[Removed] CPL All-in-One v8.2.3

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Locked
User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Dec 02, 2005 1:18 pm

I have no clue I just know it is really needed...

troscat
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 12:40 am
Location: Philippines

Post by troscat » Fri Dec 02, 2005 9:15 pm

Isn't that Timezone CPL required .Net Framework to be installed as a pre-requisite? Got this info from the stand alone version,

http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=674

Just trying to help :)

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Dec 02, 2005 10:13 pm

Doh that might be the issue

User avatar
ton80
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 3:10 am

Post by ton80 » Sat Dec 03, 2005 7:30 am

@ ton80 the dll is not really a dll reed the entries file please : Timezone.dll = 100,,,,,,,1,0,0,Timezone.exe.manifest it gets renamed during the setup process. I just had to give it a 3 letter extension so setup would copy it properly.
Ah! Now it all makes sense to me. DOH!
Thanks.
Ton80

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Dec 05, 2005 3:29 pm

Updated to 1.8

dazkrlauwste
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 12:53 am

Post by dazkrlauwste » Mon Dec 05, 2005 3:39 pm

Don't wanna be a nag but:
dazkrlauwste
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2005 11:02 am Post subject:
Do u think u could update bootvis to the latest version?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Dec 05, 2005 3:48 pm

It has bootvis in it m8... (has for awhile)

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Mon Dec 05, 2005 3:57 pm

which cpl are you reffering to paul, some of the cpl's such as compression bin and i think probably one other require .net to be installed in order to work properly, as for the manifest thats simple basically its a big text resource file that holds the name and information that are displayed in the title tooltip of the control panel applet, not it also sometimes conatains the icon, but not always.

--edit ignore that first part of the post i forgot i was on the first page lol.
kel thanks for addin compression bin. :D
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

dazkrlauwste
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 12:53 am

Post by dazkrlauwste » Tue Dec 06, 2005 5:23 am

Yeah I know it has bootvis in it Kel. But that was not my question.

I said could u update bootvis to the latest version, I believe that is v1.1.37, u'rs is 1.1.36.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Dec 10, 2005 11:16 pm

OK before my pc started to go nuts I got this update done. Enjoy ladies and gents.

CelestialRaptor
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 8:16 pm

Post by CelestialRaptor » Sun Dec 11, 2005 3:59 am

Well even in the face of adversity you're still going strong there Kel... Great stuff thanks! I'm sure it will be much appreciated to all :)
Free to Fly...Fly to be Free!

User avatar
ton80
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 3:10 am

Post by ton80 » Sun Dec 11, 2005 2:25 pm

Kel.: I just downloaded your pack a couple of minutes ago and you said that you had updated BootVis but in your latest pack you have these files dated after I extracted from the CAB file:
bootvis.cpi 5/1/2005
bootvis.cpl 11/25/2001
bootvis.exe 6/24/2003 with a size of 585 KBytes.

The ones I have installed are all dated 10/25/05 with
bootvis.exe at 259 KBytes. Uh, I'm a bit confused here. I must be missing something here. I was about to copy/paste when I saw those dates.

And the Power Defrag .exe in pack is still the same size as what I have installed which 467 KBytes. I just downloaded the latest one from eXcessive and it's 483 KBytes with the same version number as old file both right-clicking and program startup which doesn't help.
Last edited by ton80 on Mon Dec 12, 2005 9:48 am, edited 1 time in total.
Ton80

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Dec 11, 2005 3:33 pm

The old bootvis I had used UPX on henceforth the smaller size. Run bootvis and look at the version info it is the version # you gave me. As for file date my calender and clock have been all fubared up for a while so some file dates are going to be way off. Hell one file I put out had a date of 2025 on it. as for power defrag I downloaded the file last night so I have no idea for the file size difference. Oh wait I upxed it and found out it wouldnt work upxed and decompressed it so that prolly made the file size difference.

User avatar
ton80
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 3:10 am

Post by ton80 » Mon Dec 12, 2005 9:49 am

Concerning your clock did you replace the CMOS battery yet? It might be dieing. Just a thought.
Ton80

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Dec 17, 2005 2:59 am

Updated to 2.2.

dazkrlauwste
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 12:53 am

Post by dazkrlauwste » Wed Jan 11, 2006 5:44 am

Say Kel, do u think u could add the Powerpacker and RVM Integrator cpl's into ur CPL pack?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Jan 25, 2006 5:57 am

Updated

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Wed Jan 25, 2006 3:19 pm

was the power defrag cpl updated in this pack..since i saw that u updated it individually.. i didnt c that in the change log

thx

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Jan 25, 2006 3:23 pm

yes it was sorry I will update the first post.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:05 pm

Updated fixed a minor error...

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Tue Feb 28, 2006 4:02 am

From v2.2 to v2.6 I have noted the following changes:

Removed
Power Defrag GUI CPL

Added
Hoster 2.0 CPL
MSI CleanUp Utility 4.4

Can you please confirm.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Feb 28, 2006 7:57 am

yes. Confirmed

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Tue Feb 28, 2006 1:42 pm

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:yes. Confirmed
Any particular reason for removing 'Power Defrag GUI CPL '?

Thanks for your packs, they are sincerely appreciated.

larciel
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:14 am

Post by larciel » Tue Feb 28, 2006 2:41 pm

I say good move removing the defrag. there are alot of other alternatives for defrag. I personally use raxco perfectdisk.


*edit* while i'm at it, I want to vote against CDImage GUI and MS_VCD.

there's excellent utility called 'DoISO' that puts option to create 'bootable ISO' and 'data iso' under shell menu. it's as simple as 2 clicks and it gets job done.

as for MS_VCD, compared to daemon, it doesn't have any advantage.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Feb 28, 2006 8:52 pm

Power deafrag was removed due to the sysinternels licensing change (contig is a sysinternals product).

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Wed Mar 01, 2006 3:09 am

aah... the sysinternal mess. Thanks for the response.

cybpsych
Posts: 421
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 2:33 am

Post by cybpsych » Wed Mar 01, 2006 3:22 am

i missed them very much :(

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Wed Mar 01, 2006 3:34 am

If you can get a hold of Xable's last SysInternals entries.ini and my tool (FGCBA) and download the stuff on your PC from SysInternals's site, my tool will compile the AddOn CAB for you...

And without breaking SysInternal's license since you are downloading their tools for your personal use.

viewtopic.php?p=18853

Rico.johnnY
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 9:34 am

Post by Rico.johnnY » Wed Mar 01, 2006 10:46 am

The link is down..I can't aceess it.

mitsubishi
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:16 pm

Post by mitsubishi » Wed Mar 01, 2006 12:53 pm

Rico.johnnY wrote:The link is down..I can't aceess it.
change the 6 to 7 (2.7), Kels has forgot to change the link.

larciel
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:14 am

Post by larciel » Wed Mar 01, 2006 4:02 pm

lol, thanks Kel. I don't have to remove those useless prog and re-cab it everytime a new ver gets released anymore.

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Wed Mar 01, 2006 4:55 pm

@Kel
It would be a good idea if you could please clearly mention the changes with each of your updates. Personally I have noted the following changes with the latest build:

Changes from v2.6 to 2.7

Removed:
CDImageGUI CPL
Jcarle's compression bin CPL <---- Needs .net framework
Microsoft VirtualCD CPL
ResHack CPL
UPXShell CPL

Can you please expand on what the reasons are for removing of each of these individually.

Thanks. Gratefull for your work as ever.
Sanjay

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Mar 01, 2006 7:19 pm

I removed those because the control panel is really just supposed to be for Windows controls not shell utilities and the like. Plus this shaved alot of the file size off. All of the other utilities can be download seperatly and I am thinking of making a "Developers" addon which will include all of the utilities commonly used for making addons. Although I can't include an IQ to help with making the addons LOL.
Last edited by Kelsenellenelvian on Fri Mar 10, 2006 8:26 pm, edited 2 times in total.

FlyingGleek
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 3:13 pm

Post by FlyingGleek » Wed Mar 01, 2006 9:16 pm

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:... I am thinking of making a "Developers" addon which will include all of the utilities commonly used for making addons.
Kel, can't hardly wait for this 'Developers' addon. Will be Greatly appreciated.

Cheers!

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Thu Mar 02, 2006 5:54 am

@Kel the Direct X CPL is very old, the latest one can be found in the FEB SDK kit which has a digital signature and shows if DX managed code is installed properly as the one included does not ;)

User avatar
dumpydooby
Posts: 530
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 6:09 am

Post by dumpydooby » Thu Mar 02, 2006 6:34 am

Just curious as to why ResHack was removed. I really liked that one. :(

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Thu Mar 02, 2006 6:37 am

Because running Resource Hacker as a CPL is less flexible than when run as a regular shortcut...

Also Kel said (and I agree) that all these CPL's were starting to add irrelevant utilities to the Control Panel...

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Mar 02, 2006 11:09 am

Hey glent do you have just the cpl file please??

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Thu Mar 02, 2006 2:56 pm


TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Thu Mar 02, 2006 4:04 pm

link doesnt appear to be working.. (time out while contacting server)

any place else?

this is for glent's link to the directx.cpl btw.. sorry for any confusion

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Fri Mar 03, 2006 3:09 am


TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Fri Mar 03, 2006 3:52 am

thanks muchly :)

that worked

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4620
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Fri Mar 03, 2006 9:08 am

The DirectX CPL doesn't seem to do much without its supporting files from the SDK. Almost all of the options are grayed-out and nothing shows up in the Managed tab. :?

I'm using Ryan's latest Update Pack which only contains the runtime, correct?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Mar 08, 2006 1:46 am

Updated...

User avatar
Mrs Peel
The Dominatrix Recoded
Posts: 1344
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 2:02 am
Location: Aotearoa
Contact:

Post by Mrs Peel » Sun Mar 12, 2006 9:04 am

n7Epsilon wrote:Because running Resource Hacker as a CPL is less flexible than when run as a regular shortcut...

Also Kel said (and I agree) that all these CPL's were starting to add irrelevant utilities to the Control Panel...
Yup I agree. I think it was a good move to trim this down a little. ;)

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Mar 26, 2006 12:20 am

Updated all I did was change the way TweakUI installed.

User avatar
av8tor_64D
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:57 pm

Post by av8tor_64D » Sun Mar 26, 2006 8:56 am

Thanks for all the hard work Kel

larciel
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:14 am

Post by larciel » Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:13 pm

anyone get error when trying to run TweakUI with latest CPL addon?

i get "access is denied"

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Mar 28, 2006 9:26 pm

Save the following as a reg file and run it...

Code: Select all

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{D14ED2E1-C75B-443c-BD7C-FC03B2F08C17}]
@="TweakUI"
"InfoTip"="Starts the TweakUI program which customizes advanced options in Windows"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{D14ED2E1-C75B-443c-BD7C-FC03B2F08C17}\DefaultIcon]
@="%SystemRoot%\\\\System32\\\\tweakui.exe,0"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{D14ED2E1-C75B-443c-BD7C-FC03B2F08C17}\Shell]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{D14ED2E1-C75B-443c-BD7C-FC03B2F08C17}\Shell\Open]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{D14ED2E1-C75B-443c-BD7C-FC03B2F08C17}\Shell\Open\command]
@="tweakui.exe"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{D14ED2E1-C75B-443c-BD7C-FC03B2F08C17}\ShellFolder]
"Attributes"=dword:00000030

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\ControlPanel\NameSpace\{D14ED2E1-C75B-443c-BD7C-FC03B2F08C17}]
@="Add Tweakui to Control Panel"

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Wed Mar 29, 2006 1:03 am

Has a v3.1 cab been released? the d/l link looks as though the release level is still 3.0.

Locked