Welcome to Windows XP Service Pack 4

Forum to discuss Update Packs created by community members for the various Windows operating systems.
Post Reply
spider
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 1:06 am

Post by spider » Mon Nov 24, 2014 9:38 pm

@ harkaz

I noticed that some files or a package seems to have paths hard-wired rather than following specified directories (ala through winnt.sif)

http://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_QNEP ... authuser=0
http://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_QNEP ... authuser=0


Re: uxtheme patch.

Cool , look forward to it.

Also what do you think about having other system file patches put together in a zip (separate from the sp4/postsp4updates), to include things like i mentioned in a previous post and other things like Hosts files. (http://winhelp2002.mvps.org/hosts.htm)


Also these patches seem to no longer work :(
I get setup errors when i tried to include them.
Any insight of what could be the cause, have the hex locations changed you think?
spider wrote:I thought POS was for Point Of Sale systems ie cash registers etc

@Hazkaz Can you please tell me if i should still use these or if they have been implemented (I assume most haven't, I will be doing my first build this weekend so will figure it out eventually. )


http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2274

Currently i use these:
PatchAddon_HIVESYS-1920x1200
PatchAddon_SFC_OS_v14
PatchAddon_SYSSETUP_InfSkip_v14
PatchAddon_TCPIP_250_v14d
PatchAddon_XPRAID5_v14

Service descriptions:
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2325

Stop SCSI Drivers from loading:
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.p ... sc&start=0

Enable Hibernate Reg tweak:
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.p ... t=kb893056

harkaz
Posts: 720
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 10:23 am
Location: GR

Post by harkaz » Tue Nov 25, 2014 4:44 am

These files should reside in the %systemroot%\system32 as well. The netfx35.inf copies these files to the 11 dirid. So they must be added later by the MSI installer. In any case, check it again.

I'll look into the patches soon.
Windows XP Unofficial SP4 (2014, 2016, and 2019): viewtopic.php?t=10321
Non-IT stuff:
Retinal changes in schizophrenia (2019): https://academic.oup.com/schizophreniab ... 06/5598443

JohnID
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2014 10:39 pm

Post by JohnID » Tue Nov 25, 2014 5:02 am

WineTest is a good way to check for any issues not encountered by other Windows XP builds.

VirtualBox Guest: Windows XP Professional SP3 with live install of SP4.

The Version 1.0 msvcrt:time error was fixed with Version 2.0.
http://test.winehq.org/data/288f1868b7e ... :time.html
http://test.winehq.org/data/6d6dd3c42b9 ... :time.html

Another issue not encountered by other builds is with vbscript:run.
http://test.winehq.org/data/6d6dd3c42b9 ... 8;run.html

Code: Select all

run.c:1043: Test failed: api.vbs: L"WeekDayName(1, true, 0) = Mon"
There are some other issues as well, i.e. comctl32:propsheet, d3dx9_36:shader, msi:install and user32:msg. You just need to filter out possible system noise.

A common issue between Version 1.0 and Version 2.0.
http://test.winehq.org/data/6d6dd3c42b9 ... stall.html

Code: Select all

install.c:2032: GetProcAddress(MsiGetComponentPathExA) failed
install.c:2037: GetProcAddress(RegDeleteKeyExA) failed

harkaz
Posts: 720
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 10:23 am
Location: GR

Post by harkaz » Tue Nov 25, 2014 6:48 am

It may be difficult to determine what caused these issues. Is there a way I can get more details about the failed API calls?

(I need the error codes at least).

User avatar
FM
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 2:48 pm
Location: Earth

Post by FM » Wed Nov 26, 2014 7:40 pm

I've been reading about this W-XP SP4 and finally joined to ask... will there be a posting when this SP4 is complete?
I've DnLded what I think is the latest, WindowsXP-USP4-v2-x86-ENU.exe.

THANKS
FM

User avatar
bphlpt
Posts: 1374
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 1:11 am

Post by bphlpt » Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:00 pm

After more than a year's worth of harkaz's very hard work and much testing, what you have is the latest, and it is complete and final AFAIK, unless bugs crop up and fixes are found for them. But then I thought the same was true about v1 when it was released, so keep checking back. :)

Cheers and Regards

no1uknow
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2014 2:18 pm

Post by no1uknow » Wed Nov 26, 2014 10:22 pm

Hello everyone, this is my first post here. First thing I want to say is thank you to harkaz for all of their fine work!

I do have an issue with SP4 when integrated into an official SP2 or SP3 image using nlite. For some reason I cannot open any 16-bit applications. I get an error message saying "xyz.exe is not a valid Win32 application". This issue does not occur with a live install of SP4 into a fully updated SP3 installation.

Has anyone else had this issue?

Thank You in advance.

harkaz
Posts: 720
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 10:23 am
Location: GR

Post by harkaz » Thu Nov 27, 2014 7:00 am

@no1uknow I will check this. Probably it's related with security enhancement in hivesys.inf:

HKLM,"System\CurrentControlSet\Control\WoW","CmdLine",0x00020000,"%NTVDM_WOWCMD%"
HKLM,"System\CurrentControlSet\Control\WoW","DefaultSeparateVDM",0x00000002,"no"
HKLM,"System\CurrentControlSet\Control\WoW","KnownDLLs",0x00000000,\
"COMM.DRV COMMDLG.DLL CTL3DV2.DLL DDEML.DLL KEYBOARD.DRV LANMAN.DRV MMSYSTEM.DLL MOUSE.DRV NETAPI.DLL OLECLI.DLL OLESVR.DLL PMSPL.DLL SHELL.DLL SOUND.DRV SYSTEM.DRV TOOLHELP.DLL VGA.DRV WFWNET.DRV WIN87EM.DLL WINOLDAP.MOD WINSOCK.DLL WINSPOOL.EXE WOWDEB.EXE TIMER.DRV RASAPI16.DLL COMPOBJ.DLL STORAGE.DLL OLE2.DLL OLE2DISP.DLL OLE2NLS.DLL TYPELIB.DLL MSVIDEO.DLL AVIFILE.DLL MSACM.DLL MCIAVI.DRV MCISEQ.DRV MCIWAVE.DRV PROGMAN.EXE AVICAP.DLL MAPI.DLL"
HKLM,"System\CurrentControlSet\Control\WoW","LPT_TimeOut",0x00000002,"15"
HKLM,"System\CurrentControlSet\Control\WoW","SharedWoWTimeOut",0x00010003,3600
HKLM,"System\CurrentControlSet\Control\WoW","Size",0x00000002,"0"
HKLM,"System\CurrentControlSet\Control\WoW","WoWCmdLine",0x00020000,"%SystemRoot%\System32\NTVDM.EXE /A %SystemRoot%\System32\KRNL386"
HKLM,"System\CurrentControlSet\Control\WoW","WoWSize",0x00000000,"64"
Windows XP Unofficial SP4 (2014, 2016, and 2019): viewtopic.php?t=10321
Non-IT stuff:
Retinal changes in schizophrenia (2019): https://academic.oup.com/schizophreniab ... 06/5598443

harkaz
Posts: 720
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 10:23 am
Location: GR

Post by harkaz » Thu Nov 27, 2014 4:11 pm

I'm working on the 16-bit issue. It's interesting that only Windows 3.1 apps are affected; MS-DOS apps execute fine.

The keys above are not responsible for the issue; it seems like a regression issue.

Anthony21
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 12:23 am

Post by Anthony21 » Fri Nov 28, 2014 10:09 am

Haven't even think on going that far in testing this build. Not sure if I have anything to use 16bit programs that use it. But now than before, I'm not sure what was the last time I used a 16bit program. Even today with windows 7, I barely use 64bit unless the program has more enhance performance for the program to use it.

harkaz
Posts: 720
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 10:23 am
Location: GR

Post by harkaz » Fri Nov 28, 2014 1:25 pm

It's a weird issue and - I'm speculating for the moment - it may be related to the way IE gets installed in CD-ROM installations.
Windows XP Unofficial SP4 (2014, 2016, and 2019): viewtopic.php?t=10321
Non-IT stuff:
Retinal changes in schizophrenia (2019): https://academic.oup.com/schizophreniab ... 06/5598443

no1uknow
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2014 2:18 pm

Post by no1uknow » Fri Nov 28, 2014 6:52 pm

I appreciate that you're looking into this issue. One of the reasons I run Windows XP in a virtual machine is that it is still compatible with 16 bit programs that Win7 64-bit cannot run. I hope it's an easy fix.

User avatar
bphlpt
Posts: 1374
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 1:11 am

Post by bphlpt » Fri Nov 28, 2014 8:00 pm

I also hope that JohnID or someone can provide the necessary info so that SP4 can be the most accurate, complete, error and trouble free, compatible, implementation of XP that it can possibly be. The kind of XP release that MS should have provided as a final release before discontinuing support.

Cheers and Regards

PROBLEMCHYLD
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2011 5:35 pm
Location: Chicago, Illinois USA
Contact:

Post by PROBLEMCHYLD » Sun Dec 07, 2014 1:23 am

I have an issue. I have slipstream SP4 to WinXP SP3 Pro and all works fine until I use FDV WinXP fileset files. I get errors when the following files needs to be copied. I know I need to change the flags for the files below. My problem is I don't know what to change them to. I'm in the process of updating his fileset turning Windows XP Pro to WinXP Server. When I am finish, WinXP Server will only have Admin tools and networking components such as Remote Desktop, VPN, Active Directory, netbeui, WMI, FTP, IIS etc... The main reason I'm posting here, I don't get those errors unless I'm using SP4. They don't go hand in hand with each other. I would like to use both because one works without the other. Another issue I have is your patched NTOC.DLL, OCMANOLD.DLL and SYSSETUP.DLL DoNOT work. I tried them on a clean install without anything else and all I get is a infinite Windows is restarting loop....................

AMDK6.SYS = 1,,,,,,,4,0,0
AMDK7.SYS = 1,,,,,,,4,0,0
ARP1394.SYS = 1,,,,,,,4,0,0,,1,4
CRUSOE.SYS = 1,,,,,,,4,0,0
DMUTIL.DLL = 1,,,,,,,2,0,0,,1,2
HID.DLL = 1,,,,,,,2,0,0
IYUV_32.DLL = 1,,,,,,,2,0,0
KS.SYS = 1,,,,,,,4,0,0,,1,4
MF.SYS = 1,,,,,,,4,0,0,,1,4
MODEM.SYS = 1,,,,,,,4,0,0,,1,4
MOUCLASS.SYS 1,,,,,,,4,1,,,1,4
MSGROCM.DLL = 1,,,,,,,32,0,0
MSH263.DRV = 1,,,,,,,2,0,0
MSSMBIOS.SYS = 1,,,,,,,4,0,0
MSYUV.DLL = 1,,,,,,,2,0,0
NDISUIO.SYS = 1,,,,,,,4,0,0
NIC1394.SYS = 1,,,,,,,4,0,0,,1,4
NTKRNLPA.EXE = 1,,,,,,,,3,3
P3.SYS = 1,,,,,,,4,0,0
PARPORT.SYS = 1,,,,,,,4,0,0,,1,4
PID.DLL = 1,,,,,,,2,0,0
PJLMON.DLL = 1,,,,,,,2,0,0
PROCESSR.SYS = 1,,,,,,,4,0,0
SONYDCAM.SYS = 1,,,,,,,4,0,0,,1,4
STORPROP.DLL = 1,,,,,,,2,0,0
STREAM.SYS = 1,,,,,,,4,0,0
SWENUM.SYS = 1,,,,,,,4,0,0,,1,4
TUNMP.SYS = 1,,,,,,,4,0,0
USBCAMD.SYS = 1,,,,,,,4,0,0,,1,4
USBCAMD2.SYS = 1,,,,,,,4,0,0,,1,4
USBINTEL.SYS = 1,,,,,,,4,0,0,,1,4
WDMAUD.DRV = 1,,,,,,,2,0,0
WZCSAPI.DLL = 1,,,,,,,2,0,0,,1,2
WZCSVC.DLL = 1,,,,,,,2,0,0,,1,2

User avatar
FM
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 2:48 pm
Location: Earth

Post by FM » Mon Dec 08, 2014 9:50 pm

I have 2 different PC's loaded with the same CD of Win-XP Pro with SP3.
.
DELL 4600 desktop with 2 IDE HDD's (Maxtor + WD) and SP4 loaded no issues.
.
My Gigabyte 7n400 Pro2 with 2 Seagate 400gb SATA HDD's in RAID-0, SP4 will not install. Error says SP4 is corrupt.
It happens early in the attempted SP4 installations.
(NOTE) I've tried to install 4 different downloads of SP4.
.
Is this due to the Sata drives in a non AHCI system?
.
THANKS
fm

Anthony21
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 12:23 am

Post by Anthony21 » Mon Dec 08, 2014 10:51 pm

FM wrote: Is this due to the Sata drives in a non AHCI system?
fm
No, bc my Dell is old and no new bios to even have an AHCI mode for it. Is your tiny pin slot on the drive in the right place? (next to the cord connectors on the drive)

User avatar
GH0st
Posts: 620
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:31 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Post by GH0st » Tue Dec 09, 2014 2:25 am

FM wrote:My Gigabyte 7n400 Pro2 with 2 Seagate 400gb SATA HDD's in RAID-0, SP4 will not install. Error says SP4 is corrupt.
It happens early in the attempted SP4 installations.
(NOTE) I've tried to install 4 different downloads of SP4.
Is this due to the Sata drives in a non AHCI system?
This is NOT a issue with USP4, but you not loading the NEEDED driver prior to installing the OS.

This is done by pressing F6 during the initial install and loading the raid drivers via a Floppy disc or, use nLite to make a custom install disc where you inject/slipstream the drivers into the install disc. Then you will not have corruption!!

EDIT to add: nForce Raid/Ahci driver integration
Last edited by GH0st on Tue Dec 09, 2014 3:51 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
GH0st
Posts: 620
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:31 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Post by GH0st » Tue Dec 09, 2014 3:49 am

@harkaz: I have updated my POST HERE Please re-evaluate!

I noticed my last install using your USP4 actually included some of these settings. Though I did see some changes to my values set ... wondered why ... so I can reconsider my choices. Maybe your selection is better. Also added a link to the "Seconfig XP". Love this thing! I use this on a fresh install, before I ever get on the internet.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

I have 1 other tool that I use, which may be some redundancy, possible outdated due to YOUR USP4. Wondered if you would take a look at this and let me know your thoughts.

Windows Worms Doors Cleaner 1.4.1
Last edited by GH0st on Tue Dec 09, 2014 11:58 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
bphlpt
Posts: 1374
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 1:11 am

Post by bphlpt » Tue Dec 09, 2014 7:13 am

@harkaz, the post that GH0st updated is the one he linked to above, http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.p ... 610#138610, the one where he listed the registry settings he added to "**Harden TCPIP Stack** ". He's modified it a little.

@GH0st, if you will edit your post above and move the link in between "I have updated my post." and "Please re-evaluate!", I think it would be clearer. Just my opinion.

Cheers and Regards

User avatar
FM
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 2:48 pm
Location: Earth

Post by FM » Tue Dec 09, 2014 8:16 am

You folks misunderstood.
Windows XP with SP3 was installed and working fine in both PC's.
SP4 installed in the DELL fine.
The Gigabyte 7n400 Pro2 PC the SP4 will not install.

In order to install Windows XP on the Sata drives, yes, I did install the needed files during Windows 'F6' setup. Otherwise Windows will not install.
I'm an amateur when it comes to these high-tech installations, which is beyond my 'professional installation' of hitting the 'OK' button. :wink:

(Note)
I have not SlipStreamed SP4 into my Win-XP SP3 yet. Waiting for SP4 to be complete.
Last edited by FM on Tue Dec 09, 2014 9:44 am, edited 4 times in total.
Professional Software Installer...
(OK, OK, Yes, OK, Next, OK, Yes, EXIT) :twisted:

harkaz
Posts: 720
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 10:23 am
Location: GR

Post by harkaz » Tue Dec 09, 2014 3:33 pm

@FM Try using the 2 ISOs containing the SP4 installer files in 2 RAR5 SFX volumes. I suppose that it was a problem during the extraction process. If it's not fixed this way, can you give me a picture of the error message and what happens before getting it?

@GH0st, bphlpt Thanks for the update. Windows Worms Doors Closer is still relevant in SP4, so if you trust it do continue using it.

Unfortunately I have zero free time this month to look into some reported SP4 glitches. I'll try to investigate them at Christmas probably. In the meanwhile, should you have any ideas/suggestions feel free to post them here.
Windows XP Unofficial SP4 (2014, 2016, and 2019): viewtopic.php?t=10321
Non-IT stuff:
Retinal changes in schizophrenia (2019): https://academic.oup.com/schizophreniab ... 06/5598443

User avatar
GH0st
Posts: 620
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:31 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Post by GH0st » Tue Dec 09, 2014 11:07 pm

@harkaz: Thank you, I have been using the "Windows Worm Doors Cleaner" for years now, I do TRUST it!

Thank you, Have a Merry Christmas!

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Tue Dec 09, 2014 11:35 pm

I have the best Antivirus and Malware protection in the world, it's called ´brain.exe´. :lol:

User avatar
GH0st
Posts: 620
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:31 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Post by GH0st » Wed Dec 10, 2014 1:16 am

Outbreaker wrote:I have the best Antivirus and Malware protection in the world, it's called ´brain.exe´. :lol:
We all got that, but sometimes it sleeps ... Then we use Eset Nod32 Av

shon3i
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 1:16 pm

Post by shon3i » Wed Dec 10, 2014 5:34 pm

Hello

I just splitstream SP4 to clean RTM XP Pro source, and i get this during install ?

Image

I do this on XP SP3. What i am doing wrong ?

User avatar
bphlpt
Posts: 1374
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 1:11 am

Post by bphlpt » Wed Dec 10, 2014 6:00 pm

I'm sure we need more info. How, EXACTLY did you perform the slipstream? ie, what was the host OS, what command or tool did you use to do the slipstream, what tool did you use to make the ISO, did you then burn the new install source to CD/DVD or are you installing via USB, if you are using USB then what tool did you use to transfer the install source to a USB in an installable format, did you do ANYTHING else to the install source such as add drivers, addons, tweaks, removals via nLite, etc, etc? The more info you can provide, even if you don't think it's important, might help someone help you.

Cheers and Regards

User avatar
GH0st
Posts: 620
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:31 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Post by GH0st » Wed Dec 10, 2014 8:07 pm

Makes me think there is a hardware failing here ... CD/DVDrom, or maybe just configuration of it in bios. To many possibilities to think of with out more info.

May want to try to just load the ISO on to a USB-(Thumb)-Drive. Just make the ISO as one normally would, but dont burn to disc, rather use "Rufus" to install to a USB Drive. Then install OS from that.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Dec 10, 2014 9:32 pm

Naw he's missing his CD identification files.

shon3i
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 1:16 pm

Post by shon3i » Thu Dec 11, 2014 3:13 am

I splitstream under XP SP3, using /integrate switch on clean XP Pro SP0 RTM source. After that i build ISO, and install in VirtualBox in usual way.. Not use any other addons, tweaks, etc.. And i did not install it on real hardware

EDIT: It's false alarm :D i did it again and now seem everything works just fine :D

I think i found what problem is, WIN51CD2 file is missed after fist integration

shon3i
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 1:16 pm

Post by shon3i » Thu Dec 11, 2014 4:15 am

Another problem, every serial key i used before, not funcional anymore? Did something changed in pidgen ?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Dec 11, 2014 2:32 pm

shon3i wrote:Another problem, every serial key i used before, not funcional anymore? Did something changed in pidgen ?
There are only a couple of reasons for this. Integration under win7 and your key was blacklisted in one of the official service packs are the main two I can think of. Was your key working on xp sp3?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Dec 11, 2014 2:33 pm

shon3i wrote:I splitstream under XP SP3, using /integrate switch on clean XP Pro SP0 RTM source. After that i build ISO, and install in VirtualBox in usual way.. Not use any other addons, tweaks, etc.. And i did not install it on real hardware

EDIT: It's false alarm :D i did it again and now seem everything works just fine :D

I think i found what problem is, WIN51CD2 file is missed after fist integration
Called it :P

shon3i
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 1:16 pm

Post by shon3i » Thu Dec 11, 2014 4:08 pm

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:
shon3i wrote:Another problem, every serial key i used before, not funcional anymore? Did something changed in pidgen ?
There are only a couple of reasons for this. Integration under win7 and your key was blacklisted in one of the official service packs are the main two I can think of. Was your key working on xp sp3?
Yes key work like charm on SP3 and SP3 with update pack form onepiece or user_hidden. I use custom WINNT.SIF and that key i used for many years, i got it from my college but it's VL key. I will try with Home key that i got on laptop which is OEM

First time i use ryanvm integrator to splitstream SP4 should be the same as prue integrate switch ? i did not touch other options.

So Win7 will have impact on keys also ?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Dec 11, 2014 4:46 pm

Yes win 7 destroys the pidgen routine

shon3i
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 1:16 pm

Post by shon3i » Fri Dec 12, 2014 7:35 am

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:Yes win 7 destroys the pidgen routine
You been right my friend. Now everything work as should :)

darkrats
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 11:49 am

Post by darkrats » Fri Dec 12, 2014 7:59 am

Just wondering if the (ported to XP) updates will be available for December (especially the IE8 update)?

NT Five
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 11:49 am
Location: NT5 Land

Post by NT Five » Sat Dec 13, 2014 1:24 am

@ harkaz:

Nice job !

I would like to make a french version of the pack.

Please explain how to proceed.

User avatar
Atari800xl
Posts: 345
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:46 pm
Location: NL

Post by Atari800xl » Sat Dec 13, 2014 1:52 am

@NT Five, if you've read Harkaz' latest reply, you'll know that he won't have a lot of time until (after?) Christmas, so don't expect an answer soon. Maybe in the future Harkaz will explain how to make localized versions, but I wouldn't hold my breath, if I were you.
You're not the "Pyrenees" guy from MDL, are you? If so, didn't you have any luck with the localized OnePiece packs? (Smaller downloads, as well). You do realize OnePiece just created new (ready to go!) localized Update packs? I created new XP iso's yesterday, using Final Pack 1.0.5 and a december POS Addon. If you're interested, head on over to the appropriate thread.

harkaz
Posts: 720
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 10:23 am
Location: GR

Post by harkaz » Sun Dec 14, 2014 5:37 pm

@darkrats I won't release ported-to-XP installers for this month.

@NT Five It is a long process and I haven't found a way to automate it. Probably the best way to go is to create an updated installation disk is by slightly modifying Onepiece's french update pack files on your CD (after integrating the updatepack to it) and then sign the modified files.

I don't plan to write a step-by-step tutorial for XP SP4: the information required to sign the updated files are already available somewhere in this thread. ( http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.p ... 372#136372 and later posts)

darkrats
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 11:49 am

Post by darkrats » Mon Dec 15, 2014 8:19 am

Sad news about the XP installers, but understandable during this busy Christmas time.
I hope your holidays are good ones, and I look forward to any January updates you can post.

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Mon Dec 15, 2014 1:33 pm

@harkaz
Do you know how to make Windows XP accept a self signed "syssetup.inf" and "layout.inf" file without hacking the "syssetup.dll" file?

[EDIT]
Found the part of the tutorial that solved my problem.
But i still need some help with a related problem:
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=10503

User avatar
FM
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 2:48 pm
Location: Earth

Post by FM » Wed Dec 17, 2014 10:14 pm

FOUND THE PROBLEM (my fault).
Was Win XP automated download of updates. (I changed it and forgot, :oops: )
Once I rebooted, SP4 installed.

=================================
harkaz wrote:@FM Try using the 2 ISOs containing the SP4 installer files in 2 RAR5 SFX volumes. I suppose that it was a problem during the extraction process. If it's not fixed this way, can you give me a picture of the error message and what happens before getting it?

@GH0st, bphlpt Thanks for the update. Windows Worms Doors Closer is still relevant in SP4, so if you trust it do continue using it.

Unfortunately I have zero free time this month to look into some reported SP4 glitches. I'll try to investigate them at Christmas probably. In the meanwhile, should you have any ideas/suggestions feel free to post them here.
Professional Software Installer...
(OK, OK, Yes, OK, Next, OK, Yes, EXIT) :twisted:

User avatar
GH0st
Posts: 620
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:31 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Post by GH0st » Wed Dec 17, 2014 10:40 pm

@harkaz: Would you consider doing your next update, to include all updates thru December 2014? To be released in Jan??

harkaz
Posts: 720
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 10:23 am
Location: GR

Post by harkaz » Fri Dec 19, 2014 5:28 pm

I will try to create the next update pack release when the new .NET updates are available, probably in January.

User avatar
GH0st
Posts: 620
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:31 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Post by GH0st » Fri Dec 19, 2014 7:48 pm

ty

User avatar
GH0st
Posts: 620
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:31 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Happy New Year everyone!

Post by GH0st » Thu Jan 01, 2015 10:05 am

Ok folks, here to report, I just did another install of my operating system and I am now very pleased!

Over the last few days, I have done many differant installs of the OS, having issues with what may have been a corrupted final ISO or Rufus messed up the ISO going to USB thumb drive. So has been a ruff past 2 days for me.
(I went back to Rufus 1.4.10)
~~~~~~~~

What I ended up with is PERFECTION. WinXP Pro sp0, used nLite to slipstream USP4 v2 directly, added my "Intel Inf" drivers and I did NO removals of componants, I also did no TWEAKS, no nothing. I did use the portion of nLite to add my serial number (unattend options), but that's it. I let Windows and Harkaz install things as they designed. Tweaked the live install when it was done. THIS IS THE BEST WAY TO DO IT!!!!!!!!!

This computer has never been so "lickity split" fast ever!!! My hard drive has never produced this speed on past systems and it does it consistantly. Not sure why this is, but the speed is nice. I have a Velociraptor, which past installs will quickly drop to the 160-165mbs speed. This is now 180-183mbs speed and consistantly. This makes it FEEEEEL wonderful!

Security enhancements that Harkaz has done, added to my Security Enhancements by GH0st, along with Eset Nod32 Av, make me tighter then Windows7+8 could ever be!

Thanks again Harkaz!!!

** When you do your next intall with USP4, remember to K.I.S.S. (keep it simple stupid), just slipstream, no tweaks, let it install itself the way it wants, then tweak the live install! **

P.S. I will be keeping this install for some time now.

Edit to add: That I used the Post "SP4addon-241114.zip", installed as per instructions, worked perfect. My first trip to windows updates gave me just the December 2014 updates, so this Post SP4 update pack made me fully updates thru November 2014! I just used nLite to SLIPSTREAM USP4 into my SP0, then minimized nLite while I manually installed the SP4addon-241114.zip pack, then used nLite for some "Unattend options", made a ISO, burned ISO to thumb drive using Rufus 1.4.10, as there may be a problem with the newest version.
Last edited by GH0st on Thu Jan 01, 2015 8:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.

poolside

Post by poolside » Thu Jan 01, 2015 1:36 pm

I suppose there's no use in hoping for an x64 USP3?

User avatar
FM
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 2:48 pm
Location: Earth

Post by FM » Thu Jan 01, 2015 1:49 pm

Like GH0st, I too just did a partition format and ReInstall of Win-XP-Pro-SP3 (from my slipstream).
Then installed the SP4 before the PC's drivers... was curious.

File - 'WindowsXP-USP4-v2-x86-ENU.exe' went like a charm, even seemed faster than the other 3 SP's.

THANKS harkas!!!
Professional Software Installer...
(OK, OK, Yes, OK, Next, OK, Yes, EXIT) :twisted:

User avatar
GH0st
Posts: 620
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:31 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Post by GH0st » Thu Jan 01, 2015 7:45 pm

FM wrote:Like GH0st, I too just did a partition format and ReInstall of Win-XP-Pro-SP3 (from my slipstream).
Then installed the SP4 before the PC's drivers... was curious.

File - 'WindowsXP-USP4-v2-x86-ENU.exe' went like a charm, even seemed faster than the other 3 SP's.

THANKS harkas!!!
I too did a install this way, adding USP4 v2 from a Live (yet fresh) install, its does really well this way too!

User avatar
GH0st
Posts: 620
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:31 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Post by GH0st » Thu Jan 01, 2015 7:48 pm

poolside wrote:I suppose there's no use in hoping for an x64 USP3?
I am amazed that Harkaz has put so much time into this project for us all as it is, I can't imagine he would want to take on another project!

Post Reply