Page 2 of 9

Posted: Sun Jul 27, 2008 3:19 pm
by oidicle
Thank You

Posted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:44 am
by muiz
Mirror back online

Posted: Tue Jul 29, 2008 11:43 am
by ksec
Does the drivers uploaded have to be WHQL?

Posted: Tue Jul 29, 2008 9:31 pm
by muiz
Only for x64.
And yes i know some drivers in the x64 pack are not, but i cant test most cause i dont have that hardware.

Posted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 12:29 am
by chaox2007
Vista Tools 1.0 can't update x64 driver.

i hope you can fix it :)

Posted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 1:41 am
by avneet25
what files are reqired to run vista tools.. waik is so huge .. cant download on my connection

Posted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 6:09 pm
by muiz
@chaox2007 , i didnt know that, cause i dont slip divers in x64.
Will see what we can do.

@avneet25, i dont know, maybe its explained on mfsn.

Posted: Sat Aug 02, 2008 3:28 pm
by fredpsycho83
Nice work muiz ! Your driverpack is awesome

But why have you abandoned the "MASTER Update Pack" with the full list of hotfixs you did for Pre-SP1 updates :?:

Posted: Sun Aug 03, 2008 12:05 pm
by muiz
To much work to keep that up to date

Posted: Mon Aug 04, 2008 5:01 pm
by avneet25
can anyone tell me how to use vista-tool. is there any english guide.

am not sure of some options..

such as

"Location of path Mount" ?
and the rest of the options down below with check boxes..

i just need to integrate updates and drivers.


can anyone help please..

thanks

Posted: Mon Aug 04, 2008 7:10 pm
by fredpsycho83
Create for example in C: a folder "VISTA_WORK" with no espace ALWAYS
In this folder, create those folders (for example too) :

- VISTADVD (copy extracted files of your Vista DVD)
- MOUNT
- HOTFIXES (copy all your hotfix *.cab or *.msu files)
- DRIVERS (copy your drivers in it)

Open Vista-Tools ...

In "Locations of Vista DVD", clic change, and choose "C:\VISTA_WORK\VISTADVD"

In "Location of Path Mount", clic change, and choose "C:\VISTA_WORK\MOUNT"

In "Location of Hotfixt", clic change, and choose "C:\VISTA_WORK\HOTFIXES"

In "Location of Drivers", clic change, and choose "C:\VISTA_WORK\DRIVERS"

Select your right image in "select image" :
1 = Vista BUSINESS
2 = Vista HOMEBASIC
3 = Vista HOMEPRENIUM
4 = Vista ULTIMATE
5 = Vista HOMEBASIC N
6 = Vista BUSINNES N
7 = Vista STARTER
8 = ??
9 = ??
(If muiz can tell me what 8 & 9 options are ... maybe all images ?)

Check "Mount-RW" - "Intregrate Hotfix (ALL)" - "Integrate Drivers" - "Unmount-COMMIT" and "Make ISO"

And Press START, that's all ... :D

If you dont wanna see the dos box for hotfix integration check "Hide Command Prompt" on the right of START Button ...

At the end of the work, (can take a while) you will have your NEW VISTA DVD ISO in C:, and you can delete your "VISTA_WORK" folder

Hope it can help ^^

Posted: Mon Aug 04, 2008 7:27 pm
by muiz
(If muiz can tell me what 8 & 9 options are ... maybe all images ?)
Some people have more then 8 versions on one DVD
I have a 8in1 version.

Posted: Mon Aug 04, 2008 7:38 pm
by avneet25
thx mate .. just what i needed.. am testing it right now .. hope everything works fine

Posted: Mon Aug 04, 2008 7:48 pm
by avneet25
fredpsycho83 wrote:
Check "Mount-RW" - "Intregrate Hotfix (ALL)" - "Integrate Drivers" - "Unmount-COMMIT" and "Make ISO"
u mean to select integrate all, install all

Posted: Mon Aug 04, 2008 7:54 pm
by fredpsycho83
@muiz
oh okay i didnt know, thx
and just by curiosity, are you working on a new Vista-Tools version ?

@avneet25
Yes, integrate all, install all
There is also integrate 1 install 1
the 2 works fine :)

Posted: Mon Aug 04, 2008 8:03 pm
by muiz
Recomended : Integrate 1 install 1

Posted: Mon Aug 04, 2008 10:31 pm
by avneet25
thx it worked fine.. installed and only some serial port drivers wer not installed.. mmm could be chipset drivers..

there were some errors in driverlog.txt.. can u tell me if its normal..

here is the file

Code: Select all

http://cid-dabc36de44bf3876.skydrive.live.com/self.aspx/misc/Driverlog.txt 
thx

Posted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 2:27 am
by ksec
muiz wrote:Only for x64.
And yes i know some drivers in the x64 pack are not, but i cant test most cause i dont have that hardware.
Sorry but why is that the case? x86 doesn't need WHQL?

And if i use the Vista Tools, Will i still get the warning message pop up for not using WHQL drivers?

Posted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 3:47 am
by muiz
Like i said that only happens in x64

Posted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 8:11 am
by fredpsycho83
Vista-Tools :
- x86 drivers WHQL : no warning message
- x86 drivers non-WHQL : no warning message
- x64 drivers WHQL : no warning message
- x64 drivers non-WHQL : WARNING message

vLite :
- x86 drivers WHQL : no warning message
- x86 drivers non-WHQL : WARNING message
- x64 drivers WHQL : no warning message
- x64 drivers non-WHQL : WARNING message

Posted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 5:29 pm
by muiz
Yes, thats it.

Now we only have to find out wich drivers in the x64 pack are not WHQL.

Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 12:17 am
by shahed26
muiz wrote:Yes, thats it.

Now we only have to find out wich drivers in the x64 pack are not WHQL.
Wish there was a program, that would go through driver folders and report non-WHQL drivers, would have made life so much easier... :(

Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 8:27 am
by muiz
Microsoft has a tool for that , but you need to chack each .sys file manualy as far as i know.
Very time consuming.

@avneet , your log looks fine they all installed.


And i found a tool a while ago , for unasigned drivers in x64.

Driver Signature Enforcement Overrider 1.0
http://www.ngohq.com/home.php?page=dseo

If we can run this during the setup....
Or maybe someone has an idea for this..??

Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 10:18 am
by fredpsycho83
I have used in VMware a soft called "ReadyDriver Plus", it is a free tool and it will bypass the blue-screen and start vista normally. I have used it for TCPIP.SYS patched in vista SP1 x86 and x64, works great for all unsigned drivers.

No need to chech each unsigned drivers with this tool.

But i don't know if it can be run "before" drivers installation during vista setup ... i don't think so ... but this is the link for curious :

http://www.citadel.co.nr/readydriverplus/

Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 11:29 am
by shahed26
muiz wrote:Microsoft has a tool for that , but you need to chack each .sys file manualy as far as i know.
Very time consuming.
Muiz, can i have the link for that tool, i will go through all these x64 drivers in you pack, and will let you know which drivers are not WHQL certified.

Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 4:55 pm
by fredpsycho83
i have a little problem ... with the DriversPack x86 i think.

I have added in the driverspack my own drivers : dell 2407wfp, microsoft keyboard etc ... in new folders, and when i integrate them, i have a BSOD on VMware at the end of the installation.

So i have redowloaded the "original" driverspack, to integrate drivers ... and the same problem.

I have done a dvd without drivers and it works great. I don't understand, it worked fine until now.

- My WinUpdate Pack x86 + MEGA Update Pack x86 + Bonus x86 + DriversPack x86 = BSOD
- My WinUpdate Pack x86 + MEGA Update Pack x86 + Bonus x86 = OK

Could be the fault of a hotfix in my MEGA Update Pack ?
this is the BSOD

Image

Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 8:24 pm
by muiz
Driver Verifier Manager (Verifier.exe)
The Driver Verifier Manager tool (Verifier.exe) is the preferred way to create and modify Driver Verifier settings and to gather statistics from Driver Verifier. Verifier.exe is located in the %WinDir%\System32 folder for every Windows installation.

Posted: Fri Aug 08, 2008 1:59 pm
by fredpsycho83
I have retested my problem :

- Original ISO Vista SP1 : OK
- Original ISO Vista SP1 + Driverspack x86 = BSOD

The same BSOD in my previous post. Anyone have an idea ? am i alone with this problem ?

Posted: Fri Aug 08, 2008 11:24 pm
by shahed26
fredpsycho83 wrote:I have retested my problem :

- Original ISO Vista SP1 : OK
- Original ISO Vista SP1 + Driverspack x86 = BSOD

The same BSOD in my previous post. Anyone have an idea ? am i alone with this problem ?
Your answer to this problem can be found here
http://pressf1.pcworld.co.nz/showthread.php?t=53947

Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 5:45 am
by muiz
I dont have a BSOD in Vmware, so you might check your memory indeed.

Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:17 am
by fredpsycho83
@shaded26:
"Its usually a driver error. But it can be faulty RAM too."
"It seems I was right assuming is not a hardware problem or at least not defective hardware"

muiz, my RAM is perfectly OK, it a Corsair Dominator CM2X1024-6400C4D.

I really dont understand, i will recheck it but it was fine while i did the test.

Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:43 pm
by muiz
I tested again, but no BSOD here

Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 11:40 pm
by shahed26
hi muiz
original x86 vista folder= 2.85gb
x86 vista folder + x86 driverpack= 3.05gb
original x64 vista folder= 3.86gb
x64 vista folder + x64 driverpack= 3.88gb
is this normal?
your driverpack x64 is roughly 800MB so the x64 vista folder size should be roughly 4.12gb

The x86 vista folder increases its size, so that is fine. Its just x64 vista, the size increase is only few MB's

Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2008 2:25 am
by muiz
Something goes wrong with the slipping of x64 drivers, still dont know what.

EDIT:

Found a little workaround for Vista-Tool to slip x64 drivers.
Add this XML to the bin folder of Vista-tool and replace it.
Open the XML with WAIK, and browse to your folder wich contains the x64 drivers.
x86 doesnt need this trick.
Image
http://rapidshare.com/files/136253464/DRIVERS.XML.html

Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2008 7:51 am
by fredpsycho83
is there a warning message of non-WHQL x64 drivers with this method ?

Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2008 12:15 pm
by shahed26
muiz wrote:Something goes wrong with the slipping of x64 drivers, still dont know what.

EDIT:

Found a little workaround for Vista-Tool to slip x64 drivers.
Add this XML to the bin folder of Vista-tool and replace it.
Open the XML with WAIK, and browse to your folder wich contains the x64 drivers.
x86 doesnt need this trick.
Image
http://rapidshare.com/files/136253464/DRIVERS.XML.html
Thanksssss so much muiz, now i will test your new x64 driverpack, and will let you know

thanks once again :D

Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2008 8:45 pm
by muiz
fredpsycho83 wrote:is there a warning message of non-WHQL x64 drivers with this method ?
Nope

Posted: Tue Aug 12, 2008 4:41 pm
by muiz
Driver packs updated, and no more BSOD's or popups.

thx to shahed26 for the great help with it.

Vista-Tool repacked with guide, and x64 driver "trick"

thx fredpsycho83, for helping me with the guide

Posted: Tue Aug 12, 2008 6:47 pm
by avneet25
any updates on the august update and driver paks. i think ati drivers got updated in august

Posted: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:21 pm
by muiz
ATI 7.8 is present

Posted: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:26 pm
by beats
You mean 8.7? 7.8 is really old. ;)

Posted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 7:40 am
by fredpsycho83
good work muiz !

Posted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 8:31 pm
by muiz
beats wrote:You mean 8.7? 7.8 is really old. ;)
ghehehe yep my bad.....its 8.7 :)

@fredpsycho83, thx

August packs almost ready, even a new driverpacks update is comming.

Posted: Thu Aug 14, 2008 3:36 am
by avneet25
cool ..cant wait for the driver packs

thx

Posted: Sun Aug 24, 2008 7:39 pm
by avneet25
any updates

Posted: Wed Aug 27, 2008 11:47 am
by muiz
X64 driverpack updated, rest will follow soon

Posted: Fri Aug 29, 2008 10:17 pm
by yumeyao
thanks a lot!! i'm planning to move to x64 vista!

---edited---
a n00b question:
is it ok that i'm current running with vista x86 but i'd like to modify a x64 install source?
i'm really new to vista's installation.

Posted: Sat Aug 30, 2008 6:26 pm
by muiz
Yes it doesnt realy matter from wich version you work, atleast i dont have any problems with that.

Updates will be ready soon...

Posted: Sat Sep 06, 2008 5:23 pm
by mara-
muiz wrote:Yes it doesnt realy matter from wich version you work, atleast i dont have any problems with that.
Hi,

Are you sure about this? Did you integrate hotfixes to x64 vista using x86 system as host? I'm asking this because vLite does not allow integration of hotfixes to x64 vista using x86 system. Only component removal is allowed. Also, thanks for great pack. I'm looking forward for your next one.

Cheers ;)

Posted: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:14 pm
by shahed26
mara- wrote:

Hi,

Are you sure about this? Did you integrate hotfixes to x64 vista using x86 system as host? I'm asking this because vLite does not allow integration of hotfixes to x64 vista using x86 system. Only component removal is allowed. Also, thanks for great pack. I'm looking forward for your next one.

Cheers ;)
The question was
yumeyao wrote: a n00b question:
is it ok that i'm current running with vista x86 but i'd like to modify a x64 install source?
i'm really new to vista's installation.
and muiz replied
muiz wrote:Yes it doesnt realy matter from wich version you work, atleast i dont have any problems with that.
So basically muiz was saying you can modify an x64 install.wim image on a x86 vista install. He never said you can integrate x64 hotfixes under an x86 vista.

You CAN'T integrate x64 hotfixes on x86 vista, you MUST be running x64 vista to do that. (you can modify an x64 install.wim on x86 vista) :D