[Release] Kels' UberPacK v16.6 & Notepad2-Mod

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Sun Nov 27, 2005 7:25 pm

in the spirit of voting, im taking a vote, on weather or not i should include the various zipme, scan me, context menus created by ziping, and virus scanning software, Click Here To Vote
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

dazkrlauwste
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 12:53 am

Post by dazkrlauwste » Mon Nov 28, 2005 5:00 am

@cdazkrlauwste, the attributes is no longer appearing twice, the change attributes at the bottom is different than the other one .
That is not true, I still get the double attributes entries in the rightclickmenu of a shortcut ever since 3.7, and I do know that the change attributes is different that the context menu.

Image

The addons I use are :

RVMUpdatePack2.0.1
Kels_Uber_Addon_v3.8c
Kel_CPLBonus_addon_v1.5
Kel_VistaXP_addon_v1.1
Boooggy_WMP10_Addons_2.0.1

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Mon Nov 28, 2005 8:50 am

@dazkrlauwste, ill look into it, see if i can find the problem, but its strange though ive never had that problem, but dont worry i believe you, as ive foud out recently windows f%$&$ itself up in strange ways on different pc's :D.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Mon Nov 28, 2005 8:56 am

Yes Im still see the double entrie for Attributes when right clicking on a shortcut

dazkrlauwste
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 12:53 am

Post by dazkrlauwste » Mon Nov 28, 2005 8:57 am

Ok thnx m8. If u need some more info just ask me.

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Mon Nov 28, 2005 9:09 am

@glent & dazkrlauwste, are you using integrator or nlite to intrgrate this pack?
@dazkrlauwste, this is a damn hard nick to write or even pronounce, im curious as to what it means?
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

dazkrlauwste
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 12:53 am

Post by dazkrlauwste » Mon Nov 28, 2005 9:20 am

I used both the integrator and nlite to see if that was the problem, but no luck with both of them I get the double entries.

My nick is actualy composed of 3 words:

Da = The
Z(e)k(e)r = Dutch for sure/certain
Lauwste = something like coolest/chillest

So in loosly translated it's something like The Most Coolest.

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Mon Nov 28, 2005 9:24 am

cool,
try this browse to you windows\inf directory, note this directory is hidde, so you can either
a.- paste this into the addres bar and press entre "%WinDir%\inf\" or
b.- use the hidden file toggle and browse their yourself,
then right click install avneet.inf.

I know what your problem is i just dont know as of yet what maybe causing it. also if my assumptions are correct, in 3.8 of the cab you also do not have notepad2 as your default txt editor. is this right?
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

dazkrlauwste
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 12:53 am

Post by dazkrlauwste » Mon Nov 28, 2005 9:30 am

I did what u suggested and it worked! There is only one single attributes entry remaining.

As fot the notepad, the regular notepad is my default notepad and the notepad2 is in my system32 directory next to it.

so basicly I have both of them installed only the regular one is the defaultt

in my system32 folder I have notepad.exe and notepad2.exe

Now this is weird cuz the notepad2 is supposed to replace the XP notepad right? This was the case with 3.7

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Mon Nov 28, 2005 9:33 am

yeah but with 3.8 it doesnt replace notepad, because we have found that replacing notepad causes hickups in windows, so we replaced it in the registry, but if im correct again, since you installed that inf, you should now have notepad2 as default. check opening a file to see if im correct?
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

dazkrlauwste
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 12:53 am

Post by dazkrlauwste » Mon Nov 28, 2005 9:35 am

Oh my bad, I didn't check it, but u'r right i opened a file and it is now my default editor.

Thnx alot!

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Mon Nov 28, 2005 9:36 am

np
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

ontelo
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 6:31 pm

Post by ontelo » Mon Nov 28, 2005 5:02 pm

Flushcode messed up my XP.

All icons are missing (only texts are shown), booting doesn't help.

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Mon Nov 28, 2005 6:11 pm

flushcode, does not change your icons. it only refreshes your screen. so there is no way it can screw up xp, in fact in no point of the code for flushcode does it ever touch a single icons file.
let me ask this.

did you manually change your icons or apply an icon set using some thir party program b4 using flushcode.???
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

coolabah99
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 9:04 pm

Post by coolabah99 » Mon Nov 28, 2005 9:19 pm

Dang, I think this may be a trivial question. Until now I've been rebuilding my CD pretty much from scratch every so often as I tweak it. But now it's just about where I want it.

Is it possible to use the Ryanvm integrator to integrate just this new 3.8 pack into the existing CD directory tree ?

D.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Nov 28, 2005 10:29 pm

Should be just fine. I wouldn't really suggest it though. Make sure and do a VM test afterwards.

cybpsych
Posts: 421
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 2:33 am

Post by cybpsych » Mon Nov 28, 2005 11:57 pm

hi Kel, just tested your 3.8c pack, works great but i would require your help to edit your uberpack.inf file.

First, i wanted to disable the desktop shortcut for TaskSwitchXP, therefore i found the entry in uberpack.inf and modify from 'Yes' to 'No':

Code: Select all

HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\TaskSwitchXP","NSIS_DesktopShortcuts",,"No"
Once I makecab the inf, the size is larger before the modification. Is this acceptable and won't cause conflict during installation?

2nd, how do i disable the FlushCode shortcut on the desktop?

Sorry for doing a little tweaking for my cd ;)

Thanks a million for this great pack!

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Nov 29, 2005 2:17 am

Addon_ql.inf holds the info you are looking for about flushcode as for filesize I wouldn't really worry about that too much.

ontelo
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 6:31 pm

Post by ontelo » Tue Nov 29, 2005 3:14 am

dgelwin wrote:flushcode, does not change your icons. it only refreshes your screen. so there is no way it can screw up xp, in fact in no point of the code for flushcode does it ever touch a single icons file.
let me ask this.

did you manually change your icons or apply an icon set using some thir party program b4 using flushcode.???
Well after I had installed Windows Xp to my machine I wondered what that new icon was on the desktop. I clicked it and all icons disappeared.

cybpsych
Posts: 421
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 2:33 am

Post by cybpsych » Tue Nov 29, 2005 3:28 am

ontelo, maybe u could refresh your screen using F5 key after u flushed it?

i've tried it couple of times, it refreshes the icons and still there.

visaversa
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 1:58 am

Post by visaversa » Tue Nov 29, 2005 1:46 pm

@Kelsenellenelvian,

maybe an idea...change windows paint with paint.net the same way as you replace notepad and calc.
Paint.net is completely freeware and released as version 2.5.

Just an idea...

btw, battery problem solved for me after installing a newer version of vmware

FlyingGleek
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 3:13 pm

Post by FlyingGleek » Tue Nov 29, 2005 2:02 pm

I would vote for Paint .Net too!

larciel
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:14 am

Post by larciel » Tue Nov 29, 2005 3:02 pm

paint.net 2.5 only supports upto .Net 1.1 now..

visaversa
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 1:58 am

Post by visaversa » Tue Nov 29, 2005 3:21 pm

larciel wrote:paint.net 2.5 only supports upto .Net 1.1 now..
:o oh no...joke...you think lots of people still install unattended without .net 1.1?
in jan 05 2.6 comes out of paint.net and only support . net 2.0 but until then enjoy paint.net 2.5...
In other words...if your in XP you gotta accept the . net environment

vv

edit: ok, i see what your point is, 1.1 .net need to be installed before paint gets installed.
erm...i solve this by moving the paint.net after the 1.1. net install...

edit1: paint.net only need .net1.1 for its installer...if you get the msi file there is no need for .net1.1 to be installed first...

ontelo
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 6:31 pm

Post by ontelo » Tue Nov 29, 2005 3:50 pm

cybpsych wrote:ontelo, maybe u could refresh your screen using F5 key after u flushed it?

i've tried it couple of times, it refreshes the icons and still there.
Well if booting won't help what do you think of pressing F5? ;P

So F5 won't help.

User avatar
orcoxp
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by orcoxp » Tue Nov 29, 2005 5:59 pm

You'll need the installer to install the MSI
but he does have a new silent install command
Chris Thomson
AKA OrcoXP

PHP/MySQL/phpMyAdmin 2 & 3 successfully running simultaneously on XP SP3 IIS.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Nov 29, 2005 11:45 pm

Updated...

User avatar
ton80
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 3:10 am

Post by ton80 » Wed Nov 30, 2005 12:42 am

Heh ryan updated his addon pack so looks like more work.
Ton80

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Wed Nov 30, 2005 2:22 am

poor kel he never gets any rest. man i feel your pain, and im pretty sure that i speak for all of us when i say your work is greatly appreciated. :D
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

CelestialRaptor
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 8:16 pm

Post by CelestialRaptor » Wed Nov 30, 2005 2:32 am

Nice update Kel... Thanks to dgelwin also!
Shall be interesting to check out this new "power menu" functionality which has been added in & see how it all works out.

If knew another update was on the verge of release, would have asked to get Autoruns by SysInternals updated to the recent 8.40

Always next time of course :D

Right now, back into another fresh integration test & setup... 8)

Cheers

Edit: Actually come to think of it, can I just swap in the relevent updated Autoruns files into Kel's pack & allz good or do other changes to files have to be made to acknowledge the later version swapped in??
Free to Fly...Fly to be Free!

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Nov 30, 2005 2:56 am

YES>>>> Go ahaad and switch.

User avatar
ton80
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 3:10 am

Post by ton80 » Wed Nov 30, 2005 3:10 am

Changed Addons INF/CAB filenames to be fully 8.3 compliant.
Would that change affect this uber-pack version?
Last edited by ton80 on Wed Nov 30, 2005 3:34 am, edited 1 time in total.
Ton80

AZe

Post by AZe » Wed Nov 30, 2005 3:20 am

HI.
Thanx for great work.
but i have a problem with Icon FlushCode .After i run this utility i can`t see any icons.How can i fix this?

CelestialRaptor
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 8:16 pm

Post by CelestialRaptor » Wed Nov 30, 2005 3:30 am

Thanks for the reply & reassurance there Kel.... :D
Will go ahead & work on things soon as I can.
Free to Fly...Fly to be Free!

cybpsych
Posts: 421
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 2:33 am

Post by cybpsych » Wed Nov 30, 2005 3:33 am

[11/29/2005] HashTab version 1.9 is released!
Added, Chinese, Japanese and expanded Dutch support.

fluid
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 4:46 am

Post by fluid » Wed Nov 30, 2005 4:26 am


User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Nov 30, 2005 5:02 am

I am on it grrrrrrr yet another version.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Nov 30, 2005 5:27 am

Update to version 4!

Hashtab 1.9
Autoruns 8.4

User avatar
ton80
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 3:10 am

Post by ton80 » Wed Nov 30, 2005 5:31 am

Kel.:
Is this version 4 also based off of Ryanvm's other change that I quoted earlier? Not sure if you have seen his changelog. I'm assumming that you use his pack as a foundation for building your pack, correct?

Also the links still say ......3.9.cab. Is it a new 3.9 or still the old 3.9?
Ton80

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Nov 30, 2005 5:46 am

ooooops sorry as for the changes that Ryan made I implemented the 8.3 filenames and stuff like that a little while ago thank you.

User avatar
ton80
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 3:10 am

Post by ton80 » Wed Nov 30, 2005 5:48 am

Ah ok just making sure. Sorry about that.
Ton80

User avatar
FOOSA
Posts: 127
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 2:37 am

Post by FOOSA » Wed Nov 30, 2005 5:55 am

LOL! I just downloaded v3.9 and when I refreshed the page v4 was released! That was fast...

Keep up the great work Kel & dgelwin :)

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Nov 30, 2005 6:02 am

Haahhahahahhahah LOL thanks.... Working on the lite pack now.

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Wed Nov 30, 2005 6:24 am

Bug in 3.9?
Attributes is still on right click and in power menu?

EDIT : the one in powermenu is for configuering

Where is notepad 2, as its not my default text editor?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Nov 30, 2005 6:41 am

notepad2 is still the default editor it is just implemented differently.

As for the attributes quick menu we haven't been able to get it into power menu and keep it working so since the atributes one in the power menu is a lot more powerfull it stays. One for quick simple adjustments and one for power adjustments.

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Wed Nov 30, 2005 6:48 am

well I see notepad 2 is in system32 but it is not my default editor, is there a quick fix for this?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Nov 30, 2005 6:54 am

SO when you open a file it is opened by the old note pad?

ODD I will get you a inf to install give me a few.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Nov 30, 2005 6:56 am

Save this as whatever.inf and install it it should do the trick for you if not get back to me (A reboot might be needed.)

Code: Select all

############################################
# Kelsenellenelvian's Lite addons pack #
############################################

[Version]
Signature=$Windows NT$

[DefaultInstall]
OptionDesc	 ="Kelsenellenelvian's Lite addons pack"
Tip		     ="Kel's Lite Addons"
Modes		 =0,1,2,3
AddReg		 =ctfix.AddReg
ProfileItems =


[ctfix.AddReg]
HKCU,"Software\HACE\Mmm","Data",,"0J+/lrEdFwHR/pL3iRZuiSX42sk0K3kdMv6+ImiR7hlRG5bU3EwTSTY+7U4Xf/8YGX1LlkAtXUPtrU8+YA+ulP+XcKGUf/oVw88jxlOpAWD4qaMCTwDK9rbAe7b/C1xTC9g76iAQyiemWtrJA+BgWxw/zGaUDi0RQX7wbrliQqik="
HKCU,"Software\HACE\Mmm","InstallDir",,"%11%"
HKCU,"Software\HACE\Mmm\200","SmartMenu",0x00010001,00,00,00,00
HKCU,"Software\HACE\Mmm\200","HideDisabled",0x00010001,00,00,00,00
HKCU,"Software\HACE\Mmm\200","ShowMmmBar",0x00010001,00,00,00,00
HKCU,"Software\HACE\Mmm\200","BarColor",0x00010001,00,00,00,00
HKCU,"Software\HACE\Mmm\200","RunInTray",0x00010001,00,00,00,00
HKCU,"Software\HACE\Mmm\200","ShowInfoBoxes",0x00010001,01,00,00,00
HKCU,"Software\HACE\Mmm\200","ShowTooltip",0x00010001,01,00,00,00
HKCU,"Software\HACE\Mmm\200","AutoUpdate",0x00010001,01,00,00,00
HKCU,"Software\HACE\Mmm\200","LastExe",,"%10%\explorer.exe"
HKCU,"Software\HACE\Mmm\K","Key",,"0DXel9Q2PmpIC0+G/74U7jw9thbELv9XL9e8YkM/JkgR/h94GZW/rWNAQ+PgurjSPnHq/QrQP73Kj9d6fgLfmnzWhedqW16EC8Xw5Tb2kZV4+u+HL8KqYUeVD6DUG3FkzsiGkfjFNH3lNkq3TWjXe1l2XGM49i5dMi/7f0MBXrFU="
HKCU,"Software\HACE\Mmm\Menus",,,"&Open,E&xplore,S&earch...,7-Zip,""Open Command Prompt He&re"",Attributes,""Copy To..."",""Move To..."",""Ed&it Date"",""Copy P&ath"",""S&haring and Security..."",&Unlocker,""Se&nd To"",Cu&t,&Copy,""Create &Shortcut"",&Delete,Rena&me,P&roperties,""Change &Attributes..."""
HKCU,"Software\HACE\Mmm\Menus\explorer.exe",,,"Explorer"
HKCU,"Software\HACE\Mmm\Menus\explorer.exe","~Hidden items",,""
HKCU,"Software\HACE\Mmm\Menus\explorer.exe","Rarely used",,""
HKCU,"Software\HACE\Mmm\Menus\explorer.exe","Power Menu",,"""Open Command Prompt He&re"",""Copy To..."",""Move To..."",""Ed&it Date"",""Copy P&ath"",""Change &Attributes..."",""Run with ar&guments ..."",""ModifyPE It"",""Find &Target"""
HKCU,"Software\HACE\Mmm\Menus\iexplore.exe",,,""
HKCU,"Software\HACE\Mmm\Menus\iexplore.exe","Rarely used",,""
HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run","KelsPakSoft",,"%11%\mmm.exe"

User avatar
ton80
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 3:10 am

Post by ton80 » Wed Nov 30, 2005 7:14 am

I noticed in the uber pack v4 that the new files are dated 12/30/2005. Files from the future. :P
That shouldn't cause any problems, should it?

FYI The notepad 'bug' must have been introduced in 3.9 because I'm still running 3.8 uber and the txt files open in notepad2 for me.
Last edited by ton80 on Wed Nov 30, 2005 7:19 am, edited 1 time in total.
Ton80

User avatar
FOOSA
Posts: 127
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 2:37 am

Post by FOOSA » Wed Nov 30, 2005 7:16 am

I think glent is right. All .txt files do open in the old Notepad. But .nfo files open in Notepad2


I hope this doesn't mean v4.1 tomorrow? :P
Last edited by FOOSA on Wed Nov 30, 2005 7:19 am, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply