[Addon] Java Runtime Environment 6.0 / 7.0 x86/x64

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
ionut_y
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 3:33 am
Location: Constanta,Romania

Post by ionut_y » Fri Oct 19, 2012 1:14 pm

thanks !
user_hidden wrote:updated:

JRE 6 u37
JRE 7 u09

RicaNeaga
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 11:59 am

Post by RicaNeaga » Tue Dec 11, 2012 3:50 pm

Please update to java 7 update 10. Thanks. :)

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Sat Dec 15, 2012 10:35 pm

updated:

JRE 6 u38
JRE 7 u10

both addons are now dual-arch x86/x64

adric
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Wed Dec 19, 2012 5:57 pm

Hi u_h,

You might want to change this in the installer the next time you update this addon.

ExtractTitle="Java SE Runtime Environment 7 Update 07"

Al

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Thu Dec 20, 2012 6:51 am

adric wrote:Hi u_h,

You might want to change this in the installer the next time you update this addon.

ExtractTitle="Java SE Runtime Environment 7 Update 07"

Al
:-)

fishtail
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 3:44 pm

does the latest (7u10) contains the JRE for x86?

Post by fishtail » Fri Jan 04, 2013 12:16 pm

I installed it ('java7u10.exe -ai) and went to "Add/Remove" Programs (Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit), it only shows "Java 7 Update 10 (64-bit)".

When I went to "http://www.java.com/en/download/installed.jsp" using 32-bit Internet Explorer, it tells me: "No working Java was detected on your system. Install Java by clicking the button below."

When I use 64-bit Internet Explorer, it tells me: "You have the recommended Java installed (Version 7 Update 10)."

Also, I noticed that the previous version that had the two executables (32-bit & 64-bit) combined, the size was 40MB, this is only 29MB.

Thoughts?

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:52 am

@fishtail

x64 system requires both 32+64 versions.
Next update i'll make the installer install both.

fishtail
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 3:44 pm

thank you!

Post by fishtail » Mon Jan 07, 2013 5:09 pm

looking forward to it.

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Sun Jan 13, 2013 6:46 pm

updated JRE 7 update 11

fishtail
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 3:44 pm

Post by fishtail » Mon Jan 14, 2013 9:46 pm

latest extracted to 75% and quit....

did it happen to anybody else? Also, the EXE is only 29MB, does it contain both x86 and x64?

Thanks...

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Mon Jan 14, 2013 11:17 pm

fishtail wrote:latest extracted to 75% and quit....

did it happen to anybody else? Also, the EXE is only 29MB, does it contain both x86 and x64?

Thanks...
verify the checksum, works for me.

adric
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Tue Jan 15, 2013 6:57 am

Okay here too.

Al

fishtail
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 3:44 pm

Post by fishtail » Tue Jan 15, 2013 2:22 pm

Sorry, I can confirm that:

no switch - works
ai - stops at 75%
ai1 - works

tested on Win7 and Win8, both 64-bit.

Obviously I found a work around, but still want to report this...

Keep up the good work though!

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Tue Jan 15, 2013 4:38 pm

@ fishtail

I'll check into it, kind of doesn't make sense unless the sfx module got corrupted.

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Wed Jan 16, 2013 8:59 am

fishtail wrote:Sorry, I can confirm that:

no switch - works
ai - stops at 75%
ai1 - works

tested on Win7 and Win8, both 64-bit.

Obviously I found a work around, but still want to report this...

Keep up the good work though!
can you test this installer ?

File: java7u11.exe
CRC-32: 7ccef002
MD4: 2de0b9e1e5fe18827de6bd2d603f74df
MD5: cda84adde2922651318b4e3de7b4b11d
SHA-1: b6c0e88c190fbc8db562036b7c2806aa8de336d1

fishtail
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 3:44 pm

Post by fishtail » Wed Jan 16, 2013 4:03 pm

confirmed...

All three options installed beautifully!!!

GOOD JOB, as always!

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Wed Jan 16, 2013 6:31 pm

must have been a corrupted sfx, i'll update the first post.

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Sat Feb 02, 2013 9:03 pm

Updated

JRE 7 Update 13

fishtail
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 3:44 pm

'-ai' doesn't work, but '-ai1' does

Post by fishtail » Sun Feb 03, 2013 7:28 pm

Hi u_h.

Sorry, but the '-ai' option doesn't work (it shows up briefly in the task manager and then disappears)....

'-ai1' works fine.

Thanks for your good work!

adric
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Mon Feb 04, 2013 7:11 am

Worked fine for me with -ai on XP. Check your file if it has the same
hash. 7328ee5ea34b1aab881134f4eef1b5f7 *java7u13.exe. Could be
you had a bad download.

Al

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Fri Feb 15, 2013 7:53 pm

updated JRE 6 U39

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Wed Feb 20, 2013 9:47 am

Updated:

JRE6 update 41
JRE7 update 15

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Sat Feb 23, 2013 8:14 am

Just verified download links and they are working 2/23/2013 8:14 EST

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:20 pm

updated

JRE 6 update 43
JRE 7 update 17

User avatar
keloo05
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 10:04 pm
Location: Romania

Post by keloo05 » Mon Mar 04, 2013 9:13 pm

user_hidden wrote:updated

JRE 6 update 43
JRE 7 update 17
Thank you !

z0rr0
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 11:30 am

Post by z0rr0 » Wed Mar 06, 2013 10:26 pm

jre7u17 and jre6u43, tested on Win XP x86 and Win 7 x86, jqs.exe enable.

Your sfx.txt lines in x86

RunProgram="hidcon:cmd /c \"%programfiles(x86)%\\Java\\jre7\\bin\\jqs.exe\" -unregister"

AutoInstall="hidcon:cmd /c \"%programfiles(x86)%\\Java\\jre7\\bin\\jqs.exe\" -unregister"

AutoInstall1="fm10:hidcon:cmd /c \"%programfiles(x86)%\\Java\\jre7\\bin\\jqs.exe\" -unregister"

Thanks for your work

User avatar
shiner
Posts: 655
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 4:18 am
Location: SE Asia

Post by shiner » Thu Mar 07, 2013 6:08 am

z0rr0,

After installing JRE, did you reboot the system?
After rebooting, everything should be OK.
"You can lead a horse to water, but you can't make it drink."

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Sun Mar 24, 2013 10:30 am

Thanks!
user_hidden wrote:updated

JRE 6 update 43
JRE 7 update 17

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Tue Apr 16, 2013 6:10 pm

Updated

JRE 6 update 45
JRE 7 update 21

adric
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Wed Apr 17, 2013 5:45 am

Java QuickStartUp is never disabled anymore on my system ever since the installer was changed to handle both x64 and x86. The problem for me is I do not run x64 and the addon is trying to unregister jqs in the following directory "%programfiles(x86)% which doesn't exist. For me, it should be %programfiles%, but that entry in the addon only seems valid if you are running x64. Is there a need to diiferentiate between x86 and x64 to unregister jqs?

I don't think unregistering using both directories will hurt if one of them is missing.

Al

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Wed Apr 17, 2013 6:38 am

@adric

i'll fix that for you in next few days

adric
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Wed Apr 17, 2013 7:48 am

Thanks u_h. No hurry since this can still be disabled via the GUI or by running jqs -unregister in the target directory. I just wanted to let you know.

Al

superleiw
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 11:22 am

Post by superleiw » Wed May 29, 2013 6:06 pm

thanks a lot!

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Thu Jun 20, 2013 10:11 am

Updated

JRE7 Update 25

User avatar
keloo05
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 10:04 pm
Location: Romania

Post by keloo05 » Fri Jun 21, 2013 4:27 am

Thank you !

User avatar
keloo05
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 10:04 pm
Location: Romania

Post by keloo05 » Mon Jul 01, 2013 8:00 am

Can you please update to build 17?

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Mon Jul 01, 2013 10:15 am

keloo05 wrote:Can you please update to build 17?

DONE :-)

User avatar
keloo05
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 10:04 pm
Location: Romania

Post by keloo05 » Mon Jul 01, 2013 10:25 am

Very fast :) Thank you again !

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Thu Jul 04, 2013 2:43 pm

THANKS!!!

Botus
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 12:47 pm
Location: UK

Post by Botus » Wed Jul 17, 2013 1:48 pm

Hi u_h, re:

Code: Select all

Link: Addon_Java_Runtime_7_update_25.7z 
 CRC-32: f24ff6d7 
 MD4: 89f0083dcb2575ea84078f2f432c4d60 
 MD5: dd0cd5140c2895c2b22f5d60ac482b96 
 SHA-1: 828d4522c7f283d4bd83d768e5a159a50933d2db 
 Date: 20130701 
 OS: WindowsXP SP3 (x86/x64) 
 Size: 28.8 MB 
is it really only Win XP compatible? could I not extract the .exe and use on win 7?

adric
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Wed Jul 17, 2013 5:11 pm

The exe file also works on Win7 and Win8.

Al

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Wed Jul 17, 2013 9:12 pm

as "adric" has already answered YES the installer can be used in Win7 & 8

Botus
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 12:47 pm
Location: UK

Post by Botus » Thu Jul 18, 2013 11:43 am

cheers guys, just installed it, it ran twice and I got 32 and 64 bit install on win 7 8)

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Wed Sep 11, 2013 9:53 am

updated JRE7 update 40

sentabees
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 11:11 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by sentabees » Mon Sep 30, 2013 9:43 am

:cool: Thx very much 4 this :D
Victory belongs to the most persevering.

adric
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Wed Oct 16, 2013 7:12 am


User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Wed Oct 16, 2013 8:11 am

updated JRE 7 u45

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Thu Oct 17, 2013 11:29 am

Big THANKS... I use this on every image I make :D

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Tue Jan 14, 2014 7:19 pm

updated JRE7 u51

User avatar
keloo05
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 10:04 pm
Location: Romania

Post by keloo05 » Wed Jan 15, 2014 3:05 pm

Thank you !

Post Reply