[Removed] CPL All-in-One v8.2.3

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Locked
User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Mar 29, 2006 3:18 am

LOL forgot to change it thanks...

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Mar 29, 2006 3:18 am

LOL forgot to change it thanks...

User avatar
dumpydooby
Posts: 530
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 6:09 am

Post by dumpydooby » Sat Apr 15, 2006 5:57 pm

n7Epsilon wrote:Because running Resource Hacker as a CPL is less flexible than when run as a regular shortcut...

Also Kel said (and I agree) that all these CPL's were starting to add irrelevant utilities to the Control Panel...
Just out of curiosity, how is less flexible? I'm not a ResHack pro or anything, but it seems to work just fine for me. I wound up just making my own CPL addon. I really liked being able to use start->run->reshack to open it (hence the reason I prefer the CPL addon ... it puts the exe in system32).

But if there's a good reason to not use it a CPL addon, please let me know.


PS-
Sorry if my tone sounds like I'm challenging you or something. That's not my intention. I'm honestly just curious to know how it's less flexible. :)

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Sun Apr 16, 2006 1:34 am

I think it's less flexible because:

1. You can't manually delete it easily (you can delete the file but you need to reverse the entries made in the Registry to remove the Control Panel icon, which is a bit of a hassle over a simple thing) or rename it except through the registry...

2. You cannot drag a file and drop it on a control panel object (like I can do with a normal ResHack shortcut on the desktop)... I believe Windows does not allow that to happen because the CPL is run through rundll32 which does not pass parameters to the CPL file...

Just my opinion...

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Apr 16, 2006 3:50 am

Well for the main thing Reshack does not allow redistrubution.

But the main reason was the CPL all-in-One is suppossed to be a collection of Windows configuration and tweaking utilities. Alot of thos where removed for the simple fact the are not "control" type apps or utilities.

cybpsych
Posts: 421
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 2:33 am

Post by cybpsych » Mon Apr 24, 2006 6:13 am

Kel, MemTest v3.4 is up ;)
http://hcidesign.com/memtest/

It features a new testing technique which checks RAM twice as fast as in version 2.5.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Jun 08, 2006 12:34 am

Updated the whole package is now uninstallable.

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:42 am

link aint working for me

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:55 am

Re-uploading now give it a sec then go for it.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Jul 16, 2006 11:55 pm

Added a new beta package will someone with home test it for me and tell me if the user accounts 2 tweaks shows up or not?

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Mon Jul 17, 2006 12:10 am

Beta Link broken
Kelsenellenelvian wrote:$#^%$#& Dyslexic fingers! Links fixed...
:lol:
Thank you
Last edited by ricktendo64 on Mon Jul 17, 2006 12:46 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Jul 17, 2006 12:23 am

$#^%$#& Dyslexic fingers! Links fixed...

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Mon Jul 17, 2006 9:41 pm

I dont know if its related to my RVM Integrator prob but during copying of files to the HDD it says

Canot find CPLbonus.inf

I integrated the BETA CPL Bonus

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Jul 18, 2006 12:45 am

Is that with XP home or pro?

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Tue Jul 18, 2006 2:53 am

I have pro

EDIT: It works
in the next version plz include DX Diag

Thank you

Beachcoma
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:54 pm
Location: 3°01'46.00"N 101°34'24.10"E

Thank You Kel!

Post by Beachcoma » Sat Jul 22, 2006 12:14 am

I appreciate all your work, love the uber pack.

However in using the CPL bonus pack 3.4 I'm getting the exact same problem as the one ricktendo had, consistently on VMware.

I integrate update packs and add-ons sequentially in stages with integrator 1.4 and test it out one at a time or two at a time before integrating the next. So the list is as follows:

07/21/2006 01:11 PM <DIR> XPSP2-RVM-1-RVMUpdatePack2.1.0-BTSDriverPacks
07/22/2006 12:27 AM <DIR> XPSP2-RVM-2-REM_LANG-WINTUPG
07/22/2006 12:50 AM <DIR> XPSP2-RVM-3-Patch-PreREM (the patch to remove components)
07/22/2006 01:14 AM <DIR> XPSP2-RVM-4-REM-MISC (component removal)
07/22/2006 04:11 AM <DIR> XPSP2-RVM-5-Kels_Uber_Addon_v7.3.7-RVMAddons_1.6.5
07/22/2006 11:42 AM <DIR> XPSP2-RVM-6-Kels_Runtimes_addon_v1.3.CAB

Later I turn them into ISOs with CDImage GUI, shortening it to "XPSP2-RVM-6" for example. Right now I'm testing that one, sans the CPL pack. Later I'm gonna test it with version 3.3, though.

It's WinXP Pro SP2 by the way, and I'm using an WINNT.SIF with the following config:

Code: Select all

;SetupMgrTag
[Data]
    AutoPartition=1
    MsDosInitiated="0"
    UnattendedInstall="Yes"

[Unattended]
    UnattendMode=FullUnattended
    OemSkipEula=Yes
    OemPreinstall=Yes
    DriverSigningPolicy=Ignore
    Repartition=Yes
    TargetPath=*

[GuiUnattended]
    AdminPassword=*
    EncryptedAdminPassword=NO
    AutoLogon=Yes
    AutoLogonCount=1
    OEMSkipRegional=1
    TimeZone=215
    OemSkipWelcome=1

[GUIRunOnce]
	command9="%SystemDrive%\fnsh_log.cmd"

[Display]
    BitsPerPel=32
    Xresolution=1280
    YResolution=1024
    Vrefresh=72

[RegionalSettings]
    LanguageGroup=1
    SystemLocale=00000409
    UserLocale=00000809
    InputLocale=0409:00000409

[FavoritesEx]
    Title1="Router Setup.url"
    URL1="192.168.20.1"

[Branding]
    BrandIEUsingUnattended=Yes

[URL]
    Home_Page=http://www.google.com/
    Search_Page=http://www.google.com/

[Proxy]
    Proxy_Enable=0
    Use_Same_Proxy=1

[Identification]
    JoinWorkgroup=CENTAURI

[Networking]
    InstallDefaultComponents=No

[NetAdapters]
    Adapter1=params.Adapter1

[params.Adapter1]
    INFID=*

[NetClients]
    MS_MSClient=params.MS_MSClient

[NetServices]
    MS_SERVER=params.MS_SERVER

[NetProtocols]
    MS_TCPIP=params.MS_TCPIP

[params.MS_TCPIP]
    DNS=No
    UseDomainNameDevolution=No
    EnableLMHosts=Yes
    AdapterSections=params.MS_TCPIP.Adapter1

[params.MS_TCPIP.Adapter1]
    SpecificTo=Adapter1
    DHCP=No
    IPAddress=192.168.20.101
    SubnetMask=255.255.255.0
    DefaultGateway=192.168.20.1
    DNSServerSearchOrder=202.188.0.133,202.189.1.5
    WINS=No
    NetBIOSOptions=0
*Removed [UserData] entry from public view.

Any idea what the problem is? Meanwhile I'll be checking to see if I get the same error with v3.3.

I hope I have provided you with all the info required. Thanks in advanced, and thank you again for all your work :)

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Jul 22, 2006 12:24 am

Hmmm thats why it was beta thank you for the information I will work on fixing it

Beachcoma
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:54 pm
Location: 3°01'46.00"N 101°34'24.10"E

Post by Beachcoma » Sat Jul 22, 2006 2:42 am

v3.3 works beautifully. My control panel looks awesome, more in control :P Thanks, Kel!

I do have one question, though. How do I edit this bit? --

Image

User avatar
Aserone
Posts: 306
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 8:46 pm
Location: Opioid dependent head.

Post by Aserone » Sat Jul 22, 2006 2:49 am

Beachcoma wrote:v3.3 works beautifully. My control panel looks awesome, more in control :P Thanks, Kel!

I do have one question, though. How do I edit this bit? --
Having exactely the same problem.. Have it always been like this? Looked thru the addon and the only file which should be responsible for this is the cpi I think. No regs ofcource.

Or is it a new bug? Thanks for the addon!
//Aserone-Foxy | EULA: Everything I say/post is a lie and/or forwarded from swim.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Jul 22, 2006 3:54 am

OK you found a bug I will rebuild those 5 cpl's as soon as I get the chance.

User avatar
dumpydooby
Posts: 530
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 6:09 am

Post by dumpydooby » Tue Aug 01, 2006 8:45 pm

They've always had that. I figured you knew that. I've been remaking those CPLs for the past four months. lol. :P

User avatar
ton80
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 3:10 am

Post by ton80 » Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:55 am

in the next version plz include DX Diag
I second that.
Please?
Ton80

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Aug 02, 2006 5:47 am

Updated...

marzsyndrome
Posts: 239
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 6:01 am

Post by marzsyndrome » Wed Aug 02, 2006 7:36 pm

SafeXP files appear to be a clone of pserv ones. :?


Also, does anyone know how you make CPL & CPI files in the first place? I've found one tool on the net so far but it's not freeware. Any alternatives?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Aug 02, 2006 9:01 pm

safexp is only for services pserv does a hell of a lot more.

P.S. I use JsPayne control panel maker NOT Freeware but it does have an ok shareware version. (I own mine though)

User avatar
ton80
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 3:10 am

Post by ton80 » Thu Aug 03, 2006 12:48 am

Thanks, Kelsenellenelvian, for the dx cpl.
Ton80

marzsyndrome
Posts: 239
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 6:01 am

Post by marzsyndrome » Thu Aug 03, 2006 8:29 am

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:safexp is only for services pserv does a hell of a lot more.
Maybe so, but the fact is the current version of the pack contains a clone of pserv alongside the original, albeit under a different filename. If you copy both SafeXP and PServ files into system32, the Control Panel would reveal the PServ applet twice in its window. This was not the case with the previous version of the pack I believe? I just thought I'd report it as a mistake tis' all.


Well I gave the CPL File Maker a whirl last night, and it's pretty good I guess. It's actually better than the other CPL generator app available on the web, in terms of icon support anyway. But icon support in CPL Maker still seems very limited. I wonder if there is a way to edit icons in these sort of files afterwards, like to add support for more than one icon size and x-Bit style? I mean, where does XP get its vanilla Control Panel icons from and how does it align them to the Control Panel?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Aug 03, 2006 8:31 am

TO get good icons in XP you need to use a single 32x32 32color icon.

marzsyndrome
Posts: 239
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 6:01 am

Post by marzsyndrome » Thu Aug 03, 2006 9:42 am

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:TO get good icons in XP you need to use a single 32x32 32color icon.
That I am aware of. But how come XP can do CPL icons in 48x48 + others as well by default?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Aug 03, 2006 10:00 am

That I am not sure of maybe it is just good at resizing them on the fly.

Also please take a clos3e look at some of the differences in SafeXP and PSERV yeah they are close to the same thing but each does do things the other does not do.

marzsyndrome
Posts: 239
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 6:01 am

Post by marzsyndrome » Thu Aug 03, 2006 2:13 pm

That may be so, but the way things are nobody can access SafeXP from the Control Panel, as its specific CPL and CPI don't actually exist in the archive! I'm serious, extract all pserv and safexp files (from your pack) into system32, then try running the two new identical icons from the Control Panel. They both run pserv. SafeXP has to be run from the run box instead.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Aug 03, 2006 3:42 pm

I musta miffed something up then. I will look into it.

Beachcoma
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:54 pm
Location: 3°01'46.00"N 101°34'24.10"E

Post by Beachcoma » Thu Aug 03, 2006 11:53 pm

Awesome work, Kel!

I just tested the updated add-ons and everything works beautifully for the most part...

...but one CPL is still missing it's info:

Image

No biggie though, I'm still gonna use this release. Thank you, Kel!

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sat Aug 05, 2006 7:27 am

firstly thanx for collection and updates Kel.
I used these addons:

Code: Select all

Xable_HashTab-v1.9_addon.cab
Xable_OfficeUpdateEngine-v1.2_addon.cab
Addon_LClock_v4_dgelwin.cab
Foxy_dotNET_1.1_and_2.0_SVCPACK_Addon_v1.1.cab
Kels_CPLBonus_addon_v3.5.CAB
Kels_Runtimes_addon_v1.3.CAB
MrsP_DAMN_NFO_Viewer_Addon_v2.10.0032.cab
NR_CursorsAIO_Addon_1.3.7z
NR_MediaCenter_Addon_1.3.cab
NR_Net1_TR_Addon.7z
NR_TabletPC_Addon_1.3.cab
NR_UpdatePack_v1.0_Test.7z
NR_WindowsMedia_Addon_v1.1.1.7z
and now i see two "Services and Devices" icon in Control Panel. One with missing info and one with info of it.
And one request, can u make MS Timezone EULA accepted as default?
thanx in advance

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Aug 05, 2006 1:48 pm

I will go through this one tonight..

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sat Aug 05, 2006 2:04 pm

Hey Kels, how about a Regedit "Icon" update from the old one to the XPize one
Image

I extracted it with ResHack, Hope its the format You use--> http://www.mytempdir.com/848649
Last edited by ricktendo64 on Sat Aug 05, 2006 2:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Aug 05, 2006 2:05 pm

Ok ricktendo64 just for you.

marzsyndrome
Posts: 239
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 6:01 am

Post by marzsyndrome » Sat Aug 05, 2006 3:45 pm

ricktendo64 wrote:Hey Kels, how about a Regedit "Icon" update from the old one to the XPize one
Image

I extracted it with ResHack, Hope its the format You use--> http://www.mytempdir.com/848649
MyTempDir isn't working properly for me..... care to Rapidshare it or whatever please?

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sat Aug 05, 2006 5:03 pm

This is not the Udated CPL Bonus its only the "New RegEdit Icon" I asked Kels to include in the next update Tonite, I tried updating the Icon myself but it says regedit.cpl has been compressed and it wont let me change the Icon

And Mytempdir is down right now here is the Rapidshare http://rapidshare.de/files/28320753/RegEdit.ico.html

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sat Aug 05, 2006 7:30 pm

Request for future AIO CPL Bonus Pack--> "Task Manager" Control Panel Shortcut :)

Why? you might ask, becuz I like the cool icon
Icon--> http://rapidshare.de/files/28334117/Tas ... r.ico.html
EXE--> http://rapidshare.de/files/28338380/taskmgr.exe.html
Image

BTW: Im having kinda the same prob as Beachcoma, I have two versions of Services and Devices, one identifies itself in the coments correctly and another says Missing info:
Image
Image
Last edited by ricktendo64 on Sat Aug 05, 2006 8:23 pm, edited 6 times in total.

marzsyndrome
Posts: 239
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 6:01 am

Post by marzsyndrome » Sat Aug 05, 2006 7:34 pm

ricktendo64 wrote:This is not the Udated CPL Bonus its only the "New RegEdit Icon" I asked Kels to include in the next update Tonite, I tried updating the Icon myself but it says regedit.cpl has been compressed and it wont let me change the Icon
If you're using ResHack to try and change the icon, you need to decompress the CPL with UPX first. ;)

Although alternatively Resource Tuner can happily edit compressed files directly.


Cheers for the icons btw!

marzsyndrome
Posts: 239
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 6:01 am

Post by marzsyndrome » Sat Aug 05, 2006 7:55 pm

Grrrr except it turns out the icon data is put in the CPI file, which you can't edit without making another one again. :(

I wish I knew if there was another way of making CPL files, and ones where you can apply a wider icon range to them. If MS can do it.......

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sat Aug 05, 2006 8:03 pm

I forget where I saw were Kels posted the name of the program he uses.

marzsyndrome
Posts: 239
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 6:01 am

Post by marzsyndrome » Sat Aug 05, 2006 8:06 pm

If you're thinking of CPL File Maker, that's what I use, but its icon support is rubbish unfortunately. If you try using just a 48x48 icon it distorts part of the icon graphic when you look at it through the Control Panel. I knew of CPL Generator too but that one's even worse when it comes to icons.

Seeing released CPLs on the net like DirectX and pserv (note they don't rely on CPIs) makes me wonder what the more advanced/professional way of making CPLs is...

marzsyndrome
Posts: 239
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 6:01 am

Post by marzsyndrome » Sat Aug 05, 2006 8:09 pm

Oh yeah, and......
ricktendo64 wrote:BTW: Im having kinda the same prob as Beachcoma, I have two versions of Services and Devices, one identifies itself in the coments correctly and another says Missing info:
Image
Image
I pointed it out earlier on the page - what are supposed to be SafeXP files are actually cloned pserv files. It's a mix-up. Previous versions had proper SafeXP files if I recall correctly.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sat Aug 05, 2006 8:14 pm

Here is the whole Regedit.exe file from my Windows folder maybe you can extract the right Icon Resouces http://rapidshare.de/files/28337641/regedit.exe.html

I used Xpize btw http://xpero.msfn.org/

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Aug 05, 2006 9:07 pm

Running tests right now also added in a cpl for Windows Task Manager just for you ricktendo64!

Jondar
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 7:06 am
Location: Maitland NSW AU
Contact:

Post by Jondar » Sat Aug 05, 2006 10:12 pm

ricktendo64 wrote:Hey Kels, how about a Regedit "Icon" update from the old one to the XPize one

I extracted it with ResHack, Hope its the format You use--> http://www.mytempdir.com/848649
Thanks ricktendo64 for the icon! I'm the original creator of the RegEdit CPL that Kel uses, so I'll grab this, and update the original RegEdit CPL Addon when I get a chance :)

-- Jondar

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sat Aug 05, 2006 10:26 pm

NO!
Thank you both

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Aug 06, 2006 6:00 am

Updated and managed to get your changes in you requested ricktendo64.

Locked