[Release] Internet Explorer 7 English w/Updates (v2.0.4a)

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
User avatar
moataz
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:03 am
Location: Egypt
Contact:

Post by moataz » Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:25 am

moataz wrote:Where are u man!
???
XP Light, 8.1 Right Developer

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sat Aug 16, 2008 11:57 pm

Oh man, my summer school, and my work, and my girlfriend :S

No more spare time for me these days :(

User avatar
moataz
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:03 am
Location: Egypt
Contact:

Post by moataz » Mon Aug 18, 2008 5:40 am

OK, take your time, But could you check "Tools -> Manage Add-ons -> Enable or Disable Add-ons..."

Cause it's not working with me.
XP Light, 8.1 Right Developer

User avatar
laddanator
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: virginia

Release

Post by laddanator » Wed Aug 27, 2008 8:18 pm

I know you get asked this all the time I know you said life is busy I understand but I got to ask when will we see a new release with the new update KB953838 I think your IE7 addon is the best,I have made my own but I still like yours better(Onepiece addon is good also)

not rushing you or anything(please hurrrrrryyyyyyy)just kidding

A new release would be great

Thank you for your work on this addon

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sat Sep 06, 2008 12:27 am

ok guys, here are latest of my ie7 addons. Currently being tested under virtual machine.

http://rapidshare.com/files/142996659/N ... .0.2_b4.7z
MD5: 891D54BC30E97ABCDA74F6C07256D198 / Size: 9,74MB

Alternative:
http://rapidshare.com/files/143033625/N ... _alt_b5.7z
MD5: E7CF279AAAD9DC3966D2BAAF930A8F04 / Size: 9,36MB

Changelog:
Added KB953838 (Replaces KB950759)
Removed ie desktop icon shortcut from start menu/accessories, added restoring ie desktop icon option in "Folder Options" via registry tweaks.
Added IEpid.exe by kal, will remove in final release, just for testing.

Will post test results asap...

Edit1: Normal addon test results are perfect. Used nlite 1.4.9 for integration with no update pack or addons. MU doesnt show any of ie7 updates, qfecheck and setuperr.log are clean :)
IEpid.exe has worked ok too.

Edit2: Updated alt addon, havent updated all files in addon :( Sorry for that. But other than that, addon is flawless.
Last edited by MrNxDmX on Sat Sep 06, 2008 4:33 am, edited 1 time in total.

Sm0ker
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:45 pm
Location: UK

Post by Sm0ker » Sat Sep 06, 2008 12:42 am

Thanks for the update MrNxDmX now can't wait to finish work to test the alt version.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sat Sep 06, 2008 4:36 am

THanks Sm0ker.

moataz, sorry, i cant reproduce the error you've posted with both addons. "Tools -> Manage Add-ons -> Enable or Disable Add-ons..." link works ok for me with normal and alternative addon.

Re-uploaded alternative addon, i havent updated some files in addon :S

Qfecheck report is fine with alt addon and mu is now clean :)
Will remove iepid.exe tonight and release addons in first post. Think to make a iepid addon lol
Cheers

User avatar
laddanator
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: virginia

Yes

Post by laddanator » Sat Sep 06, 2008 7:36 am

Havent tested yet just want to say thanks anyway nice to see this coming together :lol:
"I'LL BE BACK"

dolivas
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:29 am
Location: Livonia, MI

Post by dolivas » Sat Sep 06, 2008 2:32 pm

MrNxDmX Thanks for this look forward to the final this evening...... :D

User avatar
*Reaper*
Posts: 594
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 11:01 am

Post by *Reaper* » Sat Sep 06, 2008 4:45 pm

Thanks MrNxDmX!

Normal addon works perfectly.....

Just got finished with a live install.....

Setup log is spotless and everything works perfectly.....

Outstanding job bud!!!! (as usual) :D

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Sat Sep 06, 2008 5:06 pm

Reaper... did you use nLIte or RVMI?

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sat Sep 06, 2008 8:04 pm

Thank you too guys, for your kind comments :)

What about IE_Pid thingy? Is there anyone who needs it :P

ssjkakaroto
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 9:09 am

Post by ssjkakaroto » Sat Sep 06, 2008 8:37 pm

Thanks a lot for the update MrNxDmX, your addon works great!
Allegari nihil et allegatum non probare, paria sunt.

User avatar
*Reaper*
Posts: 594
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 11:01 am

Post by *Reaper* » Sat Sep 06, 2008 8:37 pm

compstuff wrote:Reaper... did you use nLIte or RVMI?
I used NLite 1.4.9.1 on this particular addon....

Used RVMI 1.5.3 on everything else that I integrated.....

dolivas
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:29 am
Location: Livonia, MI

Post by dolivas » Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:00 pm

MrNxDmX wrote:Thank you too guys, for your kind comments :)

What about IE_Pid thingy? Is there anyone who needs it :P
Is it even needed? Kal said it was useless?

Sm0ker
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:45 pm
Location: UK

Post by Sm0ker » Sun Sep 07, 2008 6:15 pm

Tested on live install and Alt_5b worked flawlessly. Thanks again MrNxDmX

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Sun Sep 07, 2008 7:31 pm

I tested b4 using RVMI and a number of addons and all is perfect including the Control Panel Icon issue I had before. At this point I will await the finals and then test my finished CD's.

AWESOME WORK MrNxDmX... THANKS!!!

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sun Sep 07, 2008 8:48 pm

Thanks for confirmation mates :)

First post is updated with final release link of addons. Both addons are tested in vmware and result is success with nlite, by me. And other users report successful integration of addon too.

I've just removed iepid.exe from addons i've posted here.

compstuff: Do you mean that control panel issue has solved? Couldnt understand :(

laddanator: Sorry, i havent replied to your pm and post here but you've the one that made me to update this addon this fast :wink:

moataz: I've forget pm about "the Problem between: Resource Hacker/Icon Packs & MUI", will check again and reply asap. Sorry for that :(

compstuff: I havent faced any issues in control panel/user account, about misloading icons. Can you check with latest release, please?

PS: IE Desktop icon is visible by default. I've made no options for tweaking this option. Will do in next release.

Cheers to all :)

User avatar
laddanator
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: virginia

No problem

Post by laddanator » Sun Sep 07, 2008 10:05 pm

laddanator: Sorry, i havent replied to your pm and post here but you've the one that made me to update this addon this fast
Thanks MrNxDmX for getting on this so fast,I am going to make a Sept complete disc and didnt feel comfortable making the disc with out this IE7 addon,again cant thank you enough,Microsoft doest release alot of updates for IE7 so maybe this addon will be enough for awhile(I know your busy) :)
Thanks
"I'LL BE BACK"

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Mon Sep 08, 2008 3:30 pm

Some further updates:

MrNxDmX: the CPL icon issue is resolved. I did 3 integrations using the 2.0.2 standard with RVMI v1.5.3 and various addons and had NO icon problems at all... AWESOME :D

I have 1 odd problem and I am still trying to troubleshoot so I'm not really sure where the actual fault is. My JAVA addon ( http://www.winaddons.com/java-runtime-e ... -update-7/ ) is not functioning properly. I always check at www.java.com and www.javatester.org and neither work properly.

ImageImageImage
ImageImageImage

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Mon Sep 08, 2008 7:49 pm

compstuff, i've seen that error before. But when i changed my java installer, the problem was gone. You can try original installer once and check if it works or not. And let me know the result, then i can change addon if needed.
Cheers :)

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Mon Sep 08, 2008 7:58 pm

I did a manual install on top of your integrated IE7 and it worked perfect I am trying a differnt addon right now and will report back after dinner :)

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Mon Sep 08, 2008 8:31 pm

Nice to hear it works buddy. Hope it will be fine :)

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Mon Sep 08, 2008 10:11 pm

Well I'm happy to say that my latest integration with Kel's Java addon worked flawless and I now have a perfect install CD. I never used Kel's because he eliminates the Java update function completely and I just like to turn it off as opposed to eliminate it. I may look into changing it but for the time being it works.

I will do some additional testing with a few different integration sequences but this is the best CD I have had so far... THANKS to you and everyone else that creates these amazing tools!!!

Minor questions:

When I do an MSUpdate I need to install an ActiveX component... can this be handled in the integration?

Upon 1st start of IE I have the OOBE where I need to select my search page etc... can this be handled in the integration?
EDIT: I found the section on inf tweaks that handles the first run item

User avatar
laddanator
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: virginia

KB941569

Post by laddanator » Tue Sep 09, 2008 8:13 pm

After checking windows update the kb941569 update is now showing up which is a wmp11 update,so I redown loaded it and tried again same thing so the problems is,in my install log it says cant install kb941569 because explore.exe is running(control,alt,delete explore.exe was running after I closed it update installed)so I tried 2.0.1 and everything installed fine,going to test alt version now(kb941569 is from july has never showed up in windows update til now only thing I am using diff is 2.0.2 addon)

Thanks not a big deal just wondering if anyone else noticed
Last edited by laddanator on Wed Sep 10, 2008 7:03 am, edited 1 time in total.
"I'LL BE BACK"

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Wed Sep 10, 2008 5:44 am

Lad, thats funny because yes I actually did notice that same thing in MS update but I didn't update I just made notes about it... actually I thought I had made an error and then my next attempt was with 2.02 and all was perfect

User avatar
laddanator
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: virginia

ALt

Post by laddanator » Wed Sep 10, 2008 7:08 am

Lad, thats funny because yes I actually did notice that same thing in MS update but I didn't update I just made notes about it... actually I thought I had made an error and then my next attempt was with 2.02 and all was perfect
Ya I tried the 2.0.2 alt last night same thing not understanding how this would effect wmp11 stuff but hey its windows going to do some more testing tonight.This addon is one of my favorites so if I have to I will put that kb941569 update in my $oem$ folder to install.
"I'LL BE BACK"

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Re: KB941569

Post by RogueSpear » Wed Sep 10, 2008 7:11 am

laddanator wrote:After checking windows update the kb941569 update is now showing up which is a wmp11 update
I haven't fully tested 2.0.2 alt (which is the one I always use) but I will say that I have been integrating KB941569 using the WMP11 Slipstreamer for at least a couple of months now. You may want to give that a shot and see what happens.

User avatar
laddanator
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: virginia

WMP11

Post by laddanator » Wed Sep 10, 2008 9:51 am

RogueSpear wrote:
I haven't fully tested 2.0.2 alt (which is the one I always use) but I will say that I have been integrating KB941569 using the WMP11 Slipstreamer for at least a couple of months now. You may want to give that a shot and see what happens.
Ya thats what is so weird I do use wmp11 slipstreamer(and have for months) and have been including that update but the only two things I have changed is I am using Autoimage(the newest one)and the IE7 alt addon going to try with out Autoimage tonight but I cant see how that would effect the update,even redownloaded KB941569 and still samething and I havent had that one show up since I started using wmp11 slipstreamer :shock: Thanks guys
"I'LL BE BACK"

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Wed Sep 10, 2008 3:58 pm

I am not using the ALT addon but I am working on a few more tests today and will report back further.

User avatar
laddanator
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: virginia

Autoimage

Post by laddanator » Wed Sep 10, 2008 5:57 pm

Not going to believe this it was autoimage what is happening is that the KB941569 is getting intergrated last so the wmp11 slipstream is being stopped right before that update can intergrate and then driver packs starts,going to set driver pack on idle to see if that fixes it

EDIT:
I can now confirm 100% was Autoimage and not IE7 2.0.2 addon(not the program it self due to my error)just did an install witout using Autoimage everything installed fine I need to set driver packs on idle wmp11 slipstreamer doest get to finish before drive pack starts up leaving out KB941569

EDIT EDIT:
Found solution had to rename update Autoimage want pick it up for me if not
Before
WindowsXP-KB941569-x86-ENU.EXE
After
windowsmedia11-KB941569-x86-ENU.EXE
works great Autoimage sees it and I dont have to change driver pack settings

Sorry the only reason I posted this here is because I thought it was the IE7 addon at first
"I'LL BE BACK"

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Wed Sep 10, 2008 9:01 pm

I just finished another full install using Redxii latest update pack and 2.02 worked perfect... I am doing one with Ryans update pack now...

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Thu Sep 11, 2008 5:03 pm

has anyone tested windows update with the new updated ie7 addon?im having a problem with the active x applet.

edit: my bad evrything works A ok.
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

Happy-Dude
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 9:13 pm

Post by Happy-Dude » Sat Sep 13, 2008 3:42 pm

You should integrate these hotfixes too:

--> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/943510/#appliesto
--> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/956625/

These are memory leak fixes to IE7 for various Win-5.x versions (Server 2003, XP SP2, SP3, etc.).

Here's the news article: http://news.softpedia.com/news/Fix-Avai ... 3447.shtml .

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sat Sep 13, 2008 5:19 pm

laddanator, your welcome always ;) Nice to see that you've solved your problem.
compstuff, thanks for your report.
Happy-Dude, will check them asap. Also, i need to update KB938127 to v2.

Jimvr4
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 8:49 pm

Post by Jimvr4 » Sat Sep 13, 2008 9:04 pm

MrNxDmX, I'm new here and I want to thank you for your good work. I'm having a little trouble with the latest release. I'm using nLite 1.49 to integrate WMP11 (Boooggy's 1.3.4.2 WMP11 slipstreamer) IE7 (2.0.2.7z), DOTnet (2.1.7z), and Ryan's SP3 update pack (1.0.1.7z) I'm testing the ISO in VM workstation 6.0.2. When I run MU it reports that KB953838 needs to be updated. There are no other KBs needed according to MU. My order of operations is run the WMP11 slipstreamer on a basic SP3 installation, then start nLite and add hotfixes starting with IE7-WindowsXP-x86-enu.exe, then NR_IE7en_Addon_2.0.2.7z, then DotNetFx_All_In_1_Addon_v2.1.7z, followed by RVMUpdatePackSP3_1.0.1.7z. Any ideas? Maybe change the order to put 2.0.2.7z at the end?

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Sat Sep 13, 2008 9:08 pm

you can try it.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sat Sep 13, 2008 10:36 pm

uJimvr4, you need to integrate ryans update pack first, then my ie7 addon. Ryans update pack overwrites some files in my addon in other way. And that makes ie7 addon is not fully up to date.

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Sat Sep 13, 2008 11:17 pm

Happy-Dude wrote:You should integrate these hotfixes too:

--> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/943510/#appliesto
--> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/956625/

These are memory leak fixes to IE7 for various Win-5.x versions (Server 2003, XP SP2, SP3, etc.).

Here's the news article: http://news.softpedia.com/news/Fix-Avai ... 3447.shtml .
kb943510 -> it's unneeded in sp3, but needed in sp2
kb956625 -> i think ryan will add it to his next update pack...
or we can simply do a addon for this before ryan's next pack..

-----edit------------
see kb943510... and ryan's not put it to his post-sp2 updatepack.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

Jimvr4
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 8:49 pm

Post by Jimvr4 » Sun Sep 14, 2008 2:44 pm

MrNxDmX wrote:uJimvr4, you need to integrate ryans update pack first, then my ie7 addon. Ryans update pack overwrites some files in my addon in other way. And that makes ie7 addon is not fully up to date.
I tried changing the order in a single nLite session, also tried using two nLite sessions with ie7 addon at the end but still MU shows 1 update needed.

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Sat Sep 20, 2008 3:26 am

so what is shown?
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sat Sep 20, 2008 8:08 pm

Jimvr4, let me do a test with ryans latest pack. Will report back.

Jimvr4
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 8:49 pm

Post by Jimvr4 » Sun Sep 21, 2008 5:59 pm

yumeyao wrote:so what is shown?
When I run MU it reports that KB953838 needs to be updated.

The Glimmerman
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 9:59 am

Post by The Glimmerman » Mon Sep 22, 2008 11:15 am

First of all

This is a Great addon. :) My compliments.

But now the question :D ,
Has somebody the usertweak section working.
I'm having difficulties to get it to work.

Greetz Glim

User avatar
Nameless Mofo
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 12:18 pm

Post by Nameless Mofo » Mon Sep 22, 2008 11:37 am

There used to be a problem with the addon not applying tweaks for non-admin users. I'm not sure if MrNxDMx ever solved that one. :?:

The Glimmerman
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 9:59 am

Post by The Glimmerman » Tue Sep 23, 2008 6:49 am

I don't think thats the problem.

I see in the file that HKU.delreg is executed and the ie7-10 entry in hku\.default is deleted

Even so this entry does nothing to new and existing users. The [afteruserstart] isnt executed.

Despite its name, the profile for the .Default user is not the default user profile. It's actually the profile for the Local System account and is an alias for HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-18.
(S-1-5-18 is the security identifier for the Local System account.)

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Tue Sep 23, 2008 2:25 pm

The Default User account is also a template for new user creation. All new users start with a fresh copy of the Default User account. This includes files and shortcuts placed on Default User's desktop.

The Glimmerman
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 9:59 am

Post by The Glimmerman » Wed Sep 24, 2008 8:48 am

That's correct.
But then we are talking about the default user account in documents and settings and not the registry settings in HKEY_USERS\.Default

And the settings 'Tweaks' in this addon are in the HKEY_USERS\.Default registry in the runonce section.
This will never be executed. Even so when I insert the tweaks @ T-13 (svcpack section) the tweaks are shown in the HKEY_USERS\.Default
internet explorer section. but new users never get these settings.

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Wed Sep 24, 2008 9:06 am

I have seen enough conflicting information regarding \.Default that I really don't know what to trust. But what I will say is that 5eraph is correct about the Default User account and that it can be shown with empirical data.

Anyway, I found that it's much easier and more reliable to simply import your tweaks as a reg file during the cmdlines phase of setup, and then again during RunOnceEx. Why two times? Some of the settings don't appear to "stick" when applied during setup but they do post setup and I have much better things to do than determine which take hold during or post setup.

To make sure that all of the settings make it to your default user account, including those that only take post setup, just export HKCU to ntuser.dat and overwrite the file in Default User.

Code: Select all

reg save hkcu ntuser.dat
Now for a question of my own - does anyone know of a simple way (reg hack or otherwise) to prevent the IE icon from appearing on the desktop, in quick launch, and in the user Start Menu ? This is driving me crazy.

User avatar
crashfly
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:39 pm
Location: Arkansas, USA

Post by crashfly » Wed Sep 24, 2008 1:46 pm

The icon in quick launch and the start menu are just standard icons. Once they are created, they can be moved, deleted, etc. The one on the desktop is a special icon that requires the removal of a GUID from the appropriate key.

I will try to locate the appropriate information for you when I return home from work this evening.
A mind is like a parachute, it only functions when it is open.
--Anonymous

How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Post Reply