[Removed] CPL All-in-One v8.2.3

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Locked
User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Sun Aug 06, 2006 7:57 am

Thanks Kelsenellenelvin, for all the great work you put into this forum.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sun Aug 06, 2006 8:16 am

SaaaaaaaaaaWEET!

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sun Aug 06, 2006 8:35 am

thanx to ricktendo64 for suggestions. and to Kel for his great job.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Aug 06, 2006 9:24 am

You guys are very welcome. I appreciate all of the kind comments.

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Fri Aug 11, 2006 11:52 pm

Thanks Kelsenellenelvin, for your great work. But, I think I may have found a slight problem with 'Kels_CPLBonus_addon_v3.6.CAB'. Please don't get too upset in case it is not really a problem, but rather something I have misunderstood. Anyhow it seems that the 'STARTUPCPL' shortcut in the Start menu which links to "C:\WINDOWS\system32\Startup.exe" does not work and the reason for that is the missing 'Startup.exe' file from the 'system32' folder. This might be because as far as I can see no such file is there in the original cab file for 'Kels_CPLBonus_addon_v3.6.CAB'.

Once again thanks a ton for all your hard work.
Sanjay

PS: Just to confirm, there are two shortcuts that this addon places in the 'Start' menu, STARTUPCPL & MEMTEST, right?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Aug 11, 2006 11:58 pm

No this adds no shortcuts into the start menu. All it adds to is the control panel.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sat Aug 12, 2006 12:01 am

Everything is fine here, shortcuts are working, and they now have lovely icons, :lol:
In cab file you can see startup.cpl file, that is needed for Startup Control panel. And it doesnt give an error.
I think you mixed sth, that startup.exe file belongs to Startup Monitor addon. Can u write addons you used...

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sat Aug 12, 2006 12:05 am

It works fine for me and yes the Icons are gr8 8)

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Sat Aug 12, 2006 12:25 am

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:No this adds no shortcuts into the start menu. All it adds to is the control panel.
Please excuse my earlier post, I had an inkling the problem was probably with something else but the common names of the shortcuts and the fact that the 'MEMTEST' shortcut in the 'Start menu' actually worked, kinda had me confused. Anyhow, I have figured out the problem now and obviously it has nothing to do with this addon.

I do have a question though. Why do all the other Control Panels have accompanying '.exe' files in the addon '.cab' file except for the Startup Control Panel? Actually that made me go offtrack too. :)

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Aug 12, 2006 1:38 am

Because nearly all of the CPL files were built with Control Panel File Maker where as StartupCPL was compiled as a CPL my Mike Lin the author of it. ( It was actually made to be a CPL)

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Sat Aug 12, 2006 7:05 am

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:Because nearly all of the CPL files were built with Control Panel File Maker where as StartupCPL was compiled as a CPL my Mike Lin the author of it. ( It was actually made to be a CPL)
The funny thing is that I have a file called 'StartupCPL.exe' and which works properly too. It is what I had been using before I started using yur CPL addon. In fact it is because I still had the shortcut from before in my unattended DVD that was causing all the confusion.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Aug 12, 2006 7:13 am

LOL

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Tue Aug 15, 2006 8:36 pm

I see that this was updated to v3.7 on the 14th and I am wondering how in the world did I miss this. Thanks Kel. Also, could you please mention what exactly was the "bug fix" in this version from v3.6 and how the bug might effect an installation.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Aug 15, 2006 9:08 pm

There was a naming problem with MS_Autoplay repair wizard.

User avatar
SoKoOLz
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 3:53 am

Post by SoKoOLz » Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:16 pm

Hey Kels,

Thanks for this very nice addons. However, there's one issus I found so far...in version 3.5 or 3.6 not with this latest version. After I removed the CPL pack from Add/Remove Programs option, my windows pops up an error dialog saying that it is missing a file called 'CPLxxx' << something I can't remember. And it wont allow me to access Add/Remove program option again.

Any idea?
Image

mostman

Can't integrate with nLite 1.2 rc

Post by mostman » Wed Oct 04, 2006 3:48 pm

Anybody having problem integrate this with nLite 1.2 rc?
I had no problem with 1.01 final, but now it's seems to stop on Timezone.dll.

Image

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Oct 04, 2006 3:54 pm

hmmm let my try it.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Oct 04, 2006 4:00 pm

hmmm odd

Ok I will bypass this.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Oct 04, 2006 5:52 pm

Fixed and added CPU-Z 1.37

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Wed Oct 04, 2006 6:20 pm

thanks for update m8. :)
Last edited by MrNxDmX on Thu Oct 05, 2006 8:17 am, edited 1 time in total.

Proxis
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 4:32 pm
Location: Latvia

Post by Proxis » Thu Oct 05, 2006 4:47 am

Thaks for update!
This pack is the must for my install :wink:

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Mon Nov 06, 2006 8:23 am

Thnx, New User Accounts 2 Icon is much better :D

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Mon Nov 06, 2006 8:41 am

Yup, 3.9, a silent update. :)
Last edited by MrNxDmX on Thu Nov 09, 2006 11:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Nov 07, 2006 8:50 am

GIANT UPDATE!

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Tue Nov 07, 2006 12:04 pm

Kel asweome DUDE!

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:39 pm

:shock: w00t all CPL shortcuts done with the Registry... Awesome! Idea Kel 8)

Hmmm :? I wonder if this way, the Control Panel will load quicker, cuz before was a tad slow. I would get the flashligh searching for a few secs for all the CPL files, hopefully this speeds that process up :D

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Tue Nov 07, 2006 5:43 pm

mister kel.

"Memtest" and "MSConfig" aren't working for me in v4. They give me "Open With.. with a selection of programs to pick"
The rest are fine.

Am I doing somethign wrong?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Nov 07, 2006 8:37 pm

I will look into it...

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Nov 07, 2006 8:53 pm

shhhhh a silent update has happened>

larciel
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:14 am

Post by larciel » Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:45 pm

it's been a year anniversary already for this addon! hooray :D I hope she lives til 100!

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Wed Nov 08, 2006 12:08 am

kel you really need to stop making silent updates and make changelogs...... and u realy really need to test ur stuff... u seem to know a lot of good stuff but they tend to be broken ..

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Wed Nov 08, 2006 1:14 pm

@ biatche: Are you sleepy? Maybe you need to learn how to request fixes, or maybe you need to learn expressing yourself in a polite way. :evil:

I can say this sentence easily: Hey Kel, your fix didnt work. Can you check it again, PLEASE?

PS: I am not an English man, and i am sure you can speak English better than me. :idea:

Firefrorefiddle
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 5:29 am

Post by Firefrorefiddle » Wed Nov 08, 2006 1:27 pm

MrNxDmX...how about leading by example, and doing away with the ridicule and simply say he could have shown better manners.

however, biatche does have a valid point, kel. a posted changelog would be appreciated, or at least some indication that the file's been updated, nonsilently.

anyway, can't wait to see what you bring out next

cheers,

clandestine

User avatar
Mandarin
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 5:59 pm

Post by Mandarin » Wed Nov 08, 2006 2:12 pm

Kel - the msconfig cpl worked for me using the "fixed" file but memtest is still behaving as described above by Biatche.

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Wed Nov 08, 2006 2:26 pm

its true alot of his packs that he released have had lots of problems
i think the problem is that he has to many addons to maintain thats all. i have seen numerous request for detailed change logs in many of his threads and i agree it would help alot, i have dowloaded a few of his packs and come back to report issues which have been already silently fixed and yeah its a little annoying.
But he does fix things! Kel does great work and contributed alot! IMHO he just needs to

1. Slow down and maintain current addons more


2. Spend more time testing these packs, I say this only because some of the errors i have experienced in the past, Such as Text mode not able to copy files (a quick vmware test would have shown that error).

3. State if you have or have not tested the addons

Dont take this as flaming or Bashing you Kel, I know alot of us love your work

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Wed Nov 08, 2006 2:29 pm

oh ive mentioned it few times before... maybe was slightly nicer back then, but i meant it more as a suggestion for everyones benefit and including his own, i have a lot of data on my system, and if i don't organize properly, i cannot keep track of everything

there were several stuff kel released before that really made system stability horrible, not that its of any point mentioning now..

but i stress that kel does use good stuff, but i just think maybe there isn't sufficient testing... anyways does anyone know the root of the problem? ill try to fix it if i can then paste the fix to him, so he can post up a working version

i do appreciate your dedication here mister kel.. since you're a contributor, its very difficult for me to make comments since you're doing it all for free. and as i say this, my whole post my go irrelevant as someone here might just tell me to make my own pack. lol. well.. silence from me now.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Nov 09, 2006 6:09 pm

UPDATED!

Code: Select all

4.1 changelog:
Replaced missing Cleartype CPL
Cleaned the inf a touch more.

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Thu Nov 09, 2006 6:26 pm

your latest silent 4.0 fixed memtest, but it didn't fix msconfig. since 4.1 didn't mention anything about msconfig, mind telling me if this works now? thanks

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Nov 09, 2006 6:28 pm

Missed adding it into the changelog.

User avatar
owikh84
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 11:13 am
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Post by owikh84 » Fri Nov 10, 2006 6:28 pm

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:Missed adding it into the changelog.
Thx for the changelogs.
Image

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Fri Nov 10, 2006 7:00 pm

The 'regedit CPL' is missing from the Control Panel in v4.1
I see there is an update to v4.2 and the changelog suggests the only changes to be related to 'regedit CPL', thus it may already be fixed in v4.2 but I thought I'd still give the feedback here.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Nov 10, 2006 7:10 pm

There is no longer .cpl files for most of them the difference is that most of them are done straight through the registry. Greatly speeding up the load time of your control panel! What I meant by the regedit cpl was the registry entries.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Fri Nov 10, 2006 7:51 pm

I confirm that, all listed 19 additions are working perfectly on my Turkish XP Sp2 Pro test system. (Version 4.2 used)
Thanks for the update Kelsenellenelvian. This is worth to be added as a standart to every xp cd. :wink:

User avatar
owikh84
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 11:13 am
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Post by owikh84 » Fri Nov 10, 2006 8:32 pm

MrNxDmX wrote:I confirm that, all listed 19 additions are working perfectly on my Turkish XP Sp2 Pro test system. (Version 4.2 used)
Thanks for the update Kelsenellenelvian. This is worth to be added as a standart to every xp cd. :wink:
Thx MrNxDmX for testing and confirmed this working. Thx Kels for making this addon.
Image

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Fri Nov 10, 2006 9:40 pm

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:There is no longer .cpl files for most of them the difference is that most of them are done straight through the registry. Greatly speeding up the load time of your control panel! What I meant by the regedit cpl was the registry entries.
Actually I had understood what you mean't by it, actually it is I who failed in making myself understood correctly. What I mean't in my post is that, there is no 'link/icon' in the control panel for 'regedit' in v4.1

User avatar
owikh84
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 11:13 am
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Post by owikh84 » Sat Nov 11, 2006 9:10 am

I double confirmed that all the CPL work! thx Kels!
Image

Firefrorefiddle
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 5:29 am

Post by Firefrorefiddle » Sat Nov 11, 2006 11:06 am

cheers kels, great work

User avatar
orcoxp
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by orcoxp » Sun Nov 12, 2006 10:54 pm

There are 2 sections entitled "Task.AddReg"
One should be for Regedit
Chris Thomson
AKA OrcoXP

PHP/MySQL/phpMyAdmin 2 & 3 successfully running simultaneously on XP SP3 IIS.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Nov 13, 2006 3:13 am

SHIT ON ME!

Edit: will fix in the next version it still works the way it is...

User avatar
SoKoOLz
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 3:53 am

Post by SoKoOLz » Mon Nov 13, 2006 5:17 am

alright... Kels just relax man.
U did great anyway. No need to be perfect all the time. ^^
Image

Locked