Signet Software Forums

Forum for anything else which doesn't fit in the above forums. Site feedback, random talk, whatever, are welcome.
Post Reply
adric
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Signet Software Forums

Post by adric » Wed Jul 17, 2013 1:37 pm

Does anyone know what the deal is with http://siginetsoftware.com/ ?

I have not been able to access it in iweeks. Msg indicates board
not available due to testing. All buttons, links etc, link to facebook. :?:

Al
Last edited by adric on Sun Aug 04, 2013 7:05 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Wed Jul 17, 2013 2:29 pm

I believe I was on a couple weeks ago. Not working for me today, though.

I don't know.

ChiefZeke
Posts: 767
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 5:33 pm
Location: Victorville, California

Post by ChiefZeke » Wed Jul 17, 2013 3:54 pm

I've had problem with it for more than a week. The site knew it was me but when I tried to actually open a forum I got a message about 'signing-in' using Facebook. Have no idea why this popped up and "Facebook", really?

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Wed Jul 17, 2013 9:16 pm

same experience as ChiefZeke !

ChiefZeke
Posts: 767
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 5:33 pm
Location: Victorville, California

Post by ChiefZeke » Sat Jul 27, 2013 3:35 pm

Ten days later - still screwed up.

adric
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Sun Aug 04, 2013 7:04 am

Anyone know how to get in touch with Signet?
I tried a PM here, but nothing yet..

Al

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Sun Aug 04, 2013 9:39 pm

adric wrote:Anyone know how to get in touch with Signet?
I tried a PM here, but nothing yet..

Al

try "Professor CPU" on Facebook.

I don't use facebook so I can not verify if the account is still active.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sun Aug 18, 2013 4:32 pm


User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Sun Aug 18, 2013 6:51 pm

thanks Rick

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sun Aug 18, 2013 7:17 pm

So sorry guys. I think that forum got hacked or something. I turned it off and put it into maintenance mode for now.

For some reason my host said it was bogging down my hosting account. I don't have time to mess with it right now.

I'll try turning it back on and see what happens. But if it messes up again I will have to turn it off until I have the time to re-do the site. I want to completely move the site to a different hosting account when I do.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sat Sep 07, 2013 3:37 pm

The forum was hacked. :( I tried everything I could think of to fix it... but I could not. So I backed up everything and converted it to phpbb. It is now hosted at http://cpu.reboot.pro

The old links to the forum will redirect you to the new forum. Everyone should have the same access as before. Let me know if you have any issues.

Much thanks to Nuno Brito for the new hosting for the new SiginetSoftware / Professor CPU support forum!!
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
keloo05
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 10:04 pm
Location: Romania

Post by keloo05 » Sat Sep 07, 2013 6:02 pm

Siginet wrote:The forum was hacked. :( I tried everything I could think of to fix it... but I could not. So I backed up everything and converted it to phpbb. It is now hosted at http://cpu.reboot.pro

The old links to the forum will redirect you to the new forum. Everyone should have the same access as before. Let me know if you have any issues.
Good job, welcome back online!

I have one issue: I tried to post, but I couldn't.

ChiefZeke
Posts: 767
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 5:33 pm
Location: Victorville, California

Post by ChiefZeke » Mon Sep 09, 2013 3:18 pm

Siginet wrote:The forum was hacked. :( I tried everything I could think of to fix it... but I could not. So I backed up everything and converted it to phpbb. It is now hosted at http://cpu.reboot.pro

The old links to the forum will redirect you to the new forum. Everyone should have the same access as before. Let me know if you have any issues.

Much thanks to Nuno Brito for the new hosting for the new SiginetSoftware / Professor CPU support forum!!
Clicked on link and went to new site OK then tried to download RVM_Integrator_1.6.7.z as posted by 5eraph - can't - no error message.

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Tue Sep 10, 2013 1:43 am

Many of the forum attachments appear to be broken at the moment, ChiefZeke. Until they're working again, try using the link I provided.
5eraph wrote:Updated Siginet's RVMi site to list the latest versions of the Integrator, including 1.6.1 beta 2.1.

ChiefZeke
Posts: 767
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 5:33 pm
Location: Victorville, California

Post by ChiefZeke » Tue Sep 10, 2013 6:34 pm

You're link leads to version 1.6.1 b2.1 which I dowloaded years ago - top of page is for 1.6.0 - really out-of-date and clicking download gets that obsolete version. Further down the page shows 1.6.7 but no download link. (or elses I'm really missing something.)

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Tue Sep 10, 2013 8:21 pm

You have both versions. You're mistaking ".7z" for "7.z".

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Wed Sep 11, 2013 7:00 pm

It looks like I still need to work on fixing some things. Sorry guys. I'll mess around with the security on the site.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sun Dec 08, 2013 9:19 pm

The new forums seem to be up. Just need to work on getting some traffic back in there. ;)

Don't worry... I have a lot of projects... some old and some new... with many new updates and stuff to breath some life back into everything coming very soon! :D

http://cpu.reboot.pro
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Sun Dec 08, 2013 9:24 pm

ah much better when the site works and is clean ....

adric
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Wed Oct 08, 2014 5:23 am

I just tried accessing the subject forums and I am greeted with a message that my IP has been banned. I don't go there that often and wondering what's going on. Anyone else getting this message?

Al

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Wed Oct 08, 2014 5:54 am

I'm to banned ^_^

adric
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Wed Oct 08, 2014 6:34 am

A mail sent to webmaster@siginetsoftware.com came back as undeliverable. I see a lot of websites 'disappearing' lately.

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Wed Oct 08, 2014 12:04 pm

Mea culpa, everybody. I tried banning a persistent spammer by IP and something backfired. I also sent Siginet an email, but no response yet.

I can't even get in to fix it.

ChiefZeke
Posts: 767
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 5:33 pm
Location: Victorville, California

Post by ChiefZeke » Wed Oct 08, 2014 4:23 pm

WTF? Just checked - I've been permanently banned (or my IP address has).

User avatar
bphlpt
Posts: 1350
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 1:11 am

Post by bphlpt » Wed Oct 08, 2014 4:27 pm

Add me to the list of permanently banned folks. :) Apparently, something definitely went wonky with your latest efforts, 5eraph, however well intended.

Cheers and Regards

dziubek
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 1:03 pm
Location: Lodz

Post by dziubek » Thu Oct 09, 2014 12:55 pm

me too :(

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Fri Oct 10, 2014 7:03 am

guess I have been "bad" as well, I've been banned !

User avatar
PJAmerica
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 12:05 pm

Post by PJAmerica » Fri Oct 10, 2014 10:22 am

user_hidden wrote:guess I have been "bad" as well, I've been banned !
Same here :cry:

kirk
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2011 9:52 am
Location: hell.org

Post by kirk » Sat Oct 11, 2014 11:39 am

me too lol

User avatar
mooms
Posts: 770
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 1:29 pm
Location: France

Post by mooms » Sat Oct 11, 2014 3:31 pm

Every IP is banned , I guess we have getting it now...
Alteration of the world
Want to thank me ? If you buy something on Banggood with this link, I will earn a little %.

cosy
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 11:56 pm

Post by cosy » Sat Oct 11, 2014 10:50 pm

I'm sure the owners IP is also banned

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sat Oct 11, 2014 11:20 pm

Image

adric
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Fri Oct 24, 2014 7:57 am

5eraph wrote:Mea culpa, everybody. I tried banning a persistent spammer by IP and something backfired. I also sent Siginet an email, but no response yet.

I can't even get in to fix it.
Hello 5eraph, did you ever hear back from Siginet?

Al

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Sat Oct 25, 2014 3:28 am

Nothing yet. I hope he's alright.

User avatar
crashfly
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:39 pm
Location: Arkansas, USA

Post by crashfly » Sun Oct 26, 2014 11:14 am

He is probably ticked off cause he cannot get into his own site. (Just kidding.) :D
A mind is like a parachute, it only functions when it is open.
--Anonymous

How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

cosy
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 11:56 pm

Post by cosy » Mon Oct 27, 2014 5:49 am

crashfly wrote:He is probably ticked off cause he cannot get into his own site. (Just kidding.) :D
Hallelujah!!!

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Nov 20, 2014 6:12 pm

Talked to sig (He is on my facebook) everything should be fixed now.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Nov 20, 2014 6:13 pm

5eraph wrote:Mea culpa, everybody. I tried banning a persistent spammer by IP and something backfired. I also sent Siginet an email, but no response yet.

I can't even get in to fix it.
Sig says you somehow banned the root domain of his sites. Se essentially the sites were banned from themselves???

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Thu Nov 20, 2014 6:18 pm

Thanks for contacting me Kel!

The forum was blocking the IP that the forum is hosted on. ;) That's why everyone had that message.

I have removed it and all is well now.

Makes me wonder what this spammer is doing if he somehow spoofed the boards actual ip.

Sorry I haven't been active. Every time I think I'll be active on the forums something in life prevents it.

I want to give a ton of thank you's to those of you who have been keeping things active while I have been gone. Hopefully I'll make a return soon! :)
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Thu Nov 20, 2014 6:20 pm

It's good to hear from you, Siginet. Thanks for fixing my rather spectacular fail. :)
Jonny5isalivetm wrote:Woah

5eraph you dont do things by half sir :)

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Thu Nov 20, 2014 10:30 pm

@5eraph It was not your fault at all.

I dug further into it. It seems something must have changed on the reboot.pro server. I'm assuming it is behind a proxy or something. Whatever it was... it actually caused the IP of every user to show up as the reboot.pro IP address.

I found a small tweak that I was able to modify in the forum code that seems to have fixed the issue and any IP's from here on out should show correctly. ;)
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

Post Reply