[Release] Kels' UberPacK v16.6 & Notepad2-Mod

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Sat Aug 26, 2006 6:46 pm

hey KEL i knw ur sick so please take ur time... but just one bug in ur latest pack.. since u have removed open expert from ur pack it still appears under the utilities menu .. broken shortcut.

cheers

larciel
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:14 am

Post by larciel » Sat Aug 26, 2006 6:49 pm

I don't see broken link , using 7.4 here

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sat Aug 26, 2006 7:02 pm

No broken links here
Image

But it does comflict with other addons which use the utilities shortcut in all programs... Example visual task tips dosent show up in all programs>utilities when integrated along with Kels uber pack... The V.T.T. addon works but no shortcut.

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Sat Aug 26, 2006 7:33 pm

damn am gona test again.. see if i cum up with it again

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Aug 27, 2006 5:18 am

ricktendo64 wrote:No broken links here
Image

But it does comflict with other addons which use the utilities shortcut in all programs... Example visual task tips dosent show up in all programs>utilities when integrated along with Kels uber pack... The V.T.T. addon works but no shortcut.
Ummm I just checked that addon and it does not create any shortcuts.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:41 am

Updated...

toyotabedzrock
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:12 pm

Post by toyotabedzrock » Sun Aug 27, 2006 7:55 am

I havn't tried this app yet but it looks very useful.
http://www.conceptworld.com/Piky/piky_features.asp

mindwarper
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 9:56 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by mindwarper » Wed Aug 30, 2006 1:45 pm

Kel, it seems if I download the 7.5 version from topic first page, that the version of the Synesis DLL shel extensions FileCase and Run with arguments is NOT the 2.x version, still the old ones...

Just to inform u Kel, do u have the attachment I sent you via e-mail couple of days ago (to your hotmail address) ??? there it is included...

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Aug 30, 2006 8:55 pm

I have been having a lot of problems with hotmail and never got the download you sent me.

So I went to the site and got the most current download available and the version numbers reflect those as posted on their site.

I would like you to resend those to me if you get the chance. Please send them to kelsenellenelvian @ gmail.com

mindwarper
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 9:56 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by mindwarper » Thu Aug 31, 2006 8:43 am

ah yes thank god gmail :)
which I have myself as well :D
OK Kel consider it done :D

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Aug 31, 2006 9:01 am

Got it...

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Aug 31, 2006 9:44 am

Updated!

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Thu Aug 31, 2006 9:48 pm

7.7 Will test Tonite

mindwarper
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 9:56 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by mindwarper » Fri Sep 01, 2006 6:56 am

erm 7.8 already again
If he keeps updating that fast, then I must keep it up haha :D
cos I am almost everyday updating my install source with it hahah ;)

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Sep 07, 2006 6:27 pm

updated...

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Thu Sep 07, 2006 10:46 pm

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:updated...
Thanks Kel, but you forgot to updae the version number in the List of things included.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Sep 07, 2006 10:53 pm

LOL picky, picky picky!!!

soulkeeper
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 8:11 am

Post by soulkeeper » Fri Sep 08, 2006 2:30 am

im not trying to offend your product here as i use it in Every time i install windows and i really love it but is there any chance that its slowing windows a bit and make the explorer stack ? i dont know what to suspect here to solve this problem but i installed sp2 with ryan update pack only and everything was fine , then i installed it with your pack and netframework 1.1 + 2.0 pack and i got a reall problem as the windows was stacking obviously .

please advice :(

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Fri Sep 08, 2006 3:17 am

removed
Last edited by ENU_user on Sun Jun 20, 2010 10:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

soulkeeper
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 8:11 am

Post by soulkeeper » Fri Sep 08, 2006 3:58 am

i use 7.8 version

and i forgot to mention that i use these also :

Kels_Nirsoft_AiO_addon_v2.0.CAB

Kels_ResHack_Addon_v3.4.0.cab

Kels_NotePad++_addon_replacer_v3.8.cab


, u r telling me to install the inf file on a kelis installed pack windows ?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Sep 08, 2006 4:08 am

Try unregistering a couple of shell extensions...

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Fri Sep 08, 2006 4:48 am

removed
Last edited by ENU_user on Sun Jun 20, 2010 10:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

mindwarper
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 9:56 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by mindwarper » Fri Sep 08, 2006 8:26 am

thanks kel for your always so quick updates
and putting me back to work in tweaking it for personal use ;)

perrin
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 7:44 am

Post by perrin » Fri Sep 08, 2006 12:46 pm

I posted a while back about this, and even sent you a pm. There is a problem somewhere in your pack introduced since 7.2 or so that causes all ranges of programs to have exit errors. 00x00efade and then a runtime 4594634something error. If i just straight up integrate your pack into a clean xp sp2 with nothing else, they occur. If i dont use it they dont.

Just thought i would bring this to your attention.

larciel
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:14 am

Post by larciel » Fri Sep 08, 2006 1:48 pm

You guys are jumping on Kel, stop it !! lol

seriously, if there's confirmed problem with the pack, let's try to fix it. I think first step should be to pin-point the problem.

I am having sudden explorer freeze (mouse still moves, but no ctrl+del+alt works) ever since 7.8 pack

just made cd w/ 7.9 so I'll try it

soulkeeper
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 8:11 am

Post by soulkeeper » Fri Sep 08, 2006 3:27 pm

if we tell Kelis about a problem in his pack it means we care for the pack :) i really like it and i cant just stop using it now so i will spend the night today trying to figure out where is the problem but for now i have exactly your problems larciel and perrin .

and oh btw i tried that fix and still no juice .

Balamir
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 3:57 pm

Post by Balamir » Fri Sep 08, 2006 4:01 pm

Hi.. Thanks for addons.. I have a question. I want translate Hidden Files Toggle dll [for Context Menu Caption] for my language.. How do I ?

Thanks again..

larciel
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:14 am

Post by larciel » Fri Sep 08, 2006 4:59 pm

I just reinstalled with 7.9 and no runtime pack. it seems to be holding on fine.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Sep 08, 2006 8:10 pm

I am pretty sure it is the runtimes pack that is causing most of these issues...

perrin
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 7:44 am

Post by perrin » Fri Sep 08, 2006 10:43 pm

Please understand, that i am not attempting to harass Kel in any way, i just want to point this stuff out to him and document it.

I currently ONLY have kel's uber pack installed, no ryanvm, no runtimes, and i integrated it with Integrator, not nlite.

Here are two of the errors i just got in rapid sucession, each on closing a window.

Image

^^ i dunno why that isnt working, but heres an http link
http://img478.imageshack.us/my.php?imag ... roryv0.jpg

During some testing, it appears that the runtime pack may make it worse, but it definately happens without it too.

I also think i may be getting the explorer pause bug, however im not sure. I get pauses when watching movies where it lags up like my computer doesnt have the resources needed, sound jerks as does video.

Anything you can do to help this would be greatly appreciated Kel, id be glad to test anything you need to as well.


Edit: also, you might want to update your release date for 7.9 in topic :), it still says 9/01/06 which was the 7.8 release date

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Sat Sep 09, 2006 1:57 am

removed
Last edited by ENU_user on Sun Jun 20, 2010 10:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.

soulkeeper
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 8:11 am

Post by soulkeeper » Sat Sep 09, 2006 6:44 am

i didnt install the runtime pack neither .

i am not getting the run time error message but the exception error message is what i get and the explorer pause bug also .

this unreg dll tool is really useful to be honest !!!! thanks for the find but what dll and where shall i find them ?

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:29 am

perrin wrote:Please understand, that i am not attempting to harass Kel in any way, i just want to point this stuff out to him and document it.

I currently ONLY have kel's uber pack installed, no ryanvm, no runtimes, and i integrated it with Integrator, not nlite.

Here are two of the errors i just got in rapid sucession, each on closing a window.

Image

^^ i dunno why that isnt working, but heres an http link
http://img478.imageshack.us/my.php?imag ... roryv0.jpg

During some testing, it appears that the runtime pack may make it worse, but it definately happens without it too.

I also think i may be getting the explorer pause bug, however im not sure. I get pauses when watching movies where it lags up like my computer doesnt have the resources needed, sound jerks as does video.

Anything you can do to help this would be greatly appreciated Kel, id be glad to test anything you need to as well.


Edit: also, you might want to update your release date for 7.9 in topic :), it still says 9/01/06 which was the 7.8 release date
am having the same problemm but i thot it was due to runtime pack .. o si removed it and am testing it as we speak.. but since ur saying that u didnt use the runtim epalk .. then the problem lies sumwheer else..

i was having problem with tuneup utilities. while closing it i used to get sam error..

Balamir
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 3:57 pm

Post by Balamir » Sat Sep 09, 2006 8:56 am

Balamir wrote:Hi.. Thanks for addons.. I have a question. I want translate Hidden Files Toggle dll [for Context Menu Caption] for my language.. How do I ?

Thanks again..
Thank for answer Kelsenellenelvian!

larciel
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:14 am

Post by larciel » Sat Sep 09, 2006 2:25 pm

here's list of UP and addons I used

Code: Select all

20:13:11  - Processing RyanVM Update Pack v2.1.1   Build Date: 08/13/2006
20:13:12  - Processing MultiTheme AddonPack v1.7   Build Date: July/06/2006
20:13:13  - Processing ASPI v1.2   Build Date: 11/06/2006
20:13:13  - Processing CPL Bonus v3.7   Build Date: 2006/08/14
20:13:14  - Processing Cursors All in One v1.3   Build Date: 07/24/2006
20:13:14  - Processing Daemon Tools vDT3.47-awx1.0.5B072   Build Date: 
20:13:14  - Processing Nirsoft Collection (Large) v1.1   Build Date: 2006/08/14
20:13:14  - Processing :Lclock v1.4   Build Date: 2005/12/05
20:13:14  - Processing SysInternals Addon Pack v2.8   Build Date: 2006/04/22
20:13:14  - Processing Kel's Uber Pack v7.9   Build Date: 2006/09/07
20:13:14  - Processing RyanVM Update Pack WGA Addon v1.5.540.0   Build Date: 06/29/2006
20:13:14  - Processing Boooggy WMP11 Addon v1.2   Build Date: 09/01/2006
20:13:15  - Processing Y'z Toolbar addon v1.3   Build Date: 2006/04/10
so far so good.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:45 pm

Balamir wrote:
Balamir wrote:Hi.. Thanks for addons.. I have a question. I want translate Hidden Files Toggle dll [for Context Menu Caption] for my language.. How do I ?

Thanks again..
Thank for answer Kelsenellenelvian!
Look here it is stored in the registry. http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=517

Balamir
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 3:57 pm

Post by Balamir » Sun Sep 10, 2006 4:06 pm

Balamir wrote:Thank for answer Kelsenellenelvian!
Yeah! Thanks again ;)

User avatar
ahmerkhan
Posts: 400
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 8:02 am
Location: Pakistan
Contact:

Post by ahmerkhan » Mon Sep 11, 2006 2:23 pm

I don't like the TURN ON CLEAR TYPE By Default Feature,Becoz it is Only for LCD type Display Screens...
You should set it to Default....Thats what i belive...

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:05 pm

believe it or not it works for NON lcd screens as well.. (many years of personal testing and customer testing to back this up) so dont worry about it being on.. it WON'T make anything worse for ya!

TechnoHunter

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Mon Sep 11, 2006 11:00 pm

I can vouch for ClearType on CRTs as well. In my experience it makes all text on the screen easier to read, especially on higher-resolution displays or when using smaller than average fonts (or both).

Think of it as destop text anti-aliasing. :)

perrin
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 7:44 am

Post by perrin » Tue Sep 12, 2006 12:32 am

Hmmm, i stand corrected. I just got the 00xfade error on something with nothing but Kel's CPL

Very very strange.

User avatar
ahmerkhan
Posts: 400
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 8:02 am
Location: Pakistan
Contact:

Post by ahmerkhan » Tue Sep 12, 2006 12:37 pm

Are you Guys as much Expert as Mikro$opht ?

Just Tell me why Mikro$opht NEVER enable Clear Type by Default ?

I already tested on 3 CRTs and all of these Producing fuggy text.... :(

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Tue Sep 12, 2006 12:48 pm

mindcurd wrote:Are you Guys as much Expert as Mikro$opht ?

Just Tell me why Mikro$opht NEVER enable Clear Type by Default ?

I already tested on 3 CRTs and all of these Producing fuggy text.... :(
.. as much expert as microsoft?.... that wouldnt take much ;)

in all honesty there is a reason you have to TUNE the cleartype..

pick the one that looks best to you! it isn't a simple on/off thing ya know!

TechnoHunter

larciel
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:14 am

Post by larciel » Thu Sep 14, 2006 4:26 pm

Ok, I've experienced the 'explore-freeze' twice in last 10 hours. After system has been running fine for about 6 days.. I did not integrate runtime but did use Uber pack. anybody still experimenting with this error? I'm willing to help to find a fix!

pyroman1
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 3:38 pm

HashTab 1.11

Post by pyroman1 » Sun Sep 24, 2006 3:06 am

Hi Kel,

When you get a chance would you please update HashTab to 1.11?
[11/29/2005] HashTab version 1.11 is released! Added port to x64. Included new languages... Turkish, Portugese, traditional and simplified Chinese. 1.11 contains a critical bugfix for 1.10.
Thanks!
God forbid we should ever be 20 years without such a rebellion…What country can preserve it's liberties if their rulers are not warned from time to time that their people preserve the spirit of resistance? Let them take arms. The tree of liberty must be refreshed from time to time with the blood of patriots & tyrants. It is its natural manure. ~ Thomas Jefferson

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Sep 24, 2006 3:47 am

Updated to Hashtab 1.11

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sun Sep 24, 2006 4:08 am

that was fast :D

pyroman1
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 3:38 pm

Post by pyroman1 » Sun Sep 24, 2006 6:07 pm

Hi Kel,

Do you sleep? :shock:

Thanks for the fast release!
God forbid we should ever be 20 years without such a rebellion…What country can preserve it's liberties if their rulers are not warned from time to time that their people preserve the spirit of resistance? Let them take arms. The tree of liberty must be refreshed from time to time with the blood of patriots & tyrants. It is its natural manure. ~ Thomas Jefferson

ykaramati
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 2:17 am

Post by ykaramati » Sat Nov 04, 2006 8:58 am

Danke schon (sind sie deutsch/deutsche?)
please replace notepade 2 with your own notepad++ 3.9.
your Kels_NotePad++_addon_replacer_v3.9rebuild3.cab conflicted with notepad2 uber-pack

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Sat Nov 11, 2006 10:12 pm

SyncToy 1.4 released, http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... laylang=en

Would appreciate an update.

Thank you.

Post Reply