FF 10.0.2

Forum for anything else which doesn't fit in the above forums. Site feedback, random talk, whatever, are welcome.
User avatar
mooms
Posts: 795
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 1:29 pm
Location: France

Post by mooms » Sun Nov 06, 2011 6:42 pm

Thank you very much shiner, that do the trick !

also, found a other way to bundle extensions:

https://developer.mozilla.org/En/Develo ... of_Firefox

Can be combined wth the first method i mentioned

User avatar
shiner
Posts: 655
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 4:18 am
Location: SE Asia

Post by shiner » Sun Nov 06, 2011 11:22 pm

mooms wrote:Thank you very much shiner, that do the trick !
No problem, I will probably work on this once I get my ram problem fixed.
"You can lead a horse to water, but you can't make it drink."

User avatar
shiner
Posts: 655
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 4:18 am
Location: SE Asia

Post by shiner » Mon Nov 07, 2011 2:05 am

mooms wrote: also, found a other way to bundle extensions:

https://developer.mozilla.org/En/Develo ... of_Firefox

Can be combined wth the first method i mentioned
mooms,
After looking at this for a few minutes, I realized you probably shouldn't use the method I posted before:
setting the preference extensions.autoDisableScopes to 14
Use the other one:
user_pref("extensions.installDistroAddons", true);

is better.

otherwise, your end user will have unwanted and malicious addons being installled without their knowledge, which is the point of this GOOD feature in version 8.0.
"You can lead a horse to water, but you can't make it drink."

User avatar
mooms
Posts: 795
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 1:29 pm
Location: France

Post by mooms » Mon Nov 07, 2011 9:17 am

user_pref("extensions.installDistroAddons", true); won't enable extensions placed in defaults/profile


If you put your extensions in distribution/extensions, you don't need to add any line to have them activated, but you still need to place your other files and folders (prefs.js, localstore.rdf, adblock subscriptions...) in defaults/profile.

User avatar
shiner
Posts: 655
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 4:18 am
Location: SE Asia

Post by shiner » Tue Nov 15, 2011 10:57 pm

FF8.0.1 has been released.
Last edited by shiner on Tue Nov 15, 2011 11:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"You can lead a horse to water, but you can't make it drink."

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Tue Nov 15, 2011 11:06 pm

Thanks for the heads up

ccl0
Posts: 817
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 1:56 am

Post by ccl0 » Tue Dec 20, 2011 2:16 am

so did they ever fix that annoying thing with addons in version 9?

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Fri Dec 23, 2011 7:50 am

Version 10 will show addons as compatible by default, if that's what you're wondering.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

ccl0
Posts: 817
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 1:56 am

Post by ccl0 » Wed Jan 04, 2012 3:59 pm

hm. maybe i'll wait to try out version 10 then. i'm still on 3.6 :P

User avatar
shiner
Posts: 655
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 4:18 am
Location: SE Asia

Post by shiner » Tue Jan 31, 2012 12:41 am

FF 10.0 is now on Mozilla's ftp server.
"You can lead a horse to water, but you can't make it drink."

ccl0
Posts: 817
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 1:56 am

Post by ccl0 » Mon Feb 13, 2012 2:58 pm

looks like they are making a few tweaks to the gui

first concept looked like this http://www.pcper.com/news/General-Tech/ ... gle-Chrome

now to this http://download.cnet.com/2300-2137_4-10 ... ?tag=mncol

only main difference i can tell is they removed the firefox dropdown box in the upper left corner.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:07 pm

I like

User avatar
shiner
Posts: 655
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 4:18 am
Location: SE Asia

Post by shiner » Fri Feb 17, 2012 1:28 am

updated to 10.0.2.
Don't know yet what this fixes.
"You can lead a horse to water, but you can't make it drink."

adric
Posts: 582
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Fri Feb 17, 2012 4:47 am

This is all that I found. The only file I see that changed for both Firefox and Thunderbird was omni.ja

Al

ccl0
Posts: 817
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 1:56 am

Post by ccl0 » Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:04 pm

i finally updated from 3.6 to 10.2
i really dislike this current gui.
tabs on top just seem so wrong (i know you can move them to the bottom but it still does not look like 3.6)

adric
Posts: 582
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Sun Feb 19, 2012 6:16 am

ccl0 wrote:i finally updated from 3.6 to 10.2
i really dislike this current gui.
tabs on top just seem so wrong (i know you can move them to the bottom but it still does not look like 3.6)
Restore the look and feel of Thunderbird 3. Try the Ignore Aero Addon here.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sun Feb 19, 2012 9:06 am

ccl0 wrote:i finally updated from 3.6 to 10.2
i really dislike this current gui.
tabs on top just seem so wrong (i know you can move them to the bottom but it still does not look like 3.6)
At least Firefox gives you the choice to make the browser look like you want, even if you don't like the defaults :)
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

ccl0
Posts: 817
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 1:56 am

Post by ccl0 » Mon Feb 20, 2012 1:46 am

indeed! but maybe i'm just old school, i find the more minimalized it is, the harder it becomes to navigate.


oh and thanks for the link adric :)

Post Reply