[Request] MS IntellyType Pro v6.1

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
noriyo
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 3:41 pm

[Request] MS IntellyType Pro v6.1

Post by noriyo » Tue May 22, 2007 6:23 pm

I tried to find the information about install MS IntelliType Po unattendedly..
but I couldnt helpful information..(It's MS Keyboard Control Software)

What makes it hard to make unattended setup file is...
It does not ahve silent switches...(At least in my opinion...)

1. I tried to find silent switches everyware without success.
2. I tried to build the scrip using AutoIt but no success..
3. I tried to run the program using RunOnece.cmd without success..

I think I nearly tried what I can do and I cant still make it..
I think it's something beypnd my knowledge...

So...
Can I ask someone to make Update Pack For everyone? (Actually I am begging... :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: )

You can get the program From
http://www.filehippo.com/download/file/ ... 62d3d7263/

User avatar
kelaniz
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 3:37 pm
Location: Land of Broken Dreams

Post by kelaniz » Tue May 22, 2007 10:10 pm

I've got a working WPI addon I made for Intellitype 5.5, but it should work with the integrator. I haven't worked with IT 6.1. However, I understand they're supposed to work the same. There's an oemsetup.exe which reads a few parameters out of an oemsetup.ini file, and an OEMkeys.exe that reads favorites mappings from oemkeys.ini

The only problem with unattended Intellitype (besides it being a pain to get working :) ) is, you need to unpack it and enter your keyboard/mouse model code in the oemsetup.ini for it to setup properly, since it supports a few dozen models, and doesn't autodetect them. You notmally choose the model during regular setup.

Kel
-KZ

Professional writer/musician/lunatic on closed course. Do not attempt.

noriyo
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 3:41 pm

Post by noriyo » Tue May 22, 2007 10:29 pm

kelaniz wrote:I've got a working WPI addon I made for Intellitype 5.5, but it should work with the integrator. I haven't worked with IT 6.1. However, I understand they're supposed to work the same. There's an oemsetup.exe which reads a few parameters out of an oemsetup.ini file, and an OEMkeys.exe that reads favorites mappings from oemkeys.ini

The only problem with unattended Intellitype (besides it being a pain to get working :) ) is, you need to unpack it and enter your keyboard/mouse model code in the oemsetup.ini for it to setup properly, since it supports a few dozen models, and doesn't autodetect them. You notmally choose the model during regular setup.

Kel

WoW...
Finally I got a reply...
I asked same question over about 6 other boards but no reply at all :cry:

Any Ways..
Could you please Please kindly upload the files you are working about and
tell me how/what to do with it step by step? I am a noob so.... :cry:
(Or could you make actuall addon for MS Natural Multimedia KeyBoard?)

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Wed May 23, 2007 12:15 am

You can also add /quiet or /qn silent MSI switch to setup.ini
[Startup]
CmdLine=/quiet
SuppressWrongOS=Y
ScriptDriven=0
ScriptVer=1.0.0.1

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Wed May 23, 2007 7:31 am

When posting links to software, it would be helpful to use the 'official' links (such as at microsoft.com) instead of a private stash on filehippo.

noriyo
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 3:41 pm

Post by noriyo » Wed May 23, 2007 8:34 am

ricktendo64 wrote:You can also add /quiet or /qn silent MSI switch to setup.ini
[Startup]
CmdLine=/quiet
SuppressWrongOS=Y
ScriptDriven=0
ScriptVer=1.0.0.1
Thnaks for the repky..

Hummm
This is all? or Should I add anything else because I did wat you told me to but seems like not working.

Can I just ask someone to make the actual(working) addon?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed May 23, 2007 9:29 am

nevermind all the gibberish that was here before.
Last edited by Kelsenellenelvian on Wed May 23, 2007 1:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed May 23, 2007 1:17 pm

Ok it took me a couple of hours to finger out but here is a switchless installer for your keyboard.

It is coded ONLY for the Natural Multimedia Keyboard. However the keyboard type can be switched manually after install.

Remember this is just the switchless instaler! You need to add an entries_blah.ini file and so-on to make it an addon.

www.wpiw.net/downloads/intellitype61.exe

size = 3.80 megs MD5Hash = C39C03AED3B11F19999547B5CD878E94

User avatar
kelaniz
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 3:37 pm
Location: Land of Broken Dreams

Post by kelaniz » Wed May 23, 2007 1:39 pm

Kels: If the oemkeys.ini and oemsetup.ini method isn't used in this installer, I don't think the corresponding EXEs oemsetup.exe and oemkeys.exe are needed. It only saves half a meg or so, though. :)

Also, could you please post a link to your sfx for this installer? I want to try to convert my IT5.5 patch which lets you patch the setup.ini with your own keyboard model and any customized 'My Favorites' keys. That way they don't have to change or set them up manually.
-KZ

Professional writer/musician/lunatic on closed course. Do not attempt.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed May 23, 2007 2:12 pm

I got the 7zs.sfx from the tutorial on how to make a switchless installer in the other section of this forum. (Switchless installler discussion)

noriyo
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 3:41 pm

Post by noriyo » Wed May 23, 2007 11:00 pm

Dear Kelsenellenelvian

The Add on is working just fine...
Thank you very much..
You rock!!!

User avatar
kelaniz
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 3:37 pm
Location: Land of Broken Dreams

Post by kelaniz » Thu May 24, 2007 4:38 am

Ah. Nevermind. I don't even remotely begin to get 7z SFX usage. The last thing I read said the 7zs.sfx in the addon contains whatever switches, paths, values etc. were to be passed on. To extract it from the addon required hex editing the EXE and exporting a specific section. Bypassing all that work makes paying for WinRAR seem much more appealing. :)
-KZ

Professional writer/musician/lunatic on closed course. Do not attempt.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Thu May 24, 2007 10:56 am


noriyo
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 3:41 pm

We need new link...

Post by noriyo » Tue Aug 28, 2007 11:00 am

Could someone please please uploade this addon again?
above line is gone...

TIA...

Post Reply