Problem handling multiple inf files.

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Problem handling multiple inf files.

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:22 pm

I have been doing some extensive testing and have found out that with to many addons packs integrated some of the inf files are not getting proccesed. Any ideas on this??

I am going to keep testing and see if I can pin down the cause of this.

User avatar
Paul_365
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 6:38 am

Post by Paul_365 » Fri Oct 07, 2005 3:05 pm

Do all the inf's have independant names?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Oct 07, 2005 3:25 pm

I am going through each of the archives and double checking all of the entries. I think I may have found the problem but I still have more testing to go through. (Running about 3 virtual installs an hour right now) LOL

I WILL GET THIS BEAT!!!

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Fri Oct 07, 2005 3:41 pm

Keep us posted. ;)
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Oct 07, 2005 3:43 pm

I will definatley keep you posted on the progress.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Oct 07, 2005 5:29 pm

Ok I am positive it is a limitation of the integrator or windows itself the damn packs work one at a time but if you add more than one pack it will only install one of the packs or none of them. I have done over a dozen tests. All of the files are copied to I386 and all of the entries are made to dosnet.inf, txtsetup.inf and sysoc.inf.

User avatar
Paul_365
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 6:38 am

Post by Paul_365 » Fri Oct 07, 2005 7:36 pm

How are they failing? what are the failed symptoms?
Can u give me 2 packs that wont work together? so i can test.

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Fri Oct 07, 2005 8:59 pm

Really? I haven't noticed this either. And I have been installing a bunch of packs at a time. I am gonna try some more tests... see if I can recreate this issue.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Oct 07, 2005 9:19 pm

Do the hashtab and any of my packs. I didn't test the office or wga ones. I was using the rvmaddons in some of them too. I was mainly testing all of the shell extensions ones.

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Fri Oct 07, 2005 11:53 pm

OK. I have run many tests and the only error I can find is that UnOAddons_CalcPlus_v1.0.cab does not install properly. Wether it is installed standalone or with others. The reason why is it uses

Code: Select all

[filenames]
addonsinf=CalcPlus_Addons.inf

[dosnet_files]
d1,%addonsinf%
d1,%addonscab%

[txtsetup_files]
%addonsinf%= 100,,,,,,,20,0,0
%addonscab%= 100,,,,,,,20,0,0
But it should be:

Code: Select all

[filenames]
addonsinf=CalcPlus_Addons.inf

[dosnet_files]
d1,%addonsinf%

[txtsetup_files]
%addonsinf%= 100,,,,,,,20,0,0
Because there is no...

Code: Select all

[filenames]
addonscab=CalcPlus_Addons.cab
at all. But the %addonscab% variable is trying to be used. Therefore certain lines are being written to the dosnet.inf and txtsetup.sif files. But the lines are not needed and the variable for %addonscab% is never set because it is not in [filenames] section and the file does not exist.

So UnO needs to fix this one. ;)

But other than that I do not see any errors.
But I am testing with RC13 and not RC12. RC13 and RC12 shouldn't have a difference in this area anyways.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Oct 08, 2005 6:54 am

I gave up and just made a giant addon pack that has all of the packs combined. It has ryan's addons and all of the custom packs in one (excluding metapad) works fine now.

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sat Oct 08, 2005 7:19 am

I think you were right. I was digging into it some more and I noticed that the dosnet.inf [files] section was not being edited correctly.

I'm not sure if this is the same issue you were having. I was only testing with RC13.

Whatever it was... I fixed it now.

Was it only the dosnet.inf file that was giving you an issue? Because that was the only one I found an issue with.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

Xable
Posts: 981
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 6:38 pm
Contact:

Post by Xable » Sat Oct 08, 2005 9:52 am

I have run many tests and the only error I can find is that UnOAddons_CalcPlus_v1.0.cab does not install properly.
Forgot to remove the referances to the cab, beginers mistake, and my first one... well first public one anyway lol

So siginet these issues are gone now? i`ve been testing aswell and having trouble. can i try RC13 out?

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sat Oct 08, 2005 12:56 pm

I'll upload a Beta RC13 for everyone to test out. It has had a lot of things added to it so it needs to be tested a lot.

What trouble exactly were you having UnO?
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sat Oct 08, 2005 2:06 pm

I've also noticed that UnO uses this same info in all his addons:

Code: Select all

[Optional Components]
UnOAddons

[UnOAddons]
OptionDesc	="Post-SP2 Addons"
Tip		="Addons for the RyanVM Update Pack"
That information must be unique. Likewise for the entries in sysoc.inf.

I can see that causing a lot of problems if users integrate multiple addons at once.

Xable
Posts: 981
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 6:38 pm
Contact:

Post by Xable » Sat Oct 08, 2005 2:35 pm

doh, download links down while i update. thanx ryan!

Post Reply