[Removed] CPL All-in-One v8.2.3

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Locked
User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Thu Feb 14, 2008 10:15 am

Fragbert wrote:
Kelsenellenelvian wrote:Please remove the link to your pack as I consider it thieving my hard works.
Aside from his rude behavior, I do like the idea of putting this all in Program Files instead. I think that's an idea you can steal right back from him :)
Kel... not looking to second guess anyone here but I think his intentions were probably good but his method of posting and announcement needs work :wink: PS - I too this his idea has merit...

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Thu Feb 14, 2008 3:00 pm

is memtest86+ even in this pack? you cant run that in windows afaik

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Feb 14, 2008 4:55 pm

Try following the link biatche ----> http://hcidesign.com/memtest/

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Thu Feb 14, 2008 9:27 pm

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:Try following the link biatche ----> http://hcidesign.com/memtest/
Different programs Kel:

http://www.memtest.org/

Memtest86+ is an extremely high quality memory validation tool used by memory manufacturers and is not run in a windows environment

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Feb 14, 2008 9:52 pm

I know I was trying to point out to biatch the one which is included because he doesn't care to actually pay attention.

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Thu Feb 14, 2008 10:05 pm

thanks for the update!

User avatar
Chironz
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 7:18 pm

Post by Chironz » Fri Feb 15, 2008 1:07 am

Sorry Kel, I thought Memtest86+ is the same on your Packs "Memtest for Windows"

BTW... Thanks for continuing updating this very good addons of yours.

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Fri Feb 15, 2008 1:44 am

Maybe you should pay attention as I was responding to someone else. I was a bit lazy to quote though. Thanks for the update.

dnoiz
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 3:11 pm

Post by dnoiz » Fri Feb 15, 2008 5:00 am

dnoiz wrote:Would you mind adding CoreTemp CPL to this pack?

http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/

Here is a CPL, but I would prefer it to be part of this pack :D.
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5615

Thanks !
@Kelsenellenelvian : Not an option ?

R.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Feb 15, 2008 5:22 am

I actually missed it

But I will look into it now.

Thanks!

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Fri Feb 15, 2008 6:19 am

There's HWMonitor, is there a need for CoreTemp then? I'd like to know too.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Feb 15, 2008 6:24 am

I was just going to say that.

HWMonitor does monitor the CPU temps so there is no need for CoreTemp.

dnoiz
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 3:11 pm

Post by dnoiz » Fri Feb 15, 2008 8:53 am

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:I was just going to say that.

HWMonitor does monitor the CPU temps so there is no need for CoreTemp.
Motivation accepted :).
Thanks for looking into it.

R.

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Re: For your consideration

Post by compstuff » Fri Feb 15, 2008 11:37 am

compstuff wrote:Kel,

I LOVE your work and can't thank you enough!!!!

Not sure if you are familiar with ATF Cleaner http://www.atribune.org/content/view/25/2/ but it seems like it may be a good fit for you... I use it all the time and find it excellent

Thanks Again
Kel... wondering if you had any interest in including this program?

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Fri Feb 15, 2008 4:00 pm

why not just use crapcleaner? what does atf have to offer over ccleaner?

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Sat Feb 16, 2008 10:38 am

biatche wrote:why not just use crapcleaner? what does atf have to offer over ccleaner?
apples & oranges

CC is a good program designed to do many things but even as a standalone it's not a "true" standalone and requires dll's and numerous other files... hence about 1.8M

ATF is designed to do one thing well, is a true standalone and is about 50K

Raoul90
Posts: 675
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 10:29 am
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Raoul90 » Sat Feb 16, 2008 1:41 pm

links are dead

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Feb 16, 2008 6:43 pm

compstuff wrote:
biatche wrote:why not just use crapcleaner? what does atf have to offer over ccleaner?
apples & oranges

CC is a good program designed to do many things but even as a standalone it's not a "true" standalone and requires dll's and numerous other files... hence about 1.8M

ATF is designed to do one thing well, is a true standalone and is about 50K
Image

You are soooo very wrong.

The english version is only 1 file! the .ini file is created on the first run.

Also CCleaner does ALOT more than the app you suggested.

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Sat Feb 16, 2008 7:42 pm

I stand corrected guys... I deleted all the language dll's and the other files in the portable version and it runs fine without them... so now it's about 800K versus 50K :P

...and yes I already stated that CC does more than ATF... that's why I use both... but I simply don't feel that one replaces the other... they each have their use for me... but different strokes for different folks :)

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Sun Feb 17, 2008 11:47 pm

found an excellent tool to add. &it looks to be real!
meaning it seems to do what its aimed to.

a stand alone addon for this will probably be hot ... ( still beta)

HDD Health /homePage

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Feb 18, 2008 4:59 am

Hot you could say lol its pretty buggy

I have 3 different drives in my system 2 of which were ID'ed wrong. and it told me my main drive was at 112c !!! OMG thats on fire!

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:31 am

well I'm totally sorry its an old link!
its now @ v3.2 Build 134 Beta on MGeeks its only 3.1 Build 102

the heat meter seems to be fixed .. the ID logo takes time to load ...
it probably can be optimized to work more fluently ...
but it appears to be all there for now ;)

here is a much better one for the latest :
http://www.freewarefiles.com/downloads_ ... amid=39730

Fragbert
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:59 am

Post by Fragbert » Mon Feb 18, 2008 10:26 am

ENU_user wrote:well I'm totally sorry its an old link!
its now @ v3.2 Build 134 Beta on MGeeks its only 3.1 Build 102

the heat meter seems to be fixed .. the ID logo takes time to load ...
it probably can be optimized to work more fluently ...
but it appears to be all there for now ;)

here is a much better one for the latest :
http://www.freewarefiles.com/downloads_ ... amid=39730
Image

Well that was fun.

Guess it doesn't like RAID :)

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Mon Feb 18, 2008 10:40 am

i had that error too with 3.1 Build 102
however you can try newer v3.2 Build 134 (if still doesn't work duh... )

.... Approximately 30% of failures can be predicted by S.M.A.R.T which this one uses ..
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Self-Monit ... Technology
i am familiar with my disks and this analysis isn't far from the truth

also it is using real time monitoring what seems to be the buggy part, but that isn't the problem..

Fragbert
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:59 am

Post by Fragbert » Mon Feb 18, 2008 12:33 pm

ENU_user wrote:i had that error too with 3.1 Build 102
however you can try newer v3.2 Build 134 (if still doesn't work duh... )

.... Approximately 30% of failures can be predicted by S.M.A.R.T which this one uses ..
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Self-Monit ... Technology
i am familiar with my disks and this analysis isn't far from the truth

also it is using real time monitoring what seems to be the buggy part, but that isn't the problem..
"smart" is hardly the term I'd associate with that acronym - 30% would get you a failing grade in school ;) I've wrestled with SMART for over a decade and meddled with many apps that poll SMART data post-boot. The only universal app I've seen that claimed SMART polling on RAID arrays (and worked, somewhat) was diskeeper's DiskAlert. But that was abandoned. Dell/HP have their own raid managers that work well with their controllers to forcast failures, but dont rely only on SMART.

And FYI this was the lastest build (3.2 134), as per your own link :)

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Mon Feb 18, 2008 2:43 pm

i usually don't depend on apps using S.M.A.R.T as i don't use it or need it running @ AT
but if you're hd decides to flip it a benchmark isn't going to be necessary
so is the relative 30% shaved off 100%

but the real ida of these kind of tools especially here: dealing with "addons" is when you are lets say: finishing an install on brand new disk, pc ..
you want bench markers !/! not uninstallers ... ;)

i can hope the developer will continue adding the missing peripherals &collect a few bugs before he moves on ;)

bhazlewood
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 3:54 pm

Post by bhazlewood » Fri Feb 22, 2008 10:56 pm

Thanks Kel

peeco
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 6:49 pm

Post by peeco » Sun Mar 02, 2008 11:38 pm

Hi Kel

First I wanted to say thanks for a great addon. I have been using it for about six months or so now and I really appreciate all the effort that you have put into it. And thanks for the silent installer version too. That little puppy is my most used tool. :D

A few days ago I tested out Ryan's 2.2.1 RC1 update pack along with your 8.1.1 addon. When I tested the icons in the control panel 3 of them didn't work properly. They were the msconfig, regedit and Windows Task Manager icons. When I clicked on them I got the "Open With" window. Anyway, I uninstalled the 8.1.1 addon, rebooted my test computer and then installed the 8.1.1 silent installer and got the same results.

I then decided to check out my main computer (by the way, both computers are using XP Pro SP2 with Ryan's update pack). It turns out that my main computer also gave me the same results when I clicked on the msconfig, regedit, and Windows Task Manager icons. I got the "Open With" window for each of them. So I am getting the same results on 2 different computers.

I don't ever recall having this problem with the 8.0.6 version. I think this started to appear with the 8.1 version and now with the 8.1.1 version.

I tested all the icons in the control panel on both computers and they all work fine except for those 3 that pop up the "Open With" window when I click on them. Thanks in advance for any suggestions that you might have on how to fix this.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Mar 03, 2008 2:53 am

Ahhhh ok I think it may be an error on my side check back soon please.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Mar 03, 2008 4:24 am

It was a simple issue with paths that bled over from when I changed to have most of utilities in the programs folder...

Uploading fixed version now..

peeco
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 6:49 pm

Post by peeco » Mon Mar 03, 2008 7:49 am

It was a simple issue with paths that bled over from when I changed to have most of utilities in the programs folder...

Uploading fixed version now..
I tested the 8.1.2 silent installer on both my computers and the 3 icons (msconfig, regedit and Windows Task Manager) now work perfectly.

Thanks Kel :D

User avatar
lespea
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 2:02 pm

Post by lespea » Wed Mar 05, 2008 2:56 am

Thanks :)

Fragbert
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:59 am

Post by Fragbert » Wed Mar 05, 2008 10:28 am

That was fast!

Bravo, sir!

dolivas
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:29 am
Location: Livonia, MI

Post by dolivas » Sat Mar 08, 2008 8:35 am

Hi Kel thanks for the hard work on this I have a question do I have a problem here or is this a false positive?

Image

User avatar
rubab
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 9:06 am

Post by rubab » Sat Mar 08, 2008 8:46 am

Sorry dolivas scanned it using AntiVir PersonalEdition Premium, and there was no Trojan.

By the way i would suggest you to scan your infected files through This site.

VirusTotal is a service that analyzes suspicious files and facilitates the quick detection of viruses, worms, trojans, and all kinds of malware detected by antivirus engines.

Specs:

* Free, independent service
* Use of multiple antivirus engines
* Real-time automatic updates of virus signatures
* Detailed results from each antivirus engine
* Real time global statistics

PC World Best of the 2007 VirusTotal has been awarded by

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Mar 08, 2008 4:07 pm

Yeah seems like CPU-Z is throwing up a false positive.

dolivas
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:29 am
Location: Livonia, MI

Post by dolivas » Sat Mar 08, 2008 9:04 pm

Thanks Kel AVG already updated the Virus database and all is clean now.

Thanks again. :D

User avatar
lespea
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 2:02 pm

Post by lespea » Sat Mar 08, 2008 9:53 pm

Silly AVG... :P

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Mar 15, 2008 5:12 am

updated.

Raoul90
Posts: 675
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 10:29 am
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Raoul90 » Fri Mar 28, 2008 3:42 pm

GPU-Z 0.1.8 is out

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Mar 30, 2008 3:12 am

Updated.

dolivas
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:29 am
Location: Livonia, MI

Post by dolivas » Sun Mar 30, 2008 3:20 am

Thanks Kel :)

Fragbert
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:59 am

Post by Fragbert » Fri Apr 04, 2008 10:44 pm

GPU-Z 0.1.9 is out :)

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Apr 05, 2008 5:44 am

Updated.

User avatar
TripleA
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 12:38 pm
Location: Planet Earth

Post by TripleA » Sat Apr 05, 2008 10:19 am

Exceptionally fast! Thank you.

A couple of questions that've been on my mind for a while, since I'm already posting:

0- Would there be any difference between using the addon or the silent installer on a new installation?

1- Can the silent installer be used to update an existing installation? Would this be effected by the method of the initial installation, I.E. addon vs. silent installer?

Not really important. Actually, not even important enough for me to look for the answers. So I totally understand if no one feels motivated to answer.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Apr 05, 2008 8:12 pm

0 - No, not really
1 - yea as long as a components hasn't been removed or a major change hasn't taken pleace then the silent installer can be used for an update purpose.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Apr 11, 2008 5:55 am

Updated!

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Fri Apr 11, 2008 1:34 pm

8.2 can anyone confirm it works?

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Fri Apr 11, 2008 2:14 pm

try it yourself

mindwarper
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 9:56 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: [Release] CPL All-in-One v8.2

Post by mindwarper » Fri Apr 11, 2008 7:12 pm

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:Image

Code: Select all

v8.2 Changelog
Changed back to a .dll for the icons (YAY Gconvert) <-- Shameless ad :D
Refresh release (mainly just house cleaning and inf improvments)

v8.1.6 Changelog
GPU-Z 0.1.9

v8.1.5 Changelog
GPU-Z 0.1.8
CPU-Z 1.44.2
(...)
Any particular reason why you decided to revert back to a .dll for icons?
Just out of curiosity; the .icl file was working fine though (tested in VMWare installs) ;)

Locked