, 2008 11:54 pm

[quote="roirraW "edor""]Alongside? You can't use both, one or the other but not both.[/quote]

Ouch :cry:
RyanVM UP 2.2.1 is already perfect for me :cry:

I'll probably just use this UpdatePack to study it.

User avatar
roirraWedorehT
Posts: 762
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraWedorehT » Fri Apr 11, 2008 1:53 am

I believe Ryan worked so hard on 2.2.1 because he wanted to maintain his pack at least up until the time SP3 is released, and then he or someone would maintain a post-SP3 update pack like the one already done.

So I'm sure Ryan's pack will be updated sometime, even if it's not right now. It normally took at least a week after patch Tuesday for him to release his latest anyway.

Thanks for checking and for the info, Siginet.

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Fri Apr 11, 2008 3:04 am

Ryan will be making a post-sp3 pack. ;)

He also told me he will be updating his pack probably by next weekend.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

jamesdean
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 2:40 am

Post by jamesdean » Fri Apr 11, 2008 7:19 pm

I just finished my Windows reinstall with zero errors. Your update pack works well 8)

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sat Apr 12, 2008 4:05 pm

jamesdean wrote:I just finished my Windows reinstall with zero errors. Your update pack works well 8)
Thanks for reporting. :)
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sun Apr 13, 2008 4:03 pm

[quote="roirraW "edor""]FYI installing using only this update pack under VMWare Workstation, I received several unsigned driver prompts which I normally don't get, and they're all sound related instead of power/battery related as the ones that are sometimes received with Ryan's update pack.

Image

Image

Image

Image

Also upon the first boot immediately after XP prompts about automatically changing the screen resolution, the screen stayed black and the mouse pointer stayed busy. All was relatively well again after a virtual hardware reset.[/quote]


OK I think I know what your issue is. I forgot there was a bug in 1.5.1 of the integrator that if cat files are pre-compressed in the svcpack folder they are not properly placed in the svcpack.inf file. :( I have allready fixed this issue in 1.5.2 of the integrator which is what I use when I test. So... I will make a release of 1.5.2 later today or tommorrow. So when you use 1.5.1 and integrate this you need to make sure you add a list of the cat files in [ProductCatalogsToInstall]

Code: Select all

[ProductCatalogsToInstall]
KB873339.CAT
KB885836.CAT
KB886185.CAT
KB887472.CAT
KB888302.CAT
KB890046.CAT
KB890859.CAT
KB891781.CAT
KB893756.CAT
KB893803V2_WXP.CAT
KB896358.CAT
KB896423.CAT
KB896428.CAT
KB898461.CAT
KB899587.CAT
KB899591.CAT
KB900485.CAT
KB900725.CAT
KB901017.CAT
KB901190.CAT
KB901214.CAT
KB904942.CAT
KB905414.CAT
KB905749.CAT
KB908519.CAT
KB908531.CAT
KB910437.CAT
KB911280.CAT
KB911562.CAT
KB911564.CAT
KB911927.CAT
KB912817.CAT
KB913580.CAT
KB914388.CAT
KB914389.CAT
KB916595.CAT
KB917344.CAT
KB918118.CAT
KB918439.CAT
KB919007.CAT
KB920213.CAT
KB920670.CAT
KB920683.CAT
KB920685.CAT
KB920872.CAT
KB922582.CAT
KB922819.CAT
KB923191.CAT
KB923414.CAT
KB923689.CAT
KB923980.CAT
KB924270.CAT
KB924496.CAT
KB924667.CAT
KB925398.CAT
KB925902.CAT
KB926247.CAT
KB926255.CAT
KB926436.CAT
KB927779.CAT
KB927802.CAT
KB927891.CAT
KB928255.CAT
KB929123.CAT
KB930178.CAT
KB930916.CAT
KB931261.CAT
KB931374.CAT
KB931784.CAT
KB932168.CAT
KB933729.CAT
KB935448.CAT
KB935839.CAT
KB935840.CAT
KB935843.CAT
KB936021.CAT
KB936357-V2.CAT
KB936782.CAT
KB937894.CAT
KB938127.CAT
KB938828.CAT
KB938829.CAT
KB939373.CAT
KB941202.CAT
KB941568.CAT
KB941569.CAT
KB941644.CAT
KB941693.CAT
KB942763.CAT
KB942830.CAT
KB942831.CAT
KB942840.CAT
KB943055.CAT
KB943460.CAT
KB943485.CAT
KB944533.CAT
KB944653.CAT
KB945553.CAT
KB946026.CAT
KB948590.CAT
KB948881.CAT
Q282784.CAT
WGANOTIFY.CAT
WSUS3SETUP.CAT
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
project51
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 11:38 pm

Post by project51 » Sun Apr 13, 2008 5:06 pm

Siginet wrote:I will make a release of 1.5.2 later today or tommorrow.
w00t :shock:

User avatar
roirraWedorehT
Posts: 762
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraWedorehT » Sun Apr 13, 2008 6:38 pm

Thanks much, Siginet. Any idea why there's different driver installation issues with your pack versus Ryan's (the battery/power et cetera)? Or is that something completely different? #9...The Larch.

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sun Apr 13, 2008 9:23 pm

[quote="roirraW "edor""]Thanks much, Siginet. Any idea why there's different driver installation issues with your pack versus Ryan's (the battery/power et cetera)? Or is that something completely different? #9...The Larch.[/quote]

I'm sure the reason is because of the cat files not registering properly with RVM Integrator v1.5.1. ;) Ryans UpdatePack has the cats un compressed in his UpdatePack... and mine has them compressed. The issue is when the cats are pre-compressed.

Try a new iso built with 1.5.2 I am 99% positive that will fix the issue. :D
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
roirraWedorehT
Posts: 762
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraWedorehT » Mon Apr 14, 2008 1:27 am

Will do and report back.

User avatar
roirraWedorehT
Posts: 762
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraWedorehT » Mon Apr 14, 2008 10:10 am

I had complete success using RVMI v1.5.2 and your pack and XP Corporate under VMWare Workstation. Congratulations on squishing that bug!

User avatar
roirraWedorehT
Posts: 762
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraWedorehT » Mon Apr 14, 2008 10:54 am

I had a problem with RVMI 1.5.2 and Ryan's pack in VMWare, though. Not the driver issue, something else. Immediately after "Press any key to boot CD", I got the following error:

Image

Line 183 of this TXTSETUP.SIF is:

"244 = Network Diagnostic"

I'm going to re-integrate Ryan's pack and XP Corporate and see if that solves it. The MD5 of his pack matches what is posted.

Update: a second re-integration of Ryan's pack v2.2.1 with RVMI v1.5.2 still came up with this error. Like bubbles in the wallpaper, push one down and another pops up.

If you need any other info or the complete TXTSETUP.SIF file to help with this, please let me know.

shon3i
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 1:16 pm

Post by shon3i » Mon Apr 14, 2008 1:21 pm

@roirraW "edor", exatly same problem here.

I newer have problems with unsigned drivers and XP Home, only with Pro Corp.

Today i tryed with Ryanvm integrator 1.5.2 and i get same black screen, at startup, i navigate into txtsetup.sif and same line is problem

"244 = Network Diagnostic"

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Mon Apr 14, 2008 1:49 pm

OK... my guess is that it has no quotes around the path.

Should look like this:
244 = "Network Diagnostic"

Since there is a space in the path it needs the quotes. I will fix this now and release a quick 1.5.3. Thanks for the report and sorry for the issue. I'm suprised I never got this issue. I know it is not Ryans or my UpdatePack that created this though. It must have been an addon. Can you narrow the addon down? Does the Addon have the quotes as it should?

edit: I think this error is actually caused by the addon... but the integrator should be fixing the issue. I bet in the addon it has no quotes. Looking at my code it looks like the integrator will grab the exact same info as what is listed in the addon's txtsetup_dirs section. Which usually should be fine. But now I am making the integrator check for any spaces in the path. If it has a space then it checks if it has quotes. If no quotes then it makes sure it has quotes. ;)
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Mon Apr 14, 2008 3:19 pm

I released 1.5.3 which should fix your problem now. ;)
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

shon3i
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 1:16 pm

Post by shon3i » Mon Apr 14, 2008 4:21 pm

Thanks :)

Testing now :)

shon3i
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 1:16 pm

Post by shon3i » Mon Apr 14, 2008 5:18 pm

Finished testing:

1. No more unsigned drivers
2. No more TXTSETUP.SIF screen

All passes fine :)

Thanks Siginet for you hard work.

User avatar
roirraWedorehT
Posts: 762
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraWedorehT » Mon Apr 14, 2008 5:32 pm

Siginet wrote:I know it is not Ryans or my UpdatePack that created this though. It must have been an addon. Can you narrow the addon down? Does the Addon have the quotes as it should?

edit: I think this error is actually caused by the addon... but the integrator should be fixing the issue. I bet in the addon it has no quotes. Looking at my code it looks like the integrator will grab the exact same info as what is listed in the addon's txtsetup_dirs section. Which usually should be fine. But now I am making the integrator check for any spaces in the path. If it has a space then it checks if it has quotes. If no quotes then it makes sure it has quotes. ;)
This was a "controlled" test just as the last four or five had been where I only used an original pure XP SP2 Corporate, either your or Ryan's pack as indicated, and the most recent Integrator available (no other addons). I didn't get this error with RVMI v1.5.1 and the same Ryan's update pack and same XP SP2 Corporate source.

I'll test this same scenario with your new v1.5.3 pronto and get back to you again. If my report that I didn't use any addons whatsoever changes your hypothesis it may or may not do any good, but we'll know shortly.

Thank you

shon3i, thank you for the confirmation that it's not just me. :D Cheers!

User avatar
roirraWedorehT
Posts: 762
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraWedorehT » Mon Apr 14, 2008 6:41 pm

Confirmed RVMI v1.5.3 working with Ryan's pack v2.2.1 and XP SP2 Corporate.

bobotlito
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 10:32 am
Location: singapore

Post by bobotlito » Tue Apr 15, 2008 11:18 am

i've tried this

integrator 1.5.3
- siginet update pack
- redxii's directX9 March 2008
- ryan's WMP10addon
all in one run

source: xp pro sp2 retail
machine: real machine

- no errors
- works well
- good job!!! :)
thanks for this sigi

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Tue Apr 15, 2008 4:21 pm

Great! Glad it is working for everybody now. I'm also glad we quickly squashed those bugs with the integrator. ;)
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Tue Apr 15, 2008 5:20 pm

http://www.windowsreference.com/windows ... n-missing/

this is the workaround from the page: (not actually tested)

(literally)

Code: Select all

[extrafileedits]
HIVEDEF.INF|NewStartPanel","{871C5380-42A0-1069-A2EA-08002B30309D}",0x00010001,1|NewStartPanel","{871C5380-42A0-1069-A2EA-08002B30309D}",0x00010001,0|0
someone points that KB943460 is the cause.
the cat file probably will overfull any workarounds anyways ...

im not going to look into that catalog file, thats for the MS hotfix guys, issue to look into ;)


thanks for this pack siginet ;)

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Tue Apr 15, 2008 5:49 pm

Thanks ENU_user! I'll add that to my next test install. If it works I will include it in the next release. I wondered what recently happen to IE in the task manager. I just thought it was some new change microsoft made. Guess I was right... except it wasn't an intended change they made.

Edit: it didn't seem to work. :(
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
crashfly
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:39 pm
Location: Arkansas, USA

Post by crashfly » Sat Apr 19, 2008 5:51 pm

I realize people are using the "Integrator" to put these update packs together. Has anyone tried using Signet's Update Pack and Ryan's Update Pack together with nlite?

If so, what were the results (good or bad)?

Although I can directly integrate the latest patches with nlite, I just like simpler 1 update file type solutions instead of multiple patches *after* ryan's update pack.
A mind is like a parachute, it only functions when it is open.
--Anonymous

How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sat Apr 19, 2008 11:47 pm

My UpdatePack is to be used standalone. It is not meant to be used with Ryans. This updatepack installs only the Critical updates... whereas Ryans will install all critical updates plus some other very popular hotfixes that are not available on Microsoft Update. You should never install 2 UpdatePacks.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

bobotlito
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 10:32 am
Location: singapore

Post by bobotlito » Mon Apr 21, 2008 1:19 am

Siginet wrote:This updatepack installs only the Critical updates... whereas Ryans will install all critical updates plus some other very popular hotfixes that are not available on Microsoft Update.
hi sigi,

i'm using ur pack at home while ryan's pack for my office pc and i cannot distinguish any difference other than april's patches.
To me, both of them work perfectly.

can you please tell me one (1) example of this "popular hotfixes that are not available on Microsoft Update" if there are too many in n00b's language. :P

thanks in advance.

User avatar
roirraWedorehT
Posts: 762
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraWedorehT » Mon Apr 21, 2008 8:42 am

bobotlito wrote:can you please tell me one (1) example of this "popular hotfixes that are not available on Microsoft Update" if there are too many in n00b's language. :P
thanks in advance.
Go to http://www.ryanvm.net/msfn/updatepack-sp2.html and click on the KBxxxxxx articles for issues that sound rarer and look in their descriptions if they have text like "To resolve this problem, submit a request to Microsoft Online Customer Services to obtain the hotfix", like this one:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940514 "USB devices do not work after you disconnect and then reconnect a USB hub"

These kinds of issues don't necessarily affect everyone, so Microsoft only officially release these hotfixes to those who are actually having the problem and request the hotfix, as opposed to being able to download the hotfix or get it from Windows/Microsoft Update.

That said, if Microsoft is comfortable with releasing these patches to the people who definitely have the problem, then it shouldn't hurt to supply it to everyone in order to prevent them from having the problem to begin with. I would personally want everyone to be running all the same patches as much as possible. Makes much more of a controlled environment when troubleshooting other issues later on.

Besides, if there are problems with said patches, then distributing them to everyone would allow much broader testing and feedback before the next Service Pack that might include these rare patches anyway.

bobotlito
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 10:32 am
Location: singapore

Post by bobotlito » Mon Apr 21, 2008 11:03 am

oh i see, they're just among those kb'ss.
nevermind. thanks for reply

Post Reply