[Obsolete] UUA High Definition Audio AddOn for XP SP3

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
User avatar
redxii
Posts: 395
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:50 pm

[Obsolete] UUA High Definition Audio AddOn for XP SP3

Post by redxii » Sat Jan 19, 2008 9:22 pm

XP SP3 now includes the KB888111 driver.
Last edited by redxii on Tue Jun 10, 2008 7:04 pm, edited 3 times in total.

benjamminzIS
Posts: 227
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:07 am

Post by benjamminzIS » Sat Jan 19, 2008 10:15 pm

do you know if this allows you to slipstream sp3 and then apply driver packs afterwards? I know some people where having issues with DriverPacks not integrating properly after slipstreaming SP3 due to the DP Slipstreamer not recognizing 888111 or something... props on a proper and useful pack though!
_coming soon, don't hold your breath

User avatar
redxii
Posts: 395
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:50 pm

Post by redxii » Sat Jan 19, 2008 10:41 pm

It is for if you have already slipstreamed SP3 into your source, and those that tried to use this addon with the driver packs with SP3 didn't have much luck: http://forum.driverpacks.net/viewtopic.php?id=2213&p=1.

I'm not familiar with the driver pack since I don't tie my installation sources to a particular hardware or system. The RVM Integrator integrates the addon just fine, but if this driver pack thing is doing something that screws it up it's sorta out of my control.

fredy2005
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 8:55 pm

Post by fredy2005 » Fri Mar 14, 2008 8:56 am

is this compatible with sp3 v3311?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Mar 14, 2008 9:01 am

Yes.

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Sun Mar 16, 2008 1:29 am

would there purchance happen to be one of these for sp2? or did i miss something that is in the updatepack again?

TechnoHunter

Snakus
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 1:44 am

Post by Snakus » Sun Mar 16, 2008 1:50 am

This addon is not required for SP3 build 5503 or newer.

User avatar
redxii
Posts: 395
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:50 pm

Post by redxii » Sun Mar 16, 2008 2:55 am

Snakus wrote:This addon is not required for SP3 build 5503 or newer.
They reversed their decision to never ever include HDA support in SP3 and instead release an update after SP3's release?

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Sun Mar 16, 2008 3:36 am

yes they did....
hda support seems that will be included in sp3.

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Sun Mar 16, 2008 4:08 am

Thank GOD! I didn't think M$ would see reason in this, but they proved me wrong.
We'll see when SP3 goes final.
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Sun Mar 16, 2008 7:04 am

I hope they did change their minds, but we can't be sure, as this build that everyone is calling RTM cannot be the real RTM, because you still need to put your key in to setup, and the final SP3 will not need this.

cosy
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 11:56 pm

Post by cosy » Wed May 21, 2008 4:25 am

I didn't have any success with this Addon, I don't have any sound at all although all the drivers are installed, anyone to help out please?
Thank you

User avatar
kontini
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 6:00 am

Post by kontini » Wed May 21, 2008 4:31 am

This addon is obsolete and only for old sp3 betas! Not for sp2 or sp3
Image

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Wed May 21, 2008 4:45 am

Yes, specifically, SP3 final build 5512 (and some of the more recent RCs before it) now include this already.
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Wed May 21, 2008 4:52 am

Stimpy wrote:I hope they did change their minds, but we can't be sure, as this build that everyone is calling RTM cannot be the real RTM, because you still need to put your key in to setup, and the final SP3 will not need this.
I've tried it and it works to not have to put your key in with SP3 final build 5512 slipstreamed, at least as long as it's a non-Volume License edition, because the VL edition is meant not to include this feature.

I even have a screenshot of this behavior somewhere in these forums, but it's easier for me to just repost it. I think this was with XP Home OEM.

Image

I give you my word that I followed through and clicked "No" on this prompt and it continued the installation all the way through the end, and XP worked. I still received the rest of the usual remaining prompts since I didn't modify this installation source for this test.

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Wed May 21, 2008 5:33 am

Your word is good with me roirraW "edor", I ran in to the Vista key problem, as I was integrating SP3 in Vista, so that's why I was getting nowhere with entering any keys!

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Wed May 21, 2008 10:35 am

Oh yeah, how could I forget about that issue, too? So many things to remember with SP3... LOL.
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

cosy
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 11:56 pm

Post by cosy » Wed May 21, 2008 10:54 am

Stimpy wrote:Your word is good with me roirraW "edor", I ran in to the Vista key problem, as I was integrating SP3 in Vista, so that's why I was getting nowhere with entering any keys!
na.. you are at your best my dear
cheers then

timpetill
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:02 pm

Post by timpetill » Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:09 pm

hi, i am new and i want to ask how to install the UAA Addon. i hope for response :)

cosy
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 11:56 pm

Post by cosy » Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:45 pm

timpetill wrote:hi, i am new and i want to ask how to install the UAA Addon. i hope for response :)
would have been nice if you introduced yourself as the first post..don't you think so?

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Tue Jun 10, 2008 7:00 pm

@ cosy & timpetill:
kontini wrote:This addon is obsolete and only for old sp3 betas! Not for sp2 or sp3
This addon is no more needed with XP SP3 Final release. It already includes that fix :wink:

User avatar
redxii
Posts: 395
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:50 pm

Post by redxii » Tue Jun 10, 2008 7:00 pm

It's no longer needed for SP3, if you need it for SP2 there is Ryan's update pack and a myriad of other ways of integrating HD audio support.

timpetill
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:02 pm

Post by timpetill » Tue Jun 10, 2008 7:17 pm

would have been nice if you introduced yourself as the first post..don't you think so?
i am 20 years old and from germany and here it is 01:17 am ^^ i googled this forum and found an answer on my question. thats why i am here^^


my prob is that i have a win xp including SP3 but the HDA doesn't work because the realtek onboardsound cant be installed. i don't know what version of SP3 it is, so i wanted to try your fix.
also i can't install the final version of SP3 :cry:

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Tue Jun 10, 2008 9:27 pm

Hi, timpetill. Welcome to the forum.

The SP3 you have must be an older beta or release candidate because all the newer ones were supposed to allow updating to the final SP3. Under normal circumstances, you wouldn't want to install Windows with a beta version of a Service Pack, except for testing purposes. The betas are supposed to expire eventually so that XP may stop working.

My suggestion is to download the full final SP3 in German (I'm assuming) and slipstream it with the XP Gold (means with no service packs) in German as well.

I don't know what the hotfix # is for HDA but you can probably find out and find that hotfix through Microsoft for your language and install it.
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

User avatar
dumpydooby
Posts: 530
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 6:09 am

Post by dumpydooby » Tue Jun 10, 2008 9:42 pm

[quote="roirraW "edor""]I don't know what the hotfix # is for HDA but you can probably find out and find that hotfix through Microsoft for your language and install it.[/quote]
In the first post, he mentions that it's KB888111. Would that be the one you're talking about? Or are you talking about a different hotfix?

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Tue Jun 10, 2008 10:19 pm

That's probably the right one. I figured it was there but I was too lazy to look myself (I'm repairing two laptops while I'm on here too) and I figured timpetill could find it there. :D LOL
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

timpetill
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:02 pm

Post by timpetill » Wed Jun 11, 2008 6:40 am

at first thank you for your answers!!

the pc is from a frinde and he get this xp version from his uncle who isn't very familiar with computers like his nephew :D

i will try your proposal or ask the uncle, if he had another xp with SP2.

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Wed Jun 11, 2008 11:02 am

Good luck!
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

presuhn
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 8:22 pm

Post by presuhn » Mon Jun 23, 2008 12:26 am

I just installed a fresh copy of XP Pro with the official SP3 integrated, and there's no support for the HD audio. I've also integrated redxiii's latest SP3 update pack. Any suggestions?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Jun 23, 2008 12:30 am

Try the manufacturers website? See if their are updated drivers?

presuhn
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 8:22 pm

Post by presuhn » Mon Jun 23, 2008 12:37 am

Hah! This is an Asus laptop we're talking about here. Finding up-to-date drivers on their support site is usually a no-go, but I'll give it a try.

It's weird. My last install was from an SP2 source with update packs, etc. I then installed SP3 thru windows update, and things were fine.

But I just made my new install disc with SP3 and update packs integrated and get no sound. I thought MS had HD audio built-in with the official SP3.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Jun 23, 2008 1:41 am

It does my mobo uses it. Did you nLite your disk?

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Mon Jun 23, 2008 1:46 am

Which Asus laptop? I just installed XP Pro with SP3 in a dual-boot situation with the already existing Vista on a brand new Asus F8Sp-X1. I had integrated the Realtek High-Def drivers off of Asus' website, although they weren't anywhere near the latest version and I probably could've done that instead just as well.

For that (if your Asus uses Realtek High-Definition audio) you can also go to Realtek's website.

I get them directly from them all the time for my desktop that uses their high-definition audio.
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Jun 23, 2008 1:48 am

Anyways here is the hotfix ripped open just point windows to it for the driver (Should work)

http://www.wpiw.net/888111.rar

User avatar
redxii
Posts: 395
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:50 pm

Post by redxii » Mon Jun 23, 2008 2:47 am

MS lists KB888111 on this list: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/946480

My laptop has a Conexant HDA card and worked fine in SP3.

But I'm confused: you didn't say anything about installing your sound driver, or that if it worked, or if not what it said the reason was. You still need a driver..

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Jun 23, 2008 3:10 am

Well see redxii he has the same problem I did with the later betas of SP3.

Audio for me wouldn't work untill I added that fix or pointed it to the hotfixes inf. No driver needed or anything extra just the hotfix files.

presuhn
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 8:22 pm

Post by presuhn » Mon Jun 23, 2008 10:00 am

Thanks for the help guys. I should have gone into more detail. The install disk is nLite'd using nLite 1.4.6 and and the original SP2 source. I slipstreamed SP3 in, then added my usual update packs and what not.

The laptop is an Asus A8Js model. Under my audio properties, there is 'No audio device found' messages. I've never had to install a driver before when I used SP2 and the corresponding update packs, my audio just worked with whatever driver Windows supplied.

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Mon Jun 23, 2008 10:58 am

If you don't feel like actually going to your audio "card" manufacturer, or the Asus website for drivers, you can try Windows or Microsoft Update. It's a crapshoot but there's a reasonable probability that it will offer you very near the latest drivers available under the "Hardware" section after it gets done scanning your Windows for needed updates. Sometimes it even installs some version that's newer than I could find anywhere else.
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

User avatar
vmanda
Posts: 1634
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:25 pm
Location: TM.Romania

Post by vmanda » Mon Jun 23, 2008 4:17 pm

Audio Driver for ASUS A8Js("SoundMAX Integrated Digital HD Audio" ) can be downloaded from this page.
Unpack the zip file and try to add driver manualy using only the inf and files locateted into SMAXWDM\W2k_xp folder from zip archive.
And probably you will find your soundcard as an unrecognized device ? - Other Devices into Device Manager.

Because Windows XP love to scan CDROMs for drivers, usually I use Folder2ISO,
making an iso image with driver folders and files, then mounting image using Daemon Tools.

Post Reply