XPSP3_QFE_UpdatePack for Windows XP Post-SP3 20180109

Windows XP Professional Update Pack discussion.
Post Reply
newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Wed Jul 14, 2010 1:14 am

that was quick, thanks!

User avatar
=[FEAR]=JIGSAW
Posts: 384
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Post by =[FEAR]=JIGSAW » Wed Jul 14, 2010 3:44 am

Thanks

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Wed Jul 14, 2010 3:40 pm

THANKS!!!

Vista
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 8:02 pm

Post by Vista » Wed Jul 14, 2010 4:45 pm

thank you

User avatar
vmanda
Posts: 1634
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:25 pm
Location: TM.Romania

Post by vmanda » Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:03 am

Tested integration twice by using XPSP3_QFE_UpdatePack_1.3.3_20100713.7z
in the described conditions.

All things goes ok and ZERO high priority updates are showed.

Also i don't find any cosmetic issues using WUL. ( maybe adric will find some ;) )

Thanks user_hidden

Jay
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 4:38 pm

Post by Jay » Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:21 pm

Absolutely perfect Thanks user_hidden for your work and dedication. :D

User avatar
vioplujjnsjzfg
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 12:07 pm

Post by vioplujjnsjzfg » Thu Jul 15, 2010 8:24 pm

Thanks for the update.

Onepiece has Microsoft Windows Update at v7.4.7600.229 while yours is at 7.4.7600.226.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Thu Jul 15, 2010 8:48 pm

vioplujjnsjzfg wrote:Thanks for the update.

Onepiece has Microsoft Windows Update at v7.4.7600.229 while yours is at 7.4.7600.226.
Thats the price we/you pay for prompt updating of updatepacks...most updatepack makers did not know of this update until after 5eraph published his pack

I missed it too in my spanish pack, my users will have to wait for next month

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Thu Jul 15, 2010 9:03 pm

Rick is right. It was missed by most because Microsoft labeled it as an update for server OSes, which I check because XP x64 shares the 2003 SP1 codebase.

Similarly, I initially missed KB982375 for my IE8 addon because I didn't check ricktendo64's pack before releasing the addon and Microsoft doesn't have an article for the update yet. :)

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Thu Jul 15, 2010 9:34 pm

We need to talk more, anytime there is an update that we tink another might miss we should post it in updatepack disscussion

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Thu Jul 15, 2010 10:54 pm

Yes, so does anyone remember this?
http://wiki.ryanvm.net/

It seems broken now, or we can use it as a co-composing system.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Thu Jul 15, 2010 11:27 pm

Sounds good, Rick.

I forgot about that, yumeyao. :)

I was thinking more along the lines of reviving or starting a fresh Hotfix Hunt thread.

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Thu Jul 15, 2010 11:36 pm

THX good to know this so i will wait for a updated to complete my CD :)

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Thu Jul 15, 2010 11:51 pm

There's no need to wait, Outbreaker. The following addon should work with this update pack.

adric
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:47 am

Is there a KB article for the 7.4.7600.229 update?

Al

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Fri Jul 16, 2010 7:05 am

adric wrote:Is there a KB article for the 7.4.7600.229 update?
Al
KB982010

User avatar
shiner
Posts: 655
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 4:18 am
Location: SE Asia

Post by shiner » Fri Jul 16, 2010 7:25 am

5eraph wrote:There's no need to wait, Outbreaker. The following addon should work with this update pack.
I confirm that -- integrated with this pack and load in VBox, checked the file and everything seems OK.
"You can lead a horse to water, but you can't make it drink."

adric
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Fri Jul 16, 2010 10:00 am

user_hidden wrote:
KB982010
The article mentions that the update is for windows server. Can it be used for XP as well?

Al

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Fri Jul 16, 2010 12:21 pm

Yes, adric. :)

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Fri Jul 16, 2010 4:37 pm

updated 20100716 ....

1.34:
updated Microsoft Windows Update Web Control 7.4.7600.229

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:06 pm

Thanks for the quick update, user_hidden. :)

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:42 pm

5eraph wrote:Thanks for the quick update, user_hidden. :)
guess users like the number 229 instead of 226 with WU :wink:
i wonder why MU wasn't updated to 229 as well?

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Fri Jul 16, 2010 7:39 pm

Me too. I'm guessing that the MU files didn't need updating to fix the problem mentioned in KB982010.

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Fri Jul 16, 2010 8:46 pm

Cool THX for the update :D

User avatar
vmanda
Posts: 1634
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:25 pm
Location: TM.Romania

Post by vmanda » Sat Jul 17, 2010 8:02 am

vmanda wrote:Tested integration twice by using XPSP3_QFE_UpdatePack_1.3.3_20100713.7z
in the described conditions.

All things goes ok and ZERO high priority updates are showed.

Also i don't find any cosmetic issues using WUL. ( maybe adric will find some ;) )

Thanks user_hidden
The same but using XPSP3_QFE_UpdatePack_1.3.4_20100716.7z

Thanks again.

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Sat Jul 17, 2010 8:52 am

Can't thank you enough for all your work!!!! I would be lost without these...

User avatar
alsyundawy
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 5:47 pm

Post by alsyundawy » Sat Jul 17, 2010 9:37 am

thx for XPSP3_QFE_UpdatePack_1.3.4_20100716.7z

Tsusai
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 2:12 pm

Post by Tsusai » Mon Jul 19, 2010 10:21 am

Still got a dpcdll.dll setuperr.log message with XP Home.

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Mon Jul 19, 2010 3:17 pm

Tsusai wrote:Still got a dpcdll.dll setuperr.log message with XP Home.
should be taken care of for next release.

User avatar
vioplujjnsjzfg
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 12:07 pm

Post by vioplujjnsjzfg » Mon Aug 02, 2010 8:42 pm

I'm sure you're already aware, but just in case: New critical update out today.

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Mon Aug 02, 2010 9:01 pm

vioplujjnsjzfg wrote:I'm sure you're already aware, but just in case: New critical update out today.

actually just got in. i'll be updating the pack shortly.

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Mon Aug 02, 2010 10:23 pm

updated 20100802 ....

1.35:
added KB2286198

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Mon Aug 02, 2010 10:24 pm

Tsusai wrote:Still got a dpcdll.dll setuperr.log message with XP Home.
please advise if 1.35 fixes your issue.

soporific
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 7:10 am

Post by soporific » Tue Aug 03, 2010 1:26 am

thanks for the best update pack!

User avatar
vodacuza
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:19 pm
Location: Fukushima 3rd reactor

Post by vodacuza » Tue Aug 03, 2010 9:12 am

thankyou u_h

anybody could tell me why is "rundll32.exe" visible at processes's list in task manger, although I do not open anything...such as "Accessibility Options" or "Mouse" for example, in Control Panel ? :shock:

I know that sometimes it is related to infections...scanned, monitored it and there is no infections ... I recognize all the processes in task manager at sight... and I know it wasn't there after a simple windows start... and does not stay even if becomes used by some application.

so what calls it ? I reinstalled xp , I've installed w7 also, and it keeps showing there , the curious thing is that it's size does not modify and it lets me remove it very easy whenever I want... still bothered why keeps showing, could it be requested and used from the outside, such as a network ? :?

could be a recent piece of software that changed it's policy after a recent update ?

I only updated SPTD, utorrent and java :?
also a website that i use it frequently could it be responsible for appealing it ? a script embedded in a site structure could do anything :(

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Tue Aug 03, 2010 12:02 pm

vodacuza wrote:thankyou u_h

anybody could tell me why is "rundll32.exe" visible at processes's list in task manger, although I do not open anything...such as "Accessibility Options" or "Mouse" for example, in Control Panel ? :shock:

I know that sometimes it is related to infections...scanned, monitored it and there is no infections ... I recognize all the processes in task manager at sight... and I know it wasn't there after a simple windows start... and does not stay even if becomes used by some application.

so what calls it ? I reinstalled xp , I've installed w7 also, and it keeps showing there , the curious thing is that it's size does not modify and it lets me remove it very easy whenever I want... still bothered why keeps showing, could it be requested and used from the outside, such as a network ? :?

could be a recent piece of software that changed it's policy after a recent update ?

I only updated SPTD, utorrent and java :?
also a website that i use it frequently could it be responsible for appealing it ? a script embedded in a site structure could do anything :(
Could be a driver

acus
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 2:41 pm
Location: italy

Post by acus » Tue Aug 03, 2010 12:37 pm

@user_hidden,

Hi,

I think that the file qfeUpPck.inf has two typos:

[KB090218] => [KB980218]

[T13.KB56391] => [T13.KB956391]

while the file entries.ini has two missing lines in section [txtsetup_dirs]

726 = system32\mui\041b

728 = system32\mui\0424


Regards

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Tue Aug 03, 2010 2:52 pm

acus wrote:@user_hidden,
I think that the file qfeUpPck.inf has two typos:
not harmfull typos, so noone should worry.
just testing a new build in a VM and will update the links.

User avatar
EneergE
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 12:52 pm

Awesome

Post by EneergE » Wed Aug 04, 2010 3:45 am

Awesome job man keeping this pack updated. Love the work.

Thanks

User avatar
vodacuza
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:19 pm
Location: Fukushima 3rd reactor

Post by vodacuza » Wed Aug 04, 2010 5:47 am

it is the best update pack over the net :wink:

User avatar
vmanda
Posts: 1634
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:25 pm
Location: TM.Romania

Post by vmanda » Wed Aug 04, 2010 7:34 am

Going to test by my usual ways, i find that , almost at first boot, system is verry iresponsive.

Looking at processes i find that windows automatic update client wuauclt.exe and one another
svchost.exe process keep cpu and memory usage up to 100%.

setuperr.log and Event Viewer show no errors.

After doing the ie8 update, at next boot, at short time, system become again busy.
After shutting down the Automatic Updates and BITS services and restarting the computer works just fine.

Also tested twice to be shure. used MSDN SP3, QFE 1.36 and nLite.
Just direct integration for QFE 1.3.6 (Integrate > Hotfixes...)and Bootable iso, not touched anything else,
so, is not one nlite issue.

KB2286198 are shitty ? because i have used same scenario like at 1.34 update pack, and all other previous updatepacks.
I don't know if setuperr.log touched anything elese than shell32.dll, but i will investigate right now.
Last edited by vmanda on Wed Aug 04, 2010 7:52 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
vodacuza
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:19 pm
Location: Fukushima 3rd reactor

Post by vodacuza » Wed Aug 04, 2010 7:51 am

ooo, I think it happens only at the first booting time, and it happens so because the system expects to interact with you and tries the usual updating procedure... Do you keep OOBE ? Cause I do and encountered a similar problem ... to solve which I had to set 3 services, within nlite, on Automatic instead of Default:

- Automatic Updates
- Error Reporting Service
- Event Log

it is a kind of a silent crash due to the fact that we disable automatic updates, error reporting, event log and even if we do not keep OOBE but more if we do... system keeps searching to find a connection and retrive updates...it's MS policy after office, IE, all their stuff...

so I had it too and was expecting like 40 seconds just to be able to press the Skipp button and pass over net detection in OOBE. I mention that I keep OOBE because it is a natural way to choose a variable yet personalized user name...BUT I also disable error reporting, automatic updates, and a part of event log because I am mad to do anything to have a flying OS ;))

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Wed Aug 04, 2010 7:55 am

vmanda wrote:KB2286198 are shitty ? because i have used same scenario like at 1.34 update pack, and all other previous updatepacks.
I don't know if setuperr.log touched anything elese than shell32.dll, but i will investigate right now.
are you saying that KB2286198 is causing a system slowdown at first boot?
i have not experienced that but would love if anyone else has the same report or any other update pack makers have same from their users.

User avatar
EneergE
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 12:52 pm

Post by EneergE » Wed Aug 04, 2010 8:00 am

Experiencing some issues with this and the onepiece IE8 addon. No IE exists after install and several popups about files missing after logon.
Several missing files.

User avatar
vodacuza
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:19 pm
Location: Fukushima 3rd reactor

Post by vodacuza » Wed Aug 04, 2010 8:00 am

going to build a new build right now :) and I'll come back to report if I'll notice anything

User avatar
vmanda
Posts: 1634
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:25 pm
Location: TM.Romania

Post by vmanda » Wed Aug 04, 2010 8:06 am

@user_hidden
I'm not shure by that. If you do not touched anything else than
adding the KB2286198 when updated from 1.34 to 1.36,
i suspect KB2286198 as culprit.

@vodacuza
Do you have read my post? I have not touched anything !

EDIT: i'm going to integrate ie8 and wmp 11, to test what happens after that.
Last edited by vmanda on Wed Aug 04, 2010 8:14 am, edited 7 times in total.

User avatar
vodacuza
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:19 pm
Location: Fukushima 3rd reactor

Post by vodacuza » Wed Aug 04, 2010 8:06 am

EneergE wrote:Experiencing some issues with this and the onepiece IE8 addon. No IE exists after install and several popups about files missing after logon.
Several missing files.
did you follow the same sequence as you allways use or used something new ?

some newly untested addons might conflict others...by rewritting inf, ini files or keeping busy resources instead of releasing them after they install

User avatar
EneergE
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 12:52 pm

Post by EneergE » Wed Aug 04, 2010 8:16 am

QFE Update Pack -> .NET 2-3.5 -> .net 4.0 -> Onepiece IE8...

I'm still testing. It may actually be one of the .net packages, but the reason why I believe it is the IE8 package was because IE is missing after install.

User avatar
vodacuza
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:19 pm
Location: Fukushima 3rd reactor

Post by vodacuza » Wed Aug 04, 2010 8:23 am

EneergE wrote:QFE Update Pack -> .NET 2-3.5 -> .net 4.0 -> Onepiece IE8...

I'm still testing. It may actually be one of the .net packages, but the reason why I believe it is the IE8 package was because IE is missing after install.
what is sure is that it was blocked to install, might have a surprise to work well if you renounce at all net frame addons...just a guess, net frame is a pain to MS itself... I do not use it as addon :? just made an updated netframe sp2 for post windows install... I saw it's conflictive potential integrating it along with other addons

User avatar
EneergE
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 12:52 pm

Post by EneergE » Wed Aug 04, 2010 8:50 am

It was an issue with the .NET 4.0 addon.

This pack is still looking good.

Post Reply