Onepiece XP Post-SP3 AIO Update Pack FINAL

Windows XP Professional Update Pack discussion.
Post Reply
User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Sun Dec 14, 2008 10:40 pm

i can say that i have seen a silverlight problem,infact you try to install it via m$ updates and you will see it still asks to install it if you re-scan for updates ( i cannot say with which version of the udp it was with).but other than that i must say latest pack works A1.thx guys.
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Mon Dec 15, 2008 2:43 am

1.9.0 is out, but Onepiece is in trouble with his PC again.
New release has been built with a PIII and 256MB RAM and he isn't able to test it even in a VM.
So keep the old release for a while...
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

XIII
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 4:47 am

Post by XIII » Mon Dec 15, 2008 3:12 am

I just finished a complete re-install with 1.8.1 and hope to stay with that one for a while...
We are one, but we are not the same... Talk to each other!

XIII
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 4:47 am

Re: Onepiece XP Post-SP3 AIO Update Pack v1.9.0-081512

Post by XIII » Mon Dec 15, 2008 3:19 am

nonno fabio wrote:OnePiece_Windows_XP_Post-SP3_UpdatePack_v1.9.0_ENU.7z 76.5 MB
Hash MD5 5F319058E615292ED94F3929AFEB802B
If I extract the RAR file(s) [with correct MD5] using RarZilla Free UnRar, I get this hash instead: 0f6f25dd91e6f412569f88b83c3c73c4 :?
We are one, but we are not the same... Talk to each other!

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Mon Dec 15, 2008 4:04 am

same here
using 7z
File: OnePiece_Windows_XP_Post-SP3_UpdatePack_v1.9.0_ENU.7z
CRC-32: 0d225e1f
MD4: 8dbf6026ef69350e7dc2422f25c2c41a
MD5: 0f6f25dd91e6f412569f88b83c3c73c4
SHA-1: 31374c21b5e3e0d20f7ca9db8e14e1260f93dc0c
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Mon Dec 15, 2008 5:04 am

nonno fabio wrote:1.9.0 is out, but Onepiece is in trouble with his PC again.
New release has been built with a PIII and 256MB RAM and he isn't able to test it even in a VM.
So keep the old release for a while...
since onepiece can't compress the pack using a higher rate, i compressed it to see if I can help.
http://rapidshare.com/files/173515017/O ... yumeyao.7z
71.5M(75,012,332 bytes)

Code: Select all

  File: OnePiece_Windows_XP_Post-SP3_UpdatePack_v1.9.0_ENU_recompressedbyyumeyao.7z
CRC-32: 5b161d9c
   MD4: bb38614ae0b2e0bb7645bb5ff505eb76
   MD5: beac9be9fa638d517921f7340b0f5bb8
 SHA-1: 59fe5fa58107c890306340706b520aef4ea52b7a
i'll upload to other mirrors if any of you request.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

XIII
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 4:47 am

Post by XIII » Mon Dec 15, 2008 5:50 am

yumeyao, what's your source?

Is this the resulting RAR with the MD5 we both encountered?
We are one, but we are not the same... Talk to each other!

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Mon Dec 15, 2008 5:56 am

I'm waiting for Onepiece's answer. I hope he has pasted a wrong hash

EDIT: yes, it was so. Corrected first post
Last edited by nonno fabio on Mon Dec 15, 2008 10:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Mon Dec 15, 2008 5:57 am

XIII wrote:yumeyao, what's your source?

Is this the resulting RAR with the MD5 we both encountered?
yeah, i suppose onepiece hasn't updated the md5 in the topic post.
well, archives such as zip rar 7z have their own file checking system, so if files can be extracted successfully i think it should be ok.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

Methanoid
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 3:51 pm

Post by Methanoid » Mon Dec 15, 2008 8:00 am

chaoticyeshua wrote:
Methanoid wrote:I get the damn "Do you want to move or copy files from this zone?" message

The only fix (temporarY) i have found is here http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/Sho ... &SiteID=17
Try creating a system environment variable called SEE_MASK_NOZONECHECKS and give it the value 1. I use it to temporarily disable those warnings when running WPI from a network share. Maybe it'll work in your case.
Does that mean you also get this problem when installing having integrated OnePiece's pack?
mr_smartepants wrote:I've got two replacement drives for my NAS. I'll test it and report back.
So Smartepants, have you had the problem or not?

chaoticyeshua
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 11:50 am

Post by chaoticyeshua » Mon Dec 15, 2008 11:35 am

Methanoid wrote: Does that mean you also get this problem when installing having integrated OnePiece's pack?
No, I was just offering a possible workaround.

AndyMutz
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 8:10 am
Location: Earth

Post by AndyMutz » Mon Dec 15, 2008 12:40 pm

version 1.9.0 ifile mirror: http://ifile.it/d89i2pc
MD5: 0f6f25dd91e6f412569f88b83c3c73c4

-andy-

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Mon Dec 15, 2008 1:15 pm

Methanoid wrote:
mr_smartepants wrote:I've got two replacement drives for my NAS. I'll test it and report back.
So Smartepants, have you had the problem or not?
To be honest, I forgot about this. Let me do a clean install to a spare drive with 1.9.0 and test.

*Edit,
I can confirm that the bug exists. Transfering any file from my local NAS storage to the desktop results in the above error. This was with a fresh install of XP MCE SP3 with OnePiece 1.9.0.
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

Pistolero
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:27 pm

Post by Pistolero » Mon Dec 15, 2008 8:48 pm

mr_smartepants wrote:
Methanoid wrote:
mr_smartepants wrote:I've got two replacement drives for my NAS. I'll test it and report back.
So Smartepants, have you had the problem or not?
To be honest, I forgot about this. Let me do a clean install to a spare drive with 1.9.0 and test.

*Edit,
I can confirm that the bug exists. Transfering any file from my local NAS storage to the desktop results in the above error. This was with a fresh install of XP MCE SP3 with OnePiece 1.9.0.
And 3 make a whoop-whoop :-)

I am seeing this problem as well. But it *only* happens when you try to copy/move/etc. from a UNC path (server.whatever.com). NetBIOS names are impervious to this as they are automatically put into the local intranet by IE.

Looks like it is back to 1.8.1 for me.

Bummer.

apex910
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 6:14 pm

Test of 1.9.0

Post by apex910 » Mon Dec 15, 2008 9:33 pm

Great Work Onepiece, my testing of 1.9.0 in VM went perfect with 135 addons in the mix. I then turned around and used the same install on an older Dell Inspiron 1200 and again perfect. Must say I always look forward to your update pack. Keep up the good work.

xpsunny
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 4:40 am
Location: India

Post by xpsunny » Tue Dec 16, 2008 1:38 am

Is the update pack exclusively designed for Windows XP SP3? Are all those hotfixes distributed as high priority updates? cuz many of the integrated hotfixes are not available via windows update!

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Dec 16, 2008 2:09 am

Yes it is designed for just SP3...

It also contains some non-public MS hotfixes.

xpsunny
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 4:40 am
Location: India

Post by xpsunny » Tue Dec 16, 2008 2:18 am

Please list the non-public MS Hotfixes. Are they any good?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Dec 16, 2008 3:26 am

I'm sorry I don't have the time or the will to compare the list one the first post and what is offered for a "Fresh" sp3 install.

This pack is great though I have used it on dozens of pc's and yet to have any issues.

xpsunny
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 4:40 am
Location: India

Post by xpsunny » Tue Dec 16, 2008 3:40 am

Ok fine.
Are there any .Net Framework 3.5 (+SP1) integrators out there?


XIII
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 4:47 am

Post by XIII » Tue Dec 16, 2008 5:58 am

Any news on the MD5 hash?
We are one, but we are not the same... Talk to each other!

Methanoid
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 3:51 pm

Post by Methanoid » Tue Dec 16, 2008 7:07 am

Pistolero wrote:
mr_smartepants wrote:
Methanoid wrote: So Smartepants, have you had the problem or not?
To be honest, I forgot about this. Let me do a clean install to a spare drive with 1.9.0 and test.

*Edit,
I can confirm that the bug exists. Transfering any file from my local NAS storage to the desktop results in the above error. This was with a fresh install of XP MCE SP3 with OnePiece 1.9.0.
And 3 make a whoop-whoop :-)

I am seeing this problem as well. But it *only* happens when you try to copy/move/etc. from a UNC path (server.whatever.com). NetBIOS names are impervious to this as they are automatically put into the local intranet by IE.

Looks like it is back to 1.8.1 for me.

Bummer.
err the bug has been in OnePiece pack for a LONG time.. I've had it for many months.. just assumed it was me and my system... but its not.

Thanks to ALL of you who've tested and confirmed. I thought I was going mad! Hopefully it won't be difficult to fix

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Tue Dec 16, 2008 7:26 am

XIII wrote:Any news on the MD5 hash?
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=87151#87151

Onepiece gave me a wrong hash. The one you calculated is right.
Now is fixed: sorry... :oops:
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Tue Dec 16, 2008 10:16 am

xpsunny wrote:Please list the non-public MS Hotfixes. Are they any good?
here you are
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

Pistolero
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:27 pm

Post by Pistolero » Tue Dec 16, 2008 11:48 am

Methanoid wrote:
err the bug has been in OnePiece pack for a LONG time.. I've had it for many months.. just assumed it was me and my system... but its not.

Thanks to ALL of you who've tested and confirmed. I thought I was going mad! Hopefully it won't be difficult to fix

Funny... I have not seen it until 1.9.0 reared its ugly, mutant head :-P

I am a UNC path network file access nut, so it *should* have made itself evident to me a long time ago. I do know that Windows has an ancient bug in the way it discerns between security zones if the server name has any dots in it, but this was not it...

User avatar
Pasha_ZZZ
Posts: 242
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 6:27 am
Location: Russia, Slobodskoy

Post by Pasha_ZZZ » Tue Dec 16, 2008 4:12 pm

2 NAS errors: Maybe this helps

Code: Select all

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Attachments] 
"SaveZoneInformation"=dword:00000001

EaglePC
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 12:28 pm

Post by EaglePC » Thu Dec 18, 2008 1:33 am

this is 100% perfect thank you; except looking here lol i just added it in nlite with the update pack http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... laylang=en

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Thu Dec 18, 2008 3:44 am

Methanoid wrote:I use this addon all the time (great job) and I hope I am wrong but I wonder if this Addon is causing the issue since it does all the MS Hotfixes.

If I try to copy a file from my NAS (which is a mapped network drive) or from another PC (mapped network drive) it thinks the drive is from the internet and not the intranet as detailed here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/303650 and here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929798

I get the damn "Do you want to move or copy files from this zone?" message

The only fix (temporarY) i have found is here http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/Sho ... &SiteID=17

Can someone else confirm the issue or prove it isnt the addon?
It's an old IE7 bug, fixed by kb929798, now obsoleted from recent cumulative IE hotfixes.

Try to remove IE7 from Onepiece UpdatePack:
download this file
IE7_Remove.exe 153 Kb
Hash MD5 7EA97931BCFE03588C67C6DDEF615F3D
run it in a directory where you'll extract the UpdatePack too and wait a few seconds.
When done, recompress the UpdatePack (without temp folder and ie7remove.exe) and retry an integration (better using RVM integrator) and see if you have the same problem without IE7.

If all works flawlessly, try to manually install first IE7, then (step-by-step) every IE7 hotfix.

thanks

EDIT: you can do the same with WMP11: WMP11_Remove 160 Kb
Hash MD5 5727C806202C5B8B06293751F07346E2
Last edited by nonno fabio on Mon Feb 16, 2009 2:31 am, edited 4 times in total.
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Thu Dec 18, 2008 4:57 am

EaglePC wrote:this is 100% perfect thank you; except looking here lol i just added it in nlite with the update pack http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... laylang=en
fast enough? :wink:
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Dec 18, 2008 5:02 am

Sweeet!

eethball
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 2:31 pm

Post by eethball » Thu Dec 18, 2008 1:03 pm

This update pack is great. Thanks!

Just out of curiosity should that IE7_Remove.exe file work on the W2K3 update pack as well? I have a couple servers that run apps that currently aren't compatible with IE7.

User avatar
Cipherfx2
Posts: 182
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:16 am
Location: Philippines

Post by Cipherfx2 » Thu Dec 18, 2008 8:22 pm

@nonno fabio

Is the NAS and/or Old IE7 bug fix in "Onepiece XP Post-SP3 AIO Update Pack v1.9.1-081218"?

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Fri Dec 19, 2008 6:40 am

@eethball: no. I'll post a specific remover in the w2k3 Update Pack topic

@Cipherfx2: no. Onepiece needs some more help (and time) because he can't reproduce the issue by himself. If any of NAS bug victims could do this test this should be helpful
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Fri Dec 19, 2008 1:24 pm

nonno fabio wrote:@Cipherfx2: no. Onepiece needs some more help (and time) because he can't reproduce the issue by himself. If any of NAS bug victims could do this test this should be helpful
This issue can be reproduced in VirtualBox by enabling 'shared folders'. The shared folder is accessed through the virtual network through the path: \\VBOXSVR\share

BTW, MrNxDmX's IE7 addon also suffers from this bug.
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4289
Pasha_ZZZ wrote:2 NAS errors: Maybe this helps

Code: Select all

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Attachments] 
"SaveZoneInformation"=dword:00000001
This was no help. Problem still exists. :(
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

User avatar
OnePiece Alb
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Albania
Contact:

Post by OnePiece Alb » Fri Dec 19, 2008 2:39 pm

The ie.inf a problem :oops: , need to integrate this addon after the update pack, after his Nonno comes when you explain everything better

OnePiece_Windows_XP_Post-SP3_UpdatePack_v1.9.1_ENU_REPAIR.7z
http://ifile.it/m8rp51x
Hash MD5 E7A6E7DEE1F7B607540CFC3D921312B8
Last edited by OnePiece Alb on Fri Dec 19, 2008 4:52 pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Fri Dec 19, 2008 2:54 pm

open in new tab seems to be missing in ie7.i dunno if its a aio problem or if its in the standalone ie7 addon too.
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

Fragbert
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:59 am

Post by Fragbert » Fri Dec 19, 2008 4:05 pm

bober101 wrote:open in new tab seems to be missing in ie7.i dunno if its a aio problem or if its in the standalone ie7 addon too.
Confirmed missing here too.

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Fri Dec 19, 2008 5:01 pm

i wouldint have noticed it if it werent for that i always use the feature...lolother than that every things seems in place.
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Fri Dec 19, 2008 5:11 pm

A other IE7 bug.
If you right click on the IE7 Icon on the desktop then ther are options missing like open IE7.

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Sat Dec 20, 2008 7:40 am

Ok the fix addon fix this problem also. But is it possible to fix this without reinstalling Windows XP ?

User avatar
OnePiece Alb
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Albania
Contact:

Post by OnePiece Alb » Sat Dec 20, 2008 12:22 pm

Nonno may enter only place on Monday so the link here, and Nonno will come when everything's OK

OnePiece_Windows_XP_Post-SP3_UpdatePack_v1.9.2_ENU.7z Size: 73.2 MB
http://sharebee.com/72cb6a04
MD5: 480F929E5495C8376D22ECBA30FF923D

1.9.2 - Added: KB959439 (supersedes KB945015-v2), KB959465, KB960071-v2, KB960680-v2, KB960763

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Sat Dec 20, 2008 2:07 pm

Is the NAS bug fixed ?

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Sat Dec 20, 2008 2:15 pm

Outbreaker wrote:Is the NAS bug fixed ?
The 'NAS' bug exists even with Ryan's 1.0.2 updatepack. I integrated Ryan's pack, without IE7, then after install, went to MU and installed IE7 with no updates. Bug exists. Like Nonno said earlier, this is an old bug. I have a feeling it has to do with a mismatched setting with the internet 'zones'.
I thought the below would solve it.
Go to 'Internet Options'->'Security' tab->click 'Custom level' button->Scroll down to 'Miscellaneous->Access data sources across domains'
Default is 'Prompt', click 'Enable'.
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

User avatar
Oron123
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 3:30 pm
Location: In the tavern in the village of Fleur de lis near Calypso - StS
Contact:

Post by Oron123 » Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:07 pm

There are more updates which were released this month.
Just notifying this to you all. ;)
An advice for life: Do not argue with people who have no knowledge.
They aren't aware of what they say/write and will drag you down to their level.
www.TecHappens.com

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Sun Dec 21, 2008 4:26 pm

mr_smartepants wrote:
Outbreaker wrote:Is the NAS bug fixed ?
The 'NAS' bug exists even with Ryan's 1.0.2 updatepack. I integrated Ryan's pack, without IE7, then after install, went to MU and installed IE7 with no updates. Bug exists. Like Nonno said earlier, this is an old bug. I have a feeling it has to do with a mismatched setting with the internet 'zones'.
I thought the below would solve it.
Go to 'Internet Options'->'Security' tab->click 'Custom level' button->Scroll down to 'Miscellaneous->Access data sources across domains'
Default is 'Prompt', click 'Enable'.
I just noticed this problem and posted comments here:
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=87557#87557

Am I correct to assume that you didn't have the problem before you updated to IE7?

sstouffer
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 3:25 pm

Post by sstouffer » Sun Dec 21, 2008 5:56 pm

mr_smartepants wrote:
Outbreaker wrote:Is the NAS bug fixed ?
The 'NAS' bug exists even with Ryan's 1.0.2 updatepack. I integrated Ryan's pack, without IE7, then after install, went to MU and installed IE7 with no updates. Bug exists. Like Nonno said earlier, this is an old bug. I have a feeling it has to do with a mismatched setting with the internet 'zones'.
I thought the below would solve it.
Go to 'Internet Options'->'Security' tab->click 'Custom level' button->Scroll down to 'Miscellaneous->Access data sources across domains'
Default is 'Prompt', click 'Enable'.
The following fixes the problem, the only thing is that I can't get the registry changes to take effect, I have to do it manually.

Internet Options->Security tab->click Local Intranet->click Sites button->uncheck 'Automatically detect intranet network'.

You can leave the rest of the boxes checked as it seems to work fine with them still checked.

Shawn

User avatar
Cipherfx2
Posts: 182
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:16 am
Location: Philippines

Post by Cipherfx2 » Sun Dec 21, 2008 7:48 pm

Any updates regarding the bug, have you guys found a solution :rolleyes:

and Merry Christmas to all.... :D

So Onepiece 1.9.2: bug still exist :?:

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Sun Dec 21, 2008 8:30 pm

The following fixes the problem, the only thing is that I can't get the registry changes to take effect, I have to do it manually.

Internet Options->Security tab->click Local Intranet->click Sites button->uncheck 'Automatically detect intranet network'.

You can leave the rest of the boxes checked as it seems to work fine with them still checked.

Shawn
I just gave a quick try to this and it worked... not sure about the reg settings but I will run a few more tests... Thanks

User avatar
Cipherfx2
Posts: 182
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:16 am
Location: Philippines

Post by Cipherfx2 » Sun Dec 21, 2008 8:34 pm

Can you post what registry changes do I need -- manually?

Thanks :wink:

Post Reply