XPSP3_QFE_UpdatePack for Windows XP Post-SP3 20180109

Windows XP Professional Update Pack discussion.
Post Reply
User avatar
shiner
Posts: 655
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 4:18 am
Location: SE Asia

Post by shiner » Wed Apr 28, 2010 8:07 pm

Thanks for yet another updated pack.
"You can lead a horse to water, but you can't make it drink."

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Thu Apr 29, 2010 3:23 pm

Just tried updatepack v1.2.5 in XP Home and qfecheck reports kb942288-v3 as "This hotfix should be reinstalled".
Even installing the hotfix manually qfecheck reports the same error.
Trying with XP Pro now.

*Edit
Pro/MCE reports the same error. :(
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Thu Apr 29, 2010 8:26 pm

It appears to be a cosmetic issue with the following file:
  • %SystemRoot%\system32\mui\0c0a\msimsg.dll.mui
A registry entry relating to the file appears to have changed in the latest pack when no change to the file has occurred. It can be safely ignored.

The /v switch can be used to receive more useful information from QFECheck.exe. This will return the problematic files and causes for the error.

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Thu Apr 29, 2010 8:55 pm

mr_smartepants wrote:Just tried updatepack v1.2.5 in XP Home and qfecheck reports kb942288-v3 as "This hotfix should be reinstalled".
Even installing the hotfix manually qfecheck reports the same error.
Trying with XP Pro now.

*Edit
Pro/MCE reports the same error. :(

thank you.....found the error just updating a new pack and will upload.

if you are using 1.2.5 just use this little exe fix on the installed system:

Link: UH125fix.exe (rapidshare)
Link: UH125fix.exe (mediafire)
CRC-32: 51520b83
MD4: bb009c3cf158e72dfa14dc1310c67645
MD5: 7f83bb989d6783e5339088a662c3d4db
SHA-1: 30516ed8d79fec133f24635fea05cf2018d46fa1
Date: 20100429
Size: 17 KB
Last edited by user_hidden on Fri Apr 30, 2010 6:26 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Thu Apr 29, 2010 9:26 pm

updated 1.2.6 20100429 ....

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Fri Apr 30, 2010 12:13 am

Thanks for the quick fixes, user_hidden. :)

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Fri Apr 30, 2010 2:53 pm

5eraph wrote:Thanks for the quick fixes, user_hidden. :)
my pleasure 8)

and thank you mr smartepants for seeing the bug. :oops:

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Fri Apr 30, 2010 3:32 pm

Absolutely AWESOME!!!! Can't thank you enough!!!

User avatar
=[FEAR]=JIGSAW
Posts: 380
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Post by =[FEAR]=JIGSAW » Mon May 03, 2010 5:39 am

Thanks .... Worked Great.

MU : "No high-priority updates for your computer are available"

;)

one7
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:56 pm

Post by one7 » Wed May 05, 2010 11:46 am

I've encountered a problem with v1.2.6 of this pack.

Noted when I tried to install Windows Live Photo Gallery. I initially thought it might have had something to do with the new Onepiece dotNet all-in-one addon... but I eventually stripped everything down to just the raw XP Pro SP-3 image and user_hidden's 1.2.6 pack using RVMI 1.6.1beta2.1. No other addons, just unattended.

Installation of Windows Live Photo Gallery (Live Mail installs, not sure about the others) stops with the following message:
"The Windows Inistaller Service could not be accessed. This can occur if you are running Windows in safe mode, or if the Windows Installer is not correctly installed. Please try installing Windows Live programs again. An unknown error occurred. hr:0x80070641""
Screengrab:
http://img535.imageshack.us/img535/2201 ... lerror.jpg

I googled the problem and tried every suggested solution I could find, which included unregistering and re-registering the Windows installer, reinstalling Windows installer, safe mode solutions, nothing could fix it--best I can tell, it has to be something from this update pack.

I also noted seven "warnings" in Event Viewer's applications log relating to WMI namespace and root/RSOP. Each of the seven errors has different but similar text... if it will help, I'll copy and post them.

Apologies, I'm not a programmer--just a longtime user. Happy to provide any other pertinent info. Hopeful for a quick fix so I can get my mom's PC back up and running cleanly again.[/i]
Last edited by one7 on Wed May 05, 2010 6:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

one7
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:56 pm

Post by one7 » Wed May 05, 2010 12:00 pm

I see an MSI problem discussion on p13 of this thread. It looks like it may have been resolved here, when user_hidden posted:
i was able to recreate your error on my test system but not the same error code. regardless i will be reverting back to KB967756 for the next pack to have more stability for MSI installers.
Unfortunately, one of the updates included in 1.2.6 seems to have returned the same problem. edited because I transposed two digits

Again, pardon my ignorance... I know how to use and apply this stuff, but the under-the-hood workings are over my head.

Thankfully, I still have 1.2.4 on my flash drive, so I'll try reverting to that for now. Hopefully somebody else can replicate this problem (or perhaps another MSI will prove the issue.)
Last edited by one7 on Wed May 05, 2010 12:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
mf3imp
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 3:15 pm

Post by mf3imp » Wed May 05, 2010 12:28 pm

Yep, we have the same problem in an Italian addon for Windows Installer 4.5. Even the new hotfix 981669 will cause some issue with Photo Gallery (it's the only msi based program at the moment that have problem, in our test). Well, we revert back to the previous patch, hoping that maybe in the future there will be a totaly working hotfx.

And speaking about Windows Installer 4.5, there's some difference between english and italian txtsetup.sif, because line 726 and 728 are not defined in [txtsetup_dirs] of entries.ini, even if they are used for a couple of mui file?

one7
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:56 pm

Post by one7 » Wed May 05, 2010 12:53 pm

Sorry you're having trouble too, mf3imp... but I'm happy to see it confirmed that the problem isn't just on my end.

I did find that 5eraph's rollback seems to correct the problem after installation of 1.2.6. At least, it allowed Win Live Photo Gallery to proceed. Here's 5eraph's post here:
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.p ... 110#103110

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Wed May 05, 2010 1:28 pm

one7 is correct. I have updated the rollback addon and installer to support the latest update packs.

ricktendo64 has also stated problems previously with Wndows Live Photo Gallery. Apparently, KB981669 is just as broken as all other updates newer than KB967756.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Wed May 05, 2010 1:37 pm

Yes, Photo Gallery problem is still present with new update KB981669 that came out last month

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Wed May 05, 2010 6:11 pm

ricktendo64 wrote:Yes, Photo Gallery problem is still present with new update KB981669 that came out last month
will be rolling back for next release, geez you'd think MS would get their heads out of their a$%

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Wed May 05, 2010 7:30 pm

user_hidden wrote:will be rolling back for next release, geez you'd think MS would get their heads out of their a$%
Look who you're talking about. How many friggin time zone / DST updates have they released?

JasonACS
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 4:29 pm
Location: Canada

Post by JasonACS » Wed May 05, 2010 7:54 pm

mr_smartepants wrote:The updatepack has two subfolders, home/pro. Each has it's own .inf for supplementary entries. Your rogue listing is contained in there.
I see that the home inf references KB969557, and the pro inf references KB922120 and KB961742. RyanVM's last pack included KB922120 but didn't have this Add/Remove Windows Components entry. What is the purpose of having a components entry for it, and what happens if the user "removes" it?

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Tue May 11, 2010 1:36 pm

Only a idee would it be not better to leve the Flash Player out of the update pack because we have a lot of addons to include this and it's also not really a Microsoft Update.

Keep up the good work on your addons.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Tue May 11, 2010 1:56 pm

RogueSpear wrote:
user_hidden wrote:will be rolling back for next release, geez you'd think MS would get their heads out of their a$%
Look who you're talking about. How many friggin time zone / DST updates have they released?
I dont think MS is to blame for all the timezone fixes, certain countries cant make up their minds if they want or dont want daylight savings time...check it out http://blogs.technet.com/dst2007/

In my country we dont observe daylight savings time (I remember we tried it once years ago but we decided it sucked), its the same time all year round

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Tue May 11, 2010 2:04 pm

the closer a country is to the equator, the less useful a spring/fall time zone shift (DST) is.

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Tue May 11, 2010 2:05 pm

the closer a country is to the equator, the less useful a spring/fall time zone shift (DST) is.

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Tue May 11, 2010 2:09 pm

updated 20100511 .....


1.27:
updated Microsoft Malicious Software Removal Tool Key to v3.7
added KB967756 rollback from KB981669
added KB978542 replaced KB951066 & KB973354

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Tue May 11, 2010 3:30 pm

One question is the update also include in thie Update Pack ?
* Microsoft Update Catalog Web Control v7.4.7057.223.

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Tue May 11, 2010 4:01 pm

open up the pack and look......

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Tue May 11, 2010 5:04 pm

I have but it's hard to say for sure if it has this update included if i look in the UpdatePack around then i don't think it has this included.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Tue May 11, 2010 5:42 pm

Search Entries.ini for the 8.3 filename equivalent, example this is what I use in my pack

Code: Select all

muctwctl.dll = 100,,,,,,,2,0,0,MicrosoftUpdateCatalogWebControl.dll

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Tue May 11, 2010 5:53 pm

thx for conforming this.
This should be also in the "What is included" list and also the KBXXXXXX version numbers are missing in the "What is included" list ;)

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Tue May 11, 2010 6:41 pm

Outbreaker wrote:One question is the update also include in thie Update Pack ?
* Microsoft Update Catalog Web Control v7.4.7057.223.
nope but i can add it for next release.

adric
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Tue May 11, 2010 7:08 pm

@user_hidden

so no one gets confused, but your log for 1.25 shows:
added KB981669 replaced KB967765

should KB967765 not be KB967756?

Al

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Tue May 11, 2010 7:34 pm

THX for adding this in the next version hop a new version comes out before the next patch day ^_^

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Tue May 11, 2010 7:50 pm

adric wrote:@user_hidden

so no one gets confused, but your log for 1.25 shows:
added KB981669 replaced KB967765

should KB967765 not be KB967756?

Al
yup , is that all you can find :D

adric
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Wed May 12, 2010 5:31 am

user_hidden wrote:
yup , is that all you can find :D
Now that you mention it :lol:, you missed the description for KB961742-v3 that I mentioned earlier. Also Descriptions/Installed By for
KB892130, KB898461, KB954155, KB968816, KB973540, KB979402, KB968816, KB973540 and there's an entry with the name
of 0. All except the first two KBs are for WMP.

Al

Image

Image

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Wed May 12, 2010 6:59 am

adric wrote: Now that you mention it :lol:, you missed the description for KB961742-v3 that I mentioned earlier. Also Descriptions/Installed By for
KB892130, KB898461, KB954155, KB968816, KB973540, KB979402, KB968816, KB973540 and there's an entry with the name
of 0. All except the first two KBs are for WMP.

Al
i'll check into them for you.

adric
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Wed May 12, 2010 7:44 am

user_hidden wrote: 898461,968816,979402 = all have descriptions
but no Installed By entries for KB898461 thru KB979402 (see image). I know what you're thinking now ..... get lost :wink:

Al

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Wed May 12, 2010 12:05 pm

adric wrote:but no Installed By entries for KB898461 thru KB979402 (see image). I know what you're thinking now ..... get lost :wink:
Al
LMAO, not thinking about you getting lost. actually appreciate your scroutiny.
i have stated before if anyone sees anything functional or cosmetic issues, that information should be brought forward.

during time here and there today i'm testing some stuff in a VM.
unless something comes up as usual :wink:

Botus
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 12:47 pm
Location: UK

Post by Botus » Wed May 12, 2010 4:07 pm

Hi Guys, what did I do wrong ?

19:48:22 - Extracting XPSP3_QFE_UpdatePack_1.2.7_20100511.7z
19:48:50 - MD5 Hash = 8747c02c17586109811a176795869f66
20:09:54 - Integration Completed.

then did another integration with a few update packs (IE8, MP11 silverlight, all dot net) and then added driver packs,
mass storage, chipset, lan and wirless. No errors on install booted up with IE8, MP11 silverlight all dot net, USB and wirless all happy then...

went on windows update it thinks I needs 63 updates

Edit : issue casued by operator error no issues with this pack sorry to waste everyones time :oops:
Last edited by Botus on Fri May 14, 2010 4:22 am, edited 3 times in total.

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Wed May 12, 2010 4:26 pm

are you integrating into a FRESH SP2 or SP3 source?

which one?

Botus
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 12:47 pm
Location: UK

Post by Botus » Wed May 12, 2010 4:37 pm

newsposter wrote:are you integrating into a FRESH SP2 or SP3 source?

which one?
That may be part of it.... First time I've tried it using this source, was for My Dell laptop using Dell XP Pro SP3 disc

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Wed May 12, 2010 5:16 pm

The source MUST be freshly ripped from a real MSFT distro that you already oqn the license keys for. Not copied from somewhere else, modified somewhere else, etc, etc.

post-SP3 packs need to be applied to fresh SP3 sources. If all you have is an SP2 source, you need to manually integrate SP3 into that source BEFORE you do any additional work.

And every time you want to generate an updated distro for your own use, you MUST start over again with a fresh source.

Botus
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 12:47 pm
Location: UK

Post by Botus » Thu May 13, 2010 4:44 am

user_hidden, any advice. I would like to update and use your pack on My Dell SP3 disk for My Dell Laptop.


everything works faultessly except it seems no updates/hotfixes got slipped.

it all works no faults and indeed all these there....


Win XP Pro SP3
DOT NET 1.1, 2, 3, 4 and 4 extended with all service packs and patches
DX9 Feb 2010
IE8 and all patches
MP 11 and all patches
CCleaner
Control panel Extras
MS Silverlight 4
MS Tweak UI
MS Image resizer
Hash Tab
Driver Packs chipset, lan, wireless lan, mass storage
all USB working
Lan working
Wireless working

User avatar
dumpydooby
Posts: 530
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 6:09 am

Post by dumpydooby » Thu May 13, 2010 6:24 am

A couple of us had similar problems on previous page. Both of us reported that when we started over from scratch, it worked the second time. The only thing I did different was clear the RVMI cache, but I don't think the other guy cleared his, and his still worked on the second run.


Not sure what it is. But I'd start by just trying over again from scratch, and clear any caches.

adric
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Thu May 13, 2010 6:44 am

adric wrote:
user_hidden wrote: 898461,968816,979402 = all have descriptions
but no Installed By entries for KB898461 thru KB979402 (see image).
Al
I just noticed that the above KBs are duplicated. One has the description and the other has the Installed by. Not sure why
Windows Update List is making 2 entries out of one KB, but that seems to be what it is determining on my system along with
the 0 entry

Code: Select all

wmic qfe list brief /format:texttablewsys >fixes.txt
shows it a bit differently with only the Installed By infos missing

Al.
Last edited by adric on Tue Jun 22, 2010 10:45 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Thu May 13, 2010 7:33 pm

adric wrote: I just noticed that the above KBs are duplicated. One has the description and the other has the Installed by. Not sure why
Windows Update List is making 2 entries out of one KB, but that seems to be what it is determining on my system along with
the 0 entry
Al.
actually have all of your descriptions, dual entries and have that "0" entry taken care of. took me quite some time between yesterday and today to iron it all out.

let me know what else you can find.

Botus
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 12:47 pm
Location: UK

Post by Botus » Fri May 14, 2010 4:18 am

Guys, sorry error queried above was operator error.... thinking about cause I re read log file of the tool and I saw the issue...

I integrated the security updates to a new source, on one run and then integrated all the addons in a second session..... BUT I used the original source files BOTH times.... which clearly explains why I got everything I expected but without the security updates. :oops:

sorry to waste everyones time.

User avatar
=[FEAR]=JIGSAW
Posts: 380
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Post by =[FEAR]=JIGSAW » Fri May 14, 2010 7:23 am

Botus wrote:Guys, sorry error queried above was operator error.... thinking about cause I re read log file of the tool and I saw the issue...

I integrated the security updates to a new source, on one run and then integrated all the addons in a second session..... BUT I used the original source files BOTH times.... which clearly explains why I got everything I expected but without the security updates. :oops:

sorry to waste everyones time.
Ahh .... the "ID 10 T" Error :D :D

np ... Human are allowed to make mistakes. :wink:

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Fri May 14, 2010 8:00 am

=[FEAR]=JIGSAW wrote: Ahh .... the "ID 10 T" Error :D
happens to me also sometimes :lol:

adric
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

KB890830 (MRT)

Post by adric » Sun May 16, 2010 7:21 am

I was just comparing the mrt.exe that gets installed with the updatepack and the mrt.exe that gets created via WU and I see
a huge size difference in the two. 8704 vs. 32058312. If I run the smaller .exe, it throws up an error about vShell32.dll not found.

Are there some additional steps needed so mrt.exe will work?

Up to now I've always copied it from another system and forgot to ask about it here.

Al

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Sun May 16, 2010 7:38 am

As far as I know, code65536 was the first to create a stubbed version of MRT.exe "that would direct the user to the download page for the MRT." I don't know if user_hidden uses the same file, or if it has dependencies. I've never tried it.

adric
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Sun May 16, 2010 8:05 am

Yes, I see the url in the module and it is valid. vshell32.dll on the other hand doesn't seem to be a part of windows though.
The mrt from code65536 has a different url, but it works - no vshell32.dll call in it so it isn't the same file.

Al
Last edited by adric on Sun May 16, 2010 8:32 am, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply