"framedyn.dll" and "srclient.dll" proble

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Rhor
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 6:45 pm
Location: New York

"framedyn.dll" and "srclient.dll" proble

Post by Rhor » Tue Dec 13, 2005 10:10 pm

I use many addons with nLite, including the "RyanVM's Windows XP Post-SP2 Update Pack 2.0.1". I recieve problems with the following files: "framedyn.dll" and "srclient.dll" at the first boot. The following are the addons that maybe are the cause (from a more extensive list):

Addons_ImageResizer-v1[1].1_OrcoXP
Kel_AutoPlay_addon_v1
Kel_Bootvis_Addon_v1
Kel_Services_addon_v1
Kel_strun_addon_v1
Kels_CPY2CLIP_addon_v1
Kels_opensub_addons_1
Xable_CalcPlus-v1.2_addon
Xable_OfficeUpdateEngine-v1.1_addon

Any of those uses or modifies the Dll's above mentioned?
Besides the error messages I get with those two DLL's, I see that some of the other addons are not present on the final installation, like the "Kel_selectall_addons_2", or "Kel_shmnview_addon_v1".
I will be grateful to recieve some help.

Thanks.
I know I was born and I know that I will die, everything in between is mine. I am mine.

http://rhor.deviantart.com

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Tue Dec 13, 2005 11:05 pm

ummm.. sorry... but this is the ryanvm site. not nlite.

You will get much more help in the nlite forums. Try adding each addon 1 by 1 and see shich addon is causing an issue.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Tue Dec 13, 2005 11:27 pm

the framedyn error isnt caused by the dll its cause by a bad entry in sysoc, or a screwed up inf.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
Yurek3
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: USA

Post by Yurek3 » Wed Dec 14, 2005 8:35 pm

Put your framedyn.dll in $OEM$/$$/system32/wbem/framedyn.dll

Your trouble is gone.

User avatar
Paul_365
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 6:38 am

Post by Paul_365 » Wed Dec 14, 2005 10:09 pm

Yurek3 wrote:Put your framedyn.dll in $OEM$/$$/system32/wbem/framedyn.dll

Your trouble is gone.
No, its just hidden or worked around, the original cause is still there and so are any other problems lurking in the background.

Make a new source with no spaces in your paths.

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Wed Dec 14, 2005 10:36 pm

dgelwin wrote:the framedyn error isnt caused by the dll its cause by a bad entry in sysoc, or a screwed up inf.
i hate having to quote myself but maybe you didnt notice at first, the framedyn error is caused by a bad sysoc entry, stop killing brain cells and try figure out which addon is causing your problem then report it.

also check to make sure you have no spaces in path, and that your using a clean source.

--note framedyn is caused during first boot because of a call which microsfot uses rundll to call on framedyn dll on very first boot, you can see this call by opening regedit during gui install and checking the hklm\soft\microsoft\windows\current version\run key you will see what i mean.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

vyas_vipul

Post by vyas_vipul » Tue Dec 27, 2005 3:41 am

the error is caused by .Net juss dont install addone which uses that or... ur not installin .Net correct way

zzzz
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 3:44 am

Post by zzzz » Tue Dec 27, 2005 6:57 am

what do you mean by "no spaces in path"? what path?
so what should I check? I was to check the addons (I integrate about 36 of 'em :D) then I saw your msg.

User avatar
Paul_365
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 6:38 am

Post by Paul_365 » Tue Dec 27, 2005 8:12 am

Dont Use a path with spaces for the source of your XP Files.

But like dgelwin & vyas_vipul Said above the error is probably in one of the addons / .net addon

SINFIN
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 10:59 pm

Post by SINFIN » Tue Dec 27, 2005 8:41 am

I believe "srclient.dll" has to do with Kel_strun_addon_v1.

If you actually use the program from CP you will find where it is trying to start. You can disable.

But this happened to me 1 out of 20 new CD's. Why? I don't know. :)

Are you integrating .NET?

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Tue Dec 27, 2005 12:45 pm

I use the .net addons all the time and I have never had a problem.

Rhor didn't list .net as one of the addons used anyways.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

zzzz
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 3:44 am

Post by zzzz » Tue Dec 27, 2005 2:26 pm

Actually I have tried about 15-20 images to check which one out of my 36 addons is causing problem. And I have limited the possibility to 4-5 addons. Will check some more :D

zzzz
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 3:44 am

Post by zzzz » Tue Dec 27, 2005 11:31 pm

OMG, God blesses me, finally I have found out.
This addon: Kels_opensub_addon_v1.cab is the cause of framedyn and srclient error.
Phew... pick this out of my 36 addons... :-)

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Wed Dec 28, 2005 12:39 am

Please post the bug in the addons thread so Kel can try to fix it. ;) Thx zzzz for informing us.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Sat Dec 31, 2005 6:25 am

doi now it fits, that dll dosnt have a dllregister entry point, so it cant be registered using the dllregister function of the inf, it must be registered manually by manullay addingt the reg entries so explorer would suck it in upon beeing loaded, kel actually fixed this problem in his uber pack, but i guess he forgot to refelct the fix in the single addon.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

DanielB
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 1:45 pm

Post by DanielB » Thu May 25, 2006 12:48 pm

I'm currently having this problem and I think it still is the .net 1.1sp1+2.0-pack which is causing this trouble.

This is how I think I've found the .net-thingies causing it:
- Due to my own stupid fault I saw my cmdlines.txt had no RunOnceEx defined. However, when I didn't had it I got a RunOnceEx-like screen showing me it was installing the .NET Framework(s).
- When I define to use my own RunOnceEx, it does NOT appear and I get the framedyn-errors.

Yet still, I might be wrong...

(mods: this was not ment to kick up an old topic)

Post Reply