[Tool] SysInternals Addon Pack Builder 3.6 - 06.01.2009

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Mon Mar 20, 2006 2:06 am

hello, first off.. thanks for making this :)

now then, if i could, i would like to know what program you use to make the .exe if possible..

winRAR will open it but it doenst have the winRAR exe icon so that tells me it wasnt made with winRAR self extracting exe ...

thanks in advance

TechnoHunter

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Mon Mar 20, 2006 2:43 am

This is a normal self-extracting 7-zip file...

Read keytotime's excellent guide to make similar exes:
viewtopic.php?t=67

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Mon Mar 20, 2006 2:59 am

Ahh!

much obliged :)

-wanders off to go read some more-

TechnoHunter

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Mon Mar 20, 2006 3:30 am

I think ShareEnum is a good utility to include in this too...

User avatar
odyn1982
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2005 11:38 am
Location: Bialystok, Poland

Post by odyn1982 » Mon Mar 20, 2006 11:10 am

2.3 is up!
- Added ShareEnum
- Updated FGCBA.exe, 7z.exe and wget.exe

armond
Posts: 263
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Glendale, CA USA

Post by armond » Wed Mar 22, 2006 9:23 pm

This addon is becoming very unsable. Fix.
I tried download all the commponents with a 56K connection 6 times and always receiving this error:
** Checking if required file(s) exist...
!- 2 error(s):
- L2 File Not Found: Filemon.exe (Filemon.exe)
- L2 File Not Found: Filemon.hlp (Filemon.hlp)
!- 2 error(s).
!!!!- Critical error(s) detected, process aborted.
*** Press any key to exit...
This is only the last error!!!
Please add a functionality so that user's temp files do not deleted. User then manually download components from SysInternals, and then let the maker to make the addon pack.

armond
Posts: 263
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Glendale, CA USA

Healing download problem.

Post by armond » Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:05 pm

Hi Again,
I found some solutions for my problem:
1. Extract the SysInternals_Addon_Builder_2.3.exe with 7ZIP or WinRAR.
2. Download all files in SYSINTERNALS_DOWNLOAD.txt.
3. Make a backup of the downloaded files.
4. Copy all 15 files to the SYSINTERNALS_TEMP folder.
5. disconnect from the Internet! this is very important.
6. Run START.CMD from SYSINTERNALS_TEMP.
7. Answer each question normally. The program will try to "Download" files but it cannot do that and display some short error messages. Fortunately, the START.CMD cannot understand that and will "think" that the downloads are completed. Your addon will created, and you also keeped your downloaded files.
I'm really sorry for explaining this, but I only want to help some users.
Thank you very much.
With best regards,
Armond. :D

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Thu Mar 23, 2006 1:25 am

Hmm.. I can say that this is not a problem with FGCBA but rather with Start.cmd not doing enough error checking to check if the files were actually downloaded... (and dial-up is probably failing to download some files (time-out errors) and/or corrupting some files)...

I have tested the builder now and it downloads fine... (but I have broadband)...

I will try to improve odyn1982's START.cmd to make it much shorter and improve error-checking today when I get home from college and PM it to him so he could implement it...

User avatar
odyn1982
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2005 11:38 am
Location: Bialystok, Poland

Post by odyn1982 » Thu Mar 23, 2006 3:20 pm

2.4 up!
Redisigned START.CMD
- Wget will now re-use an existing connection to SysInternals.com instead of creating a new connection for every file (ie: Faster download and less load on SysInternals.com servers)
- Wget will now try up to 3 times before giving up and if wget causes an error START.CMD will alert the user.
- Cosmetic enhancements
- START.CMD is now modular code

User avatar
odyn1982
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2005 11:38 am
Location: Bialystok, Poland

Post by odyn1982 » Thu Mar 23, 2006 5:21 pm

Silent update with some cosmetics changes :)

armond
Posts: 263
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Glendale, CA USA

Post by armond » Thu Mar 23, 2006 11:12 pm

Hi,
Can I still use my method to make the addon?
Thanks.

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Fri Mar 24, 2006 1:08 am

No, because START.CMD will fail if wget fails... unless you remove this line from START.CMD:

Code: Select all

If errorlevel = 1 goto wgeterror
Then you can use your method.

There have been improvements to the way wget downloads the files, are you still getting the problem you mentioned with this release (2.4) ?

armond
Posts: 263
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Glendale, CA USA

Post by armond » Fri Mar 24, 2006 4:39 am

Yes, I still have the problem. Please consider my previous suggestions.

User avatar
odyn1982
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2005 11:38 am
Location: Bialystok, Poland

Post by odyn1982 » Fri Mar 24, 2006 10:07 am

armond wrote:Yes, I still have the problem. Please consider my previous suggestions.
Try this:
2.5
- The builder's temp folder was changed to "SysInternals_Builder"
- The builder downloads the SysInternals files to "SysInternals_Builder\Downloaded" folder and when the builder is finished, "SysInternals_Builder" contents are deleted except for the "Downloaded" subfolder...
- If the builder is run again in the same folder as the previously left "SysInternals_Builder", wget will only download files that are NEWER than the ones previously downloaded and if the user manually downloads and puts his files in "SysInternals_Builder\Downloaded", wget will not overwrite them.

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Fri Mar 24, 2006 1:59 pm

Why does the log file created by 'SysInternals_Addon_Builder_2.5.exe' not list ShareEnum when I chose 'd' for default as the option to include everything? By the way, it seems by the contents of the '\SYSINTERNALS_BUILDER\Downloaded' folder and also from the contents of 'SysInternals_AddOn_2.5.CAB' that ShareEnum is included in the 'addon', it just does not get listed in the log file for some reason.

The following are the contents of the log file:

Code: Select all

SysInternals AddOn Pack 2.5 Log

[Programs_Included_in_your_Addon_Pack]
AccessEnum
Autoruns
Bluescreen
Cacheset
DebugView
Diskmon
Filemon
PageDefrag
ProcessExplorer
PSshutdown
Registry Monitor
RootkitRevealer
Sync
Tcpview
Last edited by Sanjay on Fri Mar 24, 2006 4:50 pm, edited 2 times in total.

armond
Posts: 263
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Glendale, CA USA

Post by armond » Fri Mar 24, 2006 2:45 pm

OK... What you are doing their! Bravo! Working very good! Thank you.
But only a little another thing, User should be connected to the Internet for this creator to work? I think "No".
Please make a change so that the program detect the connection to the internet. Imagine that you have a the zip files and you only want to make the addon. You will run the file SysInternals_Addon_Builder_2.5.exe and then copy your downloaded into the \downloaded folder. When you will answer the start.cmd's questions. The good suggestion is this change: The start.cmd check if downloaded folder is available or not. If yes, then it use the content of the local downloaded folder to make the addon pack.
Thanks,
Armond.

Draknar
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 3:55 pm
Location: Twin Ports

Post by Draknar » Fri Mar 24, 2006 4:44 pm

Great job,

Been working right since 2.3 haven't had any trouble at all.

On v2.5 it leaves dl folders after makes the cab -- maybe have option to del them?

Draknar

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Sat Mar 25, 2006 7:05 am

v2.5 does this by design to reduce bandwidth usage...
If you keep the folder and periodically run the builder it will only download newer files and make the addon.
If you do not want this behaviour, either use v2.3, or delete the folder manually...
(Although I think that keeping it is a good idea)

User avatar
odyn1982
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2005 11:38 am
Location: Bialystok, Poland

Post by odyn1982 » Sat Mar 25, 2006 8:25 am

armond wrote:But only a little another thing, User should be connected to the Internet for this creator to work? I think "No".
Please make a change so that the program detect the connection to the internet. Imagine that you have a the zip files and you only want to make the addon.
Draknar wrote:On v2.5 it leaves dl folders after makes the cab -- maybe have option to del them?
For you guys ;)
v. 2.6
- New option: Create your AddonPack without connecting to Internet. Just move all downloaded files to "Sysinternals_Builder\Downloaded" and run program.
- New option: Delete all downloaded files
- Small fixes

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Sat Mar 25, 2006 8:38 am

Good going ! This is almost exactly what I was going to do to START.CMD ...
This is new release is much better, just tested it now...

armond
Posts: 263
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Glendale, CA USA

Post by armond » Sat Mar 25, 2006 10:45 am

Thank you!

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Sat Mar 25, 2006 12:51 pm

I know this might be knitpicking but with the earlier versions the logfile used to list the included programs in a nice alphabetical order but with v2.6 it is not the case. It just seemed more professional when the programs were alphabetically listed.

Code: Select all

SysInternals AddOn Pack 2.6 Log

[Programs_Included_in_your_Addon_Pack]
Tcpview
Sync
ShareEnum
RootkitRevealer
Registry Monitor
PSshutdown
ProcessExplorer
PageDefrag
Filemon
Diskmon
DebugView
Cacheset
Bluescreen
Autoruns
AccessEnum

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Sat Mar 25, 2006 12:55 pm

@Sanjay, you really are knitpicking :D and if you notice, they are alphabetically listed in descending order...

- The reason they were alphabetically listed is that we were maintaining a separate list for the Log file (which made the addon creator difficult to maintain because you have to remember to add any new tools inside the program and inside the logfile)...

- This caused the missing "ShareEnum" issue you reported eariler...

- But from 2.6 onwards the list is dynamically generated from the code... (but it will hopefully be sorted in a future version)...

Draknar
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 3:55 pm
Location: Twin Ports

Post by Draknar » Sat Mar 25, 2006 8:56 pm

Thanks for fast response n7Epsilon.

I don't mind logfile order for I always end up deletiing it anyways. Only thing
that matters works as planned. Everything else is iceing on cake.

Draknar

alsiladka
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 12:49 pm

Post by alsiladka » Sat Mar 25, 2006 10:29 pm

How about converting the list of included apps in the first post into urls directing to there first homepage?

Trying to create an addon , wont be able to test it though !!

Will post the feedback later :)

alsiladka
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 12:49 pm

Post by alsiladka » Sat Mar 25, 2006 10:42 pm

I do not know what happened!!!!
Downloaded the stuff too fast , then reported that make cab is missing , but i have it.

Cannot find any log file in the folder where i had kept the addon creator. Have no idea what happened , everythng happened oo quikcly!!

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Sun Mar 26, 2006 1:00 am

n7Epsilon wrote:But from 2.6 onwards the list is dynamically generated from the code... (but it will hopefully be sorted in a future version)...
Sounds good enough for me. Thanks.

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Sun Mar 26, 2006 11:55 am

alsiladka wrote:I do not know what happened!!!!
Downloaded the stuff too fast , then reported that make cab is missing , but i have it.

Cannot find any log file in the folder where i had kept the addon creator. Have no idea what happened , everythng happened oo quikcly!!
Check your SYSTEM32 folder that MAKECAB.EXE and CABARC.EXE exist...

What happens if you open a console (Start > cmd.exe > ENTER) and enter MAKECAB and press ENTER ? (and also CABARC.EXE ?)

Can you also list the output of this command? : SET PATH

alsiladka
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 12:49 pm

Post by alsiladka » Sun Mar 26, 2006 12:21 pm

What happens if you open a console (Start > cmd.exe > ENTER) and enter MAKECAB and press ENTER ? (and also CABARC.EXE ?)
A few commands flash up , apparently the commands to use makecab. version is 1.00.0601

I think Cabarc is not present on my system!! Where can i get it?

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Sun Mar 26, 2006 12:23 pm

@alsiladka:

Microsoft CAB SDK:
http://tinyurl.com/kdh8e

Make sure you put CABARC.exe and MAKECAB.exe in SYSTEM32 directory...

bishooman
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 10:43 am

Post by bishooman » Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:25 am

can you make same thing for Nirsoft ??
it will be a good idea to have these tow addons always up to date !!
good job
thanks

TJHart85
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 4:15 pm

Post by TJHart85 » Wed Apr 05, 2006 2:14 pm

Default Installer
Downloaded all files
Says output is created in \...\Desktop\Sysinternals_builder\output
kept all files

it actually created the output in the desktop.

Not a big deal at all, just figured you might wanna edit a few string and actually make it download there, or change the string that tells the user it downloadedd it into an output directory.
Numbers written on restaurant bills within the confines of restaurants do not follow the same mathematical laws as numbers written on any other pieces of paper in any other parts of the Universe.
--Douglas Adams

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Wed Apr 05, 2006 2:21 pm

The reason for this is that FGCBA creates a subfolder called "Output" inside the folder that contains the entries_SysInternals.ini to create the AddOn CAB...

It is FGCBA reporting where it actually created the addon CAB.
Then odyn1982's script moves it outside into the folder that contains the Builder EXE ...

You can safely ignore FGCBA's message...

TJHart85
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 4:15 pm

Post by TJHart85 » Sun Apr 09, 2006 12:00 am

ah, that makes sense.
Numbers written on restaurant bills within the confines of restaurants do not follow the same mathematical laws as numbers written on any other pieces of paper in any other parts of the Universe.
--Douglas Adams

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Wed Apr 12, 2006 9:27 pm

what needs to change to make this compatible with the latest version of the FGCBA.exe?

thanks again for making this :)

TechnoHunter

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:27 am

odyn1982, thanx for this builder. nice idea. i'm trying to make my addon but i'm still unsuccessful.
this is what i do...
i run ur app, press enter, choose custom, choose k, then n, then i put all 16 progs in downloaded folders, it extracts all archieves, then gives an error

Code: Select all

File Gatherer and Cab Builder for AddOns (FGCBA)
Invalid parameter - "INI:Entries_Sysinternals.ini"
press any key to exit
when i press a key that windows closes, and the other one asks me to keep all downloaded files or not, i choose y, and it says "system cannot find the way","system cannot find the way" then exits...

i have a log file;SysInternals_AddOn_2.6.log:

Code: Select all

SysInternals AddOn Pack 2.6 Log
[Programs_Included_in_your_Addon_Pack]
Tcpview
Sync
ShareEnum
RootkitRevealer
Registry Monitor
PSshutdown
ProcessExplorer
PageDefrag
Filemon
Diskmon
DebugView
Cacheset
Bluescreen
Autoruns
AccessEnum
 
[Programs_Excluded_from_your_Addon_Pack]
thats all i can do on my system. i have .net 2 installed and MAKECAB.EXE & CABARC.EXE in "System32" folder. when i choose default settings same things happen.
i am using turkish language version w2k3. can my language be a problem? i had an error on RvmIntegrator because of my language...but luckily there was an option to convert unicode to ansi..then i'm able to use it.

thanx

User avatar
ton80
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 3:10 am

Post by ton80 » Thu Apr 13, 2006 1:29 am

[quote]what needs to change to make this compatible with the latest version of the FGCBA.exe?

Code: Select all


I was wondering the same too since there seems to have been some important optimization done in the incremental versions between FGCBA .45 and .53.
Ton80

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Thu Apr 13, 2006 4:35 am

i run ur app, press enter, choose custom, choose k, then n, then i put all 16 progs in downloaded folders, it extracts all archieves, then gives an error
File Gatherer and Cab Builder for AddOns (FGCBA)
Invalid parameter - "INI:Entries_Sysinternals.ini"
press any key to exit
Cause:
This must be because you replaced the version included in the builder with the updated one (0.54 - just updated it to fix some issues)...

Solution:
Modify START.CMD to reflect the new parameter format and the new CAB handling behaviour:

- Open START.CMD in Notepad...

- Find these lines:

Code: Select all

start /wait FGCBA.exe /INI:"Entries_SysInternals.ini" /CAB:"SysInternals_AddOn_%addonversion%.CAB"
move "Output\SysInternals_AddOn_%addonversion%.CAB" "..\" > NUL
- Change them to this one line:

Code: Select all

start /wait FGCBA.exe "Entries_SysInternals.ini" /CAB:"..\SysInternals_AddOn_%addonversion%.CAB"
Applies To:
FGCBA version < 0.521

There you go, MS KB article style :D :lol:

- As for the message at the end "System cannot find the batch file", that's because the batch file deletes itself, this message is harmless and can be completely ignored.

- and it won't really make a difference, because the final addon is going to be EXACTLY the same as the older version...

- odyn1982's SysInter.inf carefully steps around the problems I discovered later and hence does not trigger any of the problems I fixed in the later versions.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Thu Apr 13, 2006 5:53 am

n7Epsilon, thans for reply but it didnt help. i have latest versionof ur app and i dont replace FGCBA.exe with newer one.
i redownloaded SysInternals_Addon_Builder_2.6.exe, opened it, edited start.cmd as u said, executed cmd, this time it says:

Code: Select all

any argument must be preceded by a /
press any key to exit
:? any help ?

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Thu Apr 13, 2006 5:56 am

Replace the version of FGCBA in the builder with 0.54 and it will work with the modifications you made.

This error is because starting from 0.521, I changed the command-line parameters, the modifications adapt START.CMD to the new parameters...

Then you have to replace FGCBA in the builder EXE with the new one from my post (which you can get to from the link in my signature) using WinRAR (if you want...)

I'm sure odyn1982 will notice this quickly and update the builder...

User avatar
odyn1982
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2005 11:38 am
Location: Bialystok, Poland

Post by odyn1982 » Thu Apr 13, 2006 11:26 am

I will upload new version tonight because I don't have much time now. ;)

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Thu Apr 13, 2006 3:24 pm

ops, tries it by doing a new sfx installer, an edited cmd file as u posted, then it worked... thanx for your help :D

User avatar
odyn1982
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2005 11:38 am
Location: Bialystok, Poland

Post by odyn1982 » Fri Apr 14, 2006 3:14 pm

Updated to v2.7
- Compatible with FGCBA 0.54
- Updated process of creating custom addon pack (added gsar)
- Programs included in the log are listed in alphabetically order - done by n7epsilon (like he promised) ;)

Judge_MC1
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:25 am

Post by Judge_MC1 » Sat Apr 15, 2006 2:08 am

Wicked, thanks odyn1982 and n7Epsilon.

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Sat Apr 15, 2006 8:58 am

odyn1982 wrote:Updated to v2.7
- Compatible with FGCBA 0.54
- Updated process of creating custom addon pack (added gsar)
- Programs included in the log are listed in alphabetically order - done by n7epsilon (like he promised) ;)
Thanks for the update but at the risk of sounding ungrateful I'd like to point out that you have forgotten to update the 'MD5Hash'. I ended up redownloading multiple times but I still could not match the 'hashes' until i finally realized that you still had the old checksum listed from v2.6

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Sat Apr 15, 2006 9:17 am

I believe the md5 should be 7B6320B51A3508D300001D4E137FF567, because opening the file in WinRAR and testing the archive shows no errors and it works perfectly fine.

Firon
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 8:26 am
Contact:

Post by Firon » Fri Apr 21, 2006 7:06 am

Thanks a lot for this addon, I love the Sysinternals tools. :P

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Fri Apr 21, 2006 5:42 pm

thanx for the update. now it works with no errors, and need no modifications.
and i have an idea, what about an option for custom addon name selection?
thanx for the good job you all did, odyn1982 & n7Epsilon

User avatar
odyn1982
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2005 11:38 am
Location: Bialystok, Poland

Post by odyn1982 » Sat Apr 22, 2006 6:35 am

v2.8
- Option to choose final addon name
- Updated FGCBA to 0.611

User avatar
dumpydooby
Posts: 530
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 6:09 am

Post by dumpydooby » Sun Apr 23, 2006 6:32 am

Ryan's link isn't working. :(

Post Reply