Broken WGA 1.5.512

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
OCedHrt
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 5:32 am

Broken WGA 1.5.512

Post by OCedHrt » Mon Feb 27, 2006 12:23 am

Doesn't seem like it has been posted, but I might just suck at searching.

I pretty much just replaced the files from Kel's 1.4.410

Link

Update: Here's the link for the cab from MSFT.

Update: Oops, wasn't paying attention when I made these :D
Last edited by OCedHrt on Thu Mar 02, 2006 6:49 am, edited 2 times in total.

cybpsych
Posts: 421
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 2:33 am

Post by cybpsych » Mon Feb 27, 2006 1:55 am

OCedHrt, u got the link to the CAB file from Microsoft's site?

OCedHrt
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 5:32 am

Post by OCedHrt » Mon Feb 27, 2006 2:36 am

Nope, I went to download Windows Messenger because I removed it with nLite. Got a prompt to update WGA and so I did. I just copied the two files from my system32 directory.

User avatar
keytotime
Posts: 491
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 9:44 pm

Post by keytotime » Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:46 am

Excellent Find.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Feb 27, 2006 10:13 am

YOU STOLE MY ADDON!!! LOL hey thats ok thanks for letting us know of an updated version...

Sorry but it won't work you need to rename the files before cabbing them not after.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon Feb 27, 2006 6:21 pm

What I find funny is that Windows Update still installs version 1.3 of the WGA DLL (I just tested it today on a clean XPSP2 install).
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:26 pm

Yeah, I noticed that too a short while ago.

Another funny thing is that some downloads from MS don't require the update. Defender requires 1.5, but the WPA2 update (KB893357) will let you use 1.4.

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Mon Feb 27, 2006 10:50 pm

I can see the day coming.. you'll have something like 30 minutes to perform a WGA check after logging on. If you don't the computer logs you off. Think I'm kidding? Just you wait..

cybpsych
Posts: 421
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 2:33 am

Post by cybpsych » Mon Feb 27, 2006 11:05 pm

yeah Ryan, on a clean install, WU somehow keeps downloading the old WGA (one of the way that I used to check for *updated* WGA) ...

RogueSpear, it's possible ... I mean, just take a look at Apple's MacBook Pro using Intel Core Duo processor and mobo ...

it's practically 'locked' due to the new BIOS feature (EFI, if i'm not mistaken) ...

and the best part is, this new EFI BIOS will be in our future boards too!

EFI: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extensible ... _Interface

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Mon Feb 27, 2006 11:23 pm

@cybpsych, exactly! Everything that I'm seeing lately with TPM in the OS and the hard drive does not bode well for the enthusiast. Hell it doesn't bode well for anybody. And to think this is mostly because of the two squeaky wheels, the RIAA and the MMPA.

BTW, did you see Microsoft's new take on XP licensing? If you change your motherboard, you need a new license. In fact I just got a thing in the mail at work today from Microsoft. It was a piece of propaganda geared toward government agencies (how's that for reverse logic). In big bold letters it says "A license goes with the computer. As a computer lives and dies, so too does the license."

Are these people freakin whacked? Now in this mailer, there's instructions to go to Microsoft's web site and fill something out to get documentation about licensing. They'll actually snail mail you a USB thumb drive with all of this documentation on it. Cozy fireside reading I'm sure. Then because they're so generous, you get to keep the 32MB USB drive.

This was supposed to be the year that we upgrade our Office 2000 licenses to Office 2007 (when it comes out). Well with budget cuts for the fifth year in a row, I had a heart to heart with my boss and we decided to dump MS Office in favor of OpenOffice. It's going to be a hairy upgrade for sure, but then again I'm sure upgrading to MS Office 2007 would have been as well.

Thank God for Outlook Web Access :lol:

User avatar
dumpydooby
Posts: 530
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 6:09 am

Post by dumpydooby » Tue Feb 28, 2006 1:50 am

5eraph wrote:Yeah, I noticed that too a short while ago.

Another funny thing is that some downloads from MS don't require the update. Defender requires 1.5, but the WPA2 update (KB893357) will let you use 1.4.
The installers now have WGA validations of their own. The Active X control is practically useless now. It's main purpose seems to be to save MS bandwidth by not supplying the program to those that can't pass WGA.

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Tue Feb 28, 2006 8:11 pm

Microsoft Update now requires WGA v1.5.

One of the "fixes" is that now the plugin is more difficult to disable. It can't be done from within IE.
Last edited by 5eraph on Tue Feb 28, 2006 8:32 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Tue Feb 28, 2006 8:16 pm

Is it no longer an ActiveX control ?

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Tue Feb 28, 2006 8:16 pm

I don't know if it's still ActiveX.

It says the plugin is managed by "your Administrator," which irks me even though I'm legit. So who is my Administrator? I'm not on a domain!

User avatar
dumpydooby
Posts: 530
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 6:09 am

Post by dumpydooby » Tue Feb 28, 2006 8:58 pm

I had hacked my 1.4 LegitCheckControl.dll file. The old hack doesn't work on 1.5, however. So I ResHacked 1.4 to reflect the version of the newest DLL. Anyway, it seems to work. I can access WU just fine and dandy. But like I said before, programs still have their own WGA Validation tool ... so the LegitCheckControl.dll hack is quite pointless considering hotfixes can always be gotten from places other than WU. *shrug*

GameFAQsRolo
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 4:28 pm

Post by GameFAQsRolo » Tue Feb 28, 2006 9:12 pm

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:YOU STOLE MY ADDON!!! LOL hey thats ok thanks for letting us know of an updated version...

Sorry but it won't work you need to rename the files before cabbing them not after.
So does this addon work? I need a standalone addon for WGA Tool 1.5.512 and my attempts at making one have failed.

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Tue Feb 28, 2006 9:54 pm

Xable says that a reg entry needs to be added, GameFAQsRolo. It's not likely to work yet.

LOL, gotta love reshack. :)

Protagonist.
Posts: 162
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2005 12:02 am

Post by Protagonist. » Tue Feb 28, 2006 10:59 pm

This WGA is a pain in the old hind quarters. :P

I hope Vista has some better and less sloppy method to deal with piracy.

nessus
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 11:02 pm

Post by nessus » Tue Feb 28, 2006 11:55 pm

Just wanna ask if I rename the LegitCheckControl.dll to LgtCkCtl.dll before I makecab it then modify Kel's WGA.inf file by including Xable's reg entry like below would it work?

Code: Select all

[Version]
Signature="$Windows NT$"

[Optional Components]
WGATool

[WGATool]
OptionDesc	="Windows Genuine Advantage"
Tip		="Windows Genuine Advantage"
Modes		=0,1,2,3
RegisterDlls	=WGA.RegisterDLL
AddReg		=WGA.RegEntries

[WGA.RegisterDLL]
11,,LegitCheckControl.dll,1

[WGA.RegEntries]
HKLM,"Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\policies\Ext\CLSID","{17492023-C23A-453E-A040-C7C580BBF700}",,"1"

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Thu Mar 02, 2006 6:56 am

That depends, are you using it with the Update Pack or as a standalone?

That should work as a standalone provided you have the correct lines in ENTRIES.INI within the CAB.

If you're using it with the UP then you can simplify that to only include the registry key.

Post Reply