[HELP] Runtime Error 217

Forum for anything else which doesn't fit in the above forums. Site feedback, random talk, whatever, are welcome.
avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

[HELP] Runtime Error 217

Post by avneet25 » Mon Sep 18, 2006 1:21 am

I am getting runtime error 217 at times when i close a particula application .. and am not using the runtime addon pack. it didnt happen with the old uberpack and the ryan update pack.. so am not sure wats causing it..

anyone else having this problem

thx
Last edited by avneet25 on Sun Oct 08, 2006 6:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Mon Sep 18, 2006 2:17 am

I got allot of runtime errors and I droped RogueSpears all in one dotnet and used his 1.1 and 2.0 seperate addon and the errors stoped.

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Mon Sep 18, 2006 3:51 am

ok will trry that .. do u have the links :) his site and all links are down.. cheers

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Sun Oct 08, 2006 6:20 pm

i tried that and still the errors are coming .. plizz cdoes anyone knws the fix .. it usually happens when u close or ext an application.. thx..

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sun Oct 08, 2006 6:26 pm

Still? I dont understand I had the same exact errors and that totally solved the prob...

User avatar
orcoxp
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by orcoxp » Mon Oct 09, 2006 1:08 am

I assume you restarted after...

do you have a screenshot of the error?
Chris Thomson
AKA OrcoXP

PHP/MySQL/phpMyAdmin 2 & 3 successfully running simultaneously on XP SP3 IIS.

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Mon Oct 09, 2006 3:20 am

ok will send a screeny when ut happens next time.. no i dont ned to restart.. just closing that error box does the job

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Re: [HELP] Runtime Error 217

Post by Sanjay » Mon Oct 09, 2006 10:32 am

avneet25 wrote:I am getting runtime error 217 at times when i close a particula application .. and am not using the runtime addon pack. it didnt happen with the old uberpack and the ryan update pack.. so am not sure wats causing it..

anyone else having this problem

thx
I too have been having this problem for a long time now. I get the error upon closing of a program, not always but randomly. For the life of me I have been unable to figure out the cause. At first I thought it might be due to the Runtime pack and or the Uber pack, but this time I have not even used either of them but I still have the problem. Although I have included some of the individual addons included in Uber, I wonder if some of them are causing the problem.

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Mon Oct 09, 2006 10:49 am

ricktendo64 wrote:I got allot of runtime errors and I droped RogueSpears all in one dotnet and used his 1.1 and 2.0 seperate addon and the errors stoped.
I switched from using the Rouguespear combined 1.1 & 2.0 dotnet to just the 2.0 seperate addon but the errors have not stopped. :([/img]

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Mon Oct 09, 2006 10:50 am

I have never seen this error. Also, I have no idea which "particula application" or "program" either of you are referring to.

A Google search brought this interesting tidbit: The meaning of Runtime Error 217

Might I enquire which program you're referring to or if you know whether or not it was developed in Delphi?

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Mon Oct 09, 2006 12:40 pm

Sanjay wrote: switched from using the Rouguespear combined 1.1 & 2.0 dotnet to just the 2.0 seperate addon but the errors have not stopped.
OK Im gonna stop saying its Rogues dotNet AIO addon becuz clearly its NOT!. :oops:
But something I changeg some addon and all of a sudden, no more errors... WTF did I do diffrent? :x
-What registry cleaners are you guys using?...

-You guys by any chance dont have your old log file so i can go over it and see if there are any adons I used before that I dont use now? Maybe that can shine some light on the situation.

@5eraph the errors hapen with all programs, Firefox, Reshacker all of them not just delphi

Shark007
Posts: 326
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 9:25 pm

Post by Shark007 » Mon Oct 09, 2006 3:45 pm

I've also been experiencing this error .. until today .. after reading this thread yesterday and its possible solutions i guessed the problem was coming from installing .NET Framwork 2 from svcpack. On this assumption, i simply uninstalled .NET 2 from add/remove programs and reinstalled it normally. i have not had an error since doing this ..

shark

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Mon Oct 09, 2006 5:27 pm

The error occurs with a wide range of programs, for eg. IE7, Microsoft Money, Download Accelerator etc.). The common thing is that the error always occurs upon shutting down or for example closing an IE7 window. I guess I will try removing .NET 2 from my unattended DVD and try to simply install it manually. By the way in a slightly unrelated issue, I was under the impression that all we need is .NET 2 and that we no longer need to have .NET 1 installed. But if this is the case then how come Microsoft Updates has .NET 1 listed as an 'optional software update'?

PS:
A friend of mine has a theory that the errors occur with nForce 4 chipset motherboards, since he has changed to a nForce 570 chipset motherboard, he has had no such problems. I think it's probably something else since not all of us must be using nForce 4 motherboards, or are we? I myself have a nFoce 4 16x SLI chipset motherboard ( MSI K8N Diamond Plus). Also there is the issue of the problem getting resolved for some without changing any hardware.

Shark007
Posts: 326
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 9:25 pm

Post by Shark007 » Mon Oct 09, 2006 10:26 pm

I spoke to soon, i The error still occurs. :(

shark

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Mon Oct 09, 2006 10:52 pm

Just came across this thread today... anyway I've never seen the error before. When the error pops up, does the dialog box attribute it to anything in particular? For instance, every great once in a while I've seen MFC errors where a particular MS runtime file crashes.

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Mon Oct 09, 2006 11:02 pm

Sanjay, I also have an nForce4. It's not an x16, but it is SLI (Asus A8N-SLI Premium).

Like I said, I haven't seen the error at any time within the twelve months I've been using it, so I'm pretty sure your friend's hardware theory doesn't hold true.

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Mon Oct 09, 2006 11:28 pm

i dont think it has to do with nforce .. mine is intel chipset .. i still get errors.. the reg cleaner which comes with tuneup utulities picks a lot of problems regarding dot net.like missing dlls and stuffs so i just repair it ..maybe thats causing the problem.. but if the first place those errors shudnt come..
the errors appear randomly while closing applications.. funny thing it has happend in two days.. but i knw it will happen .. lol.. so when it does i will get the screeny..

@Sanjay which addons are u using and u still have the problem .. maybe we can compare and isolate the problem.. plizz post the list of ur addons..

am using WPI and i install a lot of softwares through it.. but i dont think that shud be a problem.. well who knws..

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Mon Oct 09, 2006 11:33 pm

Crap Cleaner and Registry Checkup also find all of those .NET reg entries. I think they're actually just empty entries or something but I'm going on admittedly fuzzy memory.

What sort of antivirus and antispyware are you guys running?

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Tue Oct 10, 2006 1:12 am

NOD32 , zone alarm(spyware is disabled), webroot spysweeper 4 (not 5)

Shark007
Posts: 326
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 9:25 pm

Post by Shark007 » Tue Oct 10, 2006 8:15 am

The hardware idea is out. i also use an Intel chipset.

I've had this problem for a few months already, but i've been testing Vista RC2 along with software installs recently and am not logged into XP enough to be able to test resolve theories. I also use NOD32 v2.51.30 ans this is a big possibilty because the error isnt specific to any one program but is specific to exiting programs or explorer.exe windows. My next theory test will be to shut down NOD32 and install something else for a period of time.

shark

Shark007
Posts: 326
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 9:25 pm

Post by Shark007 » Tue Oct 10, 2006 9:49 am

Well that rules out NOD32. I removed it, installed symantec. Still getting the errors.

I screenshot them this time ...

Image
Image

shark

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Tue Oct 10, 2006 4:55 pm

ok yeah i get the similar error.. so yup there is a screeny of the error ^^^^

hope its not the ryans pack..

Are u using windowblinds .. coz so am i .. hope thats not causing the problem.. what about you Sanjay .. do u use windowblinds

Shark007
Posts: 326
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 9:25 pm

Post by Shark007 » Tue Oct 10, 2006 5:45 pm

I don't use windowblinds.

The only integrated addon i use is booogy's wmp11 addon and a personal addon i create for myself.

I do use several of the removal addons and i'm beginning to think it is one of these causing the error. How about you guys, are you using the removal addons offered here?

shark

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Tue Oct 10, 2006 5:54 pm

well i dont use the removal addons .. but i use nlite to add stuufs like reg tweaks.. but i dont remove anything..

well seems like no one has anything common except the ryans update packs.. umm if sum1 has time .. y not try it without the update pack.. just have sp2 dats all..

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Tue Oct 10, 2006 7:46 pm

I too get the same errors as the screen shots above. I don't use Windowsblinds and I also don't use any removal addons. The following is a list of everything I have on the DVD. The list does not include programs installed via start.cmd.
  • Previous install

    RVMUpdatePack2.1.1.7z <------ Replaced in Current install.

    Addon_VSPack_dgelwin.cab
    BitComet_AddOn_v7.1.CAB
    DVDFABDE_CRYPTER_2.9.83_ADDON.CAB
    Foxy_DVDShrink_3.2.0.15_Addon_v1.1.cab
    Foxy_Nirsoft_Collection_LARGE_Addon_v1.1.cab
    Foxy_dotNET_1.1_and_2.0_SVCPACK_Addon_v1.1.cab <------ Replaced in Current install.
    JRE509AddonNoUpdateCheck.7z
    Kels_AudioShellExt_addon_v1.2.CAB
    Kels_CDImageGUI_addon_Beta3.CAB
    Kel_CPLBonus_addon_v3.8.CAB
    Kels_ResHack_addon_v3.4.0.79.CAB
    Kels_Uber_Addon_v7.8.CAB <------------- Replaced in Current install.
    Kels_VirtualCD_addon_v2.1.CAB
    KTT_7zip442_addon.cab
    MrsP_Absolutist_Flash_Games_Addon_v1.0.1.cab
    MrsP_DAMN_NFO_Viewer_Addon_v2.10.0032.cab
    MrsP_Deadly_Rooms_Of_Death_Addon_v1.6.7.cab
    MrsP_FastStone_Image_Viewer_Addon_v2.5.cab
    MrsP_Flexible_Renamer_Addon_v7.3.cab
    MrsP_FreeWare_Games_Addon_v1.1.1.cab
    MrsP_FreshFiles_Finder_Addon_v1.1.0.cab
    MrsP_GipsySoft_Zoom_Plus_Addon_v1.8.cab
    MrsP_Karen_Once-A-Day_Addon_v1.0.3.cab
    MrsP_MSGreetFonts_Addon.cab
    MrsP_MSPubFonts_Addon.cab
    MrsP_MSWorksFonts_Addon.cab
    MrsP_MWSnap_Addon_v3.00.0.74.cab
    MrsP_Neave_Flash_Games_Addon_v1.0.1.cab
    MrsP_PowerOff_Addon_v3.0.1.3.cab
    MrsP_RegTweaker_CPL_Addon_v1.8.1.110b.cab
    MrsP_Startup_Delayer_CPL_Addon_v2.1.10.cab
    RogueSpearAddonsAdobeReader_7.0.8.cab
    RogueSpearAddonsKeePass_1.05.cab
    RVMAddonsWMP10_2.9.7z
    SysInternals_AddOn_2.8.CAB
    Themes_rytukz_VistaCG_v1.1_addon.cab
    Xable_DateEdit-v1.0_addon.cab

    Currently using the above with the following changes

    --->Replaced 'RVMUpdatePack2.1.1.7z' with:
    RVMUpdatePack2.1.2.7z
    RVMAddons_2.1.2to2.1.2a_Update.7z

    --->Replaced 'Kels_Uber_Addon_v7.8.CAB' with:
    RVMAddons_1.7.2.7z
    Addon_Notepad2G_dgelwin.cab
    Juzman_Addon_TaskSwitchXP_v2.0.11.cab
    Kels_CabTool_addon_v1.8_Update2.CAB
    Kels_CompBin_addon_v1.2.cab
    MrsP_WhyReboot_Addon_v1.0.0.500.cab
    MrsP_WinRoll_Addon_v2.0.cab
    Xable_PathCopy-v1.1_addon.cab

    --->Replaced 'Foxy_dotNET_1.1_and_2.0_SVCPACK_Addon_v1.1.cab' with:
    RogueSpearAddonsDotNET_20.zip
Unfortunately none of the changes have helped and the problem persists. Actually I have been having this problem for almost atleast over six months if not longer and I havew obviously been using updated Ryan packs and other addons on a regualr basis. The first thing I had dropped was the Kels Runtimes thinking that might be causing the problem but that has not helped either.

Shark007
Posts: 326
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 9:25 pm

Post by Shark007 » Tue Oct 10, 2006 8:30 pm

wow .. that is some list.

I don't use any addons you've listed.

how about BTS drivers .. i use the mass storage drivers.

shark

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Tue Oct 10, 2006 9:07 pm

Nope I don't use BTS drivers.

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Tue Oct 10, 2006 9:55 pm

ok den its the one i suggested .. anyone up to testing it with the ryan update pack

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Wed Oct 11, 2006 2:36 am

Unlikely that it's being caused solely by the update pack. Or that it won't happen even in a vanilla SP2 install. Registry tweaks and what run-time services that are default to AUTO being changed to Manual or Disabled can often cause issues, especially if they've been forced into that state.

While I have not experienced a Runtime 217 error, I used to get a hail of "autoexec.nt" and "config.nt" errors at one point in time. Which will inevitably happen when you rip out 16-bit support.

I can only suggest some combination of addons (and no, I don't mean any ONE specific addon) that might be causing or revealing a potential system flaw or that might be having some form of offset problem. Since I have largely stuck with on single master-addon that I've composited from what few I use, trying to narrow down what circumstances might be causing it would be difficult, especially considering that software on different hardware will always handle differently.

Shark007
Posts: 326
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 9:25 pm

Post by Shark007 » Thu Oct 12, 2006 7:45 pm

another question to those experiencing this error...

are you using IE7 ? ( i am )


shark

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Thu Oct 12, 2006 8:55 pm

I am using IE7 and in fact for a long time I had not even bothered with the error, since I thought it was an error caused by the IE7 beta. My reason for thinking this was that I had first started noticing this error only after I started using IE7 beta (almost a yr ago), also the error used to only come when closing IE7 and not with any other program. But then a friend told me he was using IE7 beta and did not have the same problem. As for the errors with other programs, that only started around 5 months ago, I think. At first I thought Kel's Runtime package might be the cause, but removing that id not help. Then I removed Kel's Uber pack, that also did not solve the problem and thus here I am still stuck with the silly errors. :(

By the way I get the errors even without IE7 installed. I guess I left answering the question for last. :)
Last edited by Sanjay on Thu Oct 12, 2006 11:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Thu Oct 12, 2006 9:21 pm

I also use IE 7

devilrunner
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 2:14 pm

Post by devilrunner » Fri Oct 13, 2006 10:09 am

I am also experiencing the errors.

I have a suspicion that MUI or/and Office2K3 has something to do with the errors.
Any of you using MUI and/or Office2k3 ?

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Fri Oct 13, 2006 5:32 pm

I am using Office 2003, not sure what MUI stands for though. But I have been using Office 2003 since when it first came out in 2002 and did not face any errors. It is only over the last 6 months or so that I am facing this problem.

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Sat Oct 14, 2006 4:45 pm

i use office 2003 and IE 7 .. umm hope sum1 can figure it out whats causing the problem

devilrunner
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 2:14 pm

Post by devilrunner » Sun Oct 15, 2006 8:10 am

MUI stands for multilingual user interface
It means you can use your english windows in different languages.
English XP with dutch menus and dialogs in my case...

Since you are not familiar with MUI you will prolly not be using it.
Hence it's eliminated as the cause of our common problem.

User avatar
Hildenstern
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 6:21 pm

Post by Hildenstern » Wed Oct 18, 2006 6:24 pm

I am getting this error too. Some days very little and then today with pretty much every program I close. Utterly random :@

I'm uninstalling .net 2.0. Also, this install of XP is about 4 days old. I reinstalled because of various issues, this being one of them! :P

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Thu Oct 19, 2006 4:40 am

seems like many ppl have this problem.. well iam just building another dvd. using the latest update pack and IE 7 final..

User avatar
Hildenstern
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 6:21 pm

Post by Hildenstern » Thu Oct 19, 2006 4:07 pm

Uninstalled .net 2.0 and still got the error... :(

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Thu Oct 19, 2006 9:49 pm

Maybe silly, but I want to know the answer. Does anybody experiencing this error, using nod32 antivirus? If so, did you cracked it?
Just want to know. :oops:

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Fri Oct 20, 2006 2:09 am

I use Symantec Antivirus Corporate version and No, it is not cracked.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Fri Oct 20, 2006 4:39 pm

Sanjay wrote:I use Symantec Antivirus Corporate version and No, it is not cracked.
Thanx for the info. I have an idea about my nod32, that it sometimes creates problems. Will post here if i can find any.

devilrunner
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 2:14 pm

Post by devilrunner » Tue Oct 24, 2006 9:23 am

I am not using any Antivirus software and still getting the errors...

Maybe we all share some driverpacks?
Perhaps that's where the problem is?

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Tue Oct 24, 2006 4:13 pm

devilrunner wrote:I am not using any Antivirus software and still getting the errors...

Maybe we all share some driverpacks?
Perhaps that's where the problem is?
If by driverpacks you mean Bashrat's driver packs, then I don't use any driver packs. I do use my own drivers via the WINNT.SIF

devilrunner
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 2:14 pm

Post by devilrunner » Tue Oct 31, 2006 7:51 pm

Since I re-enabled advanced text service I seem to have allot less of these error messages.

Could this be the problem?
I was using a tweak that disabled that text service thingie..you know...language bar..ctfmon stuff

Anybody else still experiencing or having found the solution to this annoying problem?

Also I would like to do tests on this matter.
Does anybody have a working solid procedure to produce this error popup message?

ALSO: ARE ALL OF YOU WHO ARE EXPERIENCING THIS ERROR USING ATI GRAFICS CARDS?
Apparently there seems to be allot of stuff on the net concerning this error all of them using ATI's

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Tue Oct 31, 2006 8:15 pm

nope am using nvidia and i havnt disable those ctfmon stuffs.. but i think the language bar is disabled.. but i still get errors..

Shark007
Posts: 326
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 9:25 pm

Post by Shark007 » Tue Oct 31, 2006 9:27 pm

well it seems we're still no closer to a common 'thing' among us all.

Now that grasping at straws is our only solution ..
how about office 2003 + updates via microsoft update ...
I install only word and excel using the stripped down buckeye method


shaek

devilrunner
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 2:14 pm

Post by devilrunner » Sat Nov 04, 2006 6:15 am

I just made allot of versions of my windows install dvd and tested them.
It would seem that I don't get the error messages anymore if I leave out following:

C_-HOSTS_Secure_CPLaddon-v1.1-DumpyDooby.cab
Foxy_DVDDecrypter_3.5.4.0_Addon_v1.0_MODdevilrunner.cab
Foxy_DVDShrink_3.2.0.15_Addon_v1.1_MODdevilrunner.cab
Foxy_TinyHexer_1.7.1.4_Addon_v1.0_MODdevilrunner.cab
Foxy_WinMerge_2.4.10_Addon_v1.0_MODdevilrunner.cab
Irfanview-addon_MODdevilrunner.cab
Kels_1337_addon_v0.51.CAB
Kels_AudioShellExt_addon_v1.2.CAB
Kels_Hoster_addon_v3.1.CAB
Kels_UniversalSilentSwitchFinder_addon_v1.4.1.1.CAB
MrsP_Advanced_LAN_Pump_Addon_v2.31_MODdevilrunner.cab
MrsP_DAMN_NFO_Viewer_Addon_v2.10.0032_MODdevilrunner.cab
MrsP_Exact_Audio_Copy_Addon_v0.95b3_MODdevilrunner.cab
MrsP_FreshFiles_Finder_Addon_v1.1.0_MODdevilrunner.cab
MrsP_RegTweaker_CPL_Addon_v1.8.1.110b_MODdevilrunner.cab
MrsP_Universal_Extractor_Addon_v1.2.1_MODdevilrunner.cab
TD_CMDHIDE_Addon.cab
+
Mass storage drivers slipstreamed in txtsetup.sif


Offcourse it could be that the errors just don't show to get me pissed off when they do tomorrow :-)

Anyone has a proven way of getting the error?

And what about Xpize? Are we all using Xpize?

Shark007
Posts: 326
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 9:25 pm

Post by Shark007 » Sat Nov 04, 2006 6:44 pm

devilrunner wrote:I just made allot of versions of my windows install dvd and tested them.
It would seem that I don't get the error messages anymore if I leave out following:

C_-HOSTS_Secure_CPLaddon-v1.1-DumpyDooby.cab
Foxy_DVDDecrypter_3.5.4.0_Addon_v1.0_MODdevilrunner.cab
Foxy_DVDShrink_3.2.0.15_Addon_v1.1_MODdevilrunner.cab
Foxy_TinyHexer_1.7.1.4_Addon_v1.0_MODdevilrunner.cab
Foxy_WinMerge_2.4.10_Addon_v1.0_MODdevilrunner.cab
Irfanview-addon_MODdevilrunner.cab
Kels_1337_addon_v0.51.CAB
Kels_AudioShellExt_addon_v1.2.CAB
Kels_Hoster_addon_v3.1.CAB
Kels_UniversalSilentSwitchFinder_addon_v1.4.1.1.CAB
MrsP_Advanced_LAN_Pump_Addon_v2.31_MODdevilrunner.cab
MrsP_DAMN_NFO_Viewer_Addon_v2.10.0032_MODdevilrunner.cab
MrsP_Exact_Audio_Copy_Addon_v0.95b3_MODdevilrunner.cab
MrsP_FreshFiles_Finder_Addon_v1.1.0_MODdevilrunner.cab
MrsP_RegTweaker_CPL_Addon_v1.8.1.110b_MODdevilrunner.cab
MrsP_Universal_Extractor_Addon_v1.2.1_MODdevilrunner.cab
TD_CMDHIDE_Addon.cab
+
Mass storage drivers slipstreamed in txtsetup.sif


Offcourse it could be that the errors just don't show to get me pissed off when they do tomorrow :-)

Anyone has a proven way of getting the error?

And what about Xpize? Are we all using Xpize?
lol@ "Anyone has a proven way of getting the error?"
If we knew how to reproduce it, we'd also know how to solve it.

I dont use anything you listed. i dont use xPize either.

I stopped using my stripped down version of Office 2003, and install from the original cdrom after XP is installed.

I did a clean install 24hrs ago.. no errors yet ...

shark

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Sat Nov 04, 2006 8:27 pm

from that list i use

Kels_AudioShellExt_addon_v1.2.CAB
MrsP_RegTweaker_CPL_Addon_v1.8.1.110b_MODdevilrunner.cab

so if u have time how about only removing those and testing it

cheers

Post Reply